Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
type (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (33)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (146)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (875)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (18)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (92)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (236)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (14)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (25)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (4)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (5)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (33)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (13)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (21)
- Period 1960-1969 (25)
- Period 1970-1979 (20)
- Period 1980-1989 (12)
- Period 1990-1999 (49)
- Period 2000-2009 (8)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (47)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- No. 460 Squadron (40)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (38)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (35)
- 9 Field Ambulance (35)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (32)
- Royal Australian Air Force (27)
- Hospitals (24)
- United Nations (UN) (23)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (19)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (18)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (17)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- No. 3 Squadron (16)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- Armoured units (13)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (12)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (11)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- No. 77 Squadron (7)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Sparrow Force (6)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (5)
- Clearance diving teams (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Lismore (5)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 1st Independent Company (4)
- 2/5th Independent Company (4)
- 2nd Independent Company (4)
- 5th Australian Division (4)
- 8 Field Ambulance (4)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Heavy anti aircraft batteries (4)
- M Special Unit (4)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (4)
- No. 75 Squadron (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (3)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 817 Squadron RAN (3)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Ballarat (3)
- HMAS Benalla (3)
- HMAS Shropshire (3)
- Headquarters units (3)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (3)
- Operational training units (3)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Royal Australian Artillery (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (3)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (2)
- 1 Field Regiment (2)
- 1 Field Squadron (2)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (50)
- Asia: Vietnam (44)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (43)
- Asia: Korea (28)
- Europe: France (25)
- Middle East (19)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (13)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (11)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (9)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (7)
- Asia: Japan (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Timor (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (6)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: Rwanda (3)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Yeronga (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (3)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: China, Hong Kong (2)
- Asia: East Timor (2)
- Asia: Indonesia (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (2)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Pakistan (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Timor-Leste (2)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (143)
- Australian War Memorial (115)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (66)
- McKay, Gary John (66)
- Martin, Harry (58)
- Stokes, Edward (58)
- Preston, Lenny (49)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Londey, Peter (42)
- Wall, Donald (39)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Connell, Daniel (34)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (23)
- Brassell, Bill (23)
- Nelson, Hank (23)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Thomson, Alistair (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (17)
- Chinn, David Alexander (16)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (15)
- Linn, Rob (12)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (11)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Green, Susan (10)
- Wing, Judy (10)
- Bunbury, Bill (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (8)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Cecil, Michael (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (6)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- Unknown (5)
- Affleck, Ian (4)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (4)
- Davis, Neil Brian (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Pegram, Aaron (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (3)
- Bidstrup, Maxwell Leslie (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Cummin, Shayne (3)
- Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) (3)
- Hardisty, Sue (3)
- Hemmings, Lynn (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- James, Karl (3)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (3)
- Katekar, Henry John (3)
- Mortimore, Harold Ernest (Harry) (3)
- O'Connell, Garth (3)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (3)
- Rimmer, Michael Robin (3)
- Swift, Edith Steel (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Van Dyk, Robyn (3)
- Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) (3)
- Wyndham, A (3)
- de Heer, Derrill (3)
- Anderson, Tim (2)
- Apthorpe, Graham John (2)
- Armitage, Leslie Alan (Les) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (2)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (2)
- Baldwin, Raymond Gordon Wilson (Ray) (2)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bornholt, Gary A (2)
- Bottoms, Timothy D R (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Brooks, Robert Charles (2)
- Burns, John Henry (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Carrel, Michael (2)
- Clements, John (2)
- Clements, Paul (2)
- Cobb, Paul (2)
- Douglas, Ron (2)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1443 Results
-
Aart Hopman as a Lieutenant Commander, Royal Netherlands Navy, 1939-1952, and Royal Australian Navy 1954-1977, interviewed by Ian Fulton
Sound
Maker: Hopman, Aart Fulton, Ian Fulton, Ian
Aart Hopman was a submariner with the Royal Netherlands Navy and was based in Western Australia during the Second World War. He married an Australian girl and they later settled in Australia, where Aa...S05091
-
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
ABC Radio program "AM Saturday" report on commemorations held in South Korea to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the commencement of the Korean War. ABC reporter Sean Murphy travelled with the Officia...S03824
-
Able Seaman Frederick George Eustace as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Eustace, Frederick George 'Fred' Connell, Daniel
Frederick George Eustace,as a Defensively Equipped Merchant Ship gunner, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.S00721
-
Abram Unicomb as a private, 41 Battalion, France, 1916-1919, interviewed by his son Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Side A: discussion of unit, reinforcements for the Battalion; Battalion bugler and runner, when bugler called on to use bugle; description of shooting down of "Red Baron", Baron Manfred von Richthofen...S01983
-
Abram Unicomb as a private 41st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Ivan Unicomb
Sound
Maker: Unicomb, Abram Unicomb, Ivan
Unicomb speaks of his shooting at Captain Baron Manfred von Richthofen (The Red Baron), near Corbie, France, 21 April 1918; aerial combat; the supply of rations and water to troops; some of the weapon...S01982
-
A11060 Corporal Kevin Patrick Melican, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1951-1952, interviewed by Bill Bunbury, about his service with the RAAF during the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Melican, Kevin Patrick
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the program 'Korea 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'. A tr...S01916
-
Ada Corbitt (Mickey) Syer as a captain, Australian Army Nursing Service and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Syer, Ada Corbitt Evans, Margaret
2/10th Australian General Hospital, was one of four reinforcement nurses when she embarked in 1941; went as the nation and fighting soldiers needed them, no familial reason not to go, and it was a way...S02914
-
Adam Exelby as a lance corporal, Explosives Dog Detection Handler, 1 Combat Engineer Regiment, Afghanistan, 2006-2007, interviewed by Andrew Gray.
Sound
Maker: Exelby, Adam Gray, Andrew Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04447
-
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram
Sound
Maker: Johnson, Richard Pegram, Aaron Rankin, Adam
Adam Rankin, as Captain, Air Defence Artillery US Army, 1997-2007, interviewed by Aaron Pegram. Captain Rankin served with the USA army in Korea and Iraq. This interview covers his experiences as an O...S05795
-
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton about her experiences as a young person growing up in SA during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Kenny, Ada Therese Grace 'Tress'
Ada Therese Grace 'Tress' Kenny interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview contains subjects related to her experiences as a youn...AWM2018.572.38
-
(3050A) Davies, John Hayden (Private)
Sound
Maker: Davies, John Hayden Rubinstein, Peter
John Hayden Davies, as a member of the 44th Battalion AIF, 1917-1918, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inf...S03460
-
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004
Sound
Maker: Apthorpe, Graham John Colhoun, Ernest Terence
Address at the commemoration of the Cowra breakout, presented by Graham Apthorpe as Development Officer, Cowra Shire Council, August 2004S03338
-
Adib Tadros as a 10 year old boy living in Zghorta, Lebanon during the Second World War interviewed by Majida Abboud Said
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Adib Tadros, a transcript of the interview and photos - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Arabic Language Program in 2005....S03893
-
(3530A) Francis (Frank) Wormald as a driver, 14 Field Artillery Brigade, 1915-1919, interviewed by Philippe Ed Tabuteau.
Sound
Maker: Wormald, Francis (Frank) Philippe Ed Tabuteau
Frank Wormald discusses his experiences during the First World War including his account of the shooting down of Baron von Richthofen.S01487
-
Agent Errol Corry, Australian Federal Police (AFP), interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with the civilian police (CIVPOL) as part of the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET)
Sound
Maker: Corry, Errol Londey, Peter
Agent Errol Corry, Australian Federal Police (AFP), interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with the civilian police (CIVPOL) as part of the United Nations Transitional Administration in East...S02642
-
Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville Patrick McNamarra KBE AO AFC AE (Ret'd) discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1941-1984, in an interview with Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn.
Sound
Maker: McNamara, Neville Patrick Llewelyn, Kenneth Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill Burton, Neill
Discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) and gives a commentary on the history of the RAAF from the 1930's to 1993.S01198
-
Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon OBE DFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 8 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden and Dr Hank Nelson
Sound
Maker: Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Nelson, Hank
Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon OBE DFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 8 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden and Dr Hank Nelson A transcript of this recordi...S02932
-
Air Commodore James Baird Coward AFC (Ret) as a pilot 266 Squadron RAF and 19 Squadron RAF and a member of Winston Churchill's personal staff, 1939-1945, interviewed by John White
Sound
Maker: Coward, James Baird White, John Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
James Baird Coward speaks of his experiences as a fighter pilot during the Second World War. He discusses his involvement in the Battle of Britain and the evacuation of Dunkirk. Coward suffered a seve...S02858
-
Air Commodore Raymond Alfred Scott DFC (Rtd) as the wing commander Commanding Officer No 9 (Utility Helicopter) Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), South Vietnam, 1966, interviewed by Lex McAulay.
Sound
Maker: Scott, Raymond Alfred McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Air Commodore Raymond Alfred Scott DFC (Rtd) as the wing commander Commanding Officer No 9 (Utility Helicopter) Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), South Vietnam, 1966, interviewed by Lex McA...S00406
-
Air Vice Marshal Billie Hicks Collings AO AFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 77 Fighter Squadron RAAF, Korea 1953-1954, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Collings, Billie Hicks Clark, Christopher D Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Billie Collings talks about: his enlisting in the RAAF; flying training and his being posted to No.77 Squadron, Iwakuni, Japan.; the inadequacies of flying training at the time; Air Force attitude tow...S02783
-
Air Vice Marshal Henry Neilson Wrigley CBE DFC AFC (Ret'd) discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1921-1946, in an interview with Frank Marshall
Sound
Maker: Wrigley, Henry Neilson
Air Vice Marshal Henry Neilson Wrigley CBE DFC AFC (Ret'd) discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1921-1946, in an interview with Frank MarshallS00416
-
Air Vice Marshal Raymond Edward Trebilco interviewed by Ken Llewelyn about his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Sound
Maker: Trebilco, Raymond Edward Llewelyn, Kenneth
(O33260) Trebilco, Raymond Edward DFC (Air Vice Marshal)S01675
-
Air Vice Marshal Robert Bruce Treloar AO (Rtd) as a Pilot Officer, pilot No 9 (Helicopter) Squadron, South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn
Sound
Maker: Treloar, Robert Bruce Llewelyn, Kenneth Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Air Vice Marshal Robert Bruce Treloar AO (Rtd) as a Pilot Officer, pilot No 9 (Helicopter) Squadron, South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken LlewelynS03223
-
Alan Anderson as a private Australian Photographic Unit, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Anderson, Alan Frederick Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Alan Anderson as a private Australian Photographic Unit, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information ple...S03052
-
Alan David Wickow as an Able Seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Wickow, Alan David Martin, Harry
Alan David Wickow as an Able Seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00791
-
Alan Edwin Russell, QX56992 (Q108646), as a Signaller ; Frederick Harold (Ted) Johnston, QX38701 (Q1110) as a Signaller ; Alan Ivor Staatz, QX54519 (Q1220) as a Sergeant ; Eric Lionel Mortensen, Q1148, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider) ; William Frederick (Bill) Royce, Q108789, as a Signaller ; Alan John Harlen, QX39400 (Q1685), as a Captain; and Thomas Arthur (Tom) Williamson, Q989, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider), all in the 7th Brigade interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Johnston, Frederick Harold (Ted) Mortensen, Eric Lionel Russell, Alan Edwin Russell, Alan Edwin Staatz, Alan Ivor Williamson, Thomas Arthur (Tom) Brune, Peter
Russell, E A - Signaller D.O.B. 25/9/21 QX56992 (Q108646); Johnston, F H (Ted) - Signaller D.O.B. 31/5/21 QX38701 (Q1110); Staatz, Sgt A I (Alan) D.O.B. 15/4/91 QX54519 (Q1220); Mortensen, Eric L - Si...S02466
-
Alan Green as a sergeant Defence Public Relations Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: Green, Alan Aitkin, Susan
Alan Green as a sergeant Defence Public Relations Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin A transcript of this recording may b...S01251
-
Alan Hugh Jeffrey, VX27582, as a Sergeant, Gunner, 2nd 6th Heavy Ack Ack Battery, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Jeffrey, Alan Hugh
Jeffrey, Alan Hugh - Gunner 2/6th Heavy Ack Ack Battery, Date of Birth 11th December 1914, VX27582S02479
-
Alan Humphrey Braby as a warrant officer class 2, 2/6 Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Braby, sean Stokes, Edward
Alan Humphrey Braby as a warrant officer class 2, 2/6 Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00949
-
Alan Inglis Lancaster as a warrant officer Catalina crew member, 20 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Lancaster, Alan Inglis Martin, Harry
Alan Inglis Lancaster as a warrant officer Catalina crew member, 20 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00953
-
Alan Ivor Staatz, QX54519 (Q1220) as a Sergeant ; Eric Lionel Mortensen, Q1148, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider) ; William Frederick (Bill) Royce, Q108789, as a Signaller ; as a Captain; and Thomas Arthur (Tom) Williamson, Q989, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider); and Patrick Kevin (Kevin) Hackett, QX63681 (Q1102), as a Corporal, all in the 7th Brigade interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Royce, Willaim Fredrick Williamson, Thomas Arthur (Tom)
Staatz, Sgt A I (Alan) D.O.B. 15/4/91 QX54519 (Q1220); Mortensen, Eric L - Signaller (Despatch Rider) D.O.B. 18/8/18 Q1148; Royce, W F (Bill) - Signaller D.O.B. 8/5/23 Q108789, Williamson, T A (Tom) -...S02467
-
Alan Lee Potts as an able seaman Royal Navy, South West Pacific Area, 1943-1947, interviewed by Kevin Dickson
Sound
Maker: Potts, Alan Lee Dickson, Kevin Alexander
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03846
-
Alan Lindsay Dyce as an able seaman, ASDIC operator, HMAS Nepal, 1942-1946, interviewed by Edith Steel Swift
Sound
Maker: Dyce, Alan Lindsay Swift, Edith Steel
Alan Lindsay Dyce as an able seaman, ASDIC operator, HMAS Nepal, 1942-1946, interviewed by Edith Steel Swift A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact th...S04496
-
Alan Noel Kidger as an ordinary seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Kidger, Alan Noel
Alan Noel Kidger as an ordinary seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00720
-
Alan Watson Moore and Arthur Godfrey Garland, as Lieutenants 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography of Ralph Honner, soldier and statesman'.
Sound
Maker: Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) Moore, Alan Watson (Kanga) Brune, Peter Brune, Peter
Alan Watson Moore and Arthur Godfrey Garland, as Lieutenants 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography o...S02332
-
Albert Anthony (Bert) Treschman, QX133, as a Private, D Company, 2nd 12th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Treschman, Albert Anthony (Bert ( Ack-Ack))
Treschman, Pte A A (Bert (Ack-Ack)) 2/12th Bn D Company Date of Birth 4th November 1917 QX133S02474
-
Albert (Bert) Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.)
Sound
Maker: Jones, Albert George Billett, Janet Roberts
Bert Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.) Bert talks about his three years as a POW in Ambon, describing stea...S04322
-
Albert Charles Linton (728) as a private 31st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Dr Alistair Thomson.
Sound
Maker: Linton, Albert Charles Thomson, Alistair
Discusses early life in Tasmania; travelling to Egypt and camping at Heliopolis; difference between Australian and English soldiers and officers; fighting at Fromelles and having to retreat through fl...S01318
-
Albert Dennis (Mike) Mitchell as a leading signalman, HMAS Lismore, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Mitchell, Albert Dennis (Mike) Stokes, Edward
Albert Dennis (Mike) Mitchell as a leading signalman, HMAS Lismore, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S01015
-
Albert Ernest 'Bill' Minty as a flight lieutenant, pilot on A24 Consolidated Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Minty, Albert Ernest 'Bill' Stokes, Edward
Albert Ernest 'Bill' Minty as a flight lieutenant, pilot on A24 Consolidated Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00742
-
Albert James Wood, SX953, Seargent (Lance Corporal), D Company, 2nd 10th Battalion; Robert Henry (Bob) Warren, SX1064, Seargent (WO 2), D Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Warren, Robert Henry (Bob) Wood, Albert James
Wood, Albert James, SX953 Seargent (Lance Corporal) D Company; Warren, Robert Henry (Bob), SX1064, Seargent (WO 2) D Company interviewed by Peter BruneS02405
-
Albert Joseph Koorey as a section leader 2/3rd Battalion, AIF, 1939-1943 and as RAAF aircrew serving with 148 Squadron RAF, 1943-1945, interviewed by Don Barnby
Sound
Maker: Koorey, Albert Joseph
Albert Joseph Koorey as a section leader 2/3rd Battalion, AIF, 1939-1943 and as RAAF aircrew serving with 148 Squadron RAF, 1943-1945, interviewed by Don Barnby A transcript of this recording may be ...S03722
-
Albert Norman 'Bert' Ward as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) Linn, Rob
Albert Norman 'Bert' Ward as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00906
-
Alberto Lay as a teenager in Timor during the Second World War, interviewed by SBS Radio
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Alberto Lay and photographs - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Portuguese Language Program in 2005. A transcript of this...S03902
-
Albert Pearson, as a flight sergeant, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the war of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Pearson, Albert Stokes, Edward
Albert Pearson, as a flight sergeant, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the war of 1939-45.S00987
-
Albert Ray Irvine as a member of 214 Squadron, No 100 (Bomber Support) Group, 1943-1944, and a prisoner of war in Germany, 1944-1945, interviewed by John Fincher.
Sound
Maker: Irvine, Albert Ray Fincher, John Farram
Background, family and employment before joining the RAAF; he had initially applied to the AIF but was not accepted on medical grounds. In 1942 he went to Calgary, Canada, to be part of the Empire Air...S02854
-
Albert Simon as an engineer with the Maritime Services Board, 1939-1945, interviewed by Andrew Jack
Sound
Maker: Simon, Albert Jack, Andrew Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Simon speaks of his family background; employment in defence construction work during the Second World War; the entanglement of a Japanese midget submarine in the boom net in Sydney Harbour on the nig...S02648
-
Alchin, Matthew Edgar (Eddie)
Sound
Maker: Alchin, Matthew Edgar (Eddie) Rubinstein, Peter
Eddie Alchin interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03455
-
(16546) Alcorta, Francis Xavier (Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Alcorta, Francis Xavier James, Karl Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Francis Xavier Alcorta as a sergeant 2 Platoon, A Company, 6 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6RAR), South Vietnam, 1966-1967, interviewed by Dr Karl James A transcript of this recording may be ...S04404
-
Alec Arthur (Alex) Little as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Little, Alec Arthur (Alex, Slim) Linn, Rob
Alec Arthur (Alex) Little as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00927