Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (2)
-
Conflict (33)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (147)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (981)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (7)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (28)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (99)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (292)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (14)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (25)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (4)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (6)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (5)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (33)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (14)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (22)
- Period 1960-1969 (25)
- Period 1970-1979 (20)
- Period 1980-1989 (13)
- Period 1990-1999 (52)
- Period 2000-2009 (8)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (49)
- No. 460 Squadron (47)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (39)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (36)
- 9 Field Ambulance (35)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (35)
- Peacekeeping Operations (33)
- Royal Australian Air Force (30)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (27)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (25)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (24)
- Hospitals (24)
- United Nations (UN) (23)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (19)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (18)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- No. 3 Squadron (16)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (15)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- Armoured units (14)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (13)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (13)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- No. 77 Squadron (11)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (7)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (6)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (6)
- Sparrow Force (6)
- 1st Independent Company (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- 8 Field Ambulance (5)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (5)
- Clearance diving teams (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Lismore (5)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (5)
- M Special Unit (5)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 12 Field Regiment (4)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/5th Independent Company (4)
- 2nd Independent Company (4)
- 5th Australian Division (4)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- HMAS Ballarat (4)
- HMAS Benalla (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Heavy anti aircraft batteries (4)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (4)
- No. 75 Squadron (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 817 Squadron RAN (3)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- British Army (3)
- Coastwatchers (3)
- HMAS Broome (3)
- HMAS Shropshire (3)
- Headquarters units (3)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (51)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (50)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (49)
- Middle East (34)
- Asia: Korea (28)
- Europe: France (25)
- Africa: North Africa (19)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (12)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (10)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (8)
- Asia: Japan (7)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (7)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Timor (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (6)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (5)
- Africa: Rwanda (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (4)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Yeronga (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: China, Hong Kong (2)
- Asia: East Timor (2)
- Asia: Indonesia (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (2)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (143)
- Australian War Memorial (134)
- McKay, Gary John (69)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (68)
- Martin, Harry (59)
- Stokes, Edward (58)
- Preston, Lenny (53)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (45)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (44)
- Londey, Peter (42)
- Wall, Donald (39)
- Hardisty, Sue (36)
- Connell, Daniel (35)
- Bradbury, David (34)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Brassell, Bill (30)
- Maslin, Sue (27)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Nelson, Hank (23)
- Chinn, David Alexander (22)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hadlow, Martin (19)
- Thomson, Alistair (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (17)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Hemmings, Lynn (13)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (12)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (12)
- Linn, Rob (12)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Green, Susan (10)
- Wing, Judy (10)
- Bunbury, Bill (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (8)
- Cecil, Michael (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- Unknown (5)
- Affleck, Ian (4)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (4)
- Davis, Neil Brian (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hammett, Anthony William (4)
- James, Karl (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Pegram, Aaron (4)
- Shire of Carnarvon (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Swift, Edith Steel (4)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (3)
- Bidstrup, Maxwell Leslie (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Crossman, John Frederick (3)
- Cummin, Shayne (3)
- Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) (3)
- Hughes, Anthony John (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (3)
- Katekar, Henry John (3)
- Mortimore, Harold Ernest (Harry) (3)
- O'Connell, Garth (3)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (3)
- Rimmer, Michael Robin (3)
- Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Van Dyk, Robyn (3)
- Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) (3)
- Wyndham, A (3)
- de Heer, Derrill (3)
- Anderson, Joyce (2)
- Anderson, Tim (2)
- Apthorpe, Graham John (2)
- Armitage, Leslie Alan (Les) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (2)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (2)
- Baldwin, Raymond Gordon Wilson (Ray) (2)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (2)
- Bornholt, Gary A (2)
- Bottoms, Timothy D R (2)
- Bowcock, Geoffrey William (2)
- Bowden, Ros (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1628 Results
-
Aart Hopman as a Lieutenant Commander, Royal Netherlands Navy, 1939-1952, and Royal Australian Navy 1954-1977, interviewed by Ian Fulton
Sound
Maker: Hopman, Aart Fulton, Ian Fulton, Ian
Aart Hopman was a submariner with the Royal Netherlands Navy and was based in Western Australia during the Second World War. He married an Australian girl and they later settled in Australia, where Aa...S05091
-
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War. ABC reporter Sean Murphy travelled with the Officia...S03824
-
Able Seaman Frederick George Eustace as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Eustace, Frederick George 'Fred' Connell, Daniel
Frederick George Eustace,as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.S00721
-
Abram Unicomb as a private, 41 Battalion, France, 1916-1919, interviewed by his son Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Side A: discussion of unit, reinforcements for the Battalion; Battalion bugler and runner, when bugler called on to use bugle; description of shooting down of "Red Baron", Baron Manfred von Richthofen...S01983
-
Abram Unicomb as a private 41st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Unicomb speaks of his shooting at Captain Baron Manfred von Richthofen (The Red Baron), near Corbie, France, 21 April 1918; aerial combat; the supply of rations and water to troops; some of the weapon...S01982
-
A11060 Corporal Kevin Patrick Melican, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1951-1952, interviewed by Bill Bunbury, about his service with the RAAF during the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Melican, Kevin Patrick
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the program 'Korea 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'. A tr...S01916
-
Ada Corbitt (Mickey) Syer as a captain, Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Syer, Ada Corbitt Evans, Margaret
2/10th Australian General Hospital, was one of four reinforcement nurses when she embarked in 1941; went as the nation and fighting soldiers needed them, no familial reason not to go, and it was a way...S02914
-
Adam Exelby as a lance corporal, Explosives Dog Detection Handler, 1 Combat Engineer Regiment, Afghanistan, 2006-2007, interviewed by Andrew Gray.
Sound
Maker: Exelby, Adam Gray, Andrew Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04447
-
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram
Sound
Maker: Johnson, Richard Pegram, Aaron Rankin, Adam
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram. Captain Rankin served with the USA army in Korea and Iraq. This interview covers his experiences as an O...S05795
-
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton about her experiences as a young person growing up in SA during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Kenny, Ada Therese Grace 'Tress'
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview contains subjects related to her experiences as a youn...AWM2018.572.38
-
(3050A) Davies, John Hayden (Private)
Sound
Maker: Davies, John Hayden Rubinstein, Peter
John Hayden Davies, as a member of the 44th Battalion AIF, 1917-1918, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inf...S03460
-
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004
Sound
Maker: Apthorpe, Graham John Colhoun, Ernest Terence
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004S03338
-
Adib Tadros as a 10 year old boy living in Zghorta, Lebanon during the Second World War interviewed by Majida Abboud Said
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Adib Tadros, a transcript of the interview and photos - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Arabic Language Program in 2005....S03893
-
(3530A) Francis (Frank) Wormald as a driver, 14 Field Artillery Brigade, 1915-1919, interviewed by Philippe Ed Tabuteau.
Sound
Maker: Wormald, Francis (Frank) Philippe Ed Tabuteau
Frank Wormald discusses his experiences during the First World War including his account of the shooting down of Baron von Richthofen.S01487
-
Agent Errol Corry, Australian Federal Police (AFP), interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with the civilian police (CIVPOL) as part of the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET)
Sound
Maker: Corry, Errol Londey, Peter
Agent Errol Corry, Australian Federal Police (AFP), interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with the civilian police (CIVPOL) as part of the United Nations Transitional Administration in East...S02642
-
Agnes Betty Jeffrey as a nursing sister 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Jeffrey, Agnes Betty Evans, Margaret
Agnes Betty Jeffrey as a nursing sister 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans. A transcript of this recording may be available. Fo...S02908
-
Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville Patrick McNamarra KBE AO AFC AE (Ret'd) discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1941-1984, in an interview with Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn.
Sound
Maker: McNamara, Neville Patrick Llewelyn, Kenneth Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill Burton, Neill
Discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) and gives a commentary on the history of the RAAF from the 1930's to 1993.S01198
-
Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon OBE DFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 8 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden and Dr Hank Nelson
Sound
Maker: Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Nelson, Hank
Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon OBE DFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 8 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden and Dr Hank Nelson A transcript of this recordi...S02932
-
Air Commodore James Baird Coward AFC (Ret) as a pilot 266 Squadron RAF and 19 Squadron RAF and a member of Winston Churchill's personal staff, 1939-1945, interviewed by John White
Sound
Maker: Coward, James Baird White, John Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
James Baird Coward speaks of his experiences as a fighter pilot during the Second World War. He discusses his involvement in the Battle of Britain and the evacuation of Dunkirk. Coward suffered a seve...S02858
-
Air Commodore Raymond Alfred Scott DFC (Rtd) as the wing commander Commanding Officer No 9 (Utility Helicopter) Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), South Vietnam, 1966, interviewed by Lex McAulay.
Sound
Maker: Scott, Raymond Alfred McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Air Commodore Raymond Alfred Scott DFC (Rtd) as the wing commander Commanding Officer No 9 (Utility Helicopter) Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), South Vietnam, 1966, interviewed by Lex McA...S00406