Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Europe: Germany (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (49)
- No. 460 Squadron (24)
- Royal Air Force (20)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (13)
- British Army (9)
- RAF Bomber Command (8)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- No. 467 Squadron (7)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- No. 463 Squadron (5)
- No. 466 Squadron (5)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- No. 458 Squadron (4)
- German Army (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (3)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 106 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 462 Squadron (3)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 97 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/8 Field Company (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Canadian Army (2)
- Caterpillar Club (2)
- Censorship units (2)
- Civilian labour units (2)
- German Air Force (2)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 12 Squadron (2)
- No. 148 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 25 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 576 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 582 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 90 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Ordnance store companies (2)
- Royal Engineers (2)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15 Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/45 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24 Anti Tank Company (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 405 Squadron RCAF (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 9th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- Aircraft Research and Development Unit (ARDU) (1)
-
maker (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- Various (6)
- Australian Red Cross Society (2)
- Booker, Leslie C (2)
- Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (2)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Connor, Alexander Murray (2)
- Croxford, Victor M (2)
- Fohmsbee, Herbert C (2)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (2)
- Garland, Jack D (2)
- Graham, Gilbert B (2)
- Irvin Air Chute Company (2)
- Mallinson, Randolph (2)
- Mott, John Eldred (Jack) (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Allen, Frederick James (1)
- Anderson, Frederick Edwin (1)
- Anderson, Leslie Dean (Jock) (1)
- Ashes, Vernon Warwick (1)
- Atkin, Philip (1)
- BBA Aviation (1)
- Baker, C Douglas (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Bates, William Richard (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Bell, S W 'Sam' (1)
- Belot, James Hine (1)
- Bennett, William E (1)
- Bertram, H N L (1)
- Betts, Walter Edwin (1)
- Blacket, Geoffrey Caleb (1)
- Bladin, Dorothy (1)
- Bolton, John H (1)
- Bowen, Arthur D (1)
- Boydell, Maurice Grant (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Bray, Henry William Alfred (1)
- Bridgeman, Stanley (1)
- Brill, James L (1)
- Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (1)
- Brodie, Ian George (1)
- Brotchie, W J (1)
- Brown, B C (1)
- Brown, Beryl (1)
- Brown, George Russell (1)
- Brown, Warren George (1)
- Burke, Maurice Francis (1)
- Burrows, Marshall (1)
- Campbell, Ian Ross (1)
- Carroll, Gerald Thomas (1)
- Carter, Otway V (1)
- Chambers, George Richard (1)
- Charles, Eric (1)
- Chomley, Mary Elizabeth (1)
- Cianfarano, Joseph M (1)
- Clark, George William Edward (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Cooke, Austin Vaughan (1)
- Cruden, David 'Don' MacDonald (1)
- Curran, A W (1)
- Currie, Alister McGregor 'Mac' (1)
- Currie, N L (1)
- Davies, Jim (1)
- Davies, Lancelot Rawes (1)
- Davison, Andrew Graham (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dodds, John Reginald (1)
- Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' (1)
- Dudley, John Lancelot (1)
- Dunkley, Ernest Henry (1)
- Eady, Wilton McPherson (1)
- Eager, L F (1)
- Edwards, Marcus Bruce (1)
- Elliott, Allan George (1)
- Ellis, Elias Charles (1)
- Ellis, James Bedford (1)
- Erb, Henry Joseph (1)
- Evans, Evan (1)
- Every, Edwin Dan Pym (1)
- Ewers, Walter George (1)
- Fell, Leonard Armstrong (1)
- Felstead, William Eldred (1)
- Ferres, Torres (1)
- Fish, F F (1)
- Foster, Andrew (1)
- Franc, Joseph Louis (1)
- Frankcomb, John Clarence (1)
- Freind, Jack (1)
- Gale, Barry Edward 'Gusty' (1)
- Gee, Richard Stewart (1)
- Gentle, Eric George (1)
- German Army (1)
- Giddins, James Hilton (1)
- Glanville, Reginald Lawrence (1)
- Gogler, Rudolf (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
275 Results
-
Campbell, Ian Ross (Major General, 2/1st Bn, AIF b.1900)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Ian Ross
COPY OF DIARY DETAILING THE WITHDRAWAL TO RETIMO, SURRENDER OF THE UNIT TO GERMAN FORCES AND EVENTUAL TRANSPORTATION TO GERMANY. ALSO CONTAINS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT ENTITLED "LIFE OF I R CAMPBEL...PR82/186
-
Carroll, Gerald Thomas (Signaller, b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Gerald Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9880 Gerald Thomas Carroll, 2/7 Infantry Battalion, POW in Germany. Collection consists of a Wartime Log book kept while a POW at Stalag V111B...PR00400
-
Carter, Otway V (Private, 29th Bn and POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Otway V
DIARY RELATING TO SERVICE IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LETTERS FROM TRAINING CAMP, WHILE ON ACTIVE SERVICE AND AFTER CAPTURE TO CARTER'S MOTHER. TELEGRAMS CONFIRMING POW STATUS3DRL/3602
-
Chambers, George Richard (Driver, POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Chambers, George Richard
LETTER DETAILING CHAMBERS' LIBERATION FROM POW CAMP IN BERLIN, AND RECEPTION IN DENMARK.PR88/004
-
Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (Lieutenant, b.1913 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Hamilton-Baillie, John Robert Edward "Jock" Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack'
Collection related to the Second World War service of Lieutenant John 'Jack' Champ, 2/6th Infantry Battalion, and prisoner of war. Collection consists of a copy of a diary made in Oflag IVC, Colditz,...PR90/171
-
Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (Lieutenant 2/6th Bn and POW, Germany, d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack'
ACCOUNTS OF TIME SPENT AS A POW IN GERMANY. DETAILS CAPTURE IN GREECEPR85/203
-
Chapman-Smith, Geoffrey C (Flying Officer, CGM, 156 (Pathfinder) Sqn, RAF b.1919 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Geoffrey Charles Chapman
FILE CONTAINING NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS RE SMITH'S INJURY AND THE AWARD OF THE CGM. LETTERS AND COPIES OF LETTERS AND COPY OF CERTIFICATE FOR POLISH MILITARY CROSS OF MERIT WHICH WA...PR86/229
-
Charles, Eric (Sapper, 2/8th Fld Coy Eng, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Charles, Eric
POSTCARD AND CHRISTMAS CARD SENT BY SPR CHARLES TO HIS FAMILY FROM EBELSBACH DURING HIS POW DAYSPR84/300
-
Cheney, Lillian (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Dudley, John Lancelot Potter, Walter Arthur Sanderson, Norman Russell
Collection of six letters received by Miss Lillian Cheney (and her mother) from three soldiers serving in France, Belgium and England. The collection consists of two letters (and one envelope) from 53...PR82/127
-
Chomley, Mary Elizabeth (Australian Red Cross Society, b.1872 - d.1960)
Private Record
Maker: Chomley, Mary Elizabeth
Collection relating to Mary Elizabeth Chomley, Secretary of the Australian Red Cross Society Prisoner of War Department, First World War. Collection comprises of 48 wallets containing administrative ...1DRL/0615
-
Cianfarano, Joseph M (Randall) (Gunner, Royal Artillery, British Army and POW, Italy and Germany d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Cianfarano, Joseph M
6 DIARIES COVERING SERVICE IN EGYPT AND NORTH AFRICA, IMPRISONMENT IN ITALY, ESCAPE, RECAPTURE AND IMPRISONMENT IN GERMANY. ALSO LIBERATION. DETAILED AND ILLUSTRATED. CORRESPONDENCE RE CIANFARANO'S CA...3DRL/7448
-
Clark, George William Edward (Gunner, b.1914)
Private Record
Maker: Clark, George William Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX1058 Gunner George William Edward Clark, 1 Battery, 2/1 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, 1940-1988. The collection consists of five...PR01035
-
Coates, John Edward (Flying Officer, b.1912 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Coates, John Edward
Collection relating to the Second Word War service of 404956 Flying Officer John Edward Coates, 106 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR04404
-
Cockram, John Crothers (Flying Officer, b.1924 - d.2017)
Private Record
Maker: Cockram, John Crothers
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 419379 Flying Officer John Crothers Cockram, 466 Squadron, 462 Squadron, and 96 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, United Kingdom, and...AWM2017.586.3
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Connor, Alexander Murray (Corporal, b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Connor, Alexander Murray
Collection relating to Corporal Alexander Murray Connor, 2/15th Battalion and POW. Collection consists of a typescript of memoirs entitled 'Approved to wear five service chevrons', describing Connor'...PR86/103
-
Connor, Alexander Murray (Corporal, b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Connor, Alexander Murray
Papers of Corporal Alexander Connor documenting his service with the 2/15 Battalion during the Second World War. Connor was captured in 1941 and interned as a prisoner of war in Camp 57, Italy. Item...PR86/345
-
Constable, Donald Frank (Flight Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Constable, Donald Frank Mace, H A Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409383 Flight Lieutenant Donald Frank Constable, 78 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1956. Wallet 1 ...PR04055
-
Cooke, Austin V (Private, POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Cooke, Austin Vaughan
PERSONNEL INFORMATION SHEET FOR USE BY GERMAN POW AUTHORITIES. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS OF COOKE3DRL/7688
-
Croxford, Victor M (Sapper, Royal Engineers, POW, Stalags Viia and Viiib)
Private Record
Maker: Croxford, Victor M
FILM 10018. COPY OF HANDWRITTEN DIARY KEPT BY CROXFORD DURING THE EVACUATION MARCH OF PRISONERS OF WAR FROM UPPER SILESIA TO MUNICH, JANUARY TO APRIL 1945. ALSO TYPED VERSIONPRMF0059