Lieutenant Colonel Charles Moreland Montague Dare

Ranks Held Captain Adjutant, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 27 May 1888
Death Date 29 April 1971
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1916-07-13
Published in London Gazette in 1916-01-28
Published in London Gazette in 1916-06-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-09-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-11-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-04-06

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    14th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • First World War Embarkation Roll:

    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Captain Adjutant
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    14th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    28 January 1916 on page 1209 at position 28
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 April 1916 on page 862 at position 75
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    14th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    03 June 1916 on page 5570 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 September 1916 on page 2622 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    14th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    13 July 1916 on page 6955 at position 36
    Commonwealth Gazette
    30 November 1916 on page 3234 at position 23
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    14th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major

Timeline

Date of birth 27 May 1888
Date promoted 21 September 1914 Appointed captain.
Date of embarkation 22 December 1914 Embarked with 14 Battalion.
Date of embarkation 22 December 1914
Date promoted 27 May 1915 Appointed major.
Other 28 August 1915 Assumed command of 14 Battalion.
Other 12 October 1915 Arrived in Alexandria.
Other 08 November 1915 Rejoined 14 Battalion in Gallipoli.
Date promoted 08 December 1915 Appointed temporary lieutenant colonel.
Date of honour or award 28 January 1916 Mention in Despatches.
Date promoted 20 February 1916 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Date of honour or award 03 June 1916 Distinguished Service Order.
Date of honour or award 13 July 1916 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 05 December 1916 Transferred to AIF Depots, England.
Other 22 April 1917 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 29 April 1971