Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (remove)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (4)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (56)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (4)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (3)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (13)
- No. 100 Squadron (6)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- HMAS Hobart (3)
- No. 75 Squadron (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Swan (2)
- No. 2 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 22 Squadron (2)
- No. 23 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (2)
- No. 7 Squadron (2)
- No. 76 Squadron (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 110 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 312 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Brigade Administrative Support Battalion (1)
- 5 Australian Division (1)
- 55 Wireless Section (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6 Field Company (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Anti aircraft units (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bendigo (1)
- HMAS Berrima (1)
- HMAS Bingera (1)
- HMAS Birchgrove Park (1)
- HMAS Broome (1)
- HMAS Bungaree (1)
- HMAS Castlemaine (1)
- HMAS Geelong (1)
- HMAS Ipswich (1)
- HMAS Junee (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1)
- HMAS Katoomba (1)
- HMAS Kuttabul (1)
- HMAS Kybra (1)
- HMAS Launceston (1)
- HMAS Lithgow (1)
- HMAS Manoora (1)
- HMAS Maryborough (1)
- HMAS Mildura (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1)
- HMAS Ping Wo (1)
- HMAS Poyang (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- HMAS Stuart (1)
- HMAS Terka (1)
- HMAS Tolga (1)
- HMAS Toowoomba (1)
- HMAS Townsville (1)
- HMAS Warrnambool (1)
- HMAS Westralia (1)
- Headquarters units (1)
- I Australian Corps Amenities Service (1)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (1)
- Land Headquarters (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- Milne Bay (1)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 12 Squadron (1)
- No. 2 Squadron (RAAF) (1)
- No. 20 Squadron (1)
- No. 21 Squadron (1)
- No. 30 Squadron (1)
-
maker (69)
- Various (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Munro, Ronald Fane (2)
- Alloway, Kevin Shane (1)
- Amos, John Owen (1)
- Anetts, Anthony Joseph (Tony) (1)
- Anetts, Bernadette Mary (1)
- Armstrong, Hutton Perkins (1)
- Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof' (1)
- Arundale, Norman Frank (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Bramwell, Edward James (1)
- Butler, Michael Seymour (1)
- Byth, Verity (1)
- Capner, Frederick Charles (1)
- Chruch, Ivor Frederick (1)
- Cleworth, James Reginald (1)
- Connor, John (1)
- Cornish, Keith Stanton (1)
- Cusack, Roderick Douglas Clive (1)
- Davis, Irvine Leslie (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Dick, George Turnbull (1)
- Dyker, Bruce Sydney (1)
- English, Michael Joseph (1)
- Green, James (1)
- Hannah, Robert Lindsay (1)
- Hearder, Rosalind (1)
- Hulme, Andrew (1)
- Hurley, David John (1)
- James, Ronald Henry (1)
- Juergens, John Emil (1)
- Londey, Peter (1)
- Loudon, Ian Sandford (1)
- Maddock, Beryl (1)
- Masters, Peter Addison (1)
- McClymont, John Neville (1)
- Moore, David Mackintosh (1)
- Nicholls, George Henry (1)
- Ohlin, James Michael (1)
- Paine, James Alexander Scouter (1)
- Penglase, Ronald Clyde (1)
- Pittard, George Charles Haxby (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Podger, Lorna Daphne (1)
- Porteous, James Keith (1)
- Pratten, Garth (1)
- Richardson, George Wilfred (1)
- Rix, Gordon Robert (1)
- Rixon, Mervyn Frank (1)
- Robertson, Graham Brindley John (1)
- Ross, Herbert Kenneth (Ken) (1)
- Roussy, John Edward (1)
- Schrock, Arthur Reginald Britton (1)
- Shipman, John William (1)
- Smith, Frank (1)
- Smith, Lloyd Hamilton (1)
- Stevens, Clifford Davies (1)
- Stewart, A C (1)
- Sutherland, James McDonald (1)
- Tobin, C E (1)
- Tupper, Cyril Frederick (1)
- Turnley, Claude Kenneth (1)
- Young, Ian Alexander (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
64 Results
-
Alloway, Kevin Shane (Corporal, b.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Alloway, Kevin Shane Various
Collection relating to the Operation Solace service of Corporal Kevin Shane Alloway, B Company, 1 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Somalia, 1993. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a letter All...PR00285
-
Amos, John Owen (Bombardier, b.1912 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Amos, John Owen
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX85675 Bombardier John Owen Amos, 7 Australian Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery, Australia, c.1943-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains two folders of mat...AWM2018.77.1
-
Anetts, Anthony Joseph (Colonel, b.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Anetts, Anthony Joseph (Tony) Anetts, Bernadette Mary
Collection relating to the Operation Solace service of Captain (later Colonel) Anthony Joseph (Tony) Anetts, 3 Brigade Administrative Support Battalion (3 BASB), Somalia, 1993. The collection consist...PR00286
-
Armstrong, Hutton Perkins (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Hutton Perkins
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Hutton Perkins Armstrong, 15 Battalion, ANZAC, [1915]. Collection includes undated, unsourced typescript copies of newspaper articles concerning Armstrong...1DRL/0058
-
Arthur, Wilfred Stanley (Group Captain, b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof'
Collection includes letters of Group Captain Wilfred Stanley Arthur,spanning 1935-1943,diary(1935), flying log book covering 1939-1943 period, photographs and airmail stickers. Captain Arthur served i...PR01192
-
Arundale, Norman Frank (Private, b.1906 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Arundale, Norman Frank
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX1072 Private Norman Frank ‘Norm’ Arundale, Australian Army Service Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, the Middle East, Ceylon ...PR03010
-
Ashbolt, Harry Sheperdson (Flight Sergeant, b.1922 – d. 1944)
Private Record
Maker: Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 415064 Flight Sergeant Harry Sheperdson Ashbolt, 31 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one ...PR05212
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Bell, John Neil Rogers (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, John Neil Rogers
Collection relating to the Second World War and later service of O22001 Flight Lieutenant John Neil Rogers, No. 32 Squadron, Australian and the Pacific, 1942-1970. Collection consists of a nine page...PR04238
-
Birney, James (Gunner, b.1909 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Birney, James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57685 Gunner James Birney, 2/1 Survey Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, the Middle East, at sea, and Australia, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 ...PR04221
-
Black, Robert Hughes (Professor, b.1917 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Hughes
Papers of Professor Robert Hughes Black who was an Australian Army Medical Corps captain and physician at LHQ Medical Research Unit, Cairns during the Second World War (1941 - 1946). The papers includ...PR01437
-
Bramwell, Edward James (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bramwell, Edward James
Collection relating to service of 2341 Private Edward James Bramwell, 9 Battalion, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in England.1DRL/0146
-
Butler, Michael Seymour (Flying Officer, b.1918 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Butler, Michael Seymour
Logbook of 407220 Flying Officer Michael S Butler, who trained and served with 12, 23 and 75 Squadrons RAAF, during the Second World War. After completing his training with No 1 Flying Training Schoo...PR03224
-
Capner, Frederick Charles (b.1888 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Capner, Frederick Charles
Collection relating to the First World War service of Frederick Charles Capner, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) 1914-1915. Capner was recruited as police master to establish...AWM2016.797.1
-
Church, Ivor Frederick, AO (Chaplain, b.1913 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Chruch, Ivor Frederick
Papers of Reverend Canon Ivor Frederick Church who served with the 7 Squadron RAAF during 1943-45 in Queensland and with the 82 Squadron in Borneo and Kuching Prisoner of War Camp in 1945. Items incl...PR01367
-
Cleworth, James Reginald (Warrant Officer, d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Cleworth, James Reginald
Personal letters and other official papers; certificates and examination reports from school and airforce training base, certificate of discharge from CMF, flying log book detailing training in Ansons...PR00094
-
Cornish, Keith Stanton (Private, b.1916 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Cornish, Keith Stanton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S36257 Private Keith Stanton Cornish, 110 Casualty Clearing Station, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1943. Wall...PR06286
-
Cusack, Roderick Douglas Clive (Warrant Officer (Class I), b.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Cusack, Roderick Douglas Clive
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX35742 (Q302617) Warrant Officer (Class I) Roderick Douglas Clive Cusack, Z Special Force, Australia, Borneo and Indonesia, 1940-1946. W/O Cusac...AWM2016.476.3
-
Davis, Irvine Leslie (Leading Aircraftman, b.1924 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Davis, Irvine Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War and British Commonwealth Occupational Force (BCOF) service of 71625 Leading Aircraftman Irvine Leslie Davis, 7 Operational Training Unit, No. 8 Squadron, No...PR05481
-
Desmond, Jack (Sergeant, b.1908 - d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Desmond, Jack
Collection relating to the Second World War service of A31295 Sergeant Jack Desmond, 2 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Netherlands East Indies and Borneo, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Cons...PR05776