Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (8)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (100)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (6)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Headquarters Units (5)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (4)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (3)
- 1 Field Squadron (3)
- 12 Field Regiment (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- 19 Brigade (3)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (3)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 6 Australian Division (3)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17 Brigade (2)
- 17 Construction Squadron (2)
- 176 Air Despatch Company (2)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 4 Field Regiment (2)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (2)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (2)
- No. 77 Squadron (2)
- RAAF Uranquinty (2)
- Service flying training schools (2)
- 102 Field Battery (1)
- 102 Field Workshop (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 11 Division (1)
- 110 Signals Squadron (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (1)
- 2 Advanced Ordnance Depot (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Port Operating Company (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26 Battalion (Logan and Albert Regiment) (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Division (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49 Fighter Group USAF (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Independent Company (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (95)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (7)
- Europe: France (6)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia (4)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Wondecla (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, St Quentin (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Rivery (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Queanbeyan (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Neuve Eglise (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Desvres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Abbeville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Abbeville, Yonville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (1)
- Europe: Gibraltar (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: Greece, Salonika (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Greenwich, Woolwich (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Wandsworth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Folkestone (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, South Yorkshire, Sheffield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Perham Downs (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Jezzine (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (1)
- Middle East: Iran/Iraq (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Strathpine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mackay (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Mapee (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Birdwood (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Footscray (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Frankston (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Middle Park (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Dumpu (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Kokoda (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Soputa (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Imita (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Myola (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Wairopi Area, Gorari (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Goodenough Island (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby, Bomana, Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (1)
- Oceania: Territory of Papua and New Guinea, New Guinea (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Cocos Keeling Islands (1)
-
maker (65)
- Unknown (33)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (24)
- Directorate of Public Relations (9)
- Scott, Robert (7)
- Frank Boase Studio (5)
- Adamson, Edwin G (4)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Boase, Frank (2)
- Crown Studios (2)
- Cunneen, William James (2)
- Darge Photographic Company (2)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (2)
- Fisher, Thomas (2)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (2)
- Robinson, William Herbert (2)
- Savage, Albert William (2)
- Various (2)
- Adams, Stan (1)
- Boxall, Alexander Raymond (1)
- Bramwell, Francis James Michael (1)
- British & Colonial Photo Co (1)
- Buckley, W R (1)
- Casey, Kevin (1)
- Cooper & Robbins (1)
- Crozier, Frank (1)
- Cruden, James Charles (1)
- Daily Mirror (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Doig, Keith McKeddie (1)
- Dynes, William Babington (1)
- E Rowlands (1)
- Eltham, William Keith (1)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (1)
- Grieve, Robert Cuthbert (1)
- Halmarick, Colin Thomas (1)
- Harrison, John Thomas (1)
- Hendry, Geo (1)
- Highlight Pictures (1)
- James-Martin, Howard (1)
- James-Martin, Peter (1)
- Kenna, James Martin (1)
- Kenna, John Charles (1)
- Makin, George Leslie (1)
- Martin, Ronald Munro (1)
- Maxfield, Gordon Loris (1)
- Monash, John (1)
- Nada Studios (1)
- O'Halloran, John Frederick M (1)
- Rainsford, Keith Carr (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Sladdin, E. G. (1)
- Spiden, Percival Robert John (1)
- Spurling Studios (1)
- Spurling, S (1)
- Spurling, William Alfred (1)
- Talma Studios [Melbourne] (1)
- The Argus Newspaper (1)
- The Crown Studios, (Vice-Regal Photographers) (1)
- The Herald, Melbourne (1)
- The Lockwood Studios (1)
- Topical Press (1)
- Walker, H M (1)
- Wandrey, Ralph (1)
- Woodward, Keith (1)
- Young, Martin James 'Mart' (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
181 Results
-
James-Martin, Howard and Boxall, Alexander Raymond
Manuscript
Maker: Boxall, Alexander Raymond James-Martin, Howard James-Martin, Peter
Manuscript compiled by Peter James-Martin in 1993 titled 'RAAF Years 1941-1945: A personal recall', containing two separate memoirs of 416355 Warrant Officer (WO) Howard John Martin (also known as How...MSS1514
-
1. Kenna, James 2. Kenna, John C (1. Private, 18th Bn, AIF 2. Private, 18th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Kenna, James Martin Kenna, John Charles
COMMEMORATIVE SCROLLS TO HONOUR THE DEATHS IN ACTION OF PRIVATES JAMES AND JOHN KENNAPR86/109
-
Studio portrait of VX64564 Lieutenant Gordon John Martin, 2/10th Commando Squadron, of Killara, ...
Photograph
Maker: Cruden, James Charles
Studio portrait of VX64564 Lieutenant Gordon John Martin, 2/10th Commando Squadron, of Killara, NSW. Commanding B Troop, he and an advance party were ambushed while moving along a track towards a pos...P05348.001
-
-
-
Newspaper cuttings relating to James Charles Martin, 1915-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Daily Mirror The Argus Newspaper The Herald, Melbourne
Newspaper cuttings relating to the First World War service of 1553 Private James Charles Martin, 21st Battalion. These cuttings relate to the torpedoing of the troop transport Southland in September 1...RCDIG0001457
-
Bramwell, Francis James Michael (Private, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bramwell, Francis James Michael Martin, Ronald Munro
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX120833 Private Francis James Michael (Frank) Bramwell, 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of one original handwrit...PR04454
-
Men of Menin - Names M
Published Collection
Maker: Scott, Robert
Biographies of Australians listed on the panels of the Menin Gate Memorial at Ypres as researched and written by Robert Scott. Each file briefly recounts the military story of each man and where possi...AWM2018.1007.1.6
-
Young, Martin James 'Mart' (Corporal, b.1881 - d. c1958)
Private Record
Maker: Young, Martin James 'Mart'
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3902 Corporal Martin 'Mart' James Young, 29 Battalion. Collection consists of a one page handwritten letter, dated 25 September 1916, written by ...PR04894
-
Group portrait of the first instructors of the RAN Training Ship, HMAS Tingira. Identified from ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of the first instructors of the RAN Training Ship, HMAS Tingira. Identified from left to right, back row: 1804 Petty Officer (PO) James Herbert Martin; 2011 PO James Cronin; 1661 PO Sam...A02586
-
Bien Hoa, Vietnam. 1966-06. Private (Pte) Paul Pulis of Frankston, Vic (left), Pte John Sewell of ...
Photograph
Maker: Cunneen, William James
Bien Hoa, Vietnam. 1966-06. Private (Pte) Paul Pulis of Frankston, Vic (left), Pte John Sewell of Roseberry, Sydney, NSW, and Lance Corporal Ken Martin of Hammondville, Sydney, NSW, and their mates in...CUN/66/0455/VN
-
Bien Hoa, Vietnam. 1966-06. Private (Pte) Paul Pulis of Frankston, Vic (left), Pte John Sewell of ...
Photograph
Maker: Cunneen, William James
Bien Hoa, Vietnam. 1966-06. Private (Pte) Paul Pulis of Frankston, Vic (left), Pte John Sewell of Roseberry, Sydney, NSW, and Lance Corporal Ken Martin of Hammondville, Sydney, NSW, and their mates in...CUN/66/0455A/VN
-
AWM164 178 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Thomas Cleasley MARTIN; Thomas Watt MARTIN; William Andrew MARTIN; William Henry MARTIN; Martin William MARTINSON; Thomas Henry MARTINSON; Harry MARTYN; William Alfred MASKELL; Walter George MASLIN; Arthur Gregory MASON; Frederick C MASON; John MASON; John William Sydney MASON; Oliver James MASON]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069043
-
C Company, 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1RAR) marches through Martin Place prior ...
Photograph
C Company, 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1RAR) marches through Martin Place prior to embarkation for service in Korea. The officers at the front of the company are 3391 Major Bruce Bar...P10353.006
-
WONDECLA, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA. 1944-03-06. VX17 MAJOR-GENERAL J.E.S. STEVENS, DSO., ED., ...
Photograph
WONDECLA, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA. 1944-03-06. VX17 MAJOR-GENERAL J.E.S. STEVENS, DSO., ED., GENERAL OFFICER COMMANDING, 6TH DIVISION (3) WITH HIS SENIOR OFFICERS AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CONFERENCE AT TH...064778
-
Glass soda bottle which contained a letter : Corporal M J Young, 29 Battalion AIF
Heraldry
Maker: E Rowlands
Pointed end soda or aerated water moulded glass bottle with a bulbous collar (slightly uneven in application) with the words 'E. Rowlands / Ballarat / Melbourne / Sydney' moulded vertically into one s...REL43607
-
Group portrait of the Officers of the 24th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of the Officers of the 24th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Stanley George Thompson; Lt Ernest Victor White DCM; Lt William Burns Gow MC; Lt John Fos...E02589
-
Pre-embarkation group portrait of the Victorian Section (Operators) of the 1st Australian ...
Photograph
Maker: Cooper & Robbins
Pre-embarkation group portrait of the Victorian Section (Operators) of the 1st Australian Wireless Squadron. Identified back row, left to right: 14254 Corporal (Cpl) Edward Clifford Grigg; 14391 Drive...P11409.001
-
Outdoor group portrait of members of the Band of the 5th Battalion. Identified from left to ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Outdoor group portrait of members of the Band of the 5th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: 1457 Private (Pte) John Nelson; 969 Pte Charles Bunney; 224 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) Thomas N...E01810
-
Group portrait of A Flight, 459 Squadron RAAF. Identified from left to right, back row: Toby ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of A Flight, 459 Squadron RAAF. Identified from left to right, back row: Toby Nicholls; Clem Burrell; Bob Fraser; John Wilkinson; Merv Griffiths; probably 402723 Flight Lieutenant (Flt...P03996.001