Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (6)
-
has sound (1)
-
related units (53)
- Turkish Army (3)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Formation Headquarters (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 London General Hospital (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- Battle cruiser Goeben (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- D Company (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- French Army (1)
- Gurkha units (1)
- HIJMS Ibuki (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Royal Horse Artillery (1)
-
maker (33)
- Australian War Memorial (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Ashley-Brown, William (1)
- Binge, William Henry (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Clabburn, Garth Edward Sommerville (1)
- Grey, Ronald Alwyn (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Jackson, Herbert Kohry (1)
- Jones, Oscar Anglesey (1)
- Lean, James Malcolm (1)
- Lohan, Kevin Edward (1)
- Luscombe, Claude Leslie (1)
- MacLennan, Hector John (1)
- Macgregor, Roderick Ian Clarence (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (1)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (1)
- McWhinney, Norman Burnett (1)
- Meggy, Albert Edward (1)
- Mills, Arthur James (1)
- Munro, Edward Charles Henry (1)
- Nimmo, Percy Ernest (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Reynolds, Rex (1)
- Somerville, Anquetil Charles (1)
- Topp, Samuel James (Jim) (1)
- Utting, Philip Edward (1)
- Various (1)
- Woods, Harold Vynne (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
26 Results
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (1403) Lance Corporal Edward Molloy Roberts, 51st Battalion, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2020.1.1.179
-
Meggy, Albert Edward (Private, b.1894 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Meggy, Albert Edward
Collection relating to the service of 761 Private Albert Edward Meggy, 3 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of twenty-one letters written by Private Meggy to fa...2DRL/0492
-
Collection of material relating to Stephen Charles Allen and Robert Beattie Allen, 1916-1944
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
Letters and documents relating to the First World War service of 3002 Private Stephen Charles Allen and 3003 Private Robert Beattie Allen, 13th Infantry Battalion. The collection contains personal cor...RCDIG0000929
-
Utting, Philip Edward (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Binge, William Henry Lohan, Kevin Edward Utting, Philip Edward
Collection relating to the service of 36 Sergeant Philip Edward Utting, 20 Battalion, AIF, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1916. Collection consists of a typescrip...1DRL/0587
-
Munro, Edward Charles Henry, MM (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1995)
Private Record
Maker: Munro, Edward Charles Henry
Collection relating to the service of 13629 Lance Corporal Edward Charles Henry Munro, MM, 5 Australian Field Ambulance, AIF, 1916-1918. Collection consists of: (1) a handwritten memoir compiled by E...1DRL/0526
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (4503) Sapper Edward Riches, 1st Division Signalling Company, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2017.1.209
-
Henderson, Robert James, MC (Captain, b.1886 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Robert James
Collection relating to the service of Captain Robert James Henderson, MC, 13 Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of photographs, certificates, documents, postcards and personal letters. The majority...1DRL/0345
-
Raws, John Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1916); Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Raws, John Alexander Raws, Robert Goldthorpe
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws [known as Alec], 23 Battalion AIF, and Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws [known as Goldy], 23 Battalion, AIF...2DRL/0481
-
Correspondence relating to Henry Miller Lanser, 1915-1973
Digitised Collection
Maker: Ashley-Brown, William Grey, Ronald Alwyn Lean, James Malcolm Luscombe, Claude Leslie Macgregor, Roderick Ian Clarence Somerville, Anquetil Charles
Correspondence relating to the First World War service of 712 Second Lieutenant Henry Miller Lanser, 1st Australian Infantry Battalion, 17 September 1915 - 13 November 1973. This collection primarily...AWM2018.19.21
-
Carter, Herbert Gordon, DSO (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1885 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Herbert Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter DSO, 5 Pioneer Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1919. Collection includes extracts from letters sent by Carter t...1DRL/0192
-
Topp, Samuel James (Jim), (Lieutenant, b.1880 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Topp, Samuel James (Jim)
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Samuel James (Jim) Topp, 58 Battalion AIF, Egypt, France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of two bound volumes of carbon typed extracts from letters wr...1DRL/0583
-
Reynolds, Herbert Vincent (Private, b.1896 - d.1978)
Manuscript
Maker: Reynolds, Rex
Collection relating to the service of 622 Private Herbert Vincent Reynolds, 1 Field Ambulance, AIF, Australia, At Sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, England, 1914-1919. Collection consists of a bo...MSS1666
-
MacLennan, Hector John (Lieutenant b.1891 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: MacLennan, Hector John
Collection relating to the First World War service of 69 Lieutenant Hector John MacLennan, 5 Battalion and 35 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains one typescript copy of a ...1DRL/0454
-
Mackie, George Norman, MSM (Warrant Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Mackie, George Norman
Collection relating to the service of 1948 Warrant Officer George Norman Mackie MSM, 27 Battalion and 7 Infantry Brigade HQ, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of seventy-...1DRL/0450
-
Jackson, Herbert Kohry (Corporal, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Herbert Kohry
Collection relating to the service of 3671 Corporal Herbert Kohry Jackson, 8 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, France, 1916. Collection includes photostat copies of letters written by Corporal Jackson to his fa...1DRL/0378
-
Woods, Harold Vynne (2nd Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Woods, Harold Vynne
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant Harold Vynne Woods, 4 Field Ambulance and 16 Battalion, Gallipoli, France and Belgium, 1914-1919. Wallet 1 of 1 consists of a type...3DRL/0358
-
Jones, Oscar Anglesey (Captain, b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Oscar Anglesey
Collection relating to service of Captain Oscar Anglesey Jones, 21 Battalion AIF, Gallipoli, Egypt, France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of letters written by Jones to his mother, snapshots, traini...1DRL/0388
-
McWhinney, Norman Burnett (Private, b.1896 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: McWhinney, Norman Burnett
Collection relating to the service of 2415 Private Norman Burnett McWhinney, 23 Battalion, at sea, Egypt, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of twenty-three typescript copies of letters written b...1DRL/0465
-
McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (Major, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon
Collection relating to the service of Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 7 Battalion and 60 Battalion, AIF, 1914-1916, Egypt, Gallipoli, Cyprus, France. Collection consists of a diary kept by Major McCrae...1DRL/0427
-
Mills, Arthur James, DSO, VD (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1883 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon Mills, Arthur James
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colonel Arthur James Mills, DSO, VD, 1 Light Horse Regiment; 1st & 4th (Anzac) Battalions, Imperial Camel Corps; 15 Light Horse Regiment, 1915-1919, Eg...1DRL/0501