Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (23)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (244)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (471)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (48)
- 19th century (3)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (7)
- Period 1920-1929 (4)
- Period 1930-1939 (8)
- Period 1940-1949 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (5)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (3)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (2)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (103)
- German Army (59)
- Royal Air Force (49)
- German Air Force (47)
- No. 460 Squadron (31)
- British Army (26)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- RAF Bomber Command (19)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- Historical records units (12)
- United States Army (12)
- Transport ships (11)
- No. 617 Squadron (RAF) (10)
- No. 467 Squadron (9)
- German Navy (8)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- No. 463 Squadron (7)
- No. 466 Squadron (7)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- Royal Navy (6)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- No. 458 Squadron (5)
- Civilian labour units (4)
- No. 158 Squadron (RAF) (4)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (3)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (3)
- 6 Australian Division (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (3)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 106 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 462 Squadron (3)
- No. 50 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 97 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (3)
- Royal Engineers (3)
- Supplies and transport units (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/8 Field Company (2)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- Canadian Army (2)
- Caterpillar Club (2)
- Censorship units (2)
- French Army (2)
- German submarines (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Headquarters Units (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- Master General of Ordnance (2)
- Medical Units (2)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 12 Squadron (2)
- No. 148 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 25 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 35 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 40 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 514 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 576 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 582 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 90 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Operational training units (2)
- Ordnance store companies (2)
- RAF Coastal Command (2)
- Royal Armoured Corps (2)
- SS (2)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15 Battalion (1)
-
location (2)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (129)
- Tse, Jonathan (48)
- Various (33)
- German government (30)
- Grey-Smith, Guy (17)
- Winzer, Charles (13)
- H.M. Stationery Office (11)
- Godet und Sohne (10)
- Cross, Stan (9)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- Bernhard, Lucian (5)
- Greidenborg, Victor (5)
- Isaac, Cyril Hampden (5)
- Lindsay, Norman (5)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Binder, Tibor (4)
- Dix, Otto (4)
- Fosh & Cross Ltd. (4)
- Heartfield Archive and GDR Government (4)
- Heartfield, John (4)
- Oppenheim, Louis (4)
- Australian Red Cross Society (3)
- Austria Tabakwerke A.G. (3)
- Chromoworks Ltd (3)
- Director General of Recruiting (3)
- Felsing, Otto (3)
- G H Osang (3)
- German Army (3)
- Parliamentary Recruiting Committee (3)
- Toegel, Stanislaw (3)
- Vereinigung zur Bekampfung des Bolscheivismus [Alliance to Combat Bolshevism] (3)
- [BERLIN : S.N., N.D.] (BERLIN : HOLLERBAUM & SCHMIDT) (3)
- Aria, George Aubrey (2)
- Booker, Leslie C (2)
- Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (2)
- Chas. Steele and Co. (2)
- Comber, Albert (2)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Connor, Alexander Murray (2)
- Croxford, Victor M (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Erler, Fritz (2)
- F W Dobereiner (2)
- Fohmsbee, Herbert C (2)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (2)
- Garland, Jack D (2)
- Government of Australia (2)
- Graham, Gilbert B (2)
- Great Britain Royal Air Force (2)
- Information and Education Section USAFFE (2)
- Irvin Air Chute Company (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jones, Vernon (2)
- Kunstanstalt Weylandt (2)
- Liley, Jack William Fenton (2)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (2)
- MUNCHEN : [S.N., N.D.] (BERLIN : HOLLERBAUM & SCHMIDT) (2)
- Mallinson, Randolph (2)
- Markiewicz, Antoni (2)
- Marshall, Henry Charles David (2)
- Messerschmitt AG (2)
- Mott, John Eldred (Jack) (2)
- Mussolini, Benito (2)
- Peck, John Desmond (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Safis, Johannes (2)
- Stokes, Edward (2)
- U S Government printing office (2)
- United States Food Administration (2)
- 'O Cons?e, Munchen' lower right (1)
- Adams, Dennis (1)
- Admiralstab der Marine (1)
- Air Ministry (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Allen, Frederick James (1)
- Amorsola, Fernando C. (1)
- Anderson, Frederick Edwin (1)
- Anderson, Leslie Dean (Jock) (1)
- Anderson, S (1)
- Argus Newspaper (1)
- Arthur McQuilty & Co (1)
- Ashes, Vernon Warwick (1)
- Atkin, Philip (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Australian Military Forces Records Office (1)
- B. Boerger & Co (1)
- BBA Aviation (1)
- BERLIN : BERL. ALLGEM REKL. GES, [N.D.] (1)
- Baker, C Douglas (1)
- Barker, David Crothers (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Baslin (1)
- Bastian, Henry John (1)
- Bates, William Richard (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Beecroft, Doug (1)
- Bell, S W 'Sam' (1)
- Belot, James Hine (1)
- Bennett, William E (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
764 Results
-
British bombers have carried out over 1,600 raids on Germany up to May 1941
Art
Maker: Unknown
This British war poster depicts Vickers Wellington bombers in action.ARTV08564
-
British War Medal : Flight Sergeant J A Nicholson, 158 Squadron, RAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal, impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL49820.004
-
British War Medal 1939-45 : Squadron Leader D J Shannon, 617 Squadron RAF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1939-45. Impressed around edge with recipient's details.OL00572.007
-
Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell
Miscellaneous official and personal papers of Flying Officer (FO) Raymond Maxwell Brockhurst who served with the RAAF during the Second World War. Items in the collection include photographs of FO Bro...PR01670
-
Brodie, Ian George (Flight Sergeant, b.1915 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Brodie, Ian George
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401739 Flight Sergeant Ian George Brodie, 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 –...PR03346
-
Brotchie, W J (Private, 2/6th Bn and POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Brotchie, W J
BRIEF ACCOUNT OF POW EXPERIENCES IN POCKET DIARYPR85/204
-
Brown, B C (Warrant Officer, 460 Sqn RAAF)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, B C
W/T LOG BOOKS GIVING FLIGHT DETAILS. TRAINING NOTES. PUBLISHED TRAINING NOTES. MISCELLANEOUS FORMS INCLUDING LEAVE PASSES, MESS TICKETS, RAILWAY TICKETS, RESERVATION CHITS, POST OFFICE SAVINGS BOOK AN...3DRL/7963
-
Brown, George Russell (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, George Russell
Copies of four letters and postcards written by Private Brown to members of his family while serving in Malaya in 1941. Included in the correspondence is one letter from 1945 sent after Brown's rele...PR01663
-
Brown, Warren George MBE (Driver, b.1917 - d.1991).
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Warren George
Papers relate to Brown's imprisonment in Germany and Poland after his capture at Sparkia, Crete, in 1941. Includes MBE citation awarded for his repeated attempts to escape from various POW camps, and ...PR91/105
-
Bullock (Bert) J H
Private Record
Bert Bullock joined the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) in September 1940 and transferred to the Middle East with 148 Squadron in 1942. He was shot down on 4 September 1942 over Tobruk and was kept ...PR91/193
-
Burke, Maurice Francis (Lieutenant, b.1885 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Burke, Maurice Francis
Papers of No. 79 Lieutenant (Lt) Maurice Francis Burke (29 Battalion), including prisoner of war identity card from a POW camp at Freiburg, hand drawn map on parchment of the area immediately north of...PR00741
-
Burkhart, Sylvia Davis
Manuscript
Maker: Burkhart, Sylvia Davis
Thesis "World War Two in German drama : the individual versus war". Portion of text in German. PhD, University of Cincinnati, 1969.MSS0950
-
Burrows, Marshall (Private, 4th Pnr Bn and POW, Germany b.1884 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Burrows, Marshall
DESCRIBES VOYAGE AND CONDITIONS ON VOYAGE TO EGYPT. WRITES FROM FRANCE AND FROM CONVALESCENT CAMP IN ENGLAND. LITTLE DETAIL INCLUDED2DRL/0303
-
Cameramen at war
Film
Maker: Glendenning, Raymond Lye, Leonard Charles Huia
A Ministry of Information film produced by the Realist Film Unit with acknowledgement to the Newsreel companies, the Services film units and the Trustees of the Imperial War Museum. The story of Briti...F01419
-
Campbell, Ian Ross (Major General, 2/1st Bn, AIF b.1900)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Ian Ross
COPY OF DIARY DETAILING THE WITHDRAWAL TO RETIMO, SURRENDER OF THE UNIT TO GERMAN FORCES AND EVENTUAL TRANSPORTATION TO GERMANY. ALSO CONTAINS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT ENTITLED "LIFE OF I R CAMPBEL...PR82/186
-
Cap badge : Luftwaffe Other Ranks eagle
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Luftwaffe Other Ranks Cap Eagle. A flying eagle, facing right, clutching a swastika. Originally four pins at the rear but only one remaining.REL/12017.030
-
Cap badge : Luftwaffe tropical forage cap roundel
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Luftwaffe tropical forage cap roundel. Embroidered red, white and black roundel on a white background.REL/12017.035
-
Carre, Henri
Manuscript
Maker: Carre, Henri
"Mitraileuses and barbed wire". Narrative review of war, tactics, ordnance and arms.MSS0820
-
Carroll, Gerald Thomas (Signaller, b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Gerald Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9880 Gerald Thomas Carroll, 2/7 Infantry Battalion, POW in Germany. Collection consists of a Wartime Log book kept while a POW at Stalag V111B...PR00400
-
Carter, Otway V (Private, 29th Bn and POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Otway V
DIARY RELATING TO SERVICE IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LETTERS FROM TRAINING CAMP, WHILE ON ACTIVE SERVICE AND AFTER CAPTURE TO CARTER'S MOTHER. TELEGRAMS CONFIRMING POW STATUS3DRL/3602