Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (24)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (116)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (77)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (12)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (8)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (4)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- Turkish Army (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 63rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- British Indian Army (2)
- Engineers (2)
- HMAS AE 2 (2)
- No. 460 Squadron (2)
- 1 Parachute Training Centre (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps Queensland (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Army Troops Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Signal Squadron (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2/1 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Light Horse (Queensland Mounted Infantry) (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20 Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Independent Company (1)
- 3 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Egypt (57)
- Europe: France (57)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (35)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (28)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (23)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (16)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (13)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (13)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Approximate locations: At sea (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (9)
- Oceania: Australia (8)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (7)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (6)
- Europe: Greece (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (6)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (5)
- Asia: Singapore (5)
- Europe: Belgium (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Enoggera (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (4)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (3)
- Africa: South Africa (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (3)
- Europe: Italy (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Tidworth (3)
- Mediterranean: Malta (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Beirut (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Redbank (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bendigo (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Ceylon (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (2)
- Asia: India (2)
- Asia: Japan, Kobe (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (2)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (2)
- Europe: Greece, Larisa (2)
- Europe: Poland (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Essex, Colchester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Bulford (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Courtney's Post (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (24)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Australian Military Forces (4)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Adam, Robert William Wyllie (1)
- Aisbett, Harold Edward (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Allan, Oswald (1)
- Allan, Victor (1)
- Ambrose, Richard Robert James (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Armes, George Arthur (1)
- Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (1)
- Armstrong, John Malet (1)
- Armstrong, William John (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashton, Miner (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Defence Force (1)
- Australian Federal Police (1)
- Baker, John Henry (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Barber, Wilfred William (1)
- Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (1)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (1)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Barr, Hugh (1)
- Barrett-Lennard, Douglas (1)
- Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes (1)
- Bartley, John Shakespear (1)
- Beckett, George Godfrey (1)
- Beer, (given names unknown) (1)
- Belmont, Bruce Ernest (1)
- Beresford, Arthur Edward Bathurst (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Binge, William Henry (1)
- Bird, Allan Stanley (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Briggs, Archie Douglas (1)
- Brisco, George Herbert Hampton (1)
- Britton, Thomas Henry (1)
- Brown, Allan (1)
- Brown, Edwin Albert Ernest (1)
- Brown, Rex Raymond (1)
- Burnett, David James (1)
- Burns, Hugh Matheson (1)
- Burrett, Athol Frederick (1)
- Burton, Francis James (1)
- Cairnduff, James Banks (1)
- Callaghan, Stanley Robert (1)
- Cameron, Arthur Archibald (1)
- Campbell, Lawrence Clifford (1)
- Carey, Brett (1)
- Carter, Arthur John (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Carter, Ray (1)
- Carter, Robert Burnside (1)
- Cassidy, William Michael (1)
- Champion, Benjamin William (1)
- Coleman, Pierce William Richard (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collier, Clarence Timbrell (1)
- Collins, Andrew (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Cornell, Osborn (1)
- Cotterill, Eric Roland (1)
- Cox, Albert Charles (1)
- Craker, David Lindsay (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Cunningham, Edward Vincent (1)
- Davies, Herbert Martyn (1)
- Dawkins, Charles Stanley (1)
- De Vine, Apcar Leslie (1)
- Dobson, Percy Walter (1)
- Eales, Thomas Whiteway (1)
- Eames, Edward Wareham (1)
- Elliott, Gilbert Charles (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Emmett, Robert Reginald (1)
- Evans, Herbert (1)
- Farmer, Percival Gilmore 'Jim' (1)
- Feist, George Samuel (1)
- Felsch, Maurice Harold (1)
- Field, Gordon Joseph (1)
- Fihelly, John Peter (1)
- Forbes, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Forbes, Charles Valney (1)
- Foreman, Granado Walter (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
203 Results
-
Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (Private, b.1913 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor Lawler, Graham
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX798 Private Frederick Charles Theodor Coley, 2/10 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, M...PR04604
-
Collier, Clarence Timbrell (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Collier, Clarence Timbrell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Clarence Timbrell Collier, 53 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in Australia and copies of l...1DRL/0206
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Cornell, Osborn (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cornell, Osborn
Collection relating to service of 5 Private (formerly Staff Sergeant) Osborn Cornell, 3 Machine Gun Battalion, At Sea and England, 1914-1918. Collection includes photostat copies of letters and diary...1DRL/0213
-
Cotterill, Eric Roland (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Cotterill, Eric Roland
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Eric Roland Cotterill, 13 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes copies of letters written by Cotterill home to family in Australia...1DRL/0217
-
Cox, Albert Charles (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Cox, Albert Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Albert Charles Cox, 53 Battalion and 14 Machine Gun Company, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in New South W...1DRL/0220
-
Craker, David Lindsay (PA2706, b.1924)
Private Record
Maker: Craker, David Lindsay
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA2706 Able Seaman David L Craker, RAN. The collection consists of an original four page letter dated 13 May 1942, written by Craker to a friend...PR04944
-
Crump, Philip (Private, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Crump, Philip Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX59205 Private Philip Crump, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Syria and Egypt, 1941-1...PR04177
-
Cunningham, Edward Vincent (Corporal, b.1917 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Cunningham, Edward Vincent
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX3717 Corporal Edward Vincent Cunningham, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, Middle East an...PR03738
-
Dandridge, George (Private, b.1857 - d.1904) and Dandridge, Ernest George (Leading Seaman, b.1890 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Navy United Kingdom Government Various
Collection relating to the British Army and Second Afghan War service of 791 Private George Dandridge, East Yorkshire Regiment, 1875-1887, and of the First World War and Second World War service of hi...PR04536
-
Davies, Herbert Martyn (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Davies, Herbert Martyn
Collection relating to service of 185 Sergeant Herbert Martyn Davies, 57 Battalion, [France?], 1916?. Collection includes an copy of a published account (unnamed newspaper) of the training for and ex...1DRL/0236
-
Dawkins, Charles Stanley (Captain, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Dawkins, Charles Stanley
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Stanley Dawkins, 51 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes a diary covering Dawkins' training in Egypt and active service in France.1DRL/0237
-
De Vine, Apcar Leslie (Sergeant, d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: De Vine, Apcar Leslie De Vine, Apcar Leslie
Collection relating to service of 330 Sergeant Apcar Leslie De Vine, 4 Battalion, A Company, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1919. Collection includes original diaries and a holograph transcription...1DRL/0240
-
Dobson, Percy Walter (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Dobson, Percy Walter
Collection relating to service of Major Percy Walter Dobson MC, 36 Heavy Artillery Brigade, France, 1915-1919. Collection includes typewritten transcripts and photostat copies of a narrative of Major...1DRL/0245
-
Eales, Thomas Whiteway (Lieutenant, b.1896 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Eales, Thomas Whiteway
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Thomas Whiteway Eales DCM, 21 Battalion, England, 1916-1917. Collection includes handwritten copies of letters sent by Eales to family in Australia. Copi...1DRL/0250
-
Eames, Edward Wareham (Private, b.1899 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Eames, Edward Wareham
Collection relating to service of 6907 Private Edward Wareham Eames, 18 Battalion, England and France, 1917-1918. Collection includes typewritten copies of a diary and letters written home to family ...1DRL/0251
-
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward (Lieutenant Colonel), DSO
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Gilbert Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Gilbert Charles Edward Elliott DSO, 1 Division Engineers, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection includes copies of reports made by Elliott as Co...1DRL/0261
-
Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (Brigadier); CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey'
Collection relating to Brigadier Harold Edward 'Pompey' Elliott, CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD, 1901-1968. It comprises a range of papers documenting his military service in South Africa, 1900-1901; service du...2DRL/0513
-
Emmett, Robert Reginald (Sergeant, b.1900 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Emmett, Robert Reginald Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12064 Sergeant Robert Reginald Emmett, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, United Kingdom, Egypt, Greece, Palestine,...PR05320
-
Evans, Herbert (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Herbert
Collection relating to the service of 6545 Lance Corporal Herbert Evans, 25 Battalion, England and France, 1917. Collection includes a book of lecture notes compiled by Evans while at Kandahar Barrac...1DRL/0272