Wing Commander John Keith Douglas

Service number 403564
Ranks Held Flight Lieutenant, Wing Commander
Birth Date 17 July 1921
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Tamworth
Death Date 08 February 1945
Death Place Germany
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1943-01-12
Published in London Gazette in 1944-06-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-08-03

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 17 July 1921
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 29 March 1941 Leading aircraftsman.
Date commissioned 25 September 1941 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 25 March 1942 Flying officer.
Other units 05 August 1942 No 460 Squadron.
Other units 08 August 1942 No 103 Squadron.
Date promoted 16 November 1942 Acting flight lieutenant.
Other units 05 February 1943 No 166 Squadron.
Other units 1943-05 No 1662 Lancaster Conversion Unit.
Date promoted 25 May 1943 Acting squadron leader.
Date promoted 25 September 1943 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 15 May 1944 Acting wing commander.
Other units 15 May 1944 Commanding Officer of No 460 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 January 1945 Squadron leader.
Date of death 08 February 1945
Other units 08 February 1945 Commanding Officer of No 467 Squadron.