Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related subjects : Documentation (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
-
Conflict (21)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (40)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (280)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (2)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (4)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (4)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (108)
- Royal Air Force (30)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- Royal Australian Navy (16)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (7)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (6)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (6)
- No. 11 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (4)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (4)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (4)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 7 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- Central Flying School (3)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 12 Squadron (3)
- No. 13 Squadron (3)
- No. 14 Squadron (3)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (3)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 2 Squadron (3)
- No. 25 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (3)
- No. 32 Squadron (3)
- No. 458 Squadron (3)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- Royal Flying Corps (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Women's Army Service (2)
- Australian Women’s Army Service (2)
- British Army (2)
- Infantry (2)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (2)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (2)
- No. 11 Squadron (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 20 Squadron (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 30 Squadron (2)
- No. 35 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 45 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 461 Squadron (2)
- No. 462 Squadron (2)
- No. 463 Squadron (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 7 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 93 Squadron (2)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (2)
- RAAF wireless air gunners schools (2)
- 114 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 115 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 118 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Field Regiment (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: Germany (45)
- Europe: France (29)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (26)
- Oceania: Australia (23)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (15)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (14)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Lichfield (12)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (11)
- Europe: Italy (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (10)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Asia: Singapore (8)
- Europe: Netherlands (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom (8)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrandera (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (7)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Temora (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Cunderdin (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (7)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Moreton-in-Marsh (6)
- Mediterranean: Malta (6)
- Middle East (6)
- North & Central America: Canada (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narromine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Asia: Borneo (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: India (5)
- Asia: Japan (5)
- Asia: Thailand (5)
- Europe: Gibraltar (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Europe: Norway (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Nottinghamshire, Wigsley (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Lethbridge (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Pirie (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: Timor (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (4)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Mount Batten (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk, Feltwell (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire, Watchfield (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Rivers (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Saskatchewan, Mossbank (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (31)
- Australian Military Forces (23)
- Royal Australian Air Force (20)
- Unknown (15)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Royal Australian Navy (6)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (4)
- Anonymous (3)
- Baker, John Henry (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- 2nd Battalion Association (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Amor, Rick (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashby, Hugh King (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Baggaley, Albert Edward (1)
- Baker, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Baker, Alfred Stanley (1)
- Baker, Arthur William Kendall (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Barnewall, Reginald Robert (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Biden, Noel Ernest (1)
- Bigelow, James Edgar (1)
- Binns, Gordon (1)
- Black, Alexander Neil "Aries" (1)
- Black, Robert Langdon Lindsay (1)
- Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (1)
- Bladen, Albert Percy (1)
- Boland, Clinton Frank Hubert (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Boyce, Clive Rodney (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bracey, Harold Pearce (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (1)
- Brodie, Ian George (1)
- Brooks, Frederick Henry (1)
- Brown, Edward (1)
- Bull, Jessie Agnes Cameron (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Caling, George John 'Bull' (1)
- Callanan, Edmund James Neville (1)
- Cameron, Edna Beryl Yvonne (1)
- Carbury, Abraham (1)
- Carroll, Gerard Patrick (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- Chapman, Dixie Robison (1)
- Chorleys (1)
- Civilian Aid Service (1)
- Clarke, George Henry (1)
- Clayton, William Thomas (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Colclough, Edward Joseph (1)
- Coldham, Peter Abernethy (1)
- Collis, Nellie (1)
- Cooper, Charles Herbert (1)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crawford, Gladys Lila (1)
- Culshaw, Richard Matthew Wyoming (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Daly, Ruth (1)
- Davison, Andrew Graham (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Debenham, F (1)
- Department Of The Navy (1)
- Department of Aircraft Production (1)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Dickson, Frederick William (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dodd, Frederick Graham (1)
- Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' (1)
- Donnellan, Leonard Alfred (1)
- Doolan, Bernard Patrick (1)
- Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (1)
- Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat' (1)
- Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (1)
- Duncan, Eileen Ethel (1)
- Duncan, Peter (1)
- Dunford, Ray (1)
- Dunlop, Alex (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Eager, L F (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
334 Results
-
Doyle, Horace Frederick
Private Record
Maker: Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat'
Collection relating to the service of 1427 Constable Horace F Doyle, Royal Australian Navy, during the Second World War. Items 1-4 comprise four handwritten accounts by Doyle narrating experiences on...PR03229
-
Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (Radio Officer, b.1917 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Doyle, Kenneth Raymond
Service papers of Radio Officer Kenneth Raymond Doyle who served in the merchant navy during the Second World War. Items include correspondence between Doyle and his family, menus, postcards, photogr...PR01575
-
Drayden, Mabel Bertha (Civilian Volunteer, b.1896 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Civilian Aid Service
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Mabel Bertha Drayden, volunteer, Civilian War Emergency Aid Service, New South Wales, Australia, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two id...PR03923
-
Duncan, Eileen Ethel (Lieutenant, b.1908 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Duncan, Eileen Ethel
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QFX54943 Lieutenant Eileen Ethel Duncan, Australian Army Nursing Service, Australia, c.1941-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of documents relating...PR04820
-
Duncan, Peter (Chief Stoker)
Private Record
Maker: Duncan, Peter Sindar, Adam
Two volumes of handwritten history/narrative of Royal Navy and Royal Australian Navy; titled "John Hinney, Stoker - [a narrative] a yarn / by [Alec Clinker] Adam Sindar" (both names are pen-names of P...PR01606
-
Dutton, Percy William (Lance Corporal, b.1912)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX72494 Lance Corporal Percy William Dutton, 2/1 Pioneer Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Borneo, c 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR05783
-
Dwyer, Sydney Bernard (Corporal, b.1922 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX113151 Corporal Sydney Bernard Dwyer, 7 Division Provost Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1946. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists ...PR05701
-
Dyson, John Henry (Flight Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Dyson, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402569 Flight Sergeant John Henry “Jack” Dyson, No. 405 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada and United Kingdom, 1940-1942. Flight Serge...PR05367
-
Eager, L F (Private, 3rd Laa Regt AIF, POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Eager, L F
Memoir written by Private L F Eager who served with the 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment before his capture at Crete. Eager documents his internment as a prisoner of war at Stalag VIIA, Mossburg Bavar...PR84/106
-
Easton, Donald Murray (Flight Sergeant, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Easton, Donald Murray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 432498 Flight Sergeant Donald Murray Easton, 61 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1943-1947. Wallet 1 of 1...PR04728
-
Eaton, Robert James (Flight Sergeant, b.1925 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 430960 Flight Sergeant Robert James Eaton, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1943-1951. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains thr...PR04116
-
Edgar, Laurence David (Petty Officer, b.1915 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 20262 Petty Officer Laurence David Edgar, HMS Kanimbla, Royal Australian Navy, Iran, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one log book of Petty Off...PR05415
-
Edwards, Hughie Idwal VC, DSO, OBE, DFC (Air Commodore, b.1914 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Edwards, Hughie Idwal
Collection relating to the Second World War and post-war service of 39005 Air Commodore Hughie Idwal Edwards VC, DSO, OBE, DFC, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, United Kingdom, Malta, Ceylon, Ma...PR82/193
-
Elliott, Allan George (Flying Officer, b.1920 - d.1985)
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Allan George Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 434306 Flying Officer Allan George Elliott, 550 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada and the United Kingdom, 1943-1946. Walle...PR04368
-
Ellis, Melicent Jane “Jean” OBE (Civilian, b.1887 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Ellis, Melicent Jane “Jean” OBE
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Melicent Jane “Jean” Ellis OBE, Central Netting Depot, Sydney, 1942-1944. Collection consists of two folders containing material relating...AWM2017.61.3
-
Ellis, Walter Whyte
Private Record
Maker: Ellis, Walter Whyte Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Walter Whyte Ellis who served with 13 Battalion, Gallipoli. Collection consists of letters and postcards by Ellis and others; photographs o...PR04751
-
Erb, Henry Joseph, DFC (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Erb, Henry Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 414665 Flying Officer Henry Joseph Erb, 460 Squadron and 467 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Wall...PR03643
-
Farquhar, Allan Herbert (Chief Petty Officer, b.1911)
Private Record
Maker: Farquhar, Allan Herbert
Collection relating to the service of Chief Petty Officer Allan Herbert Farquhar, HMAS Canberra, during the Second World War. Collection comprises a diary with detailed entries documenting June 1940 ...PR03381
-
Farries, George Cunningham (Flying Officer, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Air Force Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 119547 Flying Officer George Cunningham Farries, 54 Squadron, Royal Air Force, United Kingdom and Australia, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains...PR04491
-
Fathers, Horace Edward (Driver, b.1907 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX87321 Driver Horace Edward Fathers, 2/110 General Transport Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – C...PR05796.001