Squadron Leader Andrew William 'Nicky' Barr

Service number O35392 (250774), 774
Ranks Held Flying Officer, Squadron Leader
Birth Date 10 December 1915
Birth Place New Zealand: North Island, Wellington, Wellington
Death Date 12 June 2006
Death Place Australia: Queensland, Gold Coast
Final Rank Squadron Leader
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-12-01
Published in London Gazette in 1942-02-20
Published in London Gazette in 1943-02-05
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-12-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-02-18

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 10 December 1915
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 04 March 1940 Air cadet with No. 3 Elementary Flying Training School
Other units 29 July 1940 No. 1 Service Flying Training School
Date promoted 24 September 1940 Pilot officer
Other units 20 November 1940 No 23 Squadron
Date promoted 24 March 1941 Flying officer
Other units 27 August 1941 No 2 Embarkation Depot
Other 01 September 1941 Left Australia
Other units 10 October 1941 No 3 Squadron
Other units 21 January 1942 Returned to No 3 Squadron
Other 26 January 1942 Missing
Date promoted 01 April 1942 Temporary flight lieutenant
Date promoted 26 May 1942 Acting squadron leader
Other units 28 May 1942 Commanding Officer No 3 Squadron
Other 26 June 1942 Prisoner of war - Italy
Other 01 September 1942 Missing
Other 24 March 1943 Returned
Other units 24 March 1943 Headquarters, RAF Middle East
Other units 18 May 1944 No 11 Personnel Dispatch & Reception Centre
Other units 23 May 1944 No 53 Operational Training Unit
Other units 24 May 1944 No 11 Personnel Dispatch & Reception Centre
Other units 07 June 1944 Central Gunnery School.
Date promoted 01 July 1944 Temporary Squadron leader.
Other units 10 July 1944 No 11 Personnel Dispatch & Reception Centre
Other units 11 August 1944 No 3 Personnel Depot, Sandgate
Other 11 September 1944 Disembarked in Brisbane
Other units 07 October 1944 No 1 personnel Depot, Melbourne
Other units 19 October 1944 No 2 Operation Training Unit.
Date promoted 01 February 1945 Acting wing commander
Other units 10 September 1945 No 6 RAAF Hospital, Heidelberg
Other 08 October 1945 Appointment terminated
Other units 08 October 1945 No 1 Personnel Depot, Melbourne
Date of death 12 June 2006