Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related places : Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (23)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (11)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (77)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (204)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (5)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- 19th century (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (3)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (4)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1930-1939 (8)
- Period 1940-1949 (12)
- Period 1950-1959 (9)
- Period 1960-1969 (7)
- Period 1970-1979 (7)
- Period 1980-1989 (6)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Navy (22)
- Royal Australian Air Force (21)
- Australian Army Service Corps (6)
- HMAS Canberra (6)
- HMAS Perth (6)
- 8 Divisional Signals (5)
- A Force (5)
- British Army (5)
- Divisional signals (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Division (4)
- HMAS Australia (4)
- HMAS Hobart (4)
- New South Wales Military Forces (4)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (4)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (3)
- Garrison units (3)
- HMAS Kanimbla (3)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (3)
- Intelligence units (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8 Australian Division (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- Anti aircraft units (2)
- Australian Army (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- Australian Engineers (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- HMAS Napier (1940-1945) (2)
- HMAS Nizam (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Swan (2)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (2)
- Land Headquarters (2)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- Training (2)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (2)
- Women's units (2)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 1 Base Depot Medical Stores Middle East (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 10 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 102 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 102 Field Workshop (1)
- 103 Battery Australian Field Artillery (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 113 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 113 General Transport Company (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 141 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 152 General Transport Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (36)
- Commonwealth of Australia (13)
- Australian Military Forces (12)
- Unknown (6)
- Nixon, Rae Norman (5)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- Australian Red Cross Society (2)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (2)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (2)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (2)
- Forbes, Sydney Trovorrow (2)
- Gellibrand, John (2)
- Matsuo, Keiu (2)
- Treloar, John Linton (2)
- AMF Records Office, NSW L of C Area (1)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Alford, Charles Gordon (1)
- Anderson, Louis Tregillis Ross (1)
- Armstrong, Herbert Huie (1)
- Arundale, Norman Frank (1)
- Askham, Albert Charles (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bartholomew, Alfred William (1)
- Beard, Gordon Keith (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Bell, Reginald Philip (1)
- Bell, William John (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Bishop, Sydney G (1)
- Biven, Rachel (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Blacket, Geoffrey Caleb (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Bolter, William (1)
- Bourke, Edward John (1)
- Bovill, Yvonne Phyllis (1)
- Brand, Charles Henry (1)
- Braun, Joan Etta (1)
- Braun, Leslie William (1)
- Brennan, Richard Passant (1)
- Brown, Rex Raymond (1)
- Bruce, John (1)
- Bruce, Leonard Leslie (1)
- Brydges, Richard Michael (1)
- Buckie, Harry (1)
- Bullard, W Lance (1)
- Byth, Verity (1)
- CEYLON ; [S.N., N.D.] (CEYLON : GOVERNMENT PRESS) (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Cains, Norman Sydney (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Campell, J A (1)
- Canham, John E (1)
- Capner, Frederick Charles (1)
- Carty, William Montague (1)
- Castledine, Barbara (1)
- Chorleys (1)
- Churches, Ralph Frederick (1)
- Civilian Aid Service (1)
- Cody, John Joseph (1)
- Coleman, Arthur Milton (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collerson, John (1)
- Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (1)
- Collier, George Thomas (1)
- Cook, George Sydney (1)
- Core, Sidney Russell (1)
- Corrigan, Joan Mary (1)
- Crago, Ralph Ames (1)
- Crisp, Cecil Hugo George (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Crust, John (1)
- Cumming, Andrew Thomas Gordon (1)
- Cummings, Eric Douglas (1)
- Cummings, Mervyn Harold (1)
- Cummings, Roy Lytton (1)
- Cunningham, Edward Vincent (1)
- Davis, Alfred Sydney (1)
- Department of Aircraft Production (1)
- Dewey, Sidney Charles (1)
- Directorate of War Graves Services (1)
- Dittmar, Reginald Bruce (1)
- Donaldson, George H (1)
- Donnan, Sidney Kenneth (1)
- Dooley, John Harold (1)
- Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (1)
- Dowell, George Slater (1)
- Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat' (1)
- Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (1)
- Dunleavy, Hilda Martha Elizabeth (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Dyker, Bruce Sydney (1)
- Dyring, Alfred Edgar (1)
- Dyson, Jeff (1)
- Edwards, Albert William (1)
- Edwards, Cecil Francis (1)
- Eklund, Karl Hugo (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
308 Results
-
Kormoran (German Navy)
Private Record
LOG AND ARTILLERY REPORTS OF THE KORMORAN COVERING VARIOUS ENGAGEMENTS, ARTICLE DESCRIBING ENGAGEMENT BETWEEN KORMORAN AND SYDNEY, LOG OF GERMAN VESSEL PASSAT, LOG OF GERMAN VESSEL PINGUIN, CHARTS RE ...PR85/057
-
Lamb, George Hamilton (Lieutenant, b.1903 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Lamb, George Hamilton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX22347 Lieutenant George Hamilton Lamb, 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion, Australia, Palestine, Dutch East Indies, and Thailand, 1940-1943. Collection ...AWM2016.490.1
-
Lawer, Ernest Joseph (Sergeant Pilot, d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Lawer, Ernest Joseph
Letters written by Lawer describing training in Australia and in Canada, and active service with a bomber squadron based in Scotland.PR00221
-
Lee, Norman Ernest (Commodore, b.1929)
Private Record
Maker: Lee, Norman Ernest
Collection relating to the Korean War service of Commodore Norman Ernest Lee, Royal Australian Navy (RAN), 817 Squadron, 1949-1969. Wallet 1 of 1 – Wallet consists of an evasion and escape report det...PR85/403
-
Leggett, William Thomas (Corporal, b.1891 - d.1914)
Private Record
Maker: Leggett, William Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2880 Corporal William Thomas Leggett, 1st Life Guards, Corps of Household Cavalry, British Army. Collection consists of material relating to Legg...PR90/057
-
Lesnie, Frank Bernard Hershorn (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Lesnie, Frank Bernard Hershorn
Collection relating to the service of 1659a Private Frank Bernard Hershorn Lesnie, (served as Frank Bernard), Gallipoli, Egypt, France. Collection comprises typed extracts from thirteen letters writt...1DRL/0415
-
1. Lipscomb, Frederick Neville (Lieutenant), MC; 2. Lipscomb, Neville Henry (Gunner); 3. Lipscomb, Eric John (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Lipscomb, Frederick Neville
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Frederick Neville Lipscomb, MC, Gunner Neville Henry Lipscomb and Private Eric John Lipscomb. Collection consists of a typescript copy of an article f...1DRL/0418
-
Lofts, Harold Ernest (Captain, b.1877 - d.1956)
Private Record
Maker: Lofts, Harold Ernest
Collection relating to the Boxer Uprising and Second Boer War service of Lieutenant (later Captain) Harold Ernest Lofts, New South Wales Naval Contingent and Dock Commandant's Office, Australia, c. 19...3DRL/2180
-
Loftus, Kieran Henry (Lieutenant, b.1913)
Private Record
Maker: Loftus, Kieran Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX250 Lieutenant Kieran Loftus, 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Germany, 1942. Collection consists of 3 airmail letters written by Lieutena...PR05595
-
Long, Albury Arthanad (Captain, b.1911 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Long, Albury Arthanad
Collection relating to the Second World War service of TX6095 Captain Albury Arthanad Long, Headquarters 133 Australian General Transport Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, the Indi...PR06258
-
Long, Gavin Merrick (General Editor - Australia in the War of 1939-45, War Correspondent b.1901 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Long, Gavin Merrick
Collection relating to Gavin Long, War Correspondent and General Editor of the 1939-1945 War Official History, 1937-1978. The collection consists of notebooks, diaries, correspondence and newscutting...PR88/072
-
Long, Jeffrey Joseph (Staff Sergeant, b.1918 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Long, Jeffrey Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX26866 Staff Sergeant Jeffrey Joseph Long, 2/24 Field Park Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, at sea, Palestine, Egypt and Libya, 1940-1...AWM2018.1023.1
-
Mackay, J B (Midshipman, HMAS Kanimbla, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Mackay, J B
MIDSHIPMAN'S LOG MAINTAINED DURING TRAINING IN SYDNEY AND NORTH QUEENSLAND, TROOP TRANSPORT DUTIES TO NEW GUINEA AND PARTICIPATION AT TANAH MERAH BAY, LEYTE GULF, LINGAYEN GILF, BRUNEI BAY AND BALIKPA...PR84/384
-
MacKenzie, Albert William (Private d.1904)
Private Record
Maker: MacKenzie, Albert William
Letters to his sweetheart Miss Lily Porter, commenting on enlistment and artillery training in Brisbane, voyage on SS `Cornwall', capture of farm near Orange River, attack at Sunnyside, Boer tactics, ...PR00318
-
Madigan, Colin Frederick (Ordinary Seaman, b.1921 – d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War enlistment and post-war activities of S5911 Ordinary Seaman Colin Frederick 'Col' Madigan, 1963-2000. Madigan served with the Royal Australian Navy, HMAS Ar...PR03003
-
Mansfield, Charles Leonard (Staff Sergeant, b.1903 - d.1985)
Private Record
Maker: Mansfield, Charles Leonard
A mixed collection which includes a diary, record of service books, pay books, hand-drawn maps, leaflets and an ID card relating to Mansfield's World War 2 service, in particular his time as a POW. Th...PR00111
-
Massy-Greene, Sir Walter
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Sir Walter Massy-Greene MP and Senator pre-war; and Andrew Melville Pooley, entrepreneur and former intelligence officer, Australia and India...PR05141
-
Matsuo, Keiu (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Matsuo, Keiu
Collection relating to Second World War service of Lieutenant Keiu Matsuo, Imperial Japanese Navy. Collection consists of handwritten illustrated poems (in Japanese with English translations) written...3DRL/3967
-
Matsuo, Keiu (Lieutenant, Imperial Japanese Navy)
Private Record
Maker: Matsuo, Keiu
HANDWRITTEN POEM IN JAPANESE COMPOSED BY LIEUTENANT KEIU MATSUO'S MOTHER TO COMMEMORATE HIS DEATH IN THE MIDGET SUBMARINE ATTACK ON SYDNEY HARBOUR ON 31 MAY 1942. SEE ALSO 3DRL/3967 FOR ANOTHER TRANSC...3DRL/7999
-
Matthews, Albert Edward (Ted) (Lance Corporal b.1896 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Matthews, Albert Edward (Ted)
Memorial book for 180 Lance Corporal Albert Edward (Ted) Matthews, containing the signatures of people who attended his State Funeral at St Stephen's Uniting Church, Sydney, on 16 December 1997. They ...PR00941