Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (12)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (3)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (10)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
-
related units (18)
- Royal Australian Navy (12)
- HMAS Australia (2)
- 808 Squadron (1)
- HMAS Anzac (1)
- HMAS Cairns (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Encounter (1)
- HMAS Lismore (1)
- HMAS Napier (1)
- HMAS Nepal (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1)
- HMAS Patricia Cam (1)
- HMCS Gayundah (1)
- HMCS Protector (1)
- Navy units (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (1)
- Royal Australian Navy Fleet Air Arm (1)
-
related places (38)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: India, Bombay (1)
- Asia: India, Tamil Nadu (1)
- Asia: Korea (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Leyte (1)
- Asia: Timor, Dili (1)
- Asia: Vietnam (1)
- Europe: Gibraltar (1)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (1)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Alexandria (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Balmoral (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Balmoral, HMAS Penguin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Balmoral (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Bribie Island (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Yeppoon (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Camberwell (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Mornington Peninsula, Westernport, Flinders Naval Depot, HMAS Cerberus (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, New Caledonia (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Tulagi (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Arabian Sea (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
16 Results
-
Bird, Simon Timothy (Leading Seaman)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to 8211613 (S136000) Leading Seaman Simon Bird, HMA Ships Cerberus, Kattabul, Brisbane, Jervis Bay, Coonawarra, Cessnock, Moresby, and Anzac, 1985-2005. Wallet 1 of 2 consists of...PR04715
-
Chilmaid, Edward Cyril (Leading Stoker, b.1921 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 35142 Leading Stoker Edward Cyril Chilmaid, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1941-1949. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of documents relating to the s...PR05506
-
Donald, Lindsay Edward (Stoker, b.1921 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of W1992 Stoker Lindsay Edward Donald, HMAS Cerberus, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one Employment and E...PR05689
-
Fisher, William Robert (Able Seaman, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Fisher, William Robert Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PM5357 Able Seaman William Robert 'Bill' Fisher, HMAS Australia, Royal Australian Navy, c 1943-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of two folders of ...PR05564
-
Goldrick, Peter (Captain, b.1927 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Fleet Air Arm and Korean War service of D.436 Captain Peter Goldrick, Royal Australian Navy (RAN), 1948-1969. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of three Royal Navy flying log books ...PR03284
-
Gray, Sidney Joseph (Able Seaman, b.1900)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the First World War service of Able Seaman Sidney Joseph Gray, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and Royal Australian Fleet Reserve (RAFR). Collection consists of service papers relat...PR82/063
-
Leggoe, John (Lieutenant, b.1909 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Gairns, Leonard William Leggoe, John Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Lieutenant John Leggoe, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve, Australia, 1942-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains two folders of material relatin...PR03849
-
Mason, Joseph Benjamin (Able Seaman, b.1923 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Hills, Richard John Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 24432 Able Seaman Joseph Benjamin Mason, HMAS Napier, Royal Australian Navy, Australia and Japan, 1940-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of drawing...PR04669
-
Mattingley, Maxwell Albert Percy (Lieutenant, b.1913 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Mattingley, Maxwell Albert Percy Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Lieutenant Maxwell Albert Percy Mattingley, HMAS Penguin, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains two folders of ma...PR03476.002
-
Mitchell, Philip Douglas (Coder, b.1923 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 25656 Coder Philip Douglas Mitchell, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1942-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one Royal Australian Navy medical ...PR04885
-
Oakley, Gary William (Petty Officer, b.1953)
Private Record
Maker: Oakley, Gary William Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to Petty Officer Gary William Oakley, Royal Australian Navy, Vietnam War. Collection comprises engineering manuals, books and service documents compiled by Oakley while training a...PR03219
-
Ralph, Edward (b.1869 - d.1936)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to Edward Ralph and his service in the Royal Navy, 1899-1909 and Royal Australian Navy, 1912-1916. The collection includes certificates of service and a medical certificate.PR01935
-
Smith, Ronald Ernest (Able Seaman, b.1920 - 2016)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Smith, Ronald Ernest
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S5337 Able Seaman Ronald Ernest Smith, HMAS Canberra, RAN Station No. 4, HMAS Nizam and HMAS Rushcutter, Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Australia a...AWM2017.366.1
-
Southward, George Edward Collier (Able Seaman, b.1920 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Southward, George Edward Collier
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S6090 Able Seaman George Edward Collier Southward, HMAS Cairns and HMAS Lismore, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean, the Mediterranean and Austr...PR04067
-
Turner, John Denzil Etoile (Lieutenant Commander, b.1864 - d.1949) and Turner, John George James (Sub Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Adelaide Advertiser Royal Australian Navy Turner, John Denzil Etoile
Collection relating to the Boxer Uprising service of Gunner (later Lieutenant Commander) John Denzil Etoile Turner, HMCS Protector, Australia and China, 1900-1901, and the First World War service of h...PR04120
-
Woodhead, Roy Edward (Steward, b.1925-d.2017)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S7153 Steward Roy Edward Woodhead, HMAS Rushcutter, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1942-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one Certificate of ...AWM2019.974.11