Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Europe: Germany (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (49)
- No. 460 Squadron (24)
- Royal Air Force (20)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (13)
- British Army (9)
- RAF Bomber Command (8)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- No. 467 Squadron (7)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- No. 463 Squadron (5)
- No. 466 Squadron (5)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- No. 458 Squadron (4)
- German Army (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (3)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 106 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 462 Squadron (3)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 97 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/8 Field Company (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Canadian Army (2)
- Caterpillar Club (2)
- Censorship units (2)
- Civilian labour units (2)
- German Air Force (2)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 12 Squadron (2)
- No. 148 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 25 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 576 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 582 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 90 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Ordnance store companies (2)
- Royal Engineers (2)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15 Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/45 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24 Anti Tank Company (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 405 Squadron RCAF (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 9th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- Aircraft Research and Development Unit (ARDU) (1)
-
maker (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- Various (6)
- Australian Red Cross Society (2)
- Booker, Leslie C (2)
- Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (2)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Connor, Alexander Murray (2)
- Croxford, Victor M (2)
- Fohmsbee, Herbert C (2)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (2)
- Garland, Jack D (2)
- Graham, Gilbert B (2)
- Irvin Air Chute Company (2)
- Mallinson, Randolph (2)
- Mott, John Eldred (Jack) (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Allen, Frederick James (1)
- Anderson, Frederick Edwin (1)
- Anderson, Leslie Dean (Jock) (1)
- Ashes, Vernon Warwick (1)
- Atkin, Philip (1)
- BBA Aviation (1)
- Baker, C Douglas (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Bates, William Richard (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Bell, S W 'Sam' (1)
- Belot, James Hine (1)
- Bennett, William E (1)
- Bertram, H N L (1)
- Betts, Walter Edwin (1)
- Blacket, Geoffrey Caleb (1)
- Bladin, Dorothy (1)
- Bolton, John H (1)
- Bowen, Arthur D (1)
- Boydell, Maurice Grant (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Bray, Henry William Alfred (1)
- Bridgeman, Stanley (1)
- Brill, James L (1)
- Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (1)
- Brodie, Ian George (1)
- Brotchie, W J (1)
- Brown, B C (1)
- Brown, Beryl (1)
- Brown, George Russell (1)
- Brown, Warren George (1)
- Burke, Maurice Francis (1)
- Burrows, Marshall (1)
- Campbell, Ian Ross (1)
- Carroll, Gerald Thomas (1)
- Carter, Otway V (1)
- Chambers, George Richard (1)
- Charles, Eric (1)
- Chomley, Mary Elizabeth (1)
- Cianfarano, Joseph M (1)
- Clark, George William Edward (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Cooke, Austin Vaughan (1)
- Cruden, David 'Don' MacDonald (1)
- Curran, A W (1)
- Currie, Alister McGregor 'Mac' (1)
- Currie, N L (1)
- Davies, Jim (1)
- Davies, Lancelot Rawes (1)
- Davison, Andrew Graham (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dodds, John Reginald (1)
- Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' (1)
- Dudley, John Lancelot (1)
- Dunkley, Ernest Henry (1)
- Eady, Wilton McPherson (1)
- Eager, L F (1)
- Edwards, Marcus Bruce (1)
- Elliott, Allan George (1)
- Ellis, Elias Charles (1)
- Ellis, James Bedford (1)
- Erb, Henry Joseph (1)
- Evans, Evan (1)
- Every, Edwin Dan Pym (1)
- Ewers, Walter George (1)
- Fell, Leonard Armstrong (1)
- Felstead, William Eldred (1)
- Ferres, Torres (1)
- Fish, F F (1)
- Foster, Andrew (1)
- Franc, Joseph Louis (1)
- Frankcomb, John Clarence (1)
- Freind, Jack (1)
- Gale, Barry Edward 'Gusty' (1)
- Gee, Richard Stewart (1)
- Gentle, Eric George (1)
- German Army (1)
- Giddins, James Hilton (1)
- Glanville, Reginald Lawrence (1)
- Gogler, Rudolf (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
275 Results
-
Johnson, Henry Cecil (Corporal) MM
Private Record
Maker: Johnson, Henry Cecil (Harry)
Ephemera collected by Corporal Henry Cecil Johnson while a prisoner of war in Stalag XIIIC, Hammelburg Germany. Items include a hospital admissions slip, foreign currency, pay documents and a welcome...PR84/325
-
Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (Lieutenant, MBE ED, b.1920 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX259 Lieutenant Kenneth Tebbet Johnson, 2/11 Infantry Battalion. Collection consists of a 'wartime log', issued to Johnson, while he was a pris...PR90/103
-
JOHNSTON, ARTHUR G (b.1901)
Private Record
Maker: Johnston, Arthur G
REPATRIATION DOCUMENT FOR JOHNSTON, PRINTED IN FRENCH AND GERMAN. COMPLETED JAN 1945PR87/205
-
Jones, Ernest (Private, b.1907)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Ernest
Correspondence written by NX15529 Private Ernest Jones, 2/4 Battalion, to his sister between 1941-1943. The five letters relate to his internment as a German Prisoner of War in Stalag VIII A, after t...PR03183
-
Jones, Francis F (Private, 14th Bn and POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Francis F
LETTER RE JONES' CAPTURE. DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE. NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS (1917). HANDBOOK FOR LEWIS GUN (1915). 3 POSTCARD PHOTOGRAPHS OF JONES AND 1 GROUP PHOTOGRAPH OF 14TH BN.PR85/349
-
Kelley, A H (Corporal, 1st Army Postal Corps, and POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Kelley, A H
An information sheet handed out to prisoners at Stalag 383, Hohenfels Germany, with information on Allied progress in 1945.3DRL/3609
-
Kerr, Stuart C (Private, 2/7th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Kerr, Stuart C
Letters written by Private Stuart C Kerr who served with the 2/7 Battalion during the Second World War. Kerr became a prisoner of war at Stalag XVIIIA camp Wolfsberg, Austria in 1941. He describes da...PR84/321
-
Keys, Graeme Connell (Flight Lieutenant, b.1912 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Keys, Graeme Connell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401459 Flight Lieutenant Graeme Connell Keys DFC, 460 Squadron, 139 Squadron, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of Keys' flying logbook, detai...PR91/088
-
Kingsford-Smith, Peter (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Kingsford-Smith, Peter
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402241 Flight Lieutenant Peter Kingsford-Smith DFC, No. 138 Squadron, prisoner of war, Germany, 1943-1945. Custom box 1 of 1 - Comprises an albu...PR03211
-
Kirkwood, Thomas Peter (Private, b.1912 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX1973 Private Thomas Peter Kirkwood, Australian Army Service Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Germany, c 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Con...PR05211
-
Klingner, Frederick William (Private, d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Klingner, Frederick William
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2892 Private Frederick William Klingner, 4th Pioneer Battalion. Collection consists of a letter to his parents from Altdamm POW camp, describing ...PR91/099
-
Lattin, Patrick Joseph (Private, b.1915 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Lattin, Patrick Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of TX50 Private Patrick Joseph Lattin, 2/12 Battalion. Collection consists of a diary kept in a notebook (and copy) written by Lattin while a priso...PR00042
-
Lawrence, Lindsay Palmer (Gunner, b.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Lawrence, Lindsay Palmer
Letters to his family describing training, sea voyage, training and leave in the U.K., active service in North Africa including the taking of Tobruk. Lawrence was later taken prisoner on Crete, and le...PR00225
-
Lee, L D (Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Lee, L D
Alphabetical registers for next of kin of the prisoners of war and orderlies arriving from 10 November 1943 at Oflag VIIB, Camp Eichstaff, Upper Bavaria. The registers were kept by Colonel L D Lee wh...3DRL/6264
-
Leslie, Alan James Durham (Flying Officer, b.1917 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Leslie, Alan James Durham Lester, Ella
Collection relating to the service of 409721 Flying Officer Alan James Durham Leslie, 44 and 463 Squadrons, RAAF, Australia and England, Second World War. Collection consists of: Leslie's flying log ...PR03018
-
Lewis, Neville Ballard (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Lewis, Neville Ballard
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402370 Flight Lieutenant Neville Ballard Lewis, 49 Squadron and 25 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, United Kingdom and Australia, 19...AWM2018.620.2
-
Liley, Jack William Fenton (Warrant Officer, 40 Squadron, RAF)
Private Record
Maker: Liley, Jack William Fenton
LETTERS AND TRANSCRIPT WRITTEN BY JACK LILEY TO HIS MOTHER WHILE A PRISONER OF WAR IN GERMANY 1943-1944 DESCRIBING MAINLY RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND CONDITIONS IN GENERAL TERMSPR89/162
-
Lindner, Augustus Herbert Frederick (Gus) (Flying Officer, b.1923 - d.2013)
Private Record
Maker: Lindner, Augustus Herbert Frederick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 423793 Flying Officer Augustus Herbert Frederick 'Gus' Lindner, 88 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada, United Kingdom and Fr...AWM2017.627.1
-
Llewellyn, Alexander James (Lance Corporal, b.1913 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Llewellyn, Alexander James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX4621 Lance Corporal Alexander James Llewellyn, 45 Light Aid Detachment, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 - Wallet consists of two letters written by L...PR90/112
-
Loffler, Josef (Private, Wehmacht)
Private Record
Maker: Loffler, Josef
SOLDBUCH, PAYBOOK OF THE GERMAN ARMY BELONGING TO PTE LOFFLERPR83/057