Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related places : Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (17)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (17)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1033)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (43)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (8)
- Period 1920-1929 (11)
- Period 1930-1939 (7)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (3)
- Period 1960-1969 (6)
- Period 1970-1979 (2)
- Period 1980-1989 (3)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Army organisation period 1912-1918 (not WWI) (1)
-
related units (100)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (36)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (35)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (31)
- Signals (28)
- Turkish Army (28)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (25)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (24)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (23)
- 1st Australian Division (23)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (23)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (22)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- British Army (21)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (20)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (20)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (16)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (13)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (13)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- Transport ships (13)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (12)
- 4th Australian Division (11)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (11)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (11)
- Australian Engineers (10)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (10)
- Formation Headquarters (10)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (8)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (8)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Chaplains Department (8)
- New Zealand Army (8)
- Royal Navy (8)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- Artillery (7)
- Light Horse (7)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (7)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (6)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (6)
- British Indian Army (6)
- HMAS Sydney (6)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (6)
- Royal Australian Artillery (6)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (5)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Australian Division (5)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade (5)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (5)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (5)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Division (5)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (5)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (5)
- Officer cadet training units (5)
- Returned Services League (5)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (4)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (4)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (4)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (26)
- Unknown (11)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (9)
- Gellibrand, John (4)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (4)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (3)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (3)
- Lawrence, Cyril Oscar (3)
- Littler, Charles Augustus (3)
- Antill, John Macquarie (2)
- Beeston, Joseph Lievesley (2)
- Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas (2)
- Braund, George Frederick (2)
- Campbell, James (2)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (2)
- Chapman, John Joseph (2)
- Creedon, Daniel Bartholomew (2)
- Croft, John Hector (2)
- Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (2)
- Dewey, Sidney Charles (2)
- Fitzgerald, Richard Francis (2)
- Fox, Stanley J (2)
- Gaffney, Peter (2)
- Gammage, John Kingsley (2)
- Gaynor, Edward John (2)
- Gillison, Andrew (2)
- Godley, Alexander John (2)
- Guppy, Alfred Leslie (2)
- Hearder, Dixon (2)
- Higgins, Mervyn Bournes (2)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (2)
- Hollis, Norman Silvester (2)
- Howell-Price, Owen Glendower (2)
- Hutton, Arthur Sydney (2)
- Imlay, Alexander Peter (2)
- Laslett, George Samson (2)
- Livingstone, Charles Henry (2)
- Luke, Percival Hopetown (2)
- Mackay, Murdoch Nish (2)
- Marks, Alexander Hammett (2)
- Martin, James Charles (2)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (2)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (2)
- McKenzie, William (2)
- McKern, Howard Taylor (2)
- McLarty, Hector Roy (2)
- Murphy, George Francis (2)
- Neal, Frederick William (2)
- Neaves, Henry Herbert (2)
- Owen, Robert Haylock (2)
- Pinder, Edward W (2)
- Reddoch, Frances Hope Logie (2)
- Redford, Thomas Harold (2)
- Ryrie, Granville de Laune (2)
- Searcy, John William (2)
- Spurge, Cyril Herman (2)
- Stewart, James Campbell (2)
- Survey Department (2)
- Thirkell, George Lancelot A (2)
- War Office (2)
- Watson, Stanley Holm (2)
- Youdale, Alfred Clarence (2)
- Youdale, Roy Harold (2)
- (surname unknown), Bill (1)
- AFSA Paris (1)
- Abbott, Harold Henry (1)
- Adams, Alfred Sunderland (1)
- Adams, Arthur James (1)
- Adams, Ralph Harley (1)
- Adcock, Harold Handley (1)
- Addison, Wilfred Emmott (1)
- Adlard, Charles "Chas" (1)
- Adlard, John Evan (1)
- Affleck, Herbert Alexander (1)
- Ahern, Timothy Patrick (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Aitken, W (1)
- Alabaster, William (1)
- Alchin, Horace (1)
- Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (1)
- Alderdice, Arthur Gladstone (1)
- Alexander, David Gibson (1)
- Allardyce, George Gilmour (1)
- Allen, Wallace W (1)
- Alwyne, Charles (1)
- Anderson, David John (1)
- Anderson, Donald James Carey (1)
- Anderson, Keith Stirling (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Anderson, Neville Otho Cockburn (1)
- Andrews, Alan Malcolm (1)
- Andrews, Lancelot W (1)
- Angus, John Collingwood (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Aram, John Thomas Hamilton (1)
- Arden, John Phillip Humphrey 'Jack' (1)
- Argyle, Douglas Roy (1)
- Argyle, Stanley Seymour (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1044 Results
-
Stevens, James George (Gunner, b.1881 - d.1956)
Private Record
Maker: Stevens, James G
DETAILED DIARY OF GNR STEVENS, 5TH BTY, 2ND FIELD ARTILLERY BDE, RELATED TO HIS EXPERIENCES WITH 5TH BTY DURING THE FIGHTING AT GALLIPOLI; COMMENTS ON FIRST EXPERIENCES OF BEING UNDER FIRE, RUMOURS OF...PR83/153
-
Stevenson, John E (Captain, b.1881 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Stevenson, John E
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain John Edward Graham Stevenson, 1st Field Company Engineers, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1918. Collection consists of a typed diary covering...3DRL/2995
-
Stewart, James Campbell (Brigadier General, CMG, DSO and Bar, VD, 14th Inf Bde. b.1884 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Stewart, James Campbell
DIARIES, ORDERS AND SITREPS RELATING TO STEWART'S SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI AND IN FRANCE. SEE LISTING3DRL/1459
-
Stewart, James Campbell (Brigadier General, CMG, DSO, VD, 5th Bn, AIF b.1884 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Stewart, James Campbell
TYPESCRIPT DIARY KEPT BY LIEUT COLONEL STEWART OCTOBER 1914 TO MAY 1916 DESCRIBING IN SOME DETAIL THE VOYAGE OF HMAT ORVIETO INCLUDING GERMAN PRISONERS OF WAR ON BOARD, THE LANDING AT GALLIPOLI, COMBA...PR89/143
-
(1st Fld Ambul, AIF)
Private Record
COPY OF A DIARY FROM AN UNKNOWN soldier DESCRIBING THE PREPARATIONS FOR THE LANDING AT ANZAC COVE, THE WORK OF SIMPSON AND HIS DONKEY, AND HEAVY TURKISH LOSSES UP UNTIL JUNE 1915PR84/288
-
Stickley, Laurence Alfred (Company Sergeant Major, b.1895 - d.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Stickley, Laurence Alfred
Collection relating to the First World War service of 645 Company Sergeant Major Laurence Alfred Stickley, 18th Infantry Battalion. Very detailed typed memoir covering training at Liverpool Camp and ...2DRL/0570
-
Stinson, Charles G J (Lieutenant, MC, Anzac Signal Squadron, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Stinson, Charles George James
DIARY WITH REGULAR ENTRIES, GIVING IMPRESSIONS OF GALLIPOLI. LETTERS NOTING THE GAZETTAL OF STINSON'S MC AND C DE G. POEMS AND MEMORABILIAPR84/066
-
Stirling, Frank M (Lieutenant, 29th Bn d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Stirling, Frank Malcolm
LETTERS AND DIARY COVERING TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI, REPATRIATION TO AUSTRALIA AND RETURN TO SERVICE IN FRANCE. 1915-1916. BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE INCLUDED3DRL/7249
-
Stockdale, William (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Stockdale, William
Original records of Lieutenant (Lt) William Stockdale during First and Second World War: diary of describing sea convoy to Gallipoli and preparations at Lemnos, the landing, and his return to Egypt; p...PR00278
-
Stocker, Charles J (Captain, No. 108th Indian Fld Ambul, 29th Indian Brigade)
Private Record
Maker: Stocker, Charles J
LETTER WRITTEN ON 23/24 DECEMBER 1915 BY STOCKER TO HIS PARENTS FROM ON BOARD THE RMS "IONIAN" DESCRIBING THE EVACUATION FROM ANZACPR86/286
-
Stoddart, Marjorie (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Stoddart, Marjorie
Letters from Private Finch to Stoddart, telling of his First World War experiences, including Gallipoli. Letters from Sapper Stoddart to his family telling of his experiences in France and Belgium wit...PR84/058
-
Stone, Constance A, MBE, RRC (Sister, b.1889 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Stone, Constance Adelaide
Various letter cards forwarded to Sister Stone from former patients including an improvised card sent from Gallipoli by Capt Clive Connelly, later killed in action on 28 August 1915. Also contains con...2DRL/0755
-
Stone, Robert G (Sergeant, DCM, 22nd Bn Kia: 1916)
Private Record
Maker: Stone, Robert George
SERVICE DOSSIER PROVIDED BY CENTRAL ARMY RECORD OFFICE (CARO) NEWS CUTTING RE STONE AND HIS 2 BROTHERS - DAILY TELEGRAPH 1918 (ORIGINAL). Copy of letter sent to his mother shortly before his death, de...PR85/373
-
Storey, David Andrew
Private Record
Maker: British Government British Government Storey, David Andrew Unknown
Original handwritten concert programme sent home from Gallipoli by Storey. Original passport issued on 3 September 1915 for Major David Andrew Storey of 4 Battalion AIF, by British Foreign Office. The...PR84/116
-
St. Pinnock, Charles Clifford Denham (2nd Lieutenant, b. - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: St Pinnock, Charles Clifford Denham Unknown
Collection relating to the service of 2nd Lieutenant Charles Clifford Denham St. Pinnock, 8 Light Horse (later 57 Battalion), Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typed extracts from two letters w...1DRL/0547
-
Stratford, Stanislaus Augustine (Stanley) (Staff Sergeant, b.1896 - d:?)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 510 Staff Sergeant Stanislaus (Stanley) Augustine Stratford, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance, Gallipoli. Collection consists of two original hand...PR88/053
-
Street, Laurence Whistler (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Street, Laurence Whistler
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Laurence Whistler Street, 3 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typed copies of two letter written by Lieutenant Street to his mo...1DRL/0578
-
Stroud, Raymond D (Sapper, 5th Fld Coy, Engineers b.1891)
Private Record
Maker: Stroud, Raymond D
DIARY COVERING SERVICE FROM TIME OF DEPARTING FROM AUSTRALIA. DEALS WITH TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI, IN FRANCE AND IN BELGIUM. REPATRIATION TO AUSTRALIA. 1915-19193DRL/7208(B)
-
St Vincent Welch, John Basil, DSO (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1881 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: St Vincent Welch, John Basil
NOTES, ORDERS, COPIES OF LETTERS, NOMINAL ROLLS AND OBSERVATIONS OF WELCH. ENTRIES RE FRANCE MERELY A LOG OF MOVEMENTS2DRL/1233
-
Sullivan, Gerald Joseph (Private, 2nd Battalion, AIF b.1888 - d.1935)
Private Record
Maker: Sullivan, Gerald Joseph
Transcript of letters sent home to family describing landing at Anzac Cove, unloading stores, life in trenches, recuperation from wounds in hospital.PR90/156