Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (23)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (77)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (45)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (62)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (2)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (8)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (7)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (7)
- 1 Field Squadron (6)
- 12 Field Regiment (6)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- 110 Signals Squadron (5)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (5)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2 Advanced Ordnance Depot (4)
- 17 Construction Squadron (3)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (3)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (2)
- 102 Field Battery (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 176 Air Despatch Company (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4 Field Regiment (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- Army of Republic of Vietnam (2)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (2)
- HMAS Diamantina (1945-1946) (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Imperial Japanese Army (2)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (2)
- No. 35 Squadron RAAF (2)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Special air service units (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- United States Marine Corps (2)
- 102 Field Workshop (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2 Base Ordnance Depot (1)
- 2 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2 Corps (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/7 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Cyclist Company (1)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 9 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- ANZUK Force (1)
- Army Aviation Corps (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Australian Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Australian Staff School Cabarlah (1)
- Australian War Memorial (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- Bands (1)
- Battle cruiser Goeben (1)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (15)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (12)
- Europe: France (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (9)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (8)
- Asia: Vietnam (7)
- Oceania: Australia (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein, El Alamein War Cemetery (2)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Lone Pine Cemetery (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Quang Nam Province, Da Nang (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Mediterranean (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Middle East: Persian Gulf (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Libya (1)
- Africa: Libya, Darnah province, Acroma, Knightsbridge War Cemetery (1)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk, Tobruk War Cemetery (1)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Acroma (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, Tel el Eisa (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Elands River (1)
- Africa: Sudan, Suakin (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Thanbyuzayat (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: East Timor, Dili (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Laos (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan, Labuan War Cemetery (1)
- Asia: Myanmar (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sunda Strait (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Timor Sea (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila, Santo Tomas (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Lone Pine Memorial (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Darlac Province, Ban Me Thuot (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Khanh Hoa Province, Nha Trang (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Ninh Thuan Province, Phan Rang (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Dat Do (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Pleiku Province, Plei Ku (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Diksmuide, Kaaskerke (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Hooge, Hooge Crater (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Ploegsteert, Toronto Avenue Cemetery (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Thuin, Solre St. Gery (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Estrees (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, La Barque (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Fricourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Allonville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Harbonnieres, Heath Cemetery (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Framerville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Proyart (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Brie (1)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (43)
- Directorate of Public Relations (20)
- Unknown (11)
- Scott, Robert (9)
- Bradbury, David (6)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (6)
- Various (4)
- Chalk, David (3)
- Hicks, Alan (3)
- Hidden, David (3)
- Latham, Chris (3)
- Willesee, Michael Robert (3)
- Brown, David (2)
- Combe, David Reginald (2)
- Cornish, Robert (2)
- Cunneen, William James (2)
- Greenwood, Robert (Bob) (2)
- Jones, Michael John (2)
- Neervoort, John Bart (2)
- Portway, Barbara (2)
- Rintel, David Leslie (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Barrett, John and Joyce (1)
- Bates, Frederick Stanley (1)
- Battese, Victor Thomas (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Bellis, Christopher John (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Bradford, David Lloyd (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Butler, David Matheson (1)
- Campbell, James Douglas (1)
- Canning, Zenaida (1)
- Carnemolla, John (1)
- Carr, Francis William (1)
- Carroll, Clive (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- Charles, Robert Joseph (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Clarke, Robert (1)
- Coombe, David Robert (1)
- Cronin, David Alan (1)
- Cunliffe, Jack (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Davis, David T (1)
- Dillon, Cecil William (1)
- Dunbar, Geoffrey James (1)
- Dunne, Bryan Rupert (1)
- Eagles, Moneta (1)
- Eichler, Terran (1)
- Eichler, Terry (1)
- Ford, John Alfred (1)
- Fuller, Robert Leslie (1)
- Furness, Norman Harold (1)
- Gardiner, David Robert (1)
- Garrett, Richard (1)
- Gates, Peter (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Golsby, Kevin (1)
- Goode, Robert John (1)
- Graham, Robert David (1)
- Grierson, John David (David) (1)
- Hadlow, Martin (1)
- Hartshorn, David Alan (1)
- Henry, Robert (1)
- Hordern, Angus (1)
- Johnstone, Robert Millan (1)
- Jones, Oscar Anglesey (1)
- Keep, Robert Michael (1)
- Killan, Frank (1)
- Leacy, John Kavanagh (1)
- Leithhead, David (1)
- Logan, Lance (1)
- Low, David (1)
- Lupton, John Hurtle Charles (1)
- Lynch, Brendan Laurence (1)
- MacLennan, Hector John (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- Mackie, Robert David (1)
- Marchant, G. L. (1)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (1)
- McCord, Thomas F (1)
- McDonald, Alastair (1)
- McKeon, B (1)
- McLarty, Hector Roy (1)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (1)
- McPherson, Athol Cluny (1)
- McWilliam, Henry Hastings (1)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (1)
- Miller, Robert David (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
201 Results
-
Images related to the service of 426219 David Robert Courage DFC
Photograph
Six images related to the service of 426219 David Robert Courage DFC. Includes somenamed crew, informal portrait of David Robert Courage, some aircraft, including Pluto and Donald Duck nose art.AWM2020.931.4
-
Studio portrait of 4116 Private (Pte) David Robert Gibbens who served with the 5th Divisional ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of 4116 Private (Pte) David Robert Gibbens who served with the 5th Divisional Cycling Corps. Gibbens also served in the Second World War in both Army (N279136) and Navy (1152).P12262.001
-
Studio portrait of 426219 Flight Lieutenant David Robert Courage, No. 158 Squadron (RAF). A ...
Photograph
Studio portrait of 426219 Flight Lieutenant David Robert Courage, No. 158 Squadron (RAF). A plumber prior he enlisted on 23 May 1942 in Brisbane, Queensland. Flight Lieutenant Courage was awarded a Di...AWM2021.179.1
-
Robert Henry interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 31st Battalion, 4th Brigade AIF in WW1.
Sound
Maker: Henry, Robert Chalk, David
Robert Henry interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 31st Battalion, 4th Brigade AIF in WW1.S01186
-
Interview with Robert Clarke (Frontline out takes)
Film
Maker: Clarke, Robert Bradbury, David
Robert Clarke as a cameraman describes filming troops disembarking from a helicopter, which left without them; being picked up by a helicopter bringing the next troops.F10543
-
Miller, Robert David (O35146 : Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Miller, Robert David
Logbook of O35146 (416595) Flight Lieutenant (FL) Robert David Miller, covering his training and active service with 31 Squadron in Malaya and Survey Flight during the Second World War. The log book a...PR04124
-
Informal portrait of Lance Sergeant N279136 David Robert Gibbens. Gibbens spent six months with ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Informal portrait of Lance Sergeant N279136 David Robert Gibbens. Gibbens spent six months with the Australian Army and then transferred over to the Royal Australian Navy from 19 June 1944, through to...P12262.002
-
John Norris interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 16 Battalion 4th Brigade AIF in WW1
Sound
Maker: Norris, John Robert Chalk, David
John Norris interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 16 Battalion 4th Brigade AIF in WW1.S01194
-
(2789125) Gardiner, David Robert (Private)
Sound
Maker: Gardiner, David Robert
David Robert Gardiner as a private 1 Battalion (1RAR) and later 4 Battalion (4RAR), Royal Australian Regiment, South Vietnam, 1968-1969, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history o...S00822
-
Ward, Robert David (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Ward, Robert David
Collection relating to the service of 1640 Private Robert David Ward, 13 Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of a typed copy of a diary kept by Private Ward from 11 February 1915 to 20 August 1915. ...PR00060
-
Corporal Robert Joseph Charles as a member Headquarters 1st Australian Task Force Nui Dat, South Vietnam 1970-1971, interviewed by Lieutenant David Brown
Sound
Maker: Charles, Robert Joseph Brown, David
Charles speaks as the keeper of the honey bear cub, Headquarters Company's mascot in South Vietnam. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound s...S03689
-
Robert Michael Keep as the Captain General Staff Officer Grade 3 (Intelligence) Headquarters 1st Australian Task Force, South Vietnam 1966, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Keep, Robert Michael Chinn, David Alexander
Captain Robert Keep interviewed about his experiences in the Vietnam War. Interview topics include: previous intelligence staff experience; intelligence indications of enemy action prior to the battl...S00700
-
Graham, Robert David (Sergeant, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Graham, Robert David
Collection of letters written by NX73070 Sergeant Robert David Graham of 2/1st Battalion to his fiance during the Second World War. The letters reflect Sgt Graham's love and longing for his fiance, th...PR05486
-
David James Roberts as a captain 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Roberts, David James Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
David James Roberts as a captain 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further in...S03059
-
Ivo Sexty, Volunteers Air Observers' Corps, Wamberal NSW, 1942-1945 interviewed by David Coombe
Sound
Maker: Coombe, David Robert
Ivo E Sexty's interviewed by David Coombe. NB: interview was partially recorded over by music for a few seconds on side B of cassette. Typed and bound document entitled "Volunteers Air Observers' Corp...S05397
-
Michael Robert Willesee as a journalist for the Daily News, Macquarie Broadcasters, South Vietnam 1967 and the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), South Vietnam 1969 and 1970, interviewed by David Bradbury [continuation of AWM F10560]
Sound
Maker: Willesee, Michael Robert Bradbury, David
Willesee speaks of the characteristics of Australian soldiers; troops being sent from seven nations to support the South Vietnamese government; opposition in Australia to the war. A transcript of thi...S03280
-
Major Robert Arthur Warr MBE as Officer Commanding Northern Command Band, South Vietnam 1970 (visit), interviewed by Lieutenant David Brown
Sound
Maker: Warr, Robert Arthur Brown, David
Warr speaks of the Northern Command Army Band’s performing tour of South Vietnam, the first touring band sent from Australia to South Vietnam. A transcript of this recording may be available. For fur...S03703
-
Michael Robert Willesee as a journalist for the Daily News, Macquarie Broadcasters, South Vietnam 1967 and the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), South Vietnam 1969 and 1970, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: Willesee, Michael Robert Bradbury, David
Willesee speaks of his trips to South Vietnam in 1967; an attack on a South Vietnamese orphanage; Thai bombing raids, and helicopter gunship attacks; being advised by Neil Davis; some of Neil Davis' e...S03279
-
Lieutenant Colonel David Matheson Butler as Commanding Officer 6th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment/New Zealand (ANZAC), South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Robert Cornish
Sound
Maker: Butler, David Matheson Cornish, Robert
Butler speaks of the conduct of Operation Burnham in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam and preparations between his battalion and a battalion of the Army of the Republic of Vietnam for later oper...S03677
-
Richards, Robert David (Sergeant, MM, 31st Bty, 8th FAB, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Richards, Robert David
ACCOUNT OF THE RAISING OF THE BATTERY AT MARIBYRNONG, VICTORIA IN APRIL 1916, TRAINING AT LARK HILL CAMP, POSTING TO FRANCE IN DECEMBER 1916 AND ACTIVITY THEREAFTER UNTIL NOV 1918PR84/362
-
Illustration for "Salt cover"
Art
Maker: Mackie, Robert David
Depicts a very surprised soldier in uniform holding his hat in front of him while a young and attractive nurse holds two babies, possibly twins, in front of him. Robert David Mackie (b. 1903) enlisted...ARTI04585
-
Roberts, David (Sergeant) and Simpson, Alex (Corporal)
Private Record
Collection relating to Sergeant David Roberts MM, 17th Battalion b: 1897 d: 1918 and Corporal Alex Simpson 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion b:1922. Collection consists of the diaries of Roberts with daily ent...PR86/340
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Life on the Line [Series 3, Episode 53] Vic Battese, David Cronin and Bob Ray
Sound
Maker: Battese, Victor Thomas Cronin, David Alan Ray, Robert George Hordern, Angus Thistle Productions
Angus Hordern interviews Vietnam veterans Vic Battese, David Cronin and Bob Ray.. Podcast released 30 April 2019. Episode description from www.lifeonthelinepodcast.com: Life on the Line tracks down A...AWM2020.1032.11
-
Next of kin plaque : Sergeant David Roberts, 17th Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Bronze next of kin plaque, showing on the obverse, Britannia holding a laurel wreath, the British lion, dolphins, a spray of oak leaves and the words 'HE DIED FOR FREEDOM AND HONOUR' around the edge. ...REL/15239
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (2203) Private Robert Henry Pratt, 46th Battalion, AIF, First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/018.01
-
Robert Greenwood as a cameraman for the National Broadcasting Company Inc (NBC), South Vietnam 1966, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: Greenwood, Robert (Bob) Bradbury, David
Greenwood speaks of his two months in South Vietnam during 1966; the morale of the United States troops; his role as a journalist; the equipment he carried in the field; reporting on a war; the effect...S03287
-
[Sound recording] Sons of Australia
Sound
Maker: Hicks, Alan Latham, Chris Hidden, David
Recording of the song titled 'Sons of Australia', created as part of the Music and the First World War project. Lyrics written by Robert Johnstone with music composed by Frank Johnstone. Produced by C...AWM2018.404.51
-
Mowbray Triplets Robert, David and Graham (Bert) interviewed for the documentary "Hell No We Won't Go"
Film
The Mowbray triplets Robert, David and Graham (Bert) grew up in a Methodist family with a strong commitment to social justice. Their father was in an engineering company in the Australian army in Papu...F09729
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (3474A) Private David Barr, 60th Battalion, First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/126.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (3474a) Private David Barr and (479) Private Colin Campbell Barr, 60th Battalion, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2016.2.201
-
[Sound recording] Forty-nine and in the army
Sound
Maker: Hicks, Alan Hidden, David Latham, Chris
Recording of the song titled 'Forty-nine and in the army', created as part of the Music and the First World War project. Composed by Bert Lee with lyrics written by Robert Patrick Weston. Produced by ...AWM2018.404.32
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of Lieutenant Robert David Burns, 14th Australian Machine Gun Company, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2018.1.1.200
-
Presentation of awards to members of 1st Australian Task Force who served in the Battle of Long Tan, 18 August 1966, by Brigadier Oliver David Jackson as Commander 1st Australian Task Force, South Vietnam 1966-1967
Sound
Maker: Logan, Lance Logan, Lance
Recipients of awards are Major Harry Arthur Smith MC 6th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Warrant Officer Class 2 John William Kirby DCM 6th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Sergeant R...S03498
-
Hartshorn, David Alan (Staff Sergeant, b.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Army Hartshorn, David Alan Various
Collection relating to the Multinational Force and Observers (MFO) service of 179829 Sergeant (later Staff Sergeant) David Alan Hartshorn, Sinai, 1994-1995. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of three folders ...PR00495
-
1. Fairbairn, David 2. Barnard, Lance 3. Ashworth, N F 4. O'Neill, Robert (1.Min For Defence, DFC, Mp 2.Dep Leader of the Opposition, Mp 3.Wing Commander, RAAF 4.Academic)
Manuscript
FOUR PAPERS ON OPTIONS FOR AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE POLICY GIVEN AT A SEMINAR HELD AT THE STRATEGIC AND DEFENCE STUDIES CENTRE, AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, ON 9 MARCH 1972. EACH PAPER GIVES A DIFFERENT...MSS0658
-
During 1967 a movie team from the United States (US) 7th Air Force made a film of the Australian ...
Photograph
Maker: Ward, Barrie Thomas Burrill
During 1967 a movie team from the United States (US) 7th Air Force made a film of the Australian tactical area of responsibility for the Australian Army in Phuoc Tuy Province. No 9 Squadron, Iroquois...VN/67/0062/07
-
Australian War Memorial
Private Record
Official guide to the Australian War Memorial for 1941. Inside cover bears various signatures including the signatures of 12 Victoria cross recipients who attended the official opening of the Memorial...EXDOC160
-
1. Ellis, Robert Henry, (Warrant Officer Class 1) 2. Ellis, John David, (Warrant Officer Class 1)
Private Record
A collection consisting of 37 telegrams marking the retirement of WO1 R.H. Ellis from the army after 22 years service, a 1953 membership card for the Banzcisa Club (Japan) and the army driving licence...PR00482
-
Bundaberg Arts Centre
Private Record
Maker: 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' Anonymous Baldwin, Allan James Baldwin, James Beattie, Raymond Bowman, Frederick James Brannigan, Edward Samuel Briggs, Ronald Joseph Bundaberg Arts Centre Burto Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth Carvill, Arthur Hendersen D'Costa, Frederick Darrell Eichler, Terran Eichler, Terran Eichler, Terry Fuller, Robert Leslie Goode, Robert John Lynch, Brendan Laurence McAulay, Alexander Hugh Murphy, David Joseph Rethamel, Mervyn Richard Routledge, John William Trew, Dennis Michael
A collection of letters used for an exhibiton set up by the Bundaberg Arts Centre called 'Treading on Eggshells: A national Vietnam letter installation' which was displayed at the Centre in June -Augu...PR01648
-
Demonstration of AFVs at Fisherman's Bend
Film
Maker: Rintel, David Leslie
Fisherman's Bend, Victoria 9 April 1942. Coverage of demonstration and trials of Australian made Bren Gun Carriers, Scout Cars and Sentinel Cruiser Tank. Identified: Major General L E Beavis, Master...F07029
-
Children's Christmas party and messages to Vietnam 1970
Film
Maker: Portway, Barbara Defence Public Relations (DPR)
The Christmas party held at Duntroon sports ground was organised by the Army Wives Association for the dependents of Canberra army personnel who were at that time serving in South Vietnam. Canberra Te...F04723