Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
related subjects (2)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (55)
- Royal Australian Air Force (5)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Australian Women’s Army Service (2)
- 1 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 10 Advanced Ordnance Depot (1)
- 110 Brigade Workshop (1)
- 118 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps (1)
- 14th Field Regiment (1)
- 172 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54 Transport Platoon (1)
- 6 Labour Group Headquarters British Commonwealth Occupation Force (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 8 Division Signals (1)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (1)
- Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (1)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (1)
- Australian Militia (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- Command Pay Office Malaya (1)
- Director of War Graves Services (1)
- Engineers (1)
- F Force (1)
- Far Eastern Liaison Office (1)
- French armed forces (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- No. 453 Squadron (1)
- No. 455 Squadron (1)
- No. 458 Squadron (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (1)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (9)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Asia: Borneo (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Singapore (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (2)
- Asia: Thailand (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy, Piedmont, Vercelli, Campo 106 (2)
- Europe: Switzerland (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: Syria (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Drummoyne (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Salisbury, Parafield (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, El Shallufa (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Sepinggang (1)
- Asia: Ceylon (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (1)
- Asia: China, Hainan Island, Bakli Bay (1)
- Asia: Indonesia, Maluku, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Biak Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Merauke (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Europe: France, Normandy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: Germany (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Gibraltar (1)
- Europe: Greece, Peloponnese, Corinth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Holme-on-Spalding Moor (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Bcharre (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (1)
- Middle East: Israel, Tel Aviv (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Toronto (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, Hawaii (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, Washington DC (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Broken Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Dubbo (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Inverell (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Kiama (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, St Albans (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Stockton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Haberfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Lindfield, Bradfield Park (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
79 Results
-
Addison, Percy Romer (Private, b.1918 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Percy Romer Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31849 Private Percy Romer Addison, 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1941-1946. Wall...AWM2018.223.1
-
Allen, Joseph Henry (Staff Sergeant, b.1900 – d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 62512 (S47558) Staff Sergeant Henry Joseph Allen, 5 General Service Reinforcements and 4 Australian Line of Communication Sig...PR03629
-
Armstrong, Thomas Drewett (Gunner, b.1914 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Helen Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX11840 Gunner Thomas Drewett Armstrong, 2/2 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1945. Wallet ...PR05868
-
Ashbolt, Harry Sheperdson (Flight Sergeant, b.1922 – d. 1944)
Private Record
Maker: Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 415064 Flight Sergeant Harry Sheperdson Ashbolt, 31 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one ...PR05212
-
Australian Military Forces transcript of Surrender of Japanese Forces speech by Lt Gen Teshima
Published Collection
Maker: Australian Military Forces Teshima, Fusataro
Australian Military Forces transcript of Surrender of Japanese Forces speech by Lt-Gen Teshima, Commander Second Japanese Army at Staff Conference, ADV LHQ, Morotai, 9 Sep 45.PUB02609
-
AWM60 308 - [Northern Command registry files:] [Prisoner of War Christmas cards]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian Military Forces
AWM2022.7.224
-
Baggaley, Albert Edward (Private, b.1914 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Baggaley, Albert Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX18001 Private Albert Edward Baggaley, 2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore and Australia, 1940-1946....PR06388
-
Beamsley, Harold William (Private, b.1912 – d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Beamsley, Harold William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX28646 Private Harold William Beamsley, 2/21 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Hainan Island, c 194...PR05146
-
Beard, Gordon Keith (Flying Officer b. 1918 – d. 2009)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Beard, Gordon Keith Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403852 Flying Officer Gordon Keith Beard, Advance Flying and Refresher Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 3 – Consists 2 f...PR06353
-
Black, William Norman (Corporal, b. 1935 - d. 2008)
Published Collection
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Australian service of A123791 Corporal William Norman Black, No 1 Stores Depot, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, dated 1989-1990. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of items co...AWM2021.290.5
-
Bondfield, Bessie Agnes (Lieutenant, b.1915 – d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Schofield, Mary-Anne
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX112325 (N274020) Lieutenant Bessie Agnes ‘Bet’ Bondfield (later Hewit), 2/5 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR04779
-
Brown, Rolf Sanger (Major, b.1894 – d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Brown, Rolf Sanger Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Brown, Philomene
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 251332 Major Rolf Sanger Brown, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1913-1971. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains certificates, avi...PR05924
-
Burnheim, Trevor Thomas (Staff Sergeant, b.1914 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX25 Staff Sergeant Trevor Thomas Burnheim, 2/9 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Libya, 1939-1945. ...PR04151
-
Caling, George John (Warrant Officer Class 2, b.1917 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Caling, George John 'Bull'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX1803 Warrant Officer Class 2 George John ‘Bull’ Caling, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New ...PR03668
-
Cheers, Reginald (Private, b.1909 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX46876 Private Reginald Cheers, 1 Australian Reserve Motor Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, M...AWM2018.608.1
-
Clowes, John Thomas (Sergeant, b.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX107193 Sergeant John Thomas Clowes, 172 Australian Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 194...PR04737
-
Connell, William Anderson (Captain, b.1882 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain William Anderson Connell, 12 Battalion AIF, Australia, 1918. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains original letter sent to Mr James Connell, father of...PR04074
-
Core, Sidney Russell (Private, b.1921 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Australian Red Cross Society Core, Sidney Russell Directorate of War Graves Services
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX48471 Private Sidney Russell Core, 2/18 Battalion, prisoner of war, 1941-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection includes nine letters Core wrote to ...PR04472
-
Crawford, Nigel (Driver, b.1897 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the First World War service of 10673 Driver Nigel Crawford, 24th Australian Army Service Corps Company, Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1916. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...AWM2021.534.1
-
Davey, William Ephraim (Private, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX90073 Private William Ephraim Davey, 110 Australian Brigade Workshop, Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Second Australian Imperia...PR05794