Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (2)
-
has sound (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (45)
- Napoleonic Wars, 1803 -1815 (1)
- New Zealand Wars, 1845-1872 (7)
- Sudan, 1885 (2)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (25)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (607)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1296)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (9)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (16)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (46)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (77)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (8)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (5)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (6)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (11)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (23)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (80)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (6)
- Namibia (UNTAG), 1989-1990 (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (3)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (9)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- 19th century (29)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (11)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (59)
- Period 1900-1909 (44)
- Period 1910-1919 (84)
- Period 1920-1929 (80)
- Period 1930-1939 (105)
- Period 1940-1949 (89)
- Period 1950-1959 (174)
- Period 1960-1969 (149)
- Period 1970-1979 (84)
- Period 1980-1989 (81)
- Period 1990-1999 (65)
- Period 2000-2009 (51)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (12)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (3)
- Army organisation period 1948-1952 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (2)
- Cambodia Mine Action Centre (CMAC) 1993 - 1997 (1)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (2)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (243)
- Royal Australian Navy (135)
- Australian Army (104)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (59)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (46)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (45)
- Colonial Military Forces (37)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (25)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (24)
- RAF Bomber Command (24)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (24)
- Commando units (23)
- Australian Women's Army Service (22)
- Citizen Military Forces (22)
- Light Horse (22)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- Royal Australian Artillery (21)
- No. 460 Squadron (20)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (19)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (17)
- Royal Air Force (17)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (16)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (16)
- British Army (16)
- Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (16)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (15)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 9 Australian Division (14)
- Australian Imperial Force (13)
- Royal Australian Engineers (13)
- Royal Navy (13)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (12)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (12)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (12)
- HMAS Arunta (1942-1968) (12)
- HMAS Australia (1928-1954) (12)
- Royal Australian Signals Corps (12)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (12)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 7 Australian Division (11)
- No. 462 Squadron (11)
- Australian Army Service Corps (10)
- Field artillery brigades (10)
- HMAS Darwin (1984-) (10)
- HMAS Sydney (10)
- Philanthropic organisations (10)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (9)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 8 Australian Division (9)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (9)
- Australian Defence Force (9)
- British Army (Australia, pre 1870) (9)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (9)
- HMAS Kanimbla (I) (1939-1949) (9)
- No. 13 Squadron (9)
- No. 455 Squadron (9)
- No. 78 Squadron (9)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (8)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (8)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Flying Corps (8)
- Australian Militia (8)
- HMAS Manoora (1994-) (8)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (8)
- Light horse units (8)
- No. 77 Squadron (8)
- Provost units (8)
- RAAF training units (8)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (8)
- Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (8)
- Royal Naval Reserve (8)
- Transport ships (8)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 16th Garrison Battalion (7)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (7)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- Artillery (7)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (7)
- Australian Force Vietnam (7)
-
location (62)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 4: RAN (30)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Lower Level: AATTV (15)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: RAAF (11)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Middle East 1941 (10)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Australia Goes To War: Australia 1914/International Situation (9)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1917: The Light Horse Men (9)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Gallipoli (9)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Australia Goes To War: The AIF (8)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: George Cross (8)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Prisoners of War/Gallantry (6)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme to Hindenburg Line (6)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: Maryang San (6)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Ramp: Committment of Troops (6)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Fall Sing (6)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Homefront (5)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Medical (5)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Air Europe (5)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 3: Aust 43-44 (5)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Uniforms (4)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Mont St Quentin and Peronne (4)
- Main Bld: Peacekeeping & Recent Conflicts Gallery (4)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 1 - Mediterranean: Crete (4)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: El Alamein (4)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 3: Special Forces (4)
- Main Bld: Aircraft Hall: Main Hall: Kamikaze (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Fighting To The Stalemate (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Pozieres (3)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Air War (3)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Japan POW (3)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1917: General Chauvel (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Evacuation (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: Life at Anzac 1 (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: The Grand Plan (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Behind the Lines (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Pheasant Wood (2)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Defence to Offensive (2)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme Advance 1918 (2)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Lower Level: Malayan Emergency (2)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: Jamestown Line (2)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Against J (2)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: Aus Threat (2)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 3: New Guinea (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Australia Goes To War: The AIF Dispatched (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1918: Semakh (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: The Anzac Story: Gallipoli: August Offensive 1 (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: 3rd Battle of Ypres (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: General Monash (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: Villers Bretonneaux (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Final campaigns (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: France 1916 (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Kokoda & Milne Bay (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Vietnam (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Lower Level: Indonesian Confrontation (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Lower Level: POW's (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: RAN (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: RAR/Chinese (1)
- Main Bld: Outdoor Exhibition Area (1)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Upper Level: Post War Issues (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 1 - Mediterranean: POW (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 4: D-Day VE (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 4: Islands (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 4: Victory Over Japan (1)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (1810)
- Stokes & Sons, Melbourne (51)
- Royal Australian Mint (47)
- Amor Pty Ltd (24)
- Australian Defence Apparel (21)
- Commonwealth Government Clothing Factory (21)
- K G Luke (17)
- Angus & Coote (12)
- Garrard & Co Ltd (12)
- Australian Government Clothing Factory (11)
- G & E Rodd (10)
- A J Parkes & Co (8)
- Commonwealth Government Harness Factory (8)
- Gieves Ltd (8)
- Swann & Hudson (8)
- Clothing Factory, South Melbourne (MTX) (7)
- Commonwealth Government Clothing factory (7)
- Model Aircrafts (7)
- Stokes (7)
- Myer Emporium Ltd (6)
- RAN Relief Fund and King George's Fund for Sailors (6)
- S.O.S. Marine (6)
- Various (6)
- Air Ministry (5)
- Arney, John Charles (5)
- Ewers, Raymond Boultwood (5)
- John Sands Pty Ltd (5)
- McLennan, Lachlan (5)
- Military contractor (5)
- Royal Mint (5)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Carr, Son & Woor Ltd (4)
- Hatch (4)
- J and B Pearse and Co (4)
- Keen, Jack Robert (4)
- Nunn, Charles Herbert Frederick (4)
- Smith of Mitchelton (4)
- Wardrop of Melbourne (4)
- Amor (3)
- Barges, Edwin Henry (3)
- Bedggood Shoes Pty Ltd (3)
- Combat Clothing Australia P/L (3)
- D Mason & Sons Ltd, Walsall (3)
- Dunkerley Ltd (3)
- Ewers, Ray (3)
- Flavelle, Roberts and Sankey Ltd (3)
- Harris, Herbert George (3)
- Harry West Flags (3)
- Kitchener & Co (3)
- Kitchener Ltd (3)
- L Silberston & Sons Ltd (3)
- Luke (3)
- Myart Company Pty Ltd (3)
- Spink & Son Ltd (3)
- A W Patrick (2)
- ADI (2)
- Anthony Hordern & Sons (2)
- Arrco Playing Card Co. Chicago (2)
- Australian Defence Industries (2)
- Australian Government (2)
- Bridgland & King (2)
- Bryan Bros (2)
- C & B Ltd (2)
- CGFC Victoria (2)
- Carroll and Richardson (2)
- Christies Pty Ltd (2)
- Cohen, Laurie (2)
- Colgate Palmolive Pty Ltd (2)
- Conlons Australia (2)
- Cookson & Co Pty Ltd (2)
- Country Women's Association of Victoria (2)
- D & D (2)
- David Jones (Australia) Pty Ltd (2)
- Dean (2)
- Eagle Wear (2)
- Embee Products (2)
- F.S. Ltd. (2)
- Farmer's, Sydney (2)
- Flehr & Co Ltd (2)
- G A Miller, Sydney (2)
- Gieve, Matthews & Seagrove Ltd (2)
- Gowing Bros Ltd (2)
- Greenbrier Industries Inc. (2)
- H R Hayman Pty Ltd (2)
- Hardy Brothers Jewellers (2)
- Hartnett, James (2)
- Hawkes & Co Ltd (2)
- Healthy Games Manufacturing Company (2)
- Herbert Johnson, London (2)
- J Hudson & Co (2)
- J R Gaunt & Son Ltd (2)
- J R Gaunt & Sons (2)
- J W & T Allen (2)
- Jennens & Co (2)
- Jennins & Co London (2)
- Johnson & Johnson Pty Ltd, Sydney (2)
- Kentish Clothes (2)
- King Gee (2)
- Lasica's Australia (2)
- Louis & Charles Noble (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2717 Results
-
United Nations Service Medal for Korea : Private A H Welham, 3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
United Nations Service Medal for Korea. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL27056.004
-
United States Air Force collar badge : Flying Officer A Burnard, 2 Replenishing Centre RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Wallace Bishop
Small winged propellor United States Air Force collar badge with brooch pin attached to the reverse via two attachment lugs.REL35306
-
United States Air Force flying suit
Heraldry
Maker: Greenbrier Industries Inc.
Sage green Nomex United States Air Force issue flying suit with a soft stand and fall collar, reinforced shoulders and a front zipper opening with a twin ended zip fastener running from neck to crutch...REL41945
-
United States Air Medal : Flight Lieutenant D C Hurst, 77 Squadron, RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
United States Air Medal. Unnamed as issued.REL/10787.009
-
United States Distinguished Service Cross : Major General G F Wootten, 18th Australian Infantry Brigade
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
United States Distinguished Service Cross. Unnames as issued.REL23847.016
-
United States Navy Unit Commendation and Meritorious Unit Commendation pennants : HMAS Perth (1965-1999)
Heraldry
Maker: Harry West Flags
United States Navy Unit Commendation and Meritorious Unit Commendation pennants awarded to HMAS Perth during her service in the Vietnam War. The Meritorious Unit Commendation is the larger of the two ...REL36018
-
United States Presidential Distinguished Unit Citation : Private A V Attenborough, 3 Royal Australian Regiment
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Rectangular gold frame of laurel leaves enclosing a blue ribbon with pin back mounting.REL34019
-
1902 Universal Pattern bridle
Heraldry
Maker: Various
Brown leather standard issue 1902 Universal Pattern bridle with brass buckles, studs and fittings. The bridlehead only, stamped 'D. MASON & SONS BIRMINGHAM 1918', has steel buckles. Standard issue ste...REL30045.001
-
1902 Universal Pattern bridle : Lieutenant R W Knights, Citizen's Military Force light horse regiments
Heraldry
Maker: Parkes & Co S Beebee & Sons
British Universal Pattern (UP) 1902 bridle. The brown leather bridle has brass buckles and fittings and a steel UP reversible portmouth bit with a smooth mouthpiece and 19 link curb chain. The bit is ...REL/04367.001
-
1912 Universal Pattern saddle
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British 1912 Universal Pattern steel arch saddle with beech wood side bars, numnah panels and original 'V' attachment and sweat flap with a single two buckle, split leather girth. The leather seat cov...REL31912
-
1912 Universal Pattern saddle : Australian Light Horse and Field Artillery
Heraldry
Maker: Robinson Brothers
1912 Universal Pattern steel arch brown leather saddle complete with beech wood side bars, numnah panels and original 'V' attachment and sweat flap with a single two buckle, split leather girth. Attac...REL22201.001
-
1912 Universal Pattern steel arch saddle : Light Horse and Artillery units
Heraldry
Maker: Various
1912 Universal Pattern steel arch brown leather saddle complete with surcingle, double buckle folded leather girth, stirrup leathers, two bar steel stirrup irons stamped 'H.V. McKAY 1915 (broad arrow)...REL30045.004
-
UNMOGIP presentation plaque : Squadron Leader B McKenny, RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Square brown wooden presentation box with areas of carved ornamentation on the lid and sides. The box is lined with scarlet colored felt. Mounted inside the lid are two ribbon bars. The upper bar show...REL25284
-
Unofficial Australian National Service Medal 1951-1972 : C G Hodges
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Unofficial Australian National Service Medal 1951-1972, unnamed as issued.REL42112.002
-
Unofficial BCOF Japan Medal 1946-1952 : Private H J Heron, 66 Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Unofficial BCOF Japan Medal 1946-1952. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL31577.005
-
Unofficial Bomber Command Medal : J R Austin
Heraldry
Maker: Pobjoy Mint
Unofficial commemorative Bomber Command Medal with a small blue accompanying certificate 'to certify that this commemorative medal No. 3807 is struck as a tribute to the bravery, skill and dedication ...REL31728
-
Unofficial British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Medal : Leading Signalman R Thompson, Royal Navy
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Unofficial British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Medal, commissioned by the BCOF Association of Queensland. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL31003.006
-
Unofficial CMF Reserve and Territorial Forces Medal : C G Hodges
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Unofficial CMF Reserve and Territorial Forces Medal, unnamed as issued.REL42112.003
-
Unofficial Conscripts Medal : C G Hodges
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Unofficial Conscripts Medal, unnamed as issued.REL42112.001
-
Unofficial Infantry Front Line Service Medal : Private C T Parker, 2/26 Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: A J Parkes & Co
Unofficial Infantry Front Line Service Medal. Unnamed as issued.REL45295.006