Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- Is a Last Post Film : No (remove)
- type : Sound (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (16)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (19)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (178)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (10)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (8)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (104)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (5)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (32)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (16)
- 12 Field Regiment (12)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (10)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (10)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (7)
- No. 460 Squadron (7)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (5)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (5)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (4)
- No. 77 Squadron (4)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- HMAS Broome (3)
- 1 Field Squadron (2)
- 102 Field Battery (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 8 Field Ambulance (2)
- Armoured units (2)
- Australian Force Vietnam (2)
- HMAS Bendigo (1941-1946) (2)
- HMAS Echuca (2)
- HMAS Fremantle (1943-1959) (2)
- HMAS Gawler (1942-1946) (2)
- HMAS Geraldton (1942-1946) (2)
- HMAS Horsham (2)
- HMAS Launceston (1942-1946) (2)
- HMAS Pirie (2)
- HMAS Tamworth (2)
- HMAS Warrnambool (1941-1947) (2)
- Peacekeeping Operations (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service (2)
- 1 Field Regiment (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 131 Divisional Locating Battery (1)
- 14 Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/13 Field Company (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Logistic Support Group (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- British Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (1)
- Casualty clearing stations (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Coastwatchers (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- HMAS Ararat (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bathurst (1)
- HMAS Benalla (1)
- HMAS Brisbane (1967- 2001) (1)
- HMAS Bungaree (1)
- HMAS Cessnock (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Cootamundra (1)
- HMAS Dubbo (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Inverell (1)
- HMAS Kiama (1)
- HMAS Olive Cam (1)
- HMAS Shepparton (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (1)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (1)
- HMAS Toowoomba (1941-1946) (1)
- HMAS Wallaroo (1)
- HMAS Whyalla (1942-1946) (1)
-
related places (85)
- Middle East (17)
- Africa: North Africa (15)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (14)
- Asia: Vietnam (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (7)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Africa: Namibia, Rundu (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Gemas (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Humboldt Bay, Hollandia (1)
- Asia: Pakistan (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Dat Do (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Dieppe (1)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (1)
- Europe: Italy, Turin (1)
- Europe: Spain (1)
- Europe: Switzerland (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Brighton (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Driffield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Leconfield (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Katherine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Mornington Peninsula, Westernport, Flinders Naval Depot, HMAS Cerberus (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Kalgoorlie (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Oro Bay Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Uberi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Wairopi Area, Oivi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Louisiade Archipelago (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, Admiralty Islands, Manus, Manus Island (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Kabakaul (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul, Namanula (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Herbertshohe (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Ireland, Kavieng (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Red Sea (1)
- Unlinked Place (1)
-
maker (100)
- Hardisty, Sue (41)
- Maslin, Sue (35)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (30)
- Australian War Memorial (23)
- Chalk, David (16)
- Hadlow, Martin (15)
- Bradbury, David (11)
- Brassell, Bill (11)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (11)
- Macmillan Publishing Company Incorporated (11)
- Visual Education Corporation (11)
- Hemmings, Lynn (10)
- Roberts, Niall John (10)
- Chinn, David Alexander (7)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (7)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (6)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (6)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (4)
- Hammett, Anthony William (4)
- Preston, Lenny (4)
- Shire of Carnarvon (4)
- Horner, David Murray (3)
- McKay, Gary John (3)
- Rickard, Margaret (3)
- Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) (3)
- Anderson, Joyce (2)
- Bindley, Michael John (2)
- Bowcock, Geoffrey William (2)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (2)
- Cox, Darlene (2)
- Crossman, John Frederick (2)
- Dodd, Lorna (2)
- George Bell (2)
- Hughes, Anthony John (2)
- Hulse, George Leslie (2)
- Kober, Thilo (2)
- Shepheard, Jack McKenzie (2)
- Smith, Iain 'Fred' (2)
- Weekes, Neil Harvey (2)
- ABC Radio National (1)
- ABC Showband (1)
- Adamson, Colin James (1)
- Ahearn, Ian Francis (Scrubber) (1)
- Aircraft and field units (1)
- Alexander, Gordon Charles (1)
- Anderson, Norma (Shepherd) (1)
- Andrews, Gavin Charles (1)
- Appleby, John Walter (Jack) (1)
- Australian Army and Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) personnel (1)
- B. G. S. Bradley; Robert Wood (1)
- Badman, Peter Richard (1)
- Ballentine, Gustav Konrad (1)
- Banff, Helen Thornburn (1)
- Barber, Martin (1)
- Barker, Charles (1)
- Barry, Charles 'Anzac' (1)
- Bateman, W E (Jerry) (1)
- Beer, Percy George (George) (1)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (1)
- Bentley, Marie (1)
- Bickle, Allan Robert (1)
- Black, Daniel (1)
- Boneham, Leigh Alwyn (1)
- Bowden, John Gibson (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Bradnock, William (1)
- Brennan, Virgil Paul (1)
- Bridges, Mervyn Henry Charles (1)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Broadbent, Aubrey (1)
- Brogan, Ross David (1)
- Brook, David Newbold (1)
- Brooks, Dennis Wayne (1)
- Brown, Barry Charles (1)
- Bruce, Jim McLeod (1)
- Buckland, Kenneth Alfred John (1)
- Burgess, Francis Patrick "Pat" (1)
- Busby, Phillip Norman (1)
- Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (1)
- Campbell, Ian Leslie (1)
- Candow, David Norman (1)
- Carbury, Robert Thomas (1)
- Carlton, Michael James (1)
- Carroll, Owen Maxwell (1)
- Charlesworth, Noel Russell (1)
- Chew, Daniel (1)
- Clarke, Lorne Alan 'Doc' (1)
- Cleland, Matthew David (1)
- Clugston, Barry (1)
- Coffey, Phillip James (1)
- Colclough, Lorimer (1)
- Colmer, Reginald (1)
- Connell, Daniel (1)
- Connor, John Stephen (1)
- Cook, Ian Charles (1)
- Corry, Mervyn Joseph (1)
- Cribb, Bruce (1)
- Crossman, John F (1)
- Cubis, Richmond Miller Crawford (1)
- Cunliffe, Jack (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
328 Results
-
Elizabeth Jones as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Elizabeth Jones as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02746
-
Elizabeth Mazlin as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Elizabeth Mazlin as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02756
-
Elvie Hutchison as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Elvie Hutchison as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02770
-
Ena Allison as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Ena Allison as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02720
-
Enid Sweetnam (Fietz) as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Sweetnam (Fietz), Enid Hardisty, Sue
Enid Sweetnam (Fietz) as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02730
-
Enid Theel as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Enid Theel as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02709
-
Eric Donnelly as a member of 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Ros Bowden
Sound
Maker: Donnelly, Eric Bowden, Ros
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S01525
-
Eric Smith and Lauchlan MacLean, British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF), Japan, Second World War, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Maclean, Lauchlan Duart Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Discuss their personal experiences of the Second World War; training in Australia; going to Japan with British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF).S01682
-
Ernest James Kelly as a private driver Transport Platoon Administration Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Kelly, Ernest James
Kelly speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03190
-
Eugene Fathers, AFC, 4th Squadron, interviewed by David Chalk about his service.
Sound
Maker: Fathers, Eugene Chalk, David
Eugene Fathers (SERN 1469) interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 4th Brigade in WW1. Topics covered include: Childhood in Geraldton, WA; Enlisting for service at commencment of WW1; T...S01179
-
Everard Maitland Joseph Tierney as a warrant officer Australian Army Service Corps 6th Australian Division, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Tierney, Everard Maitland Joseph Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Everard Maitland Joseph Tierney as a warrant officer Australian Army Service Corps 6th Australian Division, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this reco...S03053
-
F4359 Bernard Edmonson as a stoker, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvettes HMAS Toowoomba and Fremantle, Indian Ocean, Persian Gulf and North Pacific Ocean, 1942-1946, interviewed by John Roberts.
Sound
Maker: Edmondson, Bernard Roberts, Niall John
Edmonson speaks about his childhood and early education; being apprenticed to his father as a boot-maker; joining the RAN in 1942; training at Flinders Naval Depot as a stoker; joining HMAS Toowoomba ...S01789
-
(F5061) Corry, Mervyn Joseph (Signalman) interviewed by John Roberts
Sound
Maker: Corry, Mervyn Joseph Roberts, Niall John
Part of a collection of nineteen oral history interviews conducted by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association of Western Australia. Interviewers included John Roberts, Margaret Rickard, Lorna ...S02012
-
F4512 Donald Philip Smith, as a able seaman, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvettes HMAS Cootamundra and Echuca, North Pacific Ocean, Arafura and Coral Seas, 1942-1946, interviewed by John Roberts.
Sound
Maker: Smith, Donald Phillip (Don) Roberts, Niall John
Smith speaks of his schooling in Perth; early employment as a pottery worker; recruitment into the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in 1942; training and conditions at Flinders Naval Base; commissioning of...S01788
-
F2739/09 Edward James Lewis, as a petty officer, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvettes HMAS Shepparton, Whyalla and Benalla , Australian waters and North Pacific Ocean, 1941-1946, interviewed by William Gray Ritchie
Sound
Maker: Lewis, Edward James Ritchie, William Gray (Bill)
Ted Lewis speaks about his early service as a naval cadet, an able seaman and a petty officer on HMAS Marguerite, Canberra and Yarra, 1926-1939; Naval training facilities; service on the Armed Merchan...S01796
-
F3781 Francis Stanley Terry as a cook; minesweeper HMAS Mercedes and corvette HMAS Warrnambool; Australian western approaches and northern and eastern waters; 1941-1946; interviewed by John Roberts
Sound
Maker: Terry, Francis Stanley (Frank) Roberts, Niall John
Frank Terry speaks about his childhood and education; his recruitment into the RAN; reception, kitting out and basic training at the Flinders Naval Depot; training a cook; life aboard HMAS Mercedes; m...S01794
-
F4900 Garnett Richard Gell, as a stoker, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvette HMAS Pirie and motor water lighter MWL255, Australian waters and North Pacific Ocean, 1943-1946, interviewed by Lorna Dodd
Sound
Maker: Gell, Garnett Richard (Garnie) Dodd, Lorna
Garney Gell speaks about his schooling and early working life; service in the Army; enlisting in the RAN; travelling from Perth to Melbourne by troop train; initial training and training as a stoker o...S01797
-
F/4751 Leslie Herbert Olsen, as an able seaman; Royal Australian Navy corvette HMAS Geraldton; Indian Ocean, Persian Gulf and North Pacific Ocean; 1942-1946; interviewed by John Roberts.
Sound
Maker: Olsen, Leslie Herbert Roberts, Niall John
Part of a collection of nineteen oral history interviews conducted by the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes Association of Western Australia. Interviewers included John Roberts, Margaret Rickard, Lorna ...S01785
-
400396 Flight Lieutenant H S W (Bill) Fordyce, talks at Trinity Grammar School in 1978
Sound
Maker: Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill)
A tape recording of a talk given to a Year 9 class at Trinity Grammar in 1978 by 400396 Flight Lieutenant Horace 'Bill' Spencer Wills Fordyce. Includes information about his service as a pilot with th...AWM2019.782.1
-
F5076 Niall John Roberts as an able seaman radar operator, Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvettes HMAS Echuca, Horsham and Warrnambool, western and northern Australian waters, Timor and Arafura Seas and North Pacific ocean, 1943-1946, interviewed by Jack Shepheard
Sound
Maker: Shepheard, Jack McKenzie
Roberts speaks of his schooling in Boulder City and Kalgoorlie; early employment as a monitor for the West Australian Education Department; his experience in the Volunteer Defence Corps (VDC); recruit...S01787