Upcoming Last Post Ceremonies

The names listed below are those whose stories are told at the daily Last Post Ceremony at the Memorial.

The Last Post Ceremony is proudly supported by the RSL & Services Clubs Association, RSL Victoria, and RSL Queensland.

Each evening a Roll of Honour story is shared

Note: The Memorial reserves the right to make changes to this schedule at any time. If you plan on attending a particular ceremony, please contact the Last Post Ceremony team before making arrangements to avoid disappointment.

 

2020

February 2020
 

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Service

Last Post Ceremony Date

Private William Feening

First World War

Penrith, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

1 February 2020

Driver Albert Oliver Norman First World War Bowral, NSW Australian Imperial Force 2 February 2020

Corporal Harry Thorpe

First World War Lakes Entrance, VIC Australian Imperial Force 3 February 2020

Trooper Carl Adelt

First World War

Sydney, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

4 February 2020

Private Joseph Bottrall

First World War

Port Pirie, SA

Australian Imperial Force

5 February 2020

Flight Sergeant Frank Burton Elliott

Second World War

Mont Albert, VIC

Royal Australian Air Force

6 February 2020

Private Stephen Hertzog

First World War

Bethanga, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

7 February 2020

Gunner Andrew Richard Larkin

First World War

Casterton, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

8 February 2020

Sister Clarice Isobel Halligan

Second World War

Ballarat, VIC

Australian Army

9 February 2020

Lance Sergeant Josephus Fullagar

First World War Bendigo, VIC Australian Imperial Force 10 February 2020

Major Thomas James Frizell

First World War

Strathfield, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

11 February 2020

Private Vivian Vernon Godden

First World War

Euroa, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

12 February 2020

Sapper Archie Gordon Shepherd

Second World War Canberra, ACT Australian Imperial Force 13 February 2020

Flight Lieutenant Barry Mortimer Cox

First World War

Inglewood, VIC

Royal Australian Air Force

14 February 2020

Anniversary of the Fall of Singapore

Private Gordon William Blair

Second World War

Kensington, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

15 February 2020

Corporal Thomas Arnold Freeman

First World War

Columboola, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

16 February 2020

Private Clarence Colin Munro

First World War

Gulargambone, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

17 February 2020

Sapper Allan Graham Pattison

Vietnam

Kadina, SA

Australian Army

18 February 2020

Corporal Thomas Bernard Sullivan

First World War

Southern Cross, WA

Australian Imperial Force

19 February 2020

Private Maurice Lewis Aarons

First World War

Broome, WA

Australian Imperial Force

20 February 2020

Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Hayman

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

21 February 2020

Private William George Averkoff

First World War Innisfail, QLD Australian Imperial Force 22 February 2020

Private Henry James Bartlett

First World War Sydney, NSW Australian Imperial Force 23 February 2020

National Day for War Animals

Private Albert Edward Smith

South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) Penrith, NSW Colonial Military Forces 24 February 2020

Private Elson Robert Acland

First World War

Katoomba, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

25 February 2020

Private Colin William Bolitho

First World War

Sale,  VIC

Australian Imperial Force

26 February 2020

78th Anniversary of the sinking of HMAS Perth

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Alleyne Charles Tregear

Second World War

Melbourne, VIC

Royal Australian Navy

27 February 2020

50th Anniversary of 8RAR’s Black Day in the Long Hais

Sergeant William Joseph Hoban

Vietnam

Melbourne, VIC

Australian Army

28 February 2020

Corporal Albert Fergusson

First World War

Balmain, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

29 February 2020

[Back to top]

March 2020
 

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Service

Last Post Ceremony Date

Acting Sub Lieutenant Antony Jeffrey Huelin

Vietnam

Melbourne, VIC

Royal Australian Navy

1 March 2020

Private Evered William Hope Jury

First World War

Summer Hill, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

2 March 2020

Private Robert Weir

Sudan

Kiama, NSW

Colonial Military Force

3 March 2020

Private Reuben Zula

First World War

Queenscliff, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

4 March 2020

Leading Aircraftman Edward John Harland

Second World War

Dubbo, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

5 March 2020

Gunner Thomas Stevenson

First World War

Boorowa, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

6 March 2020

Trooper Harold Thomas Bell

First World War

Walpeup, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

7 March 2020

Sergeant Robert Nobel Rex Green

Second World War

Ingleburn, NSW

Australian Army

8 March 2020

Private Percy William Venning

First World War

Pinnaroo, SA

Australian Imperial Force

9 March 2020

Private Ronald Thomas Williamson

First World War

Camperdown, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

10 March 2020

Private Arvo Malakuas Tornroos

First World War

Leongatha, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

11 March 2020

Private Horace John Towers

First World War

Stockinbingal, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

12 March 2020

Private William Joseph Foster

Second World War

Glebe Point, NSW

Australian Army

13 March 2020

Private Joseph Cecil Roseman

First World War

Dalby, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

14 March 2020

Private Alfred James Woodman

Second World War

West Brunswick, VIC

Australian Army

15 March 2020

Corporal Harry Burgan Slee

First World War

Wallaroo, SA

Australian Imperial Force

16 March 2020

Lieutenant William James Spencer

First World War

Cooma, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

17 March 2020

Sergeant David John Anderson

First World War

Bendigo, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

18 March 2020

Private Roy Marr Bernays

First World War

Brisbane, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

19 March 2020

Private William Bernard Nankervis

First World War

Bendigo, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

20 March 2020

Flight Sergeant Edward Thomas Summerson

Second World War

 

Royal Australian Air Force

21 March 2020

Private Walter Cooper

First World War

Gayndah, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

22 March 2020

Flying Officer Kenneth Lovett Ridings

Second World War

Adelaide, SA

Royal Australian Air Force

23 March 2020

Private Thomas William Sherrin

Second World War

Gilmore, NSW

Australian Army

24 March 2020

Private Gordon Miles Bennett

First World War

Ulverstone, TAS

Australian Imperial Force

25 March 2020

Lance Sergeant Francis William Sides

Second World War

Townsville, QLD

Australian Army

26 March 2020

Flight Sergeant Ronald Mansfield Oakes

Second World War

Longueville, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

27 March 2020

Private Stanley Arthur Johnson

First World War

Marrickville, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

28 March 2020

Company Sergeant Major William James Maclaren

First World War

Fryerstown, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

29 March 2020

Pilot Officer Frank Leslie Oliver Thorn

Second World War

Thornbury, VIC

Royal Australian Air Force

30 March 2020

Flying Officer William Stanley Brennan

Second World War

Drummoyne, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

31 March 2020

[Back to top]

 

April 2020

 

Name

Conflict Service Associated With Date

Private Harold Dean Anderson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Toowoomba, QLD

1 April 2020

Lieutenant Paul John Kimlin

Indonesia, 2005

(Operation Sumatra Assist II)

Royal Australian Navy

Canberra, ACT

2 April 2020

Private William Vincent Hodgens

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Tothill Creek, SA

3 April 2020

Private Ernest Leslie Norman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mount Gambier, SA

4 April 2020

75th anniversary of the Battle of Slater’s Knoll

 

 

 

5 April 2020

Private Frederick William Abbott

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Alstonville, NSW

6 April 2020

Private John Leadbetter Thomson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mount Barker, SA

7 April 2020

Corporal Charles Oscar Zander

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Port Adelaide, SA

8 April 2020

Private Sylvester Sullivan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Trangie, NSW

9 April 2020

Sergeant Robert Nelson Burgess

Second World War

Australian Army

Box Hill, VIC

10 April 2020

Private Brian Higgins and Trooper Thomas John Higgins

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Cooran, QLD

11 April 2020

Private James John Corrigan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Quambatook, VIC

12 April 2020

Private Samuel Arthur Sly

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Lockhart, NSW

13 April 2020

Sergeant Duncan Arthur Allan

Second World War

Australian Army

Morayfield, QLD

14 April 2020

Lieutenant Glen George Baker

Second World War

Australian Army

Coorparoo, QLD

15 April 2020

Trooper Hubert Charles Rigby

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Coleraine, VIC

16 April 2020

Private Edward James Tapsall

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Coominya, QLD

17 April 2020

Private Alec Mann and Sergeant William Mann

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Home Hill, QLD

18 April 2020

Flight Lieutenant Raymond Harold Charles Sly

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Sydney, NSW

19 April 2020

Private Randolph Adamson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Newcastle, NSW

20 April 2020

Major Eric Winfield Connelly

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bendigo, VIC

21 April 2020

Private Mervyn Harold Esposito

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Eaglehawk, VIC

22 April 2020

Corporal Walter Stanley Dawe

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kadina, SA

23 April 2020

Second Lieutenant Ian George Mathers

Vietnam

Australian Army

Coburg, VIC

24 April 2020

Anzac Day
Private John Knox Adams

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Essendon, VIC

25 April 2020

Sergeant James Ham

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Denman, NSW

26 April 2020

Lieutenant Jack Stevenson Bowen

Second World War

Australian Army

Melbourne, VIC

27 April 2020

Private Menaham Mirmovitch

Second World War

Australian Army

Perth, WA

28 April 2020

Private Thomas Gray

Second World War

Australian Army

Morawa, WA

29 April 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

30 April 2020

[Back to top]

 

May 2020

 

Name

Conflict Service Associated With Date

75th anniversary of Landing on Tarakan

Second World War

 

 

1 May 2020

Trooper Charles Pyrmont Wilkinson and Private Fredric Stephen Wilkinson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Jumbunna and Kernot, VIC

2 May 2020

Sergeant Henry Hilliar

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bridgetown, WA

3 May 2020

Lance Corporal William Victor Walker Piper

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Cassilis, NSW

4 May 2020

Flight Lieutenant Mel Joseph Quinn

Berlin, 1948-1949 (Berlin Airlift)

Royal Australian Air Force

West Maitland, NSW

5 May 2020

Sister Irene Melville Drummond

Second World War

Australian Army Nursing Service

Broken Hill, NSW

6 May 2020

75th anniversary Victory in Europe Day

Private Lawrence Phillip Saywell

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

7 May 2020

Flying Officer David John Sandell

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Sydney, NSW

8 May 2020

Flight Sergeant Ronald Oakley Sandell

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Sydney, NSW

9 May 2020

Private Eric Arnold Sandell

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

10 May 2020

75th anniversary Battle of Wewak

 

 

 

11 May 2020

Second Lieutenant Herbert Abraham Ansell

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

St Kilda, VIC

12 May 2020

Private Gilbert Roy Evans

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Macquarie Plains, TAS

13 May 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

14 May 2020

Private George Burdett King

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Charters Towers, QLD

15 May 2020

Private Norbert Leo Smyth

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Perth, WA

16 May 2020

Private Charles Stephen Haughey

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Armadale, WA

17 May 2020

Flying Officer Sydney Louis Anderson

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Melbourne, VIC

18 May 2020

Trooper George David Burns

Second World War

Australian Army

Wondai, QLD

19 May 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

20 May 2020

Major John Ferguson Chambers

Second World War

Australian Army

Toorak, VIC

21 May 2020

Private William Swainger

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Abbotsford, VIC

22 May 2020

Private Henry Robert Elsden

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kaniva, VIC

23 May 2020

Sergeant George Lowbridge

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Newcastle, NSW

24 May 2020

Private Harrie Nathan Jemmett

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Cootamundra, NSW

25 May 2020

Private James Duggan

Boer War

Queensland Imperial Bushmen

Brisbane, QLD

26 May 2020

Private John Thomas Huckle

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Euabalong, NSW

27 May 2020

Private William Francis Green

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Shepparton, VIC

28 May 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

29 May 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

30 May 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

31 May 2020

[Back to top]

 

June 2020

 

Name

Conflict Service Associated With Date

Private Jack Rutledge

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Girilambone, NSW

1 June 2020

Private Julius Laycock

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Glenelg, SA

2 June 2020

Private Frank Richard Archibald

Second World War

Australian Army

Walcha, NSW

3 June 2020

Lieutenant Waldemar Robert Hawkes

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Burra, SA

4 June 2020

Private James Williams

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Paddington, NSW

5 June 2020

Corporal Bertie Joseph Samuel Harding

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mudgee, NSW

6 June 2020

Private George Knight Rapp and Private Henry Thomas Rapp

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Rappville, NSW

7 June 2020

Sergeant Horace Stewart Winburn

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Longford, TAS

8 June 2020

Brigadier John Wilson Crawford

Second World War

Australian Army

Turramurra, NSW

9 June 2020

75th anniversary of the Landing in North Borneo

 

 

 

10 June 2020

Private John Edward Smith

Second World War

Australian Army

Chatswood, NSW

11 June 2020

Private Thomas Linthal Jesser

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Burra, SA

12 June 2020

Private Ernest Alfred Hall

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Beech Forest, VIC

13 June 2020

Private Stanley Richard Glanville

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Grabben Gullen, NSW

14 June 2020

Private John Rowe

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Boulder, WA

15 June 2020

Private Leo Stanislaus Leahy

Second World War

Australian Army

Adelaide, SA

16 June 2020

Lieutenant Clarance Reginald Burke

Second World War

Australian Army

Goulburn, NSW

17 June 2020

Private Richard Snell

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Midland Junction, WA

18 June 2020

Lance Sergeant Norman Joseph Rafferty

Second World War

Australian Army

 

19 June 2020

Bombardier Robert William Argyle Stevenson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Yarraville, VIC

20 June 2020

Private James Morgan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Port Melbourne, VIC

21 June 2020

Private John Gardiner

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Woolsthorpe, VIC

22 June 2020

Pilot Officer Edwin John Turk

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

Gymbowen, VIC

23 June 2020

Lieutenant Wilfred Norman Beaver

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Port Moresby, Papua

24 June 2020

70th anniversary of North Korea invading South Korea

 

 

 

25 June 2020

Private Stanley Francis Walker

Second World War

Australian Army

Ararat, VIC

26 June 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

27 June 2020

Private Neville John O’Connor

Second World War

Australian Army

Barmedman, NSW

28 June 2020

Private William Polden

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mount Pleasant, SA

29 June 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

30 June 2020

[Back to top]

 

July 2020
 

Name

Conflict Service Associated With Date

75th anniversary of the Landing at Balikpapan
 

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

1 July 2020

Sergeant Edgar Charles Harrold

Second World War

Australian Army

Meandarra, QLD

2 July 2020

Private Alan William Dalton

Second World War

Australian Army

 

3 July 2020

Lieutenant Colonel Hubert Jennings Imrie Harris

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Brisbane, QLD

4 July 2020

Private Leslie Redman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kingston, SA

5 July 2020

Sergeant John Henry Wiltch De Melker

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Traralgon, VIC

6 July 2020

Sergeant James Lowe

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Harvey, WA

7 July 2020

Private Christopher Wilson Carter

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Greenwald, VIC

8 July 2020

Private William Charles Pinneger Brown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Quorn, VIC

9 July 2020

75th anniversary of operations commencing in Borneo

 

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

10 July 2020

Corporal Arthur Edward Oakley

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Box Hill, VIC

11 July 2020

Gunner David Charles Newman

Second World War

Australian Army

Panania, NSW

12 July 2020

Corporal Gilbert Goldie Anschau

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Tamworth, NSW

13 July 2020

Private Daniel Brown

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Waterloo, NSW

14 July 2020

Lance Corporal Sidney John Treweek

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Grahamstown, VIC

15 July 2020

Flight Sergeant Harold John Earl

Second World War

Royal Australian Air Force

 

16 July 2020

Private William George Lampan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Ayr, QLD

17 July 2020

Private Dougal McDougall

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Paddington, NSW

18 July 2020

Private Michael Thomas Coogan

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Lara, VIC

19 July 2020

Sergeant William Patrick O’Brien

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Gordon, VIC

20 July 2020

Private Nils Christian Pedersen

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelaide, SA

21 July 2020

Lance Corporal Andrew Daniel Dreghorn

Second World War

Australian Army

Canterbury, NSW

22 July 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

23 July 2020

Captain William Ross Hoggart

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Geelong, VIC

24 July 2020

Private George Adolphus Herbert Morton

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Wallendbeen, NSW

25 July 2020

Private Henry Welch

Second World War

Australian Army

 

26 July 2020

Corporal James Alan Murray

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

St Peters, SA

27 July 2020

Private Alfred Keith McIntosh

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mount Gambier, SA

28 July 2020

Private John Leslie Gordon Arlow

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Geelong, VIC

29 July 2020

Captain Clive Emerson Connelly

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bendigo, VIC

30 July 2020

60th anniversary of the end of the Malayan Emergency

 

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

31 July 2020

[Back to top]

 

August 2020
 

Lieutenant John Forbes Gordon

Second World War

Australian Army

Bungendore, NSW

1 August 2020

Major Frank William Lindeman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Woollahra, NSW

2 August 2020

Private James Price

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Benalla, VIC

3 August 2020

120th anniversary Battle of Elands River

 

 

 

4 August 2020

Lieutenant Dalbert Isaac Hallenstein

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

St Kilda, VIC

5 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

6 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

7 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

8 August 2020

Sergeant Leopold Maynard

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Singleton, NSW

9 August 2020

Trooper Gordon Ernest Beard

Second World War

Australian Army

Mortlake, VIC

10 August 2020

Corporal Kenelm MacKenzie Ramsay

Second World War

Australian Army

Bellevue Hill, NSW

11 August 2020

Trooper William John O’Leary

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Toorak, VIC

12 August 2020

Trooper Jason Thomas Brown

Afghanistan

Australian Army

 

13 August 2020

Private Albert Connor

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Dulwich Hill, NSW

14 August 2020

75th anniversary Victory in the Pacific

 

 

 

15 August 2020

Private James Clarence Johnson

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Rushworth, VIC

16 August 2020

Private Charles Alfred Gibbs

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Wallsend, NSW

17 August 2020

Vietnam Veterans’ Day

 

 

 

18 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

19 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

20 August 2020

105th anniversary Attacks made on Hill 60

 

 

 

21 August 2020

Lance Corporal Roy Bathurst Mason

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bathurst, NSW

22 August 2020

Trooper Monaghan Raymond Hayes

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Cooma, NSW

23 August 2020

Private John Vivian Gordon

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelaide, SA

24 August 2020

Second Lieutenant George Henry Hughes

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Boulder, WA

25 August 2020

Private Charles Trevor Featherstone

Second World War

Australian Army

Melbourne, VIC

26 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

27 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

28 August 2020

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

 

29 August 2020

Private Ronald Edward Eagleton

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

30 August 2020

Malaya and Borneo Veterans’ Day

 

 

 

31 August 2020

[Back to top]

 

September 2020
 

Private Montagu Soilleux

First World War

Charters Tower, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

1 September 2020

75th anniversary end of the Second World War

 

 

 

2 September 2020

Pilot Officer Neil Howard Denyer

Second World War

Tumbarumba, NSW

Royal Australian Air Force

3 September 2020

Gunner William Henry Marcombe

First World War

Mount Morgan, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

4 September 2020

Sergeant Jack Rollo

First World War

Perth, WA

Australian Imperial Force

5 September 2020

Private Harold Lancelot Douglas

First World War

Wagin, WA

Australian Imperial Force

6 September 2020

Private Gordon Edward Harris

Second World War

Mansfield, VIC

Australian Army

7 September 2020

Private Frederick William Tickle

First World War

Hurstville, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

8 September 2020

Sergeant William Goldby

First World War

Broomfield, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

9 September 2020

Private Leo Stanislaus Leahy

Second World War

Adelaide, SA

Australian Army

10 September 2020

Private Arthur Hector O’Halloran

First World War

Williamstown, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

11 September 2020

Private Alfred Sargison Metcalf

First World War

Rose Bay, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

12 September 2020

75th anniversary Japanese surrender at Cape Wom (New Guinea)

 

 

 

13 September 2020

Private William Charles Goldfinch

First World War

Meningie, SA

Australian Imperial Force

14 September 2020

80th anniversary Battle of Britain

 

 

 

15 September 2020

Lance Sergeant Alfred Eric Thring Druitt

First World War

Kempsey, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

16 September 2020

Private Ralph William Metcalfe

Second World War

Merrylands, NSW

Australian Army

17 September 2020

Lieutenant Colonel Clifford Charles Judd

Second World War

Toowoomba, QLD

Australian Army

18 September 2020

Private James Drew

First World War

Wellington, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

19 September 2020

Private Hardie Drew

First World War

Wellington, NSW

Australian Imperial Force

20 September 2020

Trooper Alexander Leslie Ray

First World War

Sale, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

21 September 2020

Private Edward Laurence Curran

First World War

Horsham, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

22 September 2020

Corporal Charles Oscar Zander

First World War

Port Adelaide, SA

Australian Imperial Force

23 September 2020

Private Denis Lane

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

24 September 2020

Gunner Henry Joseph Finn

First World War

Mangalore, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

25 September 2020

Private Francis Henry Burgess

Second World War

Melbourne, VIC

Australian Army

26 September 2020

Pilot Officer Ernest Thompson

Second World War

Norman Park, QLD

Royal Australian Air Force

27 September 2020

Private David John Simcock

First World War

Leederville, WA

Australian Imperial Force

28 September 2020

Lance Corporal Arthur Andrew Brownlie

First World War

Miles, QLD

Australian Imperial Force

29 September 2020

Trooper Stanley Hick

First World War

Shepparton, VIC

Australian Imperial Force

30 September 2020

[Back to top]

 

October 2020
 

Private Gordon Alfred Freeman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kerang, VIC

1 October 2020

Private George Montague Tickle

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Brisbane, QLD

2 October 2020

Private Francis Albert Livingstone Lenon

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Adelong, NSW

3 October 2020

Corporal Thomas Alan Shepley

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Goodwood Park, SA

4 October 2020

Private Gordon Edward Corrie

Second World War

Australian Army

Brisbane, QLD

5 October 2020

Private George Lavender

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Innisfail, QLD

6 October 2020

Private John Thomas Green

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Shepparton, VIC

7 October 2020

Corporal Edward William Cobbledick

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Traralgon, VIC

8 October 2020

Private Charles Leslie King

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Wodonga, VIC

9 October 2020

Private David John E Fisher

Vietnam

Australian Army

 

10 October 2020

Private Robert Cedric Dorman

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Summer Hill, NSW

11 October 2020

Corporal Claudius Aloysius Roberto

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Perth, WA

12 October 2020

Private Kenneth Charles von Bibra

Second World War

Australian Army

Launceston, TAS

13 October 2020

Private Francis Herbert Jenkin

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bendigo, VIC

14 October 2020

Corporal Louis Herbert Francis Nadin

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Marrickville, NSW

15 October 2020

Lieutenant Francis Patrick Laracy

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Toowoomba, QLD

16 October 2020

Private Charles Edward Street

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Corrimal, NSW

17 October 2020

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Nelson Richards

Second World War

Royal Australian Navy

Marleston, SA

18 October 2020

Corporal Harold Paul Verdon

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Mirboo North, VIC

19 October 2020

Sapper Terence Ronald Moore

Second World War

Australian Army

Sydney, NSW

20 October 2020

Sergeant James Lowe

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Harvey, WA

21 October 2020

Private Robert Alexander Smith

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Capertee, NSW

22 October 2020

Lance Corporal David Sutherland Harper

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Yatala, SA

23 October 2020

Private William George Taylor

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Cairns, QLD

24 October 2020

Private Talbot Aloysius De Largy D’Alton

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Queenstown, TAS

25 October 2020

Private Kenneth George Sketchley

Korea

Australian Army

Collie, WA

26 October 2020

Chief Petty Officer Donald Mathieson Viney

Second World War

Royal Australian Navy

Devonport, TAS

27 October 2020

Private William Bernard Nankervis

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Bendigo, VIC

28 October 2020

Captain Benjamin Hooper

Second World War

Australian Army

 

29 October 2020

Corporal Samuel James Buckingham

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Kyogle, NSW

30 October 2020

Private Joseph Stanley Saxon and Private Bertie Henry Saxon

First World War

Australian Imperial Force

Euroa, VIC

31 October 2020

[Back to top]