Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (10)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (13)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (16)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (1)
-
related units (43)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1 Anzac Corps (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7 Division (1)
- 7th Armoured Division (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- Bougainville (TMG/PMG), 1997 - 2003 (1)
- Eastern Command (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Flights (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (1)
- HMAS Lismore (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Heavy artillery brigades (1)
- Intelligence units (1)
- New South Wales Military Forces (1)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 458 Squadron (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Training (1)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (1)
-
related places (73)
- Europe: France (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (6)
- Africa: Egypt (4)
- Europe: Greece (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: Syria (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (2)
- Africa: Algeria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Agedabia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Barce (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, El Agheila (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Transvaal, Elands River (1)
- Africa: Tunisia (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan Area (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak (1)
- Asia: Ceylon (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Westhoek (1)
- Europe: Czech Republic, Prague (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Bray-sur-Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (1)
- Europe: Germany (1)
- Europe: Germany, Spangenberg (1)
- Europe: Italy (1)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (1)
- Mediterranean (1)
- North & Central America: Jamaica (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Jervis Bay (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Salisbury, Parafield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Albany (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Fiji, Suva (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Polynesia, French Polynesia, Society Islands, Tahiti (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Maldive Islands (1)
-
maker (35)
- Unknown (5)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Various (2)
- Allen, Arthur Samuel 'Tubby' (1)
- Australian Defence Force (1)
- Australian Federal Police (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Bence, Leonard Pendrell (1)
- Berryman, Frank Horton (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Brown, Philomene (1)
- Brown, Rolf Sanger (1)
- Colebatch, John Houghton (1)
- Cossart, Sidney Joseph (1)
- De Vine, Apcar Leslie (1)
- Dobson, Percy Walter (1)
- Forbes, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Fry, Harold Willoughby (1)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (1)
- Grieve, Robert Cuthbert (1)
- Hinde, Leonard Thomas (1)
- Horsfall, John Campbell 'Jack' (1)
- Hunter, Reginald John (1)
- Lines, Herbert Henry (1)
- Marshall, Henry Charles David (1)
- Mellor, Reginald White (1)
- Milne, John Wilson (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Rumsby, Ross George (1)
- Savage, David Harry (1)
- Savige, Stanley George (1)
- Small, Frederick Trouton (1)
- United Nations (1)
- Von Bibra, Elbert Louis (1)
- Von Bibra, Eric Ernest (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
31 Results
-
Allen, Arthur Samuel 'Tubby' (Major General, b.1894 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Arthur Samuel 'Tubby'
Collection relating to the First and Second World War service of Major General Arthur Samuel 'Tubby' Allen, CB, CBE, DSO, VD, 16 Infantry Brigade, 1918-1958. The collection consists of First World Wa...3DRL/4142
-
Anonymous Seaman
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the interwar and Second World War experience and service of an unknown seaman, HMAS Perth (previously SS Autolycus), Royal Australian Navy, Australia, South Africa, United Kingd...PR03868
-
Bence, Leonard Pendrell (Flying Officer, b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Bence, Leonard Pendrell Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422915 Sergeant Leonard Pendrell Bence, No. 106 Squadron, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Collection consists of one regulation is...AWM2016.333.1
-
Berryman, Sir Frank Horton (Lieutenant General, b.1894 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Berryman, Frank Horton
Collection relating to the military career of VX20308 Lieutenant General Frank Horton Berryman, KCVO, CB, CBE, DSO, 7 Australian Division (formerly II Corps, Land Headquarters (LHQ), 2 Australian Divi...PR84/370
-
Blau, Edgar James (Midshipman, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Blau, Edgar James
Collection relating to Midshipman (later Lieutenant Commander) Edgar Blau, Royal Australian Navy. It comprises a journal written by Blau while a Midshipman serving on HMAS Canberra, 1940-1942 and copi...PR03441
-
Boer War plan
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
A coloured Boer War plan, drawn by W P Oberholzer.3DRL/7886
-
Brown, Rolf Sanger (Major, b.1894 – d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Brown, Rolf Sanger Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Brown, Philomene
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 251332 Major Rolf Sanger Brown, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1913-1971. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains certificates, avi...PR05924
-
Colebatch, John Houghton (Major, b.1909 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Colebatch, John Houghton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX57663 Major John Houghton Colebatch, 2/2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station, Balikpapan, Borneo, July 1945. Collection consists of hand-dra...PR04870
-
Cossart, Sidney Joseph
Private Record
Maker: Cossart, Sidney Joseph
From the collection relating to 47 Private Sidney (also spelt Sydney) Joseph Cossart and his service with the 3 Queensland Mounted Infantry Contingent, during the conflict in South Africa, 1899-1902 (...PR03761.001
-
De Vine, Apcar Leslie (Sergeant, d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: De Vine, Apcar Leslie De Vine, Apcar Leslie
Collection relating to service of 330 Sergeant Apcar Leslie De Vine, 4 Battalion, A Company, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1919. Collection includes original diaries and a holograph transcription...1DRL/0240
-
Dobson, Percy Walter (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Dobson, Percy Walter
Collection relating to service of Major Percy Walter Dobson MC, 36 Heavy Artillery Brigade, France, 1915-1919. Collection includes typewritten transcripts and photostat copies of a narrative of Major...1DRL/0245
-
Forbes, Alfred Ernest (Signaller, b.1896 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Forbes, Alfred Ernest
Collection relating to the First World War service of 53 Signaller Alfred Ernest Forbes, 37 Battalion, England and France. Collection consists of Forbes' 1916 Soldiers Pay book kept in a Commonwealth ...PR03583
-
Fry, Harold Willoughby (Lieutenant, b.1887)
Private Record
Maker: Fry, Harold Willoughby
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Harold Willoughby Fry, MC, 14th Field Company Engineers, AIF. Consists of a typescript copy of diary entries covering Lieutenant Fry's ...PR82/049
-
Goddard, Henry Arthur, CMG, DSO, VD (Brigadier General, b.1869 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard CMG DSO VD. Collection consists of numerous personal papers such as diaries for 1918 and 1919 and personal...3DRL/2379
-
Grieve VC, Robert Cuthbert (Captain, b.1988 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Grieve, Robert Cuthbert Lines, Herbert Henry
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Robert Cuthbert Grieve VC, 37 Battalion. Collection consists of a typescript account of the Battle of Messines on 7 June 1917 in which Gr...2DRL/0260
-
Hinde, Leonard Thomas (Trooper, b.1925 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Hinde, Leonard Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX201016 Trooper Leonard Thomas Hinde, 2/12 Commando Squadron, Second Australian Imperial Force, Borneo, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one 2...PR04766
-
HMAS Lismore Association
Private Record
Illustrated coloured map outlining the operational area covered by the Bathurst class minesweeper, HMAS Lismore, during 1941-46. Includes brief chronological history and incidents encountered in relat...PR00647
-
Horsfall, John Campbell 'Jack' (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Horsfall, John Campbell 'Jack'
Collection relating to Major John Horsfall, British Intelligence Corps. It comprises a manuscript for a book titled 'Security Business' which Horsfall wrote. It documents his experiences in the Briti...PR03301
-
Hunter, Reginald John (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Hunter, Reginald John
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Reginald John Hunter, 19 Battalion AIF, France, 1917. Collection consists of a notebook containing handwritten course notes for 2 Divisional Wing, 1 A...1DRL/0368
-
Marshall, Henry Charles David (Major, b.1905 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Marshall, Henry Charles David
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX34 Major Henry Charles David Marshall, DSO, ED, 2/7 Infantry Battalion, 1939-1945. The collection consists of fifteen handwritten booklets o...PR03058