Upcoming Last Post Ceremonies

The names listed below are those whose stories are told at the daily Last Post Ceremony at the Memorial.

The Last Post Ceremony is proudly supported by the RSL & Services Clubs Association, RSL Victoria, and RSL Queensland.

Each evening a Roll of Honour story is shared

Note: The Memorial reserves the right to make changes to this schedule at any time. If you plan on attending a particular ceremony, please contact the Last Post Ceremony team before making arrangements to avoid disappointment.

 

September 2019

Name

Conflict

 Service

Associated With

Last Post Ceremony Date

Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Rush

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bundanoon, NSW

1 September 2019

Sergeant Melville Beckman Tyrrell

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

 Hughenden, QLD

2 September 2019

80th Anniversary Britain, France, Australia,
and New Zealand declare war on Germany
Flight  Lieutenant John William Allsop

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Hawthorn, VIC

3 September 2019

Private Walter Leslie James Callaghan

Private Horace William James Callaghan

Private Stanley Owen James Callaghan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Lithgow, NSW

4 September 2019

Private Richard Henry Bone

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Eaglehawk, VIC

5 September 2019

Captain Archibald Hewland Raymond

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Brisbane, QLD

6 September 2019

Gunner Jack Alexander Claude Kennedy Tyson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Hay, NSW

7 September 2019

Driver Ernest Sydney Pilcher

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Pentland, QLD

8 September 2019

Lieutenant Albert Roy Retchford

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kalgoorlie, WA

9 September 2019

Private Arthur Edmund Eyckens

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Beaufort, VIC

10 September 2019

105th Anniversary Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) lands on New Britain
Able Seaman John Edward Walker

First World War

Royal Australian Navy

Sydney, NSW

11 September 2019

75th anniversary of the sinking of Rakuyo Maru

Private David Charles Cripps

Second World War

Australian Army

Northampton, WA

12 September 2019

Flight Sergeant Arthur Hedley Jenkins

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Grafton, NSW

13 September 2019

105th Anniversary HMA Submarine AE1 lost off New Guinea
Petty Officer Robert Smail

First World War

Royal Australian Navy

Melbourne, VIC

14 September 2019

20th Anniversary of INTERFET
Private Leslie Allen

Second World War

Australian Army

Myalla, TAS

15 September 2019

Battle of Britain
Flight Lieutenant Paterson Clarence Hughes

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Cooma, NSW

16 September 2019

Private Ewen Alexander Cameron

Second World War

Australian Army

Roseville, NSW

17 September 2019

Company Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick George Pitty Barbour

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Toowoomba, QLD

18 September 2019

Second Lieutenant John Clifford Peel

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Inverleigh, VIC

19 September 2019

Gunner Ivan Lee Olden Hatcher

Second World War

Australian Army

Melbourne, Vic

20 September 2019

105th Anniversary German New Guinea surrenders
Captain Guy Owen Manning

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

21 September 2019

Private Leonard Ernest Bow

Second World War

Australian Army

Paddington, NSW

22 September 2019

Lance Corporal Ernest Charles Thomas

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Perth, WA

23 September 2019

Lance Sergeant Joseph Solomon

Second World War

Australian Army

Trentham, VIC

24 September 2019

Private Frederick James Sutton

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bulahdelah, NSW

25 September 2019

Private James Brown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Nanango, QLD

26 September 2019

Sapper Edward Charles Robson

Second World War

Australian Army

Tumut, NSW

27 September 2019

Lieutenant Norman John Browne

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Albury, NSW

28 September 2019

Private Harold William Burn George

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Perth, WA

29 September 2019

Pilot Officer George York

Second World War

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Woollahra, NSW

30 September 2019

[Back to top]

 

October 2019

Name

Conflict

 Service

Associated With

Last Post Ceremony Date

Private Francis Commins

Second World War

Australian Army

Randwick, NSW

1 October 2019

Sergeant Robert Edwin Berry

Boer War

5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen

 

2 October 2019

Private James Brown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

 

3 October 2019

Sergeant Frederick John Hilliar Alford

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Woodstock, NSW

4 October 2019

Air Mechanic Class II George Lonsdale Taylor

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Albury, NSW

5 October 2019

Private Edward Wilfred Potter

Private Hurtle Francis Constable Potter

Private Thomas James Albert Potter

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Yongala, SA

6 October 2019

Private Vincent Erle Brinkman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

7 October 2019

Sergeant Norman Lyall Fartch

Second World War

Australian Army

Melbourne, VIC

8 October 2019

Private Valentine Montgomery Starkey

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mangrove Creek, NSW

9 October 2019

Private Wilfred Campbell Bailey

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Tamworth, NSW

10 October 2019

Acting Corporal Leo Alphonsus O'Loughlin

Second World War

Australian Army

 

11 October 2019

Lieutenant Thomas Joseph Parker

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Melbourne, VIC

12 October 2019

Private Frederick Singleton Martin

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Orange, NSW

13 October 2019

Private Norman Richard Brown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

14 October 2019

Lance Corporal George William Dodd

Second World War

Australian Army

 

Blacktown, NSW

15 October 2019

Sergeant Reginald Starr

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

16 October 2019

Flight Sergeant Moheddeen Abdull Ghias Howsan

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

 

17 October 2019

Private Alban Wallace Munt

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

18 October 2019

Sergeant John Franklin James

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Brisbane, QLD

19 October 2019

Lance Corporal Arthur Andrew Brownlie

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Miles, QLD

20 October 2019

Corporal Percy William Geraty

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Armidale, NSW

21 October 2019

Lance Corporal John Logan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Thirroul, NSW

22 October 2019

75th Anniversary Battle of Leyte Gulf

 

 

 

23 October 2019

Sergeant Clive Julius Kaeppel

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

24 October 2019

Corporal Ernest Hewitt

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

25 October 2019

Driver Allan Henderson

Second World War

Australian Army

Coburg, VIC

26 October 2019

Private Thomas Joseph Rogers

Boxer Rebellion

Colonial Military Forces

 

27 October 2019

Private Alexander Markham

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

28 October 2019

Private Frank Colin Apperly

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Melbourne, VIC

29 October 2019

Private Edward Howard Spencer

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bendigo, VIC

30 October 2019

Private Allen Ethelbert Powell

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

31 October 2019

[Back to top]

 

November 2019

Name

Conflict

Service

Associated With

Date

105th Anniversary First AIF sails

 

 

 

1 Nov 2019

Trooper Frederick James Everett

Second World War

Australian Army

 

2 Nov 2019

Private James Archibald Randell

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Pentland, QLD

3 Nov 2019

Flying Officer Rolla Maxwell Cooke

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Artamon, NSW

4 Nov 2019

Private Thomas Henry Puddephatt

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Wodonga, VIC

5 Nov 2019

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

 

6 Nov 2019

Private John Eric Gabrielson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Little River, VIC

7 Nov 2019

Flight Sergeant Ronald Leslie Horstmann

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Swan Reach, SA

8 Nov 2019

105th Anniversary HMAS Sydney defeats SMS Emden

 

 

 

9 Nov 2019

Sergeant Mervyn James Headen Baillie

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Watervale, SA

10 Nov 2019

Remembrance Day

Eulogy of the Unknown Australian Soldier

 

 

 

11 Nov 2019

Trooper Alfred William Gilmore

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Jamestown, SA

12 Nov 2019

Private Albert Charles Rogers

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelaide, SA

13 Nov 2019

Lance Corporal Alexander Robert Turner

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Ararat, VIC

14 Nov 2019

75th Anniversary Australian government approves sending of Australian Women's Army Service members overseas

 

 

 

15 Nov 2019

Corporal Charles Leslie Tasman Hey

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Devonport, TAS

16 Nov 2019

Lieutenant  Neville Leonard Harpham

Second World War

Australian Army

Brisbane, QLD

17 Nov 2019

Private Frank Brown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Unley, SA

18 Nov 2019

Sinking HMAS Sydney II
Commander Lionel Sydney Dalton

Second World War

Royal Australian Navy

Sydney, NSW

19 Nov 2019

Private John William Dewsnap

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Melbourne, VIC

20 Nov 2019

Pilot Officer Tasman Leonard Williams

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Derby, TAS

21 Nov 2019

Sergeant Lewis McGee VC

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Avoca, TAS

22 Nov 2019

Flight Sergeant Ronald Frederick Waldon

Second World War

Australian Army

Beechworth, VIC

23 Nov 2019

105th Anniversary Formation of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC)

 

 

 

24 Nov 2019

Private Henry Gordon Packer

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mundulla, SA

25 Nov 2019

Private Harold Breedon

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

26 Nov 2019

80th Anniversary Inauguration of the Empire Air Training Scheme

 

 

 

27 Nov 2019

Private William George Taylor

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

28 Nov 2019

Captain Alexander Gair Cormack

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

29 Nov 2019

Private James Mylie

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

30 Nov 2019

[Back to top]

 

December 2019

Name

Conflict

Service

Associated With

Date

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Garrick Wilson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Whittlesea, VIC

1 Dec 2019

Private Thomas Alfred Dearlove

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Terowie, SA

2 Dec 2019

Trooper Allan Gordon McMartin

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kaimkillenbun, QLD

3 Dec 2019

Private John Leo McAviney

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

4 Dec 2019

Sergeant Zebulun Green

Second World War

Australian Army

Broome Hill, WA

5  Dec 2019

Private Rufus Charles Lansdown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Teralba, NSW

6 Dec 2019

Private Henry James Schwebel

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

7 Dec 2019

Private Benjamin Adam Chuck

Afghanistan

Australian Army

 

8  Dec 2019

Private Pugh George Davies

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Brunswick, Melbourne, VIC

9 Dec 2019

Lieutenant John William Wheeler

Vietnam

Australian Army

Cremorne,  NSW

10  Dec 2019

Private Leslie Walter Day

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Hamilton, Newcastle, NSW

11 Dec 2019

 

Private Horace Edward Young

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mornington, Mornington Peninsula, VIC

12 Dec 2019

 

Flying Officer Clifton Stuart Dunn

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Rylstone, NSW

13 Dec 2019

Trooper Douglas James Voyzey

Vietnam

Australian Army

Tamworth,  NSW

14 Dec 2019

Private John Mark Munn

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Naracoorte, SA

15 Dec 2019

Private Alexander Weingott

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Annandale, Sydney, NSW

16 Dec 2019

Lance Corporal Francis Oakenden Roberts

Second World War

Australian Army

Braidwood,  NSW

17 Dec 2019

Private Peter Herbert Feuins

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelaide, SA

18 Dec 2019

Sergeant David Emmett Coyne

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Marian, QLD

19 Dec 2019

Private William Davis

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Thirlmere, NSW

20 Dec 2019

Private Leslie James Arnall

Second World War

Australian Army

Laggan, NSW

21  Dec 2019

Trooper Harry Hoskin

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Winchelsea, VIC

22 Dec 2019

Corporal Vivian Robert Bailey

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Tamworth, NSW

23 Dec 2019

Squadron Leader Samuel George Proudfoot

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

24 Dec 2019

No ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

25 Dec 2019

Sergeant Herbert George Finch

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

26 Dec 2019

Private Albert Dew

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kooringa, SA

27 Dec 2019

Private Waldemar Beck

and

Private Charles Emanuel Bonavia

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Perth, WA

28 Dec 2019

Private Lawrence Hawken

Second World War

Australian Army

Caulfield, VIC

29 Dec 2019

Trooper David Richard Kersey Nurthen

Second World War

Australian Army

Paddington, NSW

30 Dec 2019

Lance Corporal Cato Russell Haughton Dearlove

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Unley, SA

31 Dec 2019

[Back to top]

2020

 

January 2020

Name

Conflict

Service

Associated With

Date

Private Thomas Benjamin Galbraith

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

1 January 2020

Sergeant Thomas Leslie Barratt

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bendigo, VIC

2 January 2020

Private Arthur James Pawley

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kensington, VIC

3 January 2020

Captain Wilson Stewart

Second World War

Australian Army

Model Farms, NSW

4 January 2020

75th Anniversary HMAS Australia attacked by Kamakaze aircraft

Second World War

 

 

5 January 2020

Private Henry Matthews

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bellarine, VIC

6 January 2020

Private James Valant Turne

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kalgoorlie, WA

7 January 2020

Private David Glen Guthrie

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Peterhead, SA

8 January 2020

Private Gordon Maudsley Crane

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Strahan, TAS

9 January 2020

80th Anniversary 2nd AIF leaving Sydney

Second World War

 

 

10 January 2020

Sergeant George Lowbridge

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Newcastle, NSW

12 January 2020

Lance Corporal Frederick William Reed

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Casterton, VIC

13  January 2020

Private Allan St Clair Galvin

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Tarcutta, NSW

14 January 2020

Private Hilton Clifford Price

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

15 January 2020

Private Henry Thomas Rapp

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Rappville, NSW

16 January 2020

Sergeant Harris Martin Sharp

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Tempe, Sydney, NSW

17 January 2020

Lieutenant Arthur Elton Tandy

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Ballarat, VIC

18 January 2020

Pilot Officer Russell Stuart Jack

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Wangaratta, VIC

19 January 2020

Sergeant Donald Kelway Storrie

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Melbourne, VIC

20  January 2020

Private Cecil Frederick Boothman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Sydney, NSW

21 January 2020

Private Francis Rex Holmes

Second World War

Australian Army

Naracoorte, SA

22  January 2020

Lieutenant William Sydney Duchesne

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Manley, Sydney, NSW

23  January 2020

Private Thomas Francis Lynch

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelaide, SA

27  January 2020

75th Anniversary beginning of Sandakan Death Marches

Second World War

 

 

28  January 2020

Lieutenant Richard Hampden Guthrie

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelaide, SA

29  January 2020

Sister Clarice Isobel Halligan

Second World War

Australian Army

Ballarat, VIC

30  January 2020

Private Joseph Edward Baylis

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Newtown, NSW

31  January 2020

[Back to top]

February 2020

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Service

Last Post Ceremony Date

Private William Feening

First World War

Penrith, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

1 February 2020

 

Trooper Carl Adelt

First World War

Sydney, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

4 February 2020

Private Joseph Bottrall

First World War

Port Pirie, SA

Australian Imperial Force

5 February 2020

Flight Sergeant Frank Burton Elliott

Second World War

Mont Albert, VIC

Royal Australian Air Force

6 February 2020

Private Stephen Hertzog

First World War

Bethanga, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

7 February 2020

Gunner Andrew Richard Larkin

First World War

Casterton, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

8 February 2020

Private Clifford Harrold Archibald

First World War

Victoria Park, Adelaide, SA

Australian Imperial Force

9 February 2020

Major Thomas James Frizell

First World War

Strathfield, Sydney, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

11 February 2020

Private Vivian Vernon Godden

First World War

Euroa, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

12 February 2020

Sapper Archie Gordon Shepherd

First World War

Inglewood, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

14 February 2020

Annual Fall of Singapore Last Post Ceremony  Private Gordon William Blair

 

Second World War

Kensington, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

15 February 2020

Corporal Thomas Arnold Freeman

First World War

Columboola, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

16 February 2020

Private Clarence Colin Munro

First World War

Gulargambone, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

17 February 2020

Sapper Allan Graham Pattison

Vietnam

Kadina, SA

Australian Army

18 February 2020

Corporal Thomas Bernard Sullivan

First World War

Southern Cross, WA

Australian Imperial Force

19 February 2020

Private Maurice Lewis Aarons

First World War

Broome, WA

Australian Imperial Force

20 February 2020

Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Hayman

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

21 February 2020

Private Elson Robert Acland

First World War

Katoomba, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

25 February 2020

Private Colin William Bolitho

First World War

Sale,  Victoria

Australian Imperial Force

26 February 2020

HMAS Perth
Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Alleyne Charles Tregear

Second World War

Melbourne, VIC

Royal Australian Navy

27 February 2020

50th Anniversary of 8RAR’s Black Day in the Long Hais

Vietnam

 

 

28 February 2020

Corporal Albert Fergusson

First World War

Balmain, Sydney, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

29 February 2020

[Back to top]

March 2020

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Service

Last Post Ceremony Date

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

1 March 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

2 March 2020

Private John Thomas Green

First World War

Shepparton, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

3 March 2020

Private Reuben Zula

First World War

Queenscliff, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

4 March 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

5 March 2020

Gunner Thomas Stevenson

First World War

Boorowa, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

6 March 2020

Trooper Harold Thomas Bell

First World War

Walpeup, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

7 March 2020

Sergeant Robert Nobel Rex Green

Second World War

Ingleburn, NSW

Australian Army

8 March 2020

Private Percy William Venning

First World War

Pinnaroo, SA

Australian Imperial Force

9 March 2020

Private Ronald Thomas Williamson

First World War

Camperdown, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

10 March 2020

Private Arvo Malakuas Tornroos

First World War

Leongatha, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

11 March 2020

Private Horace John Towers

First World War

Stockinbingal, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

12 March 2020

Private William Joseph Foster

Second World War

Glebe Point, NSW

Australian Army

13 March 2020

Private Joseph Cecil Roseman

First World War

Dalby, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

14 March 2020

Private Alfred James Woodman

Second World War

West Brunswick, VIC

Australian Army

15 March 2020

Corporal Harry Burgan Slee

First World War

Wallaroo, SA

Australian Imperial Force

16 March 2020

Lieutenant William James Spencer

First World War

Cooma, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

17 March 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

18 March 2020

Private Roy Marr Bernays

First World War

Brisbane, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

19 March 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

20 March 2020

Flight Sergeant Edward Thomas Summerson

Second World War

 

Royal Australian Air Force

21 March 2020

Private Walter Cooper

First World War

Gayndah, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

22 March 2020

Flying Officer Kenneth Lovett Ridings

Second World War

Adelaide, SA

Royal Australian Air Force

23 March 2020

Private Thomas William Sherrin

Second World War

Gilmore, NSW

Australian Army

24 March 2020

Private Gordon Miles Bennett

First World War

Ulverstone, TAS

Australian Imperial Force

25 March 2020

Lance Sergeant Francis William Sides

Second World War

Townsville, QLD

Australian Army

26 March 2020

Flight Sergeant Ronald Mansfield Oakes

Second World War

Longueville, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

27 March 2020

Private Stanley Arthur Johnson

First World War

Marrickville, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

28 March 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

29 March 2020

Pilot Officer Frank Leslie Oliver Thorn

Second World War

Thornbury, VIC

Royal Australian Air Force

30 March 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

31 March 2020

[Back to top]