Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- Is a Last Post Film : No (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- maker : Australian War Memorial (remove)
-
type (9)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (28)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (19)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (35)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (23)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (44)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (35)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (9)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (4)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (2)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (7)
- Period 1960-1969 (8)
- Period 1970-1979 (8)
- Period 1980-1989 (8)
- Period 1990-1999 (11)
- Period 2000-2009 (4)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (18)
- No. 77 Squadron (10)
- Royal Australian Air Force (9)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (7)
- United Nations (UN) (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (4)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (4)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian War Memorial (3)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (2)
- 8 Australian Division (2)
- 817 Squadron RAN (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Corps (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (2)
- Cyprus (UNFICYP), 1964 - Ongoing (2)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (2)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- Middle East (UNIFIL), 1978 - Ongoing (2)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Somalia (UNOSOM/UNITAF), 1992 - 1995 (2)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (2)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (1)
- 102 Battery Australian Field Artillery (1)
- 102 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 3 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Troop (1)
- 4 Troop, Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7 Field Squadron (1)
- 75 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 76 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 808 Squadron RAN (1)
- 9 Field Ambulance (1)
- Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Army Public Relations Service (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- British Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991 - 1992 (1)
- Clearance diving teams (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Ethiopia and Eritrea (UNMEE), 2000 - Ongoing (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- HMAS Bataan (1945-1954) (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1965-2000) (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1940-1945) (1)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- I Anzac Corps (1)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (1)
- Kashmir (UNMOGIP), 1948 - 1985 (1)
- Middle East (MFO), 1982 - Ongoing (1)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (1)
- Mozambique (ONUMOZ), 1992 - 1994 (1)
- Multinational Forces and Organisations (1)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- No. 19 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 266 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Squadron (RAAF) (1)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Armoured Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Second Tactical Air Force (RAF) (1)
- Thailand (UNBRO), 1982 - 1983 (1)
-
related places (97)
- Oceania: Australia (8)
- Europe: France (5)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (4)
- Africa: Rwanda (3)
- Asia: Japan (3)
- Asia: Vietnam (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang, Butterworth (2)
- Asia: Singapore (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (2)
- Middle East (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Bathurst Island (2)
- Africa (1)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Serapeum (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Africa: Namibia, Rundu (1)
- Africa: Somalia (1)
- Asia (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
- Asia: East Timor (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Kashmir (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (1)
- Asia: Pakistan (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Timor-Leste (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Binh Ba (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (1)
- Europe: France, Normandy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Aveluy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert, Becourt Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (1)
- Europe: Germany (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Dunsfold (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Elmbridge, Cobham (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus, Nicosia (1)
- Middle East: Lebanon (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Manly (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Williamtown (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Katherine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
182 Results
-
Peter Pidgeon discusses his father, artist and war correspondent William Edwin Pidgeon (WEP) in an interview with the Memorial's Curator of Art Claire Baddeley
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Baddeley, Claire Pidgeon, Peter Nathaniel Preston, Lenny
An interview about artist and war correspondent William Edwin Pidgeon (WEP).S06067
-
Preserving our past
Film
Maker: Deveson, H Australian War Memorial
Uncompleted film on the conservation of artworks at the Australian War Memorial. Conservator Les Byron is shown giving Arthur Streeton's painting "Amiens, the key of the west" extensive treatment.F03121
-
Principal Chaplain (Catholic) Eugene Joseph Harley (Rtd) as Chaplain Class 4 and Chaplain Class 3 Royal Australian Army Chaplains Department, Malaysia 1961, Borneo 1965 and South Vietnam 1967, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Harley, Eugene Joseph Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Principal Chaplain (Catholic) Eugene Joseph Harley (Rtd) as Chaplain Class 4 and Chaplain Class 3 Royal Australian Army Chaplains Department, Malaysia 1961, Borneo 1965 and South Vietnam 1967, intervi...S03748
-
Ray Willmot as a radar plotter HMAS Sydney, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Lieutenant Commander Tony Hughes RANR
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Ray Willmot talks about: joining the Royal Australian Navy (RAN ) in 1948 and his early training; his service prior to joining the aircraft carrier HMAS Sydney, including HMAS Shoalhaven and HMAS Culg...S02780
-
Rear Admiral William John Rourke AO RAN (Rtd) as Flight Deck Engineer HMAS Sydney, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
William Rourke talks about his training at the Royal Australian Naval College from the age of thirteen and his training as an engineering officer at the Royal Naval Engineering College; serving aboard...S02775
-
Rhodanthe Lipsett OAM as a nurse, midwife and resident of Canberra since 1957, interviewed by Ally Roche
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Kosmider, Michael Lipsett, Rhodanthe Roche, Ally
Rhodanthe discusses her memories of the Australian War Memorial and Canberra since moving to the ACT in 1957.S05364
-
Richard Cresswell DFC as the squadron leader Commanding Officer No 77 (Fighter) Squadron RAAF, Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Cresswell speaks of his academic and military background including Second World War service in the South West Pacific area primarily as a fighter pilot; his role as Commanding Officer No 21 (Citizens ...S02686
-
Robert Henry Parker as a motorcycle dispatch rider Signals Platoon 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Parker, Robert Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Parker speaks of his family background and work as well as naval cadet activity during the Second World War; enlistment in the Army in 1944; post-war Occupation Force duty in Japan, then work and Citi...S02658
-
Robert John Fletcher as a platoon commander 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (2 RAR), Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Fletcher speaks of his service background and training prior to joining 2 RAR; the state of 2 RAR and its manning when he arrived; the training of 2 RAR and other commitments at Enoggera Camp, as 2 RA...S02865
-
Ronald David Guthrie as a warrant officer pilot No 77 (Fighter) Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn (RAAF Res)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Guthrie speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; his posting as a warrant officer in No 77 Fighter Squadron RAAF and its operational role in Korea; the circumstances of hi...S02288
-
Ronald Kenneth Cashman MM as a private rifleman, later corporal section commander B Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Cashman speaks of his service background and experience as well as training; his postings in B Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment of 28th Brigade of the 1st Commonwealth Division; his...S02296
-
Sali Herman : official war artist
Art
Maker: Australian War Memorial Green Apple Graphics
Poster advertising a Sali Herman exhibition at the Australian War Memorial form December 1981 to May 1982. The poster shows an image of one of Sali Herman's paintings 'Back Home', that is held in the ...ARTV09034
-
Sergeant Ian Robertson (31932) as a sniper and unit photographer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, and as a platoon sergeant 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1953, interviewed by Ian Affleck
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Sergeant Ian Robertson (31932) as a sniper and unit photographer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, and as a platoon sergeant 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regi...S02691
-
Sir Adrian Herbert Curlewis CVO CBE as a captain General Staff Officer Grade 3 Headquarters 8th Division, Malaya and Singapore, and a prisoner of the Japanese in the Second World War, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson.
Sound
Maker: Curlewis, Adrian Herbert Nelson, Hank Australian War Memorial
Sir Adrian Curlewis speaks of his experiences in Malaya and Singapore and as a prisoner of the Japanese during the Second World War. Sir Adrian was a barrister-at-law before he enlisted. As President...S00035
-
Sons of the Anzacs
Manuscript
Maker: Australian War Memorial
TYPESCRIPT, WORKING COPY (FIRST EDITION) AND CORRECTED PROOFS (SECOND EDITION) OF "SONS OF THE ANZACS" (SEQUEL TO "WE OF THE AIF"), A PROGRAMME OF A DOCUMENTARY FILM OF THE AUSTRALIAN FIGHTING SERVICE...MSS1354
-
Squadron Leader Leigh Oxley 'Laddie' Hindley DFC (Ret'd) as the squadron leader Commanding Officer Detachment No 5 Squadron RAAF, West Malaysia 1965-1966 and a flight lieutenant pilot No 9 (Helicopter) Squadron RAAF, South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Hindley, Leigh Oxley Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Squadron Leader Leigh Oxley 'Laddie' Hindley DFC (Ret'd) as the squadron leader Commanding Officer Detachment No 5 Squadron RAAF, West Malaysia 1965-1966 and a flight lieutenant pilot No 9 (Helicopter...S03352
-
Squadron Leader Vincent Joseph O'Brien MBE (Ret'd) as a corporal airframe fitter No 77 Squadron RAAF, Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Vincent O'Brien talks about his early training and service at the end of the Second World War; joining the Interim air Force on a two-year contract; training as a Fitter 2A (Airframe Fitter) prior to ...S02776
-
Stephen Dupont as an official photographer for the Australian War Memorial, Solomon Islands 2003, interviewed by Ian Affleck
Sound
Maker: Dupont, Stephen Affleck, Ian Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Dupont speaks of his background and early interest in photography; photographers who have influenced him; his career as a photojournalist, including trips to cover the Vietnamese withdrawal from Cambo...S03248
-
Stephen George Joyce, member of 4 inch gun crew HMAS Murchison, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Lieutenant Commander Tony Hughes RANR
Sound
Maker: Joyce, Stephen George Hughes, Anthony John Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Stephen Joyce talks about: being posted to RAN frigate HMAS Murchison after finishing basic training; living conditions aboard the Murchison; training en route to Korean waters; other duties of an ord...S02795
-
Supporting documentation for relics held by the Australian War Memorial
Official Record
Maker: Australian War Memorial
In acquiring objects for its Military Technology collection (particularly aircraft and vehicles), the Australian War Memorial may also acquire the related logbooks and other technical records used in ...AWM99