Lieutenant Colonel Ernest Edward Herrod

Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Second Lieutenant
Birth Date 21 June 1885
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Death Date 07 June 1966
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1918-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-02-15
Published in London Gazette in 1918-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-10-24
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-07-25

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 21 June 1885
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 27 August 1914 Appointed Lieutenant in 2 Battalion.
Date of embarkation 18 October 1914
Date promoted 25 April 1915 Appointed Lieutenant.
Other units 04 September 1915 Officer Commanding A Company, 2 Battalion.
Date promoted 08 September 1915 Appointed Captain.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1916
Date promoted 10 May 1916 Appointed Lieutenant Colonel.
Date of recommendation honour or award 29 July 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 1916-09
Date of recommendation honour or award 13 September 1916
Date promoted 01 October 1916 Appointed Major.
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 October 1916
Other 1917-01-02 - 1917-03-25 Commanding Officer 2 Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 January 1917
Other 25 March 1917 Second in Command 2 Battalion.
Other units 10 May 1917 Assumed temporary command 7 Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 01 January 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 04 March 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 08 March 1918
Other units 1918-09-23 - 1918-10-02 Detached to US Forces.
Date of recommendation honour or award 25 September 1918
Other units 1919-04-07 - 1919-09-03 Second in Command No 1 Group.
Other units 02 September 1919 Officer Commanding Troops Euripides.
Other 08 January 1920 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 07 June 1966