Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related places : Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (11)
-
related units (87)
- Royal Australian Air Force (8)
- Royal Air Force (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (2)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15 Field Ambulance (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2 Boring Platoon (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (Werriwa Regiment) (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 817 Squadron RAN (1)
- Ammunition depots (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- British Army (1)
- Camouflage units (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Department of Home Security (1)
- Desert Mounted Corps (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Harman (Canberra) (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (1)
- Headquarters units (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- Kanga Force (1)
- Land Headquarters (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Military Board (1)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 113 Air-Sea Rescue Flight (1)
- No. 13 Squadron (1)
- No. 1660 Conversion Unit RAF (1)
- No. 2 Squadron (1)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 4 Squadron (1)
- No. 450 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- No. 467 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 626 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 69 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 70 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 Squadron (1)
- No. 77 Squadron (1)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 80 Squadron (1)
- No. 86 Squadron (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- War Chest Fund (1)
- Women's Air Training Corps (1)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (1)
-
maker (60)
- Commonwealth of Australia (6)
- Various (4)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (2)
- Treloar, John Linton (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Bazley, Arthur William (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Brown, Philomene (1)
- Brown, Rolf Sanger (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Corbould, William Westman (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crust, John (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Duckmanton, Talbot Sydney (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
- Erb, Henry Joseph (1)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (1)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (1)
- Gill, G H (1)
- Grundy, Peter C (1)
- Harvey (1)
- Heyes, Tasman Hudson Eastwood (1)
- Hinder, Frank (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Inall, Elvin William Atkinson (1)
- Jeffs, Doris (1)
- Jones, Dorothy (1)
- Julia, Clifford Vincent (1)
- Landau, Ruth Harriet (1)
- Luker, Richard Woodward (1)
- Masters, Peter Addison (1)
- McDonagh, John Francis (1)
- McGrath, George Wilfred (1)
- McQuie, Cyril James Claridge (1)
- Minh, P N (1)
- O'Connor, Alan Desmond (1)
- Quartel, Hendrick Jan (Harry) (1)
- Refshauge, William Dudley (1)
- Robertson, Kenneth Victor (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Slawik, Alma (1)
- Slawik, Bernard (1)
- Stafford, Grace (1)
- Stark, Amy Gwendoline (1)
- Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie (1)
- Stevenson, Frank Arthur (1)
- Stone, Robert Phillip (1)
- Sutherland, James McDonald (1)
- Vagg, Harold John (1)
- Vagg, Mary Elaine (1)
- Vasey, Jessie Mary (1)
- War Widows Guild of Australia (1)
- Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank (1)
- Young, John A (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
56 Results
-
RSL Tours Trio Reunion Committee
Private Record
PAPERS RELATED TO THE REUNION OF THREE TOURS ORGANISED BY THE RSL TO GALLIPOLI (1975), FLANDERS AND THE SOMME (1978) AND GREECE/CRETE (1981) HELD IN CANBERRA IN 1982. CONTAINS CORRESPONDENCE, ATTENDAN...PR84/359
-
Seller, Jack Throsby (Private, b.1915 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX80926 Private Jack Throsby Seller, 1 Australian Armoured Brigade Company ASC, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1...AWM2021.102.1
-
Slawik, Bernard (b.1904 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Slawik, Alma Slawik, Bernard
Collection relating to the Second World War and later immigration to Australia experiences of Bernard Slawik, a Polish Jew and Holocaust survivor. Bernard Slawik and his family were Polish Jews who s...AWM2016.810.4
-
Smith, Ross (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Minh, P N
Four official letters of introduction written 10 February 1969, by P N Minh of the Embassy of the Republic of Vietnam in Canberra for Major Ross Smith, Australian Army Public Relations Officer. The le...PR03060
-
Stafford, Grace (Volunteer Workers, Collector For War Funds)
Private Record
Maker: Stafford, Grace
Collection consists of an album containing programmes, letters, badges, photographs, stamps, fliers, passes and receipts relating to the charitable work of Miss Stafford during the First World War. M...3DRL/3018
-
Stark, Amy Gwendoline OBE (Wing Officer, b.1910 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Stark, Amy Gwendoline
A small collection of papers relating to Miss Stark's appointment to the WAAAF in 1941. The collection consists of a letter about her successful application to join the WAAAF, an information sheet `co...PR00113
-
Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie (Warrant Officer 1, b.1930 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie
Collection related to WO1 John Barrie Staunton-Latimer, AATTV, Vietnam. Inlcudes: files, papers and souvenirs related to his service and subsequent work in Canberra.PR85/417
-
Stevenson, Frank Arthur (b.1898 - d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Stevenson, Frank Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Frank Arthur Stevenson, inventor, Bendigo, 1939-1946. Collection consists for 275 documents relating to various inventions that Mr Stevenson ...AWM2016.513.1
-
Stone, Robert Phillip (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Stone, Robert Phillip
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX56144 Sergeant Robert Phillip Stone, 2/6 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, at sea, the Middle East and ...AWM2018.208.7
-
Sutherland, James McDonald (Private, b.1917 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Sutherland, James McDonald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX10338 Private James McDonald Sutherland, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Australia, Thailand, Burma, Malaya, Singapore, 1941-1950. This diary was ...AWM2017.113.1
-
12th Light Horse Assoc (12th L H)
Private Record
CORRESPONDENCE RE OPENING OF DESERT MOUNTED CORPS MEMORIAL, CANBERRA 1968. ASSOCIATION MINUTE BOOKS 1921 - 1971. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASSOCIATION ROLLS 1968. CARD BADGES AND UNUSED ASSOC STATIONERY. ...3DRL/3870
-
Treloar, John Linton
Private Record
Maker: Treloar, John Linton
Correspondence between J L Treloar and others relating to the business of the Australian War Memorial in it's early days, the development of the First and Second World War musuem collections, 1927 - 1...PR01617
-
Vagg, Harold John (Leading Seaman, b.1924 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vagg, Harold John Vagg, Mary Elaine Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Korean War service of R/25011 Leading Seaman Harold John Vagg, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Korea, England and Libya, 1942-1964. Wallet 1 of 4 – ...PR05567
-
War Widows Guild of Australia; Vasey, Jessie Mary (b.1897 – d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vasey, Jessie Mary War Widows Guild of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Jessie Mary Vasey, founder and National President of the War Widows Guild of Australia [later Australian War Widows Inc.], Australia and E...AWM2021.254.2
-
Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank DFM (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank
File of papers relating to the military service of members of the Weatherstone family (Walter Frank, 6 Light Horse Regiment, First World War and Albert Granville Frank, 450 Squadron, The Desert Harass...PR00181
-
Young, John A (Private, 2/28th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Young, John A
ORIGINAL LETTERS FROM PTE YOUNG TO HIS FAMILY IN CANBERRA, CONTAINING NEWS OF TRAINING AND GENERAL DUTIES IN NORTH QLD. POSTED TO BORNEO AND LATER JOINED THE OCCUPATION FORCES IN JAPANPR87/009