Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- type : Sound (remove)
- related subjects : Prisoners of war (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- has sound : yes (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (5)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (235)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (11)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
-
related units (78)
- 8 Australian Division (7)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Gull Force (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Medical (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- No. 77 Squadron (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- F Force (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Division (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Forces in Korea Maintenance Area (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Chinese Forces (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- D Force (1)
- Field Ambulances (1)
- Fortress engineers (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Hospitals (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Papua New Guinea Command (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- USS Houston (1930-1942) (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- W Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (9)
- Asia: Malaya (6)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Korea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: Burma (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Asia: Thailand (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Tripolitana (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Konkoita (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Naoetsu (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Ongjin Peninsula, Bupo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Imjin River Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Korea, Sokkong Valley Area (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: North Korea (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Lewisham, Deptford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wellington (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Alice Springs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Ayr (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Home Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Colac (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Finschhafen area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Sattelberg Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Song Valley, Song River, Kuanko (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Wareo (1)
-
maker (100)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (60)
- Wall, Donald (37)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Nelson, Hank (18)
- Mitchell, John (10)
- Australian War Memorial (9)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (5)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (5)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Bunbury, Bill (3)
- Hole, Frank (3)
- Pegram, Aaron (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Unknown (3)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Bassett, Jan (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies (2)
- Fleming, Jane (2)
- Harris, Roy (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (2)
- Moore, Donald Trahir (2)
- Myors, Raymond Charles (2)
- Neilson, Chris (2)
- Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Alchin, Mervyn Hugh (1)
- Allen, Shelley (1)
- Allingham, Cecil Edward (1)
- Almond, Charles Edward (1)
- Armstrong, Richard John (1)
- Arneil, Stanley Foch (1)
- Bailey, Eric Albert (1)
- Baker, Francis Joseph (1)
- Bandy, Reg (1)
- Bartos, Alexander Emery (1)
- Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Blair, Clay (1)
- Blow, Rex (1)
- Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) (1)
- Bond, Leslie William Joseph (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Bowden, Lewis Hugh William (Bill) (1)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (1)
- Braddon, Russell (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Bray, Laurence Goss (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brien, Colin Fleming (1)
- Brooks, John Seymor (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Arthur Ronald (1)
- Brown, Ken (1)
- Brown, Mervin F (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Buchanan, William Reginald (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Burkitt, Iole (1)
- Burness, Peter J (1)
- Caddy, Arnold Fraser (1)
- Cahill, Richard Lloyd (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Chalk, David (1)
- Chalker, Jack (1)
- Chaplin, Frank Alexander (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Chisholm, Graham (1)
- Clarke, Hugh Vincent (1)
- Cottee, Leonard Lindsay (1)
- Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug) (1)
- Crinion, Jim (1)
- Cullen, Mavis Claudia (1)
- Curlewis, Adrian Herbert (1)
- Darwin, Kenneth Harold (1)
- Date, Edward John (1)
- Davis, Eric Francis (1)
- Daws, Gavan (1)
- De Castres, Leon (1)
- Denison, Diana (1)
- Derkenne, Edward Gerrard (1)
- Devenish, John 'Jack' (1)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (1)
- Donald, Jack (1)
- Dowd, John Francis (Jack) (1)
- Dowie, Donald Alexander (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
- Duncan, Ian Lovell (1)
- Dunlop, Ernest Edward 'Weary' (1)
- Eadie, Edith (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
247 Results
-
Sergeant Reginald Amos Bandy interviewed by Bill Bunbury about the Battle of Kaypong, Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Bandy, Reg Bunbury, Bill
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the radio program 'Korea, 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'...S01903
-
S3478 Francis Joseph McGovern as an Able Seaman, HMAS Perth and Prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: McGovern, Francis Joseph Wall, Donald
Talks of surviving the sinking of the Rakuyo Maru while being transported to Japan; men who didin't survive. in Japan , British survivors on Kachidoki Maru; on Hainan Island to Yokhama, Kowasaki cam...S04089
-
Signalman Bernard John Hensby discusses his experiences as a prisoner of war in the Second World War, interviewed by Bronwyn Ambrose (now Bronwyn Bennett) in February 1986
Sound
Maker: Bennett, Bronwyn
Signalman Bernard John Hensby TX3831 discusses his experiences as a prisoner of war in the Second World War, interviewed by Bronwyn Ambrose (now Bronwyn Bennett) in February 1986. Signalman Hensby was...S05780
-
Sir Adrian Herbert Curlewis CVO CBE as a captain General Staff Officer Grade 3 Headquarters 8th Division, Malaya and Singapore, and a prisoner of the Japanese in the Second World War, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson.
Sound
Maker: Curlewis, Adrian Herbert Nelson, Hank Australian War Memorial
Sir Adrian Curlewis speaks of his experiences in Malaya and Singapore and as a prisoner of the Japanese during the Second World War. Sir Adrian was a barrister-at-law before he enlisted. As President...S00035
-
Stanley Foch Arneil as a sergeant 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Arneil, Stanley Foch
Stanley Foch Arneil as a sergeant 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further...S02961
-
Steven Alfred 'Fred' Stringer as a private, 2/18 Battalion, a prisoner of the Japanese and member of the Changi Concert Party, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Stringer, Stephen Alfred 'Fred' Evans, Margaret
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03004
-
Stuart Colin Thomson as a Warrant Officer, 84 Squadron, Second World War, interviewed by Dr John Mitchell
Sound
Maker: Thomson, Stuart Colin Mitchell, John
400671 Warrant Officer Stuart Colin Thomson, 84 Squadron, relates his experiences as a prisoner of war (POW) in Dunlop Force. This is one of 21 interviews conducted by Dr John Mitchell, relating exper...S01503
-
SX11661 Private John Angus Lill interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton
Sound
Maker: Lill, John Angus Houghton, Alison Viney
SX11661 Private John Angus Lill interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers topics related to his army service and period a...AWM2018.572.42
-
Sydney George Piddington as a sergeant 2/15th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Piddington, Sidney George Evans, Margaret
Sydney George Piddington as a sergeant 2/15th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be available. For f...S03015
-
Sylvia Jessie Mimmi McGregor (nee Muir) as a lieutenant Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Evans, Margaret Muir, Sylvia Jessie Mimmi Australian Broadcasting Commission Evans, Margaret
Sylvia McGregor (nee Muir) as a lieutenant Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Margaret EvansS02889
-
Thomas Henry John Hollis as a rifleman 1 Platoon A Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Hollis speaks of his family background and Second World War service; his Occupation Force duty in Japan followed by discharge and service with the NSW Police; enlistment for Korea (K) Force and traini...S02298
-
Three 'Turn of the Century' ABC Radio Programs featuring Dr Peter Stanley discussing aspects of Australia's military involvement in war and peacekeeping throughout the 1900s
Sound
Maker: Stanley, Peter Evans, Tritia ABC Radio
PROGRAM 1: Dr Stanley discuses attitudes to war and Australia's committment to war; Australian's went to the Boer War (South Africa) with idea that war was romantic and adventurous but during the cent...S02107
-
Transcript of 'E' Force, 2/20 Battalion diary written in Sandakan Prisoner of War camp, read by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald
Describes Borneo; conditions on Japanese ship the Taku Maru and at the Sandakan camp; punishments, food, health and deaths.S04069
-
Trooper John Kerr interviewed about his experiences in 4th Light Horse Regiment during the First World War
Sound
Maker: John Kerr Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: early life; enlistment March 1917; attitude to war; Port Said; climate and shortage of water in Egypt; first action; friends wounded and taken Prisoner of War (POW); captured German supplie...S02051
-
(TX5126) Warland-Browne, James Bevan (Staff Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Warland-Browne, James Bevan
James Bevan Warland-Brown as a staff sergeant pharmacist, 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station, in Singapore, Malaya, Burma and Thailand, 1941-1945, including the period as a prisoner of war of the Japanese,...S04365
-
Unidentified Australian soldier, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald
Talks of when Japanese entered Malaya; death of Assheton; Assheton's notebook; events at Mersing, Endua River; Beaufort Battery; position set up at Jahore Bahru enroute to Singapore Island; names mi...S04092
-
Victor George Marks, Merchant Navy ('Triadic'), and Jean Marks (nee Cowie) interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton.
Sound
Maker: Marks, Jean
Victor George Marks, Merchant Navy ('Triadic'), and Jean Marks (nee Cowie) interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers topi...AWM2018.572.44
-
Vivian Statham (Bullwinkel) MBE as a nursing sister 2/13th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Bullwinkel, Vivian Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Vivian Statham (Bullwinkel) MBE as a nursing sister 2/13th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be avail...S02987
-
(VX47252 ) Kelly, Eric Norman (Staff Sergeant) as a member of 2/21st Infantry Battalion and a POW on Ambon, interviewed by Janet Roberts Billett
Sound
Maker: Kelly, Eric Norman Billett, Janet Roberts
Eric Kelly as a member of 2/21st Infantry Battalion discusses the need for discipline in the POW camp on Ambon, and the punishments given out by Japanese and camp CO's for stealing. A transcript of th...S04327
-
Walter George (Wally) Spooner, 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion, Middle East and POW Changi, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton
Sound
Maker: Spooner, Walter George Houghton, Alison Viney
SX12091 Walter George (Wally) Spooner, 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers topics relate...AWM2018.572.54