Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (15)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (20)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1776)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (155)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (15)
- Period 1920-1929 (18)
- Period 1930-1939 (14)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (48)
- British Army (44)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (33)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (32)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (31)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (30)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (29)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- Formation Headquarters (28)
- Royal Australian Air Force (28)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (26)
- Australian Chaplains Department (26)
- Signals (26)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (25)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (24)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (24)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (23)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (23)
- Transport ships (23)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (22)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- 4th Australian Division (20)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (20)
- Artillery (20)
- Australian Flying Corps (20)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (17)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (16)
- 5th Australian Division (16)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (16)
- Royal Air Force (16)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- 1st Australian Division (15)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- 3rd Australian Division (15)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- Royal Flying Corps (15)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (14)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 2nd Australian Division (13)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- Intelligence units (13)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (12)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (12)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (12)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (12)
- German Army (12)
- Officer cadet training units (12)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (11)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- Australian Engineers (11)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (10)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (10)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Royal Australian Artillery (10)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (9)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (9)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (9)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Australian Army Service Corps (9)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (9)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- Supplies and Transport (9)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (8)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (8)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (8)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (7)
-
maker (100)
- Various (50)
- Unknown (18)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (12)
- Commonwealth of Australia (10)
- Gellibrand, John (6)
- Australian War Memorial (3)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (3)
- Aarons, Daniel Sidney (2)
- Adcock, Garnet Ingamells (2)
- Adey, John Kellerman (2)
- Anonymous (2)
- Armstrong, Christina (2)
- Army Printing and Stationery Services (2)
- Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth (2)
- Blackwood, Donald Burns (2)
- Brossois, Charles Jerome (2)
- Canham, John E (2)
- Carter, Arthur John (2)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (2)
- Cawthorn, Walter Joseph (2)
- Cook, Elsie Sheppard (2)
- Dowell, James Wilson (2)
- Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James (2)
- Edgerton, Eric Henry Drummond (2)
- Freiboth, Alfred W (2)
- Gallwey, Wilfred Denver (2)
- Gaunt, Emmy (2)
- Goldrick, R A (2)
- Goodsir, Albert Victor (2)
- Gray, Ethel (2)
- Grimwade, Harold William (2)
- Guppy, Alfred Leslie (2)
- Haig, Douglas (2)
- Hammond, George Meysey (2)
- Harding, Eric (2)
- Hindmarsh, William L (2)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (2)
- Hollis, Norman Silvester (2)
- Holmes, William (2)
- Howell-Price, Owen Glendower (2)
- Imlay, Alexander Peter (2)
- Imlay, Ellen Jean (2)
- Lanser, Henry Miller (2)
- Lawrence, Cyril Oscar (2)
- MacDiarmid, Allan Montrose (2)
- Mailer, Herbert R (2)
- Mallinson, Randolph (2)
- Marks, Douglas Gray (2)
- Massie, Robert John Allwright (2)
- Mawby, Robert Noel (2)
- May, Leonard (2)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (2)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (2)
- McIntyre, William Keverall (2)
- McKenzie, Hugh W (2)
- McKenzie, William (2)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (2)
- Milne, Edmund Osborn (2)
- Monash, John (2)
- Morrice, Glen Heriot (2)
- Morrice, Nellie Constance (2)
- Morshead, Leslie James (2)
- Moseley, Arthur Henry (2)
- Paterson, Alec Stewart (2)
- Pulling, Hugh Douglas (2)
- Ridley, John Gotch (2)
- Rogers, John David (2)
- Rose, W J (2)
- Stewart, James Campbell (2)
- Stobie, Graeme (2)
- Thomson, David (2)
- Watt, Walter Oswald (2)
- Youdale, Roy Harold (2)
- alpha lithograph (2)
- Abberton, Leslie John (1)
- Abberton, Sidney M (1)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Abbott, Paul de Mont (1)
- Aberdeen, Harry Alexander (1)
- Abson, Matthew (1)
- Ackerly, William Arthur Harry (1)
- Ackroyd, Percy (1)
- Adams, Arthur James (1)
- Adams, William Affleck (1)
- Adams, William George (1)
- Adcock, Harold Handley (1)
- Addis, Henry H (1)
- Addison, Robert (1)
- Adkins, Roland Edgar (1)
- Adlard, Charles "Chas" (1)
- Adlard, John Evan (1)
- Affleck, Herbert Alexander (1)
- Agnew, James Whitson Ainslie (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Aitken, W (1)
- Akers, Charles Alfred (1)
- Akhurst, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Alabaster, William (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Alderdice, Arthur Gladstone (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1841 Results
-
Attwood, Henry 'Harry' (Lieutenant, b.1882 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Attwood, Henry 'Harry'
Collections of letters written home by Lt Harry Attwood of 7 Battalion, between 18 August 1915 and 15 September 1917. In them he mentions censorship and his work as a military policeman in Cairo. H...2DRL/0281
-
Auld, Patrick Howard (Captain, b.1894 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Auld, Patrick Howard Auld, Stuart Auld, Stuart Anthony (Tony) English, Thomas Wolmer
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Patrick Howard Auld MC, 4th Field Ambulance and 50th Battalion. This is a large and comprehensive collection of diary extracts and letter...2DRL/0072
-
AULT, V A (PRIVATE, 23RD BN AIF d.1939)
Private Record
Maker: Ault, Victor Albert
COPIES OF THE LETTERS WRITTEN BY AULT FROM TIME OF ENLISTMENT IN 1915 UNTIL RETURN TO AUSTRALIA IN 1919PR85/124
-
Aust General Electric Co
Private Record
BOUND, TYPESCRIPT COPIES OF LETTERS FROM STAFF OF AGEC FROM VARIOUS FRONT LINE AREAS. 1914-19183DRL/6185
-
Austin, W (Lieutenant, 15th Mg Bn b.1892)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, W
NOMINAL ROLL, NO 4 SECTION 15TH MG BN. EQUIPMENT LISTS. CALENDAR. LIST OF TARGETS FOR NO 3 SECTION GUNS. ROLL OF NO 1 SECTION GUN TEAMS, SEPT 1918; FOR NO 3 SECTION, JULY 1918; NO 1 SECTION, JUNE 1918...2DRL/0326
-
Australian Comforts Fund
Private Record
Maker: Australian Comforts Fund Watt, Walter Oswald
Collection relating to Australian Comforts Fund, England, 1919. Collection includes a report of a visit to the Australian Flying Corps, Headquarters First Wing, Tetbury, England by the Australian Com...1DRL/0071
-
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF)
Private Record
ACCOUNT OF THE CANING OF GERMAN OFFICIALS IN RABAUL FOLLOWING AN ASSAULT ON REV COX OF THE METHODIST MISSION, BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO; BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS RELATED TO COL WILLIAM HOLMES AND TWO POEMS SEN...PR84/304
-
Australian Red Cross Society (ARCS)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Red Cross Society
This collection of Australian Red Cross Society (ARCS) files consists of three main subseries: general correspondence and administration files; records of the Australian Red Cross Wounded and Missing ...1DRL/0428
-
Avenell, Edith Florence (Sister, b.1891 - d.1937)
Private Record
Maker: Avenell, Edith Florence
Collection relating to the World War I service of Sister Edith Florence Avenell, Australian Army Nursing Service. Collection consists of letter from Sister Avenell to her family detailing her work as...PR85/111
-
Avery, John Goodall (Major, b.1882 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, John Goodall
Collection relating to service of Major John Goodall Avery, Australian Army Medical Corps, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection contains a copy of Avery's diary for the period 26 July 1916 to 25 Decemb...1DRL/0073
-
Avery, Reginald Edgar (Private, b. c1880 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, Reginald Edgar
Collection relating to the service of 1870 Private Reginald Edgar Avery, 59 Battalion, France, 1916-1917. Collection contains letters written by Avery to family and friends. Copies made 1929? at req...1DRL/0074
-
Axtens, John William (Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1980)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 13 Lieutenant John William Axtens, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 8 Machine Gun Company. Collection consists of o...2DRL/0308
-
Ayers, William F (Lance Corporal, 12th Bn, Gloucestershire Regt)
Private Record
Maker: Ayers, William F
ACCOUNT OF AYERS MILITARY SERVICE AND INVOLVEMENT IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR3DRL/7039
-
Ayliffe, Stuart Hamilton (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Ayliffe, Stuart Hamilton
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Stuart Hamilton Ayliffe, 32 Battalion, France 1917-1918. Collection includes notebook with technical notes and later annotations made by Ayliffe of ga...1DRL/0077
-
Bailey, Ernest Lionel (Corporal, b.1887 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bailey, Ernest Lionel Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2585 Corporal Ernest Lionel Bailey, I ANZAC Corps Salvage Section, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a diary covering February-March 1918 in whic...1DRL/0081
-
Baillie, John (Sergeant, b.1896 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Baillie, John
Letters from Baillie to sweetheart Nellie, with several from Nellie to Baillie. Describes journey on troopship including stopover at Colombo, training at Larkhill Camp with 34th Battalion, leave in Lo...PR00621
-
Baker, Ernest William (Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant, b.1884 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Ernest William Dickson, Hercules Scott Highfield Jones, William Adolphus
Collection relating to the service of 1032 Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant Ernest William Baker, Australian Navy and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 20 Battalion, Rabaul, Gallipoli and Fr...1DRL/0083
-
Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (Captain, DFC, MM, b.1897 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond
Collection relating to the First World war service of Captain Thomas Charles Richmond Baker, DFC, MM and Bar, 16th Battery, 6th Field Artillery Brigade and later No. 4 Squadron Australian Flying Corps...1DRL/0084
-
Baker, William Emanuel (Bombardier, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, William Emanuel
Collection relating to service of 28471 Bombardier William Emanuel Baker, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes copies of Baker's diary; copies of letters regarding Baker'...1DRL/0085
-
Baldie, William David (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baldie, William David
Collection relating to the service of 2nd Lieutenant William David Baldie, 24 Battalion, France, 1918. Collection contains letters written to his family and describe his voyage over and training at o...1DRL/0086