Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (30)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (12)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- Royal Australian Navy (9)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (8)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- British Army (7)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (6)
- Engineers (5)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3 Field Company (3)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (3)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- 11th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/14th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 20 Field Ambulance (2)
- 22nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 5 Divisional Signals (2)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Field artillery brigades (2)
- HMAS Torrens (Port Adelaide) (2)
- Intelligence units (2)
- Machine Guns (2)
- Operational training units (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (2)
- Signals (2)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 135 Brigade Workshop (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Field Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 15th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2 Flying Training School (1)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 23 Howitzer Brigade (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 4th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 5 Australian Division (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 7th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 8th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Veterinary Corps (1)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Cavalry units (W2 period) (1)
- Clubs (1)
- Commando units (1)
- Dental units (1)
- Divisional Artillery Units (1)
-
related places (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Lithgow (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Pyrmont (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
Show More
Collection
230 Results
-
Studio portrait of SX20141 Warrant Officer Class 1 (WO1) Alan Keith Buttrose who was a 26 year ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of SX20141 Warrant Officer Class 1 (WO1) Alan Keith Buttrose who was a 26 year old clerk from Glenelg, South Australia when he joined the Army on 22 June 1942. He served in the Norther...P07159.179
-
Studio portrait of SX15680 Warrant Officer Class 2 (WO2) Walter Dean James who was a 38 year old ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of SX15680 Warrant Officer Class 2 (WO2) Walter Dean James who was a 38 year old clerk from Adelaide, South Australia when he enlisted in the Army on 27 December 1941. He was serving w...P07159.189
-
Studio portrait of 830 Trooper Charles Baxter Powell, 9th Light Horse Regiment (LHR) who was a 39 ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of 830 Trooper Charles Baxter Powell, 9th Light Horse Regiment (LHR) who was a 39 year old farmer and grazier from Adelaide, South Australia when he enlisted on 20 October 1915. He emb...P07159.096
-
Studio portrait of W.A. Wood who is possibly William Arthur Wood whose military service has not ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of W.A. Wood who is possibly William Arthur Wood whose military service has not been further identified. One of 131 photographs displayed on an honour board showing members of the Adel...P07159.111
-
Studio portrait of W.B. Poole, possibly 145 Lance Corporal Wyndham Stanley Poole, 3rd Field ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of W.B. Poole, possibly 145 Lance Corporal Wyndham Stanley Poole, 3rd Field Ambulance who was a 28 year old clerk from Prospect, South Australia when he enlisted on 20 August 1914. He ...P07159.122
-
SX538 Sapper Leslie John Dawes of Broken Hill, New South Wales, at work painting the Company ...
Photograph
Maker: Fisher, Thomas
SX538 Sapper Leslie John Dawes of Broken Hill, New South Wales, at work painting the Company Honour Roll in Tobruk. He was with the 2/3rd Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers.020959
-
SX538 Sapper Leslie John Dawes of Broken Hill, New South Wales, at work painting the Company ...
Photograph
Maker: Fisher, Thomas
SX538 Sapper Leslie John Dawes of Broken Hill, New South Wales, at work painting the Company Honour Roll in Tobruk. He was with the 2/3rd Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers.020961
-
SX538 Sapper Leslie John Dawes of Broken Hill, New South Wales, at work painting the Company ...
Photograph
Maker: Fisher, Thomas
SX538 Sapper Leslie John Dawes of Broken Hill, New South Wales, at work painting the Company Honour Roll in Tobruk. He was with the 2/3rd Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers.020960
-
SYDNEY, NSW. ROLL OF HONOUR AT PYRMONT PUBLIC SCHOOL. E. COUCHER SHOULD BE SPELT E. COWCHER. ...
Photograph
SYDNEY, NSW. ROLL OF HONOUR AT PYRMONT PUBLIC SCHOOL. E. COUCHER SHOULD BE SPELT E. COWCHER. (DONOR E. COWCHER)P01264.002
-
VAUCLUSE, NSW. 1942. CHRISTMAS CARD FEATURING THE HONOUR ROLL OF THE VAUCLUSE AMATEUR SAILING ...
Photograph
VAUCLUSE, NSW. 1942. CHRISTMAS CARD FEATURING THE HONOUR ROLL OF THE VAUCLUSE AMATEUR SAILING ASSOCIATION. THE NAMES ARE: S. `TEBO' BURCHER, DOUG BEDNOBER, CLIVE ROUGHLEY, ROSS BUTLER, A. R. TONY ROWE...P01568.019