Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (25)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (67)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (41)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (4)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
- Period 2010-2019 (2)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1948 - 1985 (1)
- United Nations Emergency Force Two (UNEF II) 1973 - 1979 (1)
- United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) 1988 - 1991 (2)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Turkish Army (4)
- Viet Cong (4)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Australia (3)
- HMAS Perth (3)
- Officer cadet training units (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Hobart (2)
- HMAS Kanimbla (2)
- HMAS Katoomba (2)
- HMAS Nizam (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 1 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11 Telephone Operating Section (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2nd Independent Company (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 381 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (381ECSS) (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 4 London General Hospital (1)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5 Ordnance Stores Company (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (38)
- Africa: Egypt (34)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (25)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Asia: Singapore (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (4)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (4)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (4)
- Europe: Italy (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Asia: Borneo (3)
- Asia: India (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (3)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bendigo (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Seymour (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Zealand (3)
- Africa: Algeria, Algiers (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza (2)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Kenya (2)
- Africa: Madagascar (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Humboldt Bay, Hollandia (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (2)
- Europe: Germany, Bremen (2)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (2)
- Europe: Gibraltar (2)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete, Suda Bay (2)
- Europe: Hungary, Budapest (2)
- Europe: Poland, Warsaw (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Southampton (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Jericho (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Bethlehem (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Dimra (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Transjordan, Amman (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (2)
- Middle East: Iraq (2)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (2)
- Middle East: United Arab Emirates, Dubai (2)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Jervis Bay (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Caloundra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (20)
- Stone, Gary John (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Adkins, Roland Edgar (1)
- Allan, Oswald (1)
- Allan, Victor (1)
- Allardyce, George Gilmour (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (1)
- Armstrong, Herbert Huie (1)
- Arnold, Guy Hartley (1)
- Arnold, Rupert John (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Government (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Bailey, Ernest Lionel (1)
- Barnard, David Thomas (1)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Beckett, George Godfrey (1)
- Bellotti, Arthur Henry (1)
- Betts, Robert Wye (1)
- Beveridge, George Russell (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine (1)
- Boughton, John Fabian Eugene (1)
- Boulton, Nigel Philip (1)
- Boulton, Stephen Philip (1)
- Bramwell, Edward James (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Brind, Eric Thomas (1)
- Burgess, Joseph Bird (1)
- Burton, Francis James (1)
- Calmus, Yvon (1)
- Clegg, Wilfred (1)
- Clout, Ernest Roy (1)
- Coen, Francis (1)
- Coleman, Pierce William Richard (1)
- Collett, Ernest Oswald (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Cooper, James Duncan (1)
- Cornell, Harold Gordon (1)
- Cox, Albert Charles (1)
- Cross, Thomas (1)
- Cullen, Robert Macquarie (1)
- Dengate, Albert William (1)
- Dill, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Doe, Thomas Charles (1)
- Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf (1)
- Donald, Steven Thomas (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- English, George (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (1)
- Franc, Joseph Louis (1)
- Francis, Eoin Samuel (1)
- Fraser, Geoffrey Thomas (1)
- French, Vivian Albert (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gall, Tim (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gillogly, John (1)
- Graham-Measor, Ewart Leyland 'John' (1)
- Greene, Nancy Marion (1)
- Greene, Phillip McGill (1)
- Hansen, Stewart Murray (1)
- Harwood, Joseph 'Joe' (1)
- Healey, William (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Hessey, Norma (1)
- Hessey, Stanley John (1)
- Hobson, Nicholas William (1)
- Hopkins, Bradley Walton (1)
- Horniman, Lancelot Vicary (1)
- Howard, Joan Kathleen (1)
- Howard, Keith Desmond (1)
- Howard, Zoe (1)
- Jacobs, Margaret (1)
- Keley, Mervyn James (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
- Larkin, Percy Augustine (1)
- Leggatt, William Watt (1)
- Lewis, George (1)
- Loftus, Kieran Henry (1)
- Macdonald, Colin Campbell (1)
- Mackay, George Eric (1)
- Mackay, Murdoch Nish (1)
- Mackay, Ronald Grey (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- Main, Vivian Neville (1)
- Makin, George Leslie (1)
- Martin, David Richard Lyell (1)
- Mason, George Henry (1)
- Maxfield, Gordon Loris (1)
- Maxwell, Edward (1)
- Maxwell, Frank (1)
- McCague, John Thomas (1)
- McKay, James Frederick (Fred) (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
121 Results
-
Roth, Louis Carl, MC (Captain, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Roth, Louis Carl Webb, John Norman
Collection relating to the service of Captain Louis Carl Roth, MC, 22 Battalion & 2 Pioneer Battalion, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, England, Western Front, 1914-1918. Collection consists of p...1DRL/0554
-
Rumsby, Ross George (Warrant Officer, b.1921 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Air Force Rumsby, Ross George Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 416458 Warrant Officer Ross George Rumsby, 3 Squadron RAAF, 1936-1945. Records collected by Rumsby during his pre-enlistment education, his Empi...PR91/108
-
Sinclair, Karl (Sergeant, b.1903 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Sinclair, Karl Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX46164 Sergeant Karl Sinclair, 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion, England, Malaya, and Middle East, 1940-1941. Collection consists of: 1x 1st ...PR06043
-
Smith, William Aven (Private, b.1912 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Joan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX46846 Private William Aven "Bill" Smith, 2/6th Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force. The collection consists of a letter written to Smi...PR04387
-
Stone, Gary John (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Stone, Gary John
Collection relating to the United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) service of Lieutenant Colonel Gary John Stone, Tehran, 1989-1990. The collection consists of two wallets, which c...PR91/050
-
Stubbin, Lloyd Ward (Sergeant, b.1923-d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Stubbin, Lloyd Ward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX56907 Sergeant Lloyd Ward Stubbin, 9 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Guinea, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consi...PR03833
-
Sutherland, James McDonald (Private, b.1917 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Sutherland, James McDonald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX10338 Private James McDonald Sutherland, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Australia, Thailand, Burma, Malaya, Singapore, 1941-1950. This diary was ...AWM2017.113.1
-
Sutton, David John (Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Sutton, David John
Letter related to the Second World War service of Lieutenant David John Sutton, RAN. The letter was written 24/1/1942, to Sutton's friend Gwen Markwell (nee Hart) from HMAS Perth. Sutton refers to bei...PR04781
-
Swinden, Gregory James (Commander, b.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Stothart, Wade Bradley Swinden, Gregory James Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET), Operation Trek in the Solomon Islands, and Operation Slipper in the Persian Gulf service of 0137312 Lieute...PR03952
-
Symons, William John (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1889 - d.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Birdwood, William Riddell Various
Printed matter acquired by Captain William John Symons VC while overseas with AIF. Includes Christmas message from Birdwood, booklet of illustrations of Mena Camp, folder from hotel in Cairo, and book...3DRL/3866C
-
Terry, George William (Leading Aircraftman, b.1914-d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: McKay, James Frederick (Fred) Terry, George William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 412755 Leading Aircraftman George William Terry, 454 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Middle East and Italy, 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Con...PR03366
-
Teuben, Eric Edward (Sergeant, b.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Teuben, Eric Edward Various
Collection relating to the International Force East Timor (INTERFET) service of A133764 Leading Aircraftman (later Sergeant) Eric Edward Teuben, 381 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron, East Timor, ...PR05965
-
Thomas, William David (Major, b.1936 - d.2013)
Private Record
Maker: Thomas, William David Various
Collection relating to the Indonesian Confrontation and Vietnam War service of 311610 Major William David Thomas, Borneo and Vietnam, 1965-85. Wallet 1 of 1 contains 2 folders. Folder 1 of 2 contain...PR04397
-
Tobin, Herbert Ernest Harold (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Tobin, Herbert Ernest Harold
Collection relating to VX70645 Sergeant Herbert E H Tobin, 2/2 Cavalry Commando Squadron, 1943. It inlcudes typed extracts of letters originally written by Tobin to his family while serving in Papua N...PR03261
-
Tullis, William (Cameron Highlanders, British Army)
Private Record
Maker: Tullis, William
Collection relating to William Tullis, Cameron Highlanders, British Army. Consists of one booklet entitled 'Yuletide Greetings from the 5 Battalion Cameron Highlanders' describing the exploits of the ...PR82/044
-
Tunder, Ron (US Serviceman)
Private Record
Collection relating to the hosting of American Vietnam serviceman Ron Tunder by Mr and Mrs A Baker of Sydney, 1969-1972. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains 4 items. One thank you card sent to Mr and Mrs Baker ...PR05591
-
von Bibra, Eric Ernest (Major, b.1895 - d.1958); and von Bibra, Elbert Louis (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Von Bibra, Elbert Louis Von Bibra, Eric Ernest
Collection relating to the First World War service of brothers, Major Eric Ernest von Bibra, 54 Battalion, and Sergeant Elbert Louis von Bibra, 47 Battalion. Collection consists of one letter written...PR03339
-
Wieland, Anne Russell (b.1919 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: United States Navy Various Wieland, Anne Russell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Anne Russell Wieland, Women's National Emergency Legion (WNEL), Brisbane, 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of letters, documents, newspaper a...PR05656
-
Woolan, Raymond 'Mick' (Second Lieutenant, b. 1946)
Private Record
Maker: Woolan, Raymond
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Second Lieutenant Raymond 'Mick' Woolan, 1968 - 1969, Vietnam. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of 47 letters dating from 24 September 1968 to 1 September 1...PR05087
-
Wootten, Miles (Private, b.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Assistance Mission for Rwanda (UNAMIR) service of 331276 Private Miles Wootten, Transport Squadron, 3 Brigade Administrative Support Battalion, Rwanda, 1994-1...PR01730
-
Yuille, Marjorie Cross (Sister, b.1885 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Army
Collection relating to the First World War service of Sister Marjorie Cross Yuille (later Turnbull), 8 Australian General Hospital, 1914-1919. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a booklet of handwritten ver...PR04636