Lieutenant Colonel Bernard Oscar Charles Duggan

Ranks Held Lieutenant, Lieutenant Colonel, Major
Birth Date 12 June 1887
Birth Place Australia: Victoria
Death Date 27 December 1963
Death Place Australia: Victoria, Ballarat
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1918-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-04-02
Published in London Gazette in 1919-12-10
Published in London Gazette in 1919-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-07-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1920-03-25

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 12 June 1887
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 12 April 1915 Appointed to the 21st Battalion with the rank of lieutenant.
Date of enlistment 12 April 1915
Date promoted 01 May 1915 Appointed captain.
Date of embarkation 10 May 1915
Date of embarkation 10 May 1915
Date promoted 12 March 1916 Appointed major.
Other units 02 February 1917 Temporary command of the 21st Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 05 February 1917
Other 25 February 1917 Placed on the seconded list.
Other units 09 June 1917 Rejoined 21st Battalion.
Date promoted 15 June 1917 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Other 15 June 1917 Commanding Officer of 21st Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 09 September 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 19 September 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 September 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 29 April 1918
Other 1918-06-09 - 1918-06-16 Instruction course.
Other 13 October 1918 Transferred to General List.
Date of recommendation honour or award 21 October 1918
Other units 29 November 1918 Commanding Officer 5th Training Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 25 March 1919
Other 04 October 1919 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 27 December 1963