Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- related subjects : Engineers (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
related units (51)
- Engineers (8)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 2nd Australian Division (2)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Army Troops Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (1)
- Australian Engineers (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- Battle cruiser Goeben (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- French Army (1)
- Gurkha units (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- No. 112 Air-Sea Rescue Flight (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 20 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 43 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Tunnelling and Survey (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
-
related places (41)
- Europe: France (12)
- Africa: Egypt (10)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (3)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Rafa (1)
- Africa: Somalia, Mogadishu (1)
- Asia: India, Bengal, Simla (1)
- Asia: India, Bombay (1)
- Asia: India, Delhi (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Fovant (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Perham Downs (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Sari Bair Area, Chunuk Bair (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Petersham (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga, Forest Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Karumba (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Bowen (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (1)
-
maker (29)
- Various (3)
- Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James (2)
- Adams, Harold Victor (1)
- Bartlett, Harold Lyle (1)
- Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas (1)
- Brennan, Edward (1)
- Cameron, Alexander Douglas (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Cornell, Harold Gordon (1)
- Creswell, Randolph William (1)
- Elliott, Gilbert Charles (1)
- Elvery, Henry Reynolds (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Gillies, Alexander Glendale (1)
- Goldsmith, Edmund Baron (1)
- Haldane, Douglas (1)
- Johnson, Cyril Claude (1)
- Jones, Geoffrey Richard (1)
- Julin, James Henry (1)
- MacLennan, Hector John (1)
- McCabe, Bernard Henry (1)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (1)
- McKie, Thomas (1)
- Morse, Richard Victor (1)
- Potter, Oswald Spencer (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- War Office (1)
- White, Harold Stephen (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
28 Results
-
Adams, Harold Victor (Warrant Officer, b.1917 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Harold Victor Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11061 Warrant Officer Harold Victor Adams, 43 Squadron, 112 Air-Sea Rescue Squadron, and 20 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and N...PR05173
-
Bartlett, Harold Lyle (Sapper, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bartlett, Harold Lyle
Typed copy of a letter written by 204705 Sapper Harold Bartlett to his parents, H.E. and E.A. Bartlett, from France during the First World WarPR01383
-
Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas
Private Record
Maker: Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 14 Sapper (Spr) Hubert (Bert) Douglas, who served as a wireless operator with 1st Signal Troop, Australian Engineers, and 1st Light Horse Brigade ...3DRL/6060
-
Brennan, Edward (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Brennan, Edward
Collection relating to service of 7129 Private Edward Brennan, 17 Battalion, England, 1918. Collection includes letters written home to family in Ireland.1DRL/0149
-
Cameron, Alexander Douglas (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Alexander Douglas
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Cameron, 36 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters sent to family in Hillgrove, New South Wales. Copies ...1DRL/0183
-
Carter, Herbert Gordon, DSO (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1885 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Herbert Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter DSO, 5 Pioneer Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1919. Collection includes extracts from letters sent by Carter t...1DRL/0192
-
Cornell, Harold Gordon (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cornell, Harold Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Harold Gordon Cornell, 2 Squadron Australian Flying Corps, At sea and England, 1916-1917. Collection includes, letters; training notes and diary kept by C...1DRL/0212
-
Creswell, Randolph William (Captain, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Creswell, Randolph William
Collection relating to service of Captain Randolph William Creswell, 3 ANZAC Camel Battalion, Egypt and Palestine, 1916-1917. Collection includes a letter (and a transcribed copy) written to his fath...1DRL/0225
-
Duckmanton, Sydney James (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James
From the collection relating to Lieutenant Sydney James Duckmanton who served with the 5th and 15th Field Companies during the First World War. A diary for the period November 1915 - August 1916 and ...PR03057.001
-
Duckmanton, Sydney James (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James Various
Collection relating to Lieutenant Sydney James Duckmanton who served with the 5th and 15th Field Companies during the First World War. Consists of a diary for the period November 1915 - August 1916 a...PR03057
-
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward (Lieutenant Colonel), DSO
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Gilbert Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Gilbert Charles Edward Elliott DSO, 1 Division Engineers, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection includes copies of reports made by Elliott as Co...1DRL/0261
-
Elvery, Henry Percival (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Elvery, Henry Reynolds
Collection relating to service of 3736 Private Henry Percival Elvery, 15 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection consists of an account of Elvery's war service and death in action written by his father, ...1DRL/0267
-
Ethell, John Oliver (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Ethell, John Oliver
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Oliver Ethell, 23 Battalion, Sinai and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes a diary and letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0268
-
Gates, Frank Johnson (Private : d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Gates, Frank Johnson
Collection relating to service of 2410 Private Frank Johnson Gates, 1 Machine Gun Battalion, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, England, Belgium, 1915-1918. Collection includes Gates' letters to his f...1DRL/0307
-
Gillies, Alexander Glendale (Engineer, b.1918 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Gillies, Alexander Glendale Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Engineer Alexander Glendale Gillies, Australian Merchant Navy, Australia, Somalia, at sea and India, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains two fol...AWM2022.76.1
-
Goldsmith, Edmund Baron (Sapper, b.1894 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Goldsmith, Edmund Baron
Collection relating to Sapper Edmund Baron Goldsmith, 5 Field Company, First World War. Collection comprises a copy of a diary written by Goldsmith documenting front line action with an engineer unit...PR03424
-
Haldane, Douglas (Private, b.1893 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Haldane, Douglas
Collection relating to the First World War of 1561 Private Douglas Haldane, 1st Battalion. Collection consists of two typed transcrips of Haldane's war diaries from 1915 and 1916. The former covers ...PR01677
-
Hancox, Samuel Herbert, DSO, VD (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: War Office
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Herbert Hancox, DSO, VD, 1 Division Engineers, AIF, 1917-1918. Collection consists of three Mentioned in Despatches certificates issued...PR03322
-
Johnson, Cyril Claude (Corporal, b.1895 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Johnson, Cyril Claude
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3056 Corporal Cyril Claude Johnson, 5 Field Company. Collection comprises three diaries documenting Johson's service from 1916-1918 in Egpt and th...PR03580
-
Jones, Geoffrey Douglas (Sgt, b.1885 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Geoffrey Richard
Correspondence of Sergeant Jones (16547) to family members during the First World War. Jones enlisted in March 1916, and first attended Engineer Officer training in Sydney, and at RMC Duntroon in Can...PR01807