Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (8)
-
Conflict (10)
-
related units (100)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (5)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- HMAS Sydney (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron (2)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 42 Landing Craft Company (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (2)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (2)
- Bands (2)
- German Army (2)
- Headquarters Units (2)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (2)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (2)
- No. 30 Squadron (2)
- Royal Army Medical Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- 1 Division (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 17 Battalion (1)
- 19 Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2 Army Trades Training Depot (1)
- 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/2 Headquarters Guard Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Field Regiment (1)
- 4th Independent Company (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53 Anti Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- AIF Headquarters, London (1)
- Air observer schools (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Anzac Club (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Australian Staff School Cabarlah (1)
- Cheer-Up Society (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery (1)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- New Guinea Force (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 13 Squadron (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 4 Initial Training School (1)
- No. 4 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 458 Squadron (1)
- No. 466 Squadron (1)
- No. 9 Squadron (RAF) (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (19)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (9)
- Africa: Egypt (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (4)
- Mediterranean: Malta (4)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (4)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (3)
- Europe: Belgium (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Bois-Grenier (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Sailly-sur-la-Lys (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Wandsworth, Tooting (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Codford (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Longbridge Deverill (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Imtarfa (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Malta (island), Valletta (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Bolton's Ridge, Poppy Valley, Chatham's Post (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrabri (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Queanbeyan (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Kensington (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Strathpine (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Gezira (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Barce (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Ikingi Maryut (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area, Kuala Belait (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area, Seria (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Europe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (1)
- Europe: France, Lorraine (1)
- Europe: France, Lorraine, Sorneville, Sorneville Communal Cemetery (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Clairmarais (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Vieux Berquin (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Desvres (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Savy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Vaire (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Monument Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux, Villers-Bretonneux Memorial (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Querrieu (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Plymouth Naval Memorial (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, South Yorkshire, Sheffield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Hurdcott (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Malta (island), Tal-Pieta, Pieta Military Cemetery (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Jezzine (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (1)
- Middle East: Jordan, Akaba (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (1)
-
maker (59)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (31)
- Unknown (25)
- Darge Photographic Company (6)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Boase, Frank (3)
- Directorate of Public Relations (3)
- Frank Boase Studio (3)
- Various (3)
- Buchanan, Robert John (2)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (2)
- Department of Defence (2)
- Johnston, Eric Charles (2)
- Makin, George Leslie (2)
- Moore, May (2)
- Roberts, Richard (2)
- Thuillier, Louis (2)
- Unknown Canadian Official Photographer (2)
- 43rd Battalion Band (1)
- Barnett, Joseph James Nathaniel (1)
- Beck, Richard Lister (1)
- Boese, Robert Otto (1)
- Brown, Norman (1)
- Burke, Frank Albert Charles (1)
- Carter, Robert Burnside (1)
- Charleston Studios (1)
- Cooper & Robbins (1)
- Crown Studios (1)
- Cuffley, Leighton Edward (1)
- Cunneen, William James (1)
- Dean, Colin (1)
- Ford, John Alfred (1)
- Fulton, Edward Thomas Whyte (1)
- Glover, Gordon W (1)
- Green, Alfred Henry (1)
- Harris, Howard (1)
- Harrison, John Thomas (1)
- Hasluck, Rosa Hope (1)
- Irving, Robert Bruce (1)
- John Fairfax and Sons Limited (1)
- Johnstone, O'Shannessy & Company (1)
- Jones, Michael John (1)
- Jones, Oscar Anglesey (1)
- Keam, Ronald Noel (1)
- Le Guay, Laurence Craddock (1)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (1)
- Mills, Arthur James (1)
- Moore, Alan (1)
- Moore, Edward Louis (1)
- Moore, Mina (1)
- Moore, Terence Edward Stebbings (1)
- Official German Pow Camp Photograph (1)
- Scale, Clement Stewart (1)
- Scott, Robert (1)
- Sheehan, Michael Lawrence (Mick) (1)
- Street, Laurence Whistler (1)
- Stuckey, W B (1)
- Ward, Barrie Thomas Burrill (1)
- Wilmot, Mitford Moore Winchester (1)
- Young, Sydney Harry Edward (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
173 Results
-
Portrait of 3321 Private (Pte) Clarence Edward George Moore, 12th Battalion (left, in civilian ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Portrait of 3321 Private (Pte) Clarence Edward George Moore, 12th Battalion (left, in civilian clothes) and his brother Albert Ernest Moore, both from Tasmania. Pte Moore enlisted on 27 July 1915; he ...P03482.003
-
Illuminated memorial portrait of 7008 Private (Pte) Arthur Edward Ernest Moore, 2nd Battalion, of ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Illuminated memorial portrait of 7008 Private (Pte) Arthur Edward Ernest Moore, 2nd Battalion, of Condobolin, NSW. A labourer before enlisting on 23 October 1916, Pte Moore embarked from Sydney on HMA...P07231.001
-
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY, MALTA. GRAVE OF SAPPER EDWARD MOORE CARTER, BE, OF 1ST FIELD C0MPANY ...
Photograph
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY, MALTA. GRAVE OF SAPPER EDWARD MOORE CARTER, BE, OF 1ST FIELD C0MPANY ENGINEERS, AIF. CARTER WAS KILLED AT GALLIPOLI ON 1915-07-23, AGED 23 YEARS. (DONOR PRESIDENT OF MALTA)P00545.040
-
Darge Photographic Company collection of negatives
Photograph
Maker: Darge Photographic Company
Studio portrait of 1193 Private (Pte) Edward Bartlett Moore of Northcote, Vic. Pte Moore enlisted on 12 April 1915 and served as a Sergeant with the 22nd Battalion before returning to Australia on 12 ...DA08374
-
Moore Gibson, Margaret
Private Record
Correspondence with and newspaper cuttings relating to Sir Edward Dunlop, providing some insight into the post-war effects of his wartime experiences.PR00350
-
A216106 Sergeant (Sgt) Ernest Edward Moore, armourer, of Kingswood, NSW, who has recently arrived ...
Photograph
Maker: Ward, Barrie Thomas Burrill
A216106 Sergeant (Sgt) Ernest Edward Moore, armourer, of Kingswood, NSW, who has recently arrived in Vietnam for his tour of duty, inspects an M60 machine gun mounted on a No 9 Squadron Iroquois helic...VN/67/0067/09
-
Informal portrait of Royal Australian Airforce Beaufighter crew 401987 Pilot Officer Edward Moore ...
Photograph
Maker: Brown, Norman
Informal portrait of Royal Australian Airforce Beaufighter crew 401987 Pilot Officer Edward Moore Marron of St Kilda, Victoria, pilot (later Flight Lieutenant and awarded DFC) and 23329 Sergeant Verdu...015122
-
Portrait of Lieutenant Edward Costello, 11th Light Horse, on horseback.
Photograph
Informal portrait of Lieutenant E. Costello, 11th Light Horse, astride a horse at Moore Park. On 25 September 1918, Major Costello DSO, a squadron commander, led his men to victory in a hand to hand b...P02883.001
-
Studio portrait of NX39905 Private (Pte) Albert Charles "Charlie" Moore, 2/31 Battalion, of West ...
Photograph
Maker: Harris, Howard
Studio portrait of NX39905 Private (Pte) Albert Charles "Charlie" Moore, 2/31 Battalion, of West Pennant Hills. He worked as a labourer prior to enlisting on 26 July 1941. Pte Moore trained in Sydn...P08332.001
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (NX205652) Sapper Terence Ronald Moore, 1st Training Battalion, Royal Australian Engineers, Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2020.1.1.294
-
MOORE PARK, SYDNEY, NSW. 1944-04-12. VX94156 PRIVATE M. H. ADAMS (1) AND VX94099 PRIVATE G. W. ...
Photograph
Maker: Johnston, Eric Charles
MOORE PARK, SYDNEY, NSW. 1944-04-12. VX94156 PRIVATE M. H. ADAMS (1) AND VX94099 PRIVATE G. W. EDWARDS (2) DOING A FITTER'S TRADE TEST AT THE TRADE SECTION, 2ND ARMY TRADES TRAINING DEPOT.065619
-
Moore, Edward (75, Lance Corporal, 2nd Field Company Engineers)
Manuscript
Maker: Moore, Edward Louis
344p. manuscript entitled "Gallipoli to the Somme: the WW1 Diaries of Sapper Edward L. Moore M.M.". Transcript of diaries from 1 January 1915 to 15 February 1915. Diaries tell of the author's experien...MSS2032
-
Studio portrait of Phillip Frederick Edward (Peter) Schuler
Photograph
Maker: Moore, Mina
Studio portrait of Phillip Frederick Edward (Peter) Schuler (1889-1917). A correspondent for the Melbourne Age, Schuler wrote evocatively about the Gallipoli campaign. A great friend of Charles Bean, ...AWM2016.630.1
-
Moore, Terence Edward Stebbings (Chief Technician, b.1929 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Moore, Terence Edward Stebbings
A boxed collection of index card relating to original research undertaken by T.E. Moore for publication in a book. The collection contains information on Dunkirk, Luftwaffe and RAF caualties for 18 Au...PR00393
-
-
Wearing a white surgical gown, Colonel Edward Victor Hugo, Senior Medical Officer of Hospital ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Wearing a white surgical gown, Colonel Edward Victor Hugo, Senior Medical Officer of Hospital Ship Gascon, which was moored off Anzac Cove, watches as a wounded soldier from Anzac, is carried on a str...H12934
-
Studio portrait of 3763 Private (Pte) Osmond Edward Bloxham, 30th Battalion of Bondi, NSW. An ...
Photograph
Maker: Moore, May
Studio portrait of 3763 Private (Pte) Osmond Edward Bloxham, 30th Battalion of Bondi, NSW. An agriculturalist prior to enlistment, Pte Bloxham embarked on HMAT Anchises (A68) on 24 August 1916. He ret...P04679.001
-
Studio portrait of 5170 Acting Corporal (later Sergeant) Edward Winstanley Robertson, 13th ...
Photograph
Maker: Moore, May
Studio portrait of 5170 Acting Corporal (later Sergeant) Edward Winstanley Robertson, 13th Battalion, of Neutral Bay, NSW. He embarked with the 16th Reinforcements aboard HMAT Star of Victoria (A16) o...P05970.001
-
The telegraphists' class under the AIF Educational Scheme at Westham Camp, No. 2 Australian ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
The telegraphists' class under the AIF Educational Scheme at Westham Camp, No. 2 Australian Command Depot. Left to right: 6155 Private (Pte) J. Taylor, 19th Battalion; 264 Sapper (Spr) Reuben Edward H...D00344
-
Warrant Officer Edward (Jack) Morrison
Art
Maker: Moore, Alan
A three-quarter length portrait of Warrant Officer Edward John (Jack) Morrison DCM and Bar 3 RAR formerly 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion and 2/12 Battalion, later in the Pacific Islands Regiment, Australia...ART27633