Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- type : Heraldry (remove)
- location : Main Bld: Outdoor Exhibition Area: Western Precinct (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (15)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (14)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (144)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (8)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (5)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (32)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (6)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (3)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (2)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (8)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (6)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (6)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (3)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (2)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- HMAS Shropshire (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- 'A' Field Battery (1)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Divisional Supply and Transport Workshop (1)
- 1 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 105 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 105th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 133 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 14 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 14 Field Company (1)
- 17 Field Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/1 North Australia Observer Unit (1)
- 2/101 General Transport Company (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/11th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/6 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 23 Field Company (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (1)
- 32 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 32 Small Ship Squadron (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) (1)
- 52 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 53 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55 Advanced Engineer Stores Squadron (1)
- 55 Advanced Engineer Workshop and Park Squadron (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park Malaya and "C" Section (1)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9 Field Ambulance (1)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
-
related places (1)
-
maker (2)
Show More
Show More
Collection
180 Results
-
55AESS/EWPS (55 Advanced Engineer Stores Squadron/55 AdvancedEngineer and Park Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 55AESS/EWPS Vietnam Veterans as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00130
-
A.F.C. & R.A.A.F. 4 Army Co-op. Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 4th Army Coop Squadran RAAF Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be...PL00001
-
A.F.C. & R.A.A.F. 5 Army Co-op. Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 5th Army Coop Squadron RAAF Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be...PL00002
-
"A" Field Battery Royal Australian Artillery
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the "A" Field Battery Association NSW as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00116
-
Airfield Construction Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the No4 Works Maintainence Unit Airfield Construction Squadron RAAF Ex Members Group as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00031
-
2/8 Australian Armoured Regiment AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/8 Armoured Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00096
-
Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam Association ACT Branch as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00089
-
Australian Civilian Medical/Surgical Teams Vietnam
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Australian Civilian Medical/Surgical Teams Vietnam 1964-1972 as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00161
-
9 Australian Field Ambulance, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 9th Australian Field Ambulance (AIF) Committee as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque ...PL00014
-
14 Australian Field Company
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 14 Australian Field Company RAE AIF Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00082
-
2/12 Australian Field Regiment, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/12 Australian Field Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00062
-
Australian Intelligence Corps
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Intelligence Corps Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00138
-
Australian Special Air Service
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Australian Special Air Service Association Inc. as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00215
-
Australian Water Transport Association
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Australian Water Transport Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00078
-
Australian Women's Army Service Lae Contingent
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Australian Womens Army Service Lae Contingent as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00018
-
5 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 5RAR Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00086
-
B-24 Liberator Long Range Heavy Bombers
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the B-24 Liberator Squadrons of Australia as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be b...PL00006
-
Coastal Command - RAF, WW2 and Cold War
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Coastal Command Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.AWM2016.17.18
-
3 Company, Australian Army Service Corps
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 3 Transport Association Inc. as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00165
-
Fairmile Ships of the Royal Australian Navy
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Fairmile Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00160
-
2/12 Field Ambulance, Australian Hospital Ship Centaur
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/12 Australian Field Ambulance Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00034
-
2/15 Field Regiment RAA, 8th Division, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/15th Australian Field Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00033
-
4 Field Regiment, Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 4th Field Regiment (South Vietnam) Association and the Royal Australian Artillery Association (North Queensland) as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program....PL00013
-
82 Fighter Squadron RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 82 Fighter Squadron Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00025
-
81 Fighter Wing Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 81 Fighter Wing Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be behind cons...PL00007
-
Fleet Air Arm
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Fleet Air Arm Associaition of Australia as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00084
-
Forward Air Controllers Vietnam
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Forward Air Controllers Reunion as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00149
-
Gull Force
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Gull Force (2/21 Batttalion) Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00170
-
Heavy Cruiser HMAS Shropshire
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Canberra and HMAS Shropshire Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00021
-
HMAS Arunta
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Arunta Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00019
-
HMAS Australia
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the H.M.A.S. Australia Veterans Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be...PL00005
-
HMAS Bundaberg
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Bundaberg Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00058
-
HMAS Hawkesbury
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Hawkesbury Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00148
-
HMAS Manoora
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Manoora Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be behind constru...PL00015
-
HMAS Perth
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Perth National Association Inc. as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00057
-
HMAS Quiberon & HMAS Quickmatch ('Q' Class)
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Ex HMAS Quickmatch Association Inc. and the HMAS Quiberon Ex-Servicemen's Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00053
-
HMAS RUSHCUTTER
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Naval Warfare Officers Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00104
-
HMAS Warramunga 1942-59 Tribal Class Destroyer
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the HMAS Warramunga Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00068
-
HMAS Warrnambool
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association (NSW) Inc. as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00141
-
HMAS Westralia
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Westralia Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00038
-
HMS-HMAS Kanimbla
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Kanimbla Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00037
-
2/5 Independent Company & 2/5 Commando Squadron A.I.F.
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/5 Independent Company and 2/5 Commando Squadron as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00032
-
463 & 467 Lancaster Squadrons RAAF
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 463-467 (RAAF) Lancaster Squadrons ACT as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program. Please Note: Due to Memorial's Development Project, this plaque will be ...PL00010
-
Lark Force
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 2/22nd Battalion "Lark Force" Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00050
-
LWAW Radar Air Defence
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Radar Air Defence Branch of the RAAF Association, NSW Division as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00023
-
Military Police
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Military Police Association of Australia as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00125
-
16 Minesweeping Squadron
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 16th Minesweeper Reunion Social Club as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00101
-
M Special Unit, 2/1st Independent Company, Coast Watchers
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the Commando Association of Victoria as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00017
-
52nd Australian Composite Anti-Aircraft Regiment (AIF)
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 52nd Composite Anti-Aircraft Regiment Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00177
-
32nd Australian Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (AIF)
Heraldry
Maker: Arrow Bronze
Commissioned by the 32nd Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery Association as part of the Australian War Memorial’s Plaque Dedication Program.PL00171