Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (2)
-
Conflict (15)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (8)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (11)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (51)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (1)
-
related units (95)
- Queensland Military Forces (5)
- Royal Australian Air Force (4)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (3)
- Training (3)
- 2/3 Casualty Clearing Station (2)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (2)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (2)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- 1 Water Transport Group (1)
- 12 Field Company (1)
- 12 Small Ship Company (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 18 Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2/12 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Medium Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- 42 Battalion (1)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 62 Battalion (Merauke Regiment) (1)
- 62nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 64 Battalion (1)
- 67 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9 Division (1)
- Air Observer School, Cootamundra (1)
- Air navigation schools (1)
- Anti aircraft units (1)
- Artillery survey units (1)
- Artillery units (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- Bulk issue petrol and oil depots (1)
- Camouflage units (1)
- Central flying schools (1)
- Darwin Mobile Force (1)
- Department of Home Security (1)
- Eastern Command (1)
- Elementary flying training schools (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- First Tactical Air Force (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- German submarines (1)
- HMAS Bungaree (1)
- HMAS Launceston (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Intelligence units (1)
- Motor ambulance convoys (1)
- NSW Lines of Communication Area (1)
- New Guinea Force (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 230 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 233 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 31 Squadron (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 4 Squadron (1)
- No. 461 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 8 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Ordnance store companies (1)
- Pay units (1)
- RAAF bombing and gunnery schools (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Service flying training schools (1)
- Signals units (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion (1)
- United States Air Force (1)
- United States Navy (1)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
maker (76)
- Various (3)
- Allen, Thomas Taylor (1)
- Anderson, Robert L 'Andy' (1)
- Austin, Austin Frank (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Beazley, Reginald A (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blackwell, Frank G (1)
- Blake, William Ernest (1)
- Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1)
- Brockett, Thomas (1)
- Buckland, John (1)
- Cameron, Donald M (1)
- Clark, Neville John (1)
- Clothier, Les (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Conder, Herbert Samuel (1)
- Cookesly, Geoff (1)
- Dellit, Joseph (1)
- Doyle, Jack (1)
- Dunstone, Bertram Dudley (1)
- Eiszele, Trevor John (1)
- Faux, Keith F (1)
- Flitcroft, Noel Oliver Boyd (1)
- Foreman, Edward Hazel (1)
- Francis, Stanley (1)
- Freeman, E A (1)
- Gedling, Stanley Alfred (1)
- Grant, Rita (1)
- Gray, A S (1)
- Groves, J J (1)
- Hamilton, Harold (1)
- Hansor, Joseph (1)
- Harris, Donald T W (1)
- Hinder, Frank (1)
- Holmes, H W (1)
- Hunt, Alfred George (1)
- James, Ronald Henry (1)
- James, Victor John (1)
- Kingston, Maurice (1)
- Kirsch, Karl (1)
- Lawler, Graham (1)
- Long, Thelma Dorothy (1)
- MacKay, William Alexander (1)
- MacKenzie, Albert William (1)
- Manderson, Henry Blyth (1)
- McGladdery, William (1)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (1)
- Morshead, Leslie James (1)
- Partridge, Edgar G (1)
- Paten, Eunice Muriel (1)
- Patrick, Sydney Denis (1)
- Pilcher, Kenneth (1)
- Pocock, Harry Bramley (1)
- Rae, Cecil John Eric (1)
- Redmond, Ronald J (1)
- Richmond, Arthur Gerald Graham (1)
- Rookwood, Lorna Dulcie (1)
- Roughley, Clive Hilton (1)
- Sanders, William Charles (1)
- Spurway, Benjamin (1)
- Summy, Ralph V (1)
- Taylor, Grace (1)
- Thomsett, Malcolm Lucas (1)
- Treacy, John (1)
- Turner, Douglas Gordon (1)
- Tyquin, L T (1)
- United States Navy (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Verney, Guy (1)
- Watson, Laurence Roy (1)
- White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham (1)
- Wieland, Anne Russell (1)
- Wilken, James Henry (1)
- Wright, Herbert Jordon (1)
- alpha lithograph (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
69 Results
-
Eiszlele, Trevor John (Gunner, b.1921 – d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Eiszele, Trevor John Hunt, Alfred George
Collection relating to the Second World War service of TX8234 Gunner Trevor John ‘Jacky’ Eiszele, 2/9 Armoured Regiment and 2/8 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Borneo, ...PR05224
-
Faux, Keith F (Private, 2/6th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Faux, Keith F
LETTER DESCRIBING 2/6TH BN FIRST CONTACT WITH THE ENEMY. PROGRAMMES (2) FOR 17 AUST INF BDE SPORTS MEETING, QUEENSLAND 1944. PAMPHLET OF POETRY BY WILL HANDLEY- SIGNED BY "POET"PR85/205
-
Flitcroft, Noel Oliver Boyd (Flight Sergeant, b.1912-d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Flitcroft, Noel Oliver Boyd
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 414549 Flight Sergeant Noel Oliver Boyd Flitcroft, No. 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and United Kingdom, 1943-1951. Flight...PR06165
-
Foreman, Edward Hazel (Air Raid Warden)
Private Record
Maker: Foreman, Edward Hazel
Certificates of appointment and recognition from the Air Raid Wardens' Association of Queensland.PR00409
-
Francis, Stanley (Staff Sergeant, 2/4th Aust Ord Store Coy, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Francis, Stanley
ORIGINAL DIARIES WITH REGULAR DAILY ENTRIES RELATING TO GENERAL DUTIES AS PAY CLERK IN EGYPT, QUEENSLAND AND LATER MOROTAI. NOMINAL ROLL OF 2/4 AUST ORD STORE COY ALSO INCLUDEDPR87/037
-
Freeman, E A
Private Record
Maker: Freeman, E A
Letters from the father of Lieut. Norman David Freeman (KIA 31 July 1917), to his batman, Gunner George Grigor. He thanks Grigor for his care of Lt. Freeman and his consideration to the family. The le...PR00480
-
Gedling, Stanley Alfred (Leading Signalman, b.1894 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Gedling, Stanley Alfred Various
Papers of Leading Signalman Stanley Alfred Gedling created during his service with the Royal Australian Navy during the First World War. Gedling kept a diary covering the period 1913-1918 while on th...PR02076
-
Gray, A.S. (Sergeant b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, A S
Diary describes departure from Australia and active service in New Guinea as a wireless maintenance and salvage expert with a RAAF Army Co-Operation Squadron. Describes Japanese air raids, front line ...PR00433
-
Groves, J J (Sapper, 12 Australian Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Groves, J J
DIARIES DESCRIBE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES SUCH AS BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF EQUIPMENT. JAPANESE AND AMERICAN AIR RAIDS ALSO NOTED. PLACES INCLUDE QUEENSLAND, BUNA, WAU AND LAE IN NEW GUINEA AND...PR90/034
-
Hamilton, Harold (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Hamilton, Harold
SYNOPSIS OF DIARY COVERING INITIAL AMPHIBIOUS TRAINING AT TRINITY BEACH, QUEENSLAND, MOVEMENT TO MILNE BAY AND THE LANDING AT LAE AND FINSCHHAFENPR83/168
-
Hansor, Joseph (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Hansor, Joseph
Collection relating to service of NX 22943 Gunner Joseph Hansor, 2/1 Medium Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, Middle East, Northern Territory and Queensland, 1939-2002. Collection includes souven...PR03435
-
Harris, Donald T W (Royal Navy)
Private Record
Maker: Harris, Donald T W
ARTICLE - "UNFORSEEN HAZARD" RELATING THE SINKING OF HMS "ROYAL OAK" BY A GERMAN SUBMARINE IN 1939. ACCOUNT OF AEROPLANE FLIGHT FROM LONDON TO QUEENSLAND IN 1951 - BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE ON HARRIS ATTACHED...3DRL/6308
-
Hinder, Frank C (Lieutenant, Camouflage Research, Dept of Home Security)
Private Record
Maker: Hinder, Frank
Contains diaries, correspondence and technical notebooks covering Lieutenant Hinder's fieldwork in New Guinea, North Queensland, Canberra and Sydney, lecture notes on camouflage, drawings, photographs...PR88/133
-
Holmes, H W (Corporal, District Signals, New Guinea Force)
Private Record
Maker: Holmes, H W
UNDATED CONCERT PROGRAMME. LETTERS DESCRIBE EFFECTS OF AIR RAIDS AND JAPANESE LANDINGS AT RABAUL. BRIEF LEAVE IN QUEENSLAND BEFORE POSTING TO NEW GUINEA, WHERE HE CONTRACTED MALARIA. GIRLS ARE AN IMPO...PR90/023
-
James, Ronald Henry (Able Seaman, b.1922 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: James, Ronald Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S4845 Able Seaman Ronald Henry James, HMAS Bungaree and HMAS Launceston, Royal Australian Navy, Sydney, Australia, 2007. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consist...PR05835
-
James, Victor John (Captain, b.1921 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: James, Victor John Pilcher, Kenneth Pocock, Harry Bramley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX102666 (V25052) Captain Victor John James, Headquarters 2/4 Armoured Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, c.19...PR04367
-
Kingston, Maurice (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Kingston, Maurice
Collection relating to the service of Sergeant Maurice Kingston QX52649. The collection consists of a typed manuscript of memoirs and original typed transcripts of shows on Radio Baloney by "Smiler" (...PR01431
-
Kirsch, Karl (Brother), Neuendettelsau Mission Society
Private Record
Maker: Kirsch, Karl
Collection relating to the Second World War and postwar experiences of Brother (Bruder) Karl Kirsch and his family. The collection consists of a typed memoir in German titled Internierungs Lager - Tat...AWM2016.607.1
-
Long, Thelma D (Captain, AWAS AIF b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Long, Thelma Dorothy
PHOTOCOPY OF DIARY/APPOINTMENT BOOK FOR OCTOBER 1943 DETAILING WORK AS A STAFF OFFICER FOR THE VISIT OF LADY GOWRIE TO QUEENSLAND. PRECIS OF AWAS CAREER AND COPIES OF ENLISTMENT AND DISCHARGE PAPERSPR86/058
-
MacKay, William Alexander (Sergeant, b.1913 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: MacKay, William Alexander
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 414624 Sergeant William Alexander MacKay, 41 Radio Direction Finding Wing, Royal Australian Air Force, attached to 63 Bomber Squadron United Stat...PR04285