Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related places (24)
- Europe: France (16)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (12)
- Africa: Egypt (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Ireland (1)
- Europe: Kingdom of Serbia (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach, Anzac Gully (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Maribyrnong (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
-
maker (28)
- Hollis, Norman Silvester (2)
- Attwell, Arthur Edward (1)
- Baker, William Emanuel (1)
- Bannon, John Stanley (1)
- Bannon, Nicholas (1)
- Bedford, George Frederick (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Boulton, Stephen Philip (1)
- Considine, Norman Leslie Joseph (1)
- Dodd, Arthur William (1)
- Jackson, George H (1)
- Macartney, Henry Dundas Keith (1)
- Maley, Westley Bellingham (1)
- McHenry, Robert Wellesley (1)
- McWhae, John Wilson "Jack" (1)
- Moore, David Henry (1)
- Newman, Linsday K J (1)
- Parker, James Henry (1)
- Pottage, Paul Matthew (1)
- Samuels, Louis (1)
- Spurge, Cyril Herman (1)
- Stevens, James G (1)
- Street, John Costello (1)
- Thompson, John Victor (1)
- Tierney, H (1)
- Townsend, George Wilfred L (1)
- Walker, Harold Bridgwood (1)
- Watts, Eric (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
26 Results
-
Attwell, Arthur Edward (Bombardier, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Attwell, Arthur Edward
Collection relating to service of 875 Bombardier Arthur Edward Attwell, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Gallipoli and France 1914-1916. Collection includes typed extracts from a diary kept by Attwell and ...1DRL/0069
-
Baker, William Emanuel (Bombardier, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, William Emanuel
Collection relating to service of 28471 Bombardier William Emanuel Baker, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes copies of Baker's diary; copies of letters regarding Baker'...1DRL/0085
-
1. Bannon, John Stanley (Gunner, b.? - d.1918); 2. Bannon, Nicholas, MM (Driver, b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bannon, John Stanley Bannon, Nicholas
Collection relating to the First World War service of brothers 27163 Gunner John Stanley Bannon, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, England and France; and 27164 Driver Nicholas Bannon MM, 6 Field Artillery B...1DRL/0087
-
Bedford, George Frederick (Bombardier, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bedford, George Frederick
Collection relating to service of 222 Bombardier George Frederick Bedford, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, France 1917. Collection includes letter written home to mother in England. Extract copies made 1...1DRL/0105
-
Biddle, Frederick Leslie (Major, b.1885 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Biddle, Frederick Leslie
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Frederick Leslie Biddle DSO, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1917. Collection consists of seventy-five letters...1DRL/0119
-
Boulton, Stephen Philip (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Boulton, Stephen Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1925. Collection consists of original and typewri...1DRL/0138
-
Considine, Norman Leslie Joseph (Gunner, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Considine, Norman Leslie Joseph
Collection relating to the First World War service of 32142 of Gunner Norman leslie Joseph Considine, 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade. Collection consists of a handwritten three page (incomple...PR05407
-
Dodd, Arthur William (Major), DSO, MC
Private Record
Maker: Dodd, Arthur William
LETTERS FROM BIRDWOOD AND HOBBS CONGRATULATING DODD ON THE AWARD OF THE ORDER OF THE WHITE EAGLE OF SERBIA 1916. LETTER FROM BIRDWOOD CONGRATULATING DODD ON THE AWARD OF THE DSO, 1919. ABD ENTRY PREPA...3DRL/7424
-
Hollis, N (Captain, 2nd Field Artillery Bde b.1895 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Hollis, Norman Silvester
DESCRIBES TRAINING IN MENA CAMP, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI, EVACUATION, TRAINING IN ENGLAND AND SERVICE IN FRANCE. DEC 1914 - APR 19182DRL/0458
-
Hollis, Norman Silvester (Captain, 2nd Fa Bde b.1895 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Hollis, Norman Silvester
LETTERS HOME. DESCRIPTIVE. GIVE INFORMATION ON MOVEMENTS, TRAINING IN EGYPT, CONDITIONS ON GALLIPOLI AND IN FRANCE. ALSO INCLUDES A CHART PLOTTING THE COURSE OF THE SYDNEY - EMDEN DURING THEIR ENGAGEM...2DRL/0412
-
Jackson, George H (Driver, 6th Bty 2nd FAB, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, George H
PUBLISHED LETTER WRITTEN BY THE DONOR TO HIS PARENTS DESCRIBING THE EVACUATION OF TROOPS FROM CAPE HELLES ON 4 JANUARY, 1916PR83/012
-
Maley, Westley Bellingham (b.1881 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Maley, Westley Bellingham
Collection relating to the First World War service of 32574 Gunner Westley Bellingham Maley, 2 Field Artillery Brigade [2 FAB]. Collection consists of a carbon copy (and a photocopy) of a typed memoi...PR85/126
-
McHenry, R W (Lieutenant, MC, 2nd FAB b.1883 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: McHenry, Robert Wellesley
LENGTHY DAILY ENTRIES GIVING DETAILS OF SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI AND IN FRANCE2DRL/0136
-
McWhae, John Wilson "Jack" (Lieutenant, b. 1884; d.1917); McWhae, Hector (Bombardier)
Private Record
Maker: McWhae, John Wilson "Jack"
Bound typed transcription of letters of brothers Lieutenant John Wilson (Jack) McWhae (189th [Hackney] Brigade, Royal Field Artillery) and No. 4437 Bombardier Hector McWhae (5th Battery, Field Artille...PR01040
-
Newman, Linsday K J (Gunner, 2nd Fld Arty Bde, AIF b.1895 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Newman, Linsday K J
CERTIFICATE OF DISCHARGE, LETTER WRITTEN TO NEWMAN'S MOTHER BY AN ARMY COLLEAGUE, SOUVENIR CHRISTMAS DINNER MENU, BRIEF DIARY, RECEIPT FOR HAMMOCK AND BLANKETS, PRAYER BOOK AND NEWS CUTTINGSPR86/372
-
Parker, James Henry MM (Saddler Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Parker, James Henry
Diary, apparently written after the event, of No. 1152 Saddler Sergeant James Henry Parker (6th Battery, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, Australian Field Artillery) covering the period 4 April-5 October ...PR01036
-
Peart, William Andrew Reginald (Major, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Macartney, Henry Dundas Keith Moore, David Henry Walker, Harold Bridgwood
Collection relating to the service of Major William Andrew Reginald Peart, 2 Brigade Australian Field Artillery, AIF. Collection consists chiefly of three general reports on the military career and a...1DRL/0543
-
Pottage, Paul Matthew MM (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Pottage, Paul Matthew
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1102 Sergeant Paul Pottage of 2 and 12 Field Artillery Brigades, Gallipoli and France, 1915-16. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains a typed copy of a lette...PR01429
-
Samuels, Louis (Lieutenant, MC, 2nd Fld Arty Bde)
Private Record
Maker: Samuels, Louis
CERTIFICATE RELATING TO AWARD OF MC. COMMISSIONING WARRANT. NEWSCUTTINGS RELATING TO AWARD OF MC. PHOTOGRAPH OF SAMUELS' MOTHER3DRL/7692
-
Spurge, Cyril Herman (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Spurge, Cyril Herman
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colonel Cyril Herman Spurge, 1 Division Artillery, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, Belgium, 1914-1919. Collection consists of a photograph album containing ...PR82/094.001