Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- related places : Europe: United Kingdom, England (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (18)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (12)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (697)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (227)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- 19th century (2)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (3)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (5)
- Period 1910-1919 (10)
- Period 1920-1929 (13)
- Period 1930-1939 (13)
- Period 1940-1949 (7)
- Period 1950-1959 (12)
- Period 1960-1969 (6)
- Period 1970-1979 (4)
- Period 1980-1989 (7)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (45)
- British Army (37)
- Royal Air Force (27)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (26)
- Australian Flying Corps (20)
- No. 460 Squadron (20)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (19)
- Australian Chaplains Department (17)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (17)
- Royal Flying Corps (17)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (16)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- Transport ships (12)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- RAF Bomber Command (11)
- Royal Australian Navy (11)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (10)
- Signals (10)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Australian Engineers (9)
- Royal Navy (9)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 3rd Australian Division (8)
- Formation Headquarters (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (7)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Artillery (7)
- Officer cadet training units (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- New South Wales Military Forces (6)
- No. 467 Squadron (6)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 1st Australian Division (5)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (5)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Division (5)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (5)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (5)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (5)
- No. 466 Squadron (5)
- Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve) (5)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Division (4)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (4)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Division (4)
- 8 Divisional Signals (4)
- A Force (4)
- Divisional signals (4)
- New Zealand Army (4)
- No. 10 Squadron (4)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (4)
- Reinforcement units (4)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
-
maker (100)
- Various (27)
- Unknown (6)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Nixon, Rae Norman (4)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Anonymous (2)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Beeston, Joseph Lievesley (2)
- Cook, Elsie Sheppard (2)
- Crook, Robert A (2)
- Doutreband, Roy (2)
- Gellibrand, John (2)
- Hughes, Paterson Clarence (2)
- Imlay, Ellen Jean (2)
- MacDiarmid, Allan Montrose (2)
- Morrice, Glen Heriot (2)
- Rose, W J (2)
- Ross, James Stuart Leslie (2)
- Thirkell, George Lancelot A (2)
- Wawn, Clive Newton (2)
- alpha lithograph (2)
- (surname unknown), Bill (1)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Abbott, Paul de Mont (1)
- Adams, William Affleck (1)
- Adcock, Garnet Ingamells (1)
- Addison, Robert (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Alderdice, Arthur Gladstone (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Alexander, John A R (1)
- Allanson, Laurence Alexander (1)
- Allchurch, Clifford (1)
- Allchurch, Herbert Clifford (1)
- Allchurch, Leonard (1)
- Allen, Ernest (1)
- Allsop, Frederick William (1)
- Allum, Robert C (1)
- Anderson, Donald James Carey (1)
- Anderson, Hartley M (1)
- Anderson, James G (1)
- Anderson, Keith V (1)
- Anderson, Leslie Dean (Jock) (1)
- Anderson, W Harry (1)
- Andrews, Francis Herbert (1)
- Appleton, Frank Sydney Burnet (1)
- Archer, R F (1)
- Armes, George Arthur (1)
- Armstrong, Stephen J (1)
- Arthur, W J (1)
- Ash, Arthur Addison (1)
- Asher-Smith, Charles D (1)
- Ashes, Vernon Warwick (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Atkins, Arthur Edward (1)
- Atkinson, E A Campbell (1)
- Atkinson, Frank (1)
- Atkinson, William Lloyd (1)
- Attwood, Henry 'Harry' (1)
- Ault, Victor Albert (1)
- Aurousseau, Marcel (1)
- Austin, Alfred Herbert (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Avenell, Edith Florence (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Backman, Percival Stanley (1)
- Baich, Leslie (1)
- Bailey, Frederick George (1)
- Bairstow, John Leslie (1)
- Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (1)
- Bambrick, J S (1)
- Barker, Eric Martyn (1)
- Barker, H J (1)
- Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (1)
- Barnett, Herbert (1)
- Barrett, Arthur George (1)
- Barrow, Stanley Joseph (1)
- Barry, Arthur Cressy (1)
- Bartlett, Charles Henry Falkner Hope (1)
- Bartlett, George Anderson (1)
- Bartley, John Shakespear (1)
- Batterham, Henry James (1)
- Bedlington, W C (1)
- Beeson, John Leslie (1)
- Bennett, Herbert (1)
- Bennie, Robert James (1)
- Beresford, Arthur Edward Bathurst (1)
- Berg, Erik (1)
- Berg, Martin Walter (1)
- Berg, Wilbert Nugent (1)
- Bertish, A (1)
- Bertwistle, Wilfrid Hall (1)
- Betteridge, Isaac Henry (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Biddlecombe, Thomas Wyburn (1)
- Bignell, Leslie H (1)
- Binks, A J (1)
- Birnie, Alexander (1)
- Bishop, Ernest E (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
911 Results
-
Bonner, Arthur F (Wireless Operator, HMAT Berrima AN&MEF b.1884)
Private Record
Maker: Bonner, Arthur Frederick
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE FOR ENLISTMENT IN THE RN AND DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE FROM THE Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) FOLLOWING SERVICE IN NEW GUINEAPR82/163
-
Borrows, John (Corporal, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Borrows, John
Collection relating to service of 4137 Corporal John Borrows, 35 Battalion, France 1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in England. Material bound in file cover.1DRL/0135
-
Boulton, Nigel Philip (Captain, b.1888 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Boulton, Nigel Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Nigel Philip Boulton, Royal Army Medical Corps [RAMC]. Collection consists of letters (a couple are incomplete) written by Capt Boulton, ...1DRL/0137
-
Bowen, Warwick Young (Sergeant, 10th Bn, AIF d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bowen, Warwick Young
CORRESPONDENCE, NEWSCUTTINGS AND SOUVENIRS FORWARDED TO HIS FAMILY FROM EGYPT AND ENGLAND. SGT BOWEN WAS ACCIDENTALLY DROWNED SHORTLY AFTER THE ARMISTICEPR86/155
-
Bower, Ernest (Sergeant, RFC and: 144 Sqn RAF)
Private Record
Maker: Bower, Ernest
RECEIPTS. DRIVER'S LICENCE. MOVEMENT ORDER. IDENTITY PASS. ENLISTMENT PAPERS., CERTIFICATE OF CHARACTER. RATION COUPONS FOR BOWER AND HIS FAMILY. MEDAL ENTITLEMENTS3DRL/6852
-
Braithwaite, Matthew Alexander (2nd Air Mechanic, b.1895 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Braithwaite, Matthew Alexander
Original typescript and handwritten letters by (No.2591) 2nd Air Mechanic Matthew Alexander Braithwaite, 8 (Training) Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, 1918. Describes in diary form his trip to Engla...PR00810
-
Braithwaite, William McCarthy (Captain,b.1892 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Braithwaite, William McCarthy
Letters describe his enlistment and training, and active service until his death in action. Includes comments on Britain's social, political, and military system, conscription, futility of war, leave ...PR00349
-
Brennan, Edward (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Brennan, Edward
Collection relating to service of 7129 Private Edward Brennan, 17 Battalion, England, 1918. Collection includes letters written home to family in Ireland.1DRL/0149
-
Brent, Bern Gerald (Internee, Private, 8th Aust Employ Coy, AMF b.1922)
Private Record
Maker: Brent, Bern Gerald
BRENT WAS INTERNED IN ENGLAND AS A FRIENDLY ENEMY ALIEN AND SENT TO AUSTRALIA ON THE "DUNERA". COLLECTION INCLUDES SELECTED COPIES OF LETTERS TO HIS MOTHER, DIARY ENTRIES AND REMINISCENCES FROM THIS P...PR87/124
-
Bridge, Henry (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bridge, Henry
Collection relating to service of 504 Private Henry Bridge, 2 Machine Gun Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters written home to family in England from training camp in Australia a...1DRL/0151
-
BRIDGE, HERBERT K (SUB LIEUTENANT, RANVR, 3RD BN, AMF, b.1914 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Bridge, Herbert Kirkman
ORIGINAL DIARY COVERING 1942 WITH APPOINTMENTS/BRIEF ENTRIES, TELEGRAM OF BEST WISHES, RATION CARD AND ENVELOPE OF RECYCLED PAPER. ALSO CONTAINS COPIES OF POSTCARDS FROM ENGLAND AND NEWSCLIPPINGS OF K...PR86/162
-
Brissenden, Edwin M (Lieutenant Colonel, OBE, 34th Bn and Claims Officer 3rd Aust Div b.1862 - d.1930)
Private Record
Maker: Brissenden, Edwin Mayhew
DIARY, BRIEF DAILY ENTRIES. MAINLY LOG OF MOVEMENTS AND DUTIES. FEB 1916 - AUG 1919. PAPERS, ORIGINALS, RELATING TO DISCHARGE AND RETURN TO AUSTRALIA2DRL/0575
-
Britton, Thomas Henry, MC (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Britton, Thomas Henry
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Thomas Henry Britton MC, 34 Battalion, England and France, 1918-1918. Collection consists of copies of three letters written by Britton to his brother in ...1DRL/0155
-
Brooks, David Thomas (Private, b.1888 - d.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Brooks, David Thomas
Transcript of a diary written by 16222 Private David Thomas Brooks who enlisted in 1916 and served with the 8th Field Ambulance during the First World War. The diary entries commence in January 1918 ...PR04026
-
Brooks, Sidney T (Lance Corporal, 33rd Bn b.1897 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Brooks, Sidney Thomas
NOTEBOOK, MISCELLANEOUS MESS TICKETS, VOUCHERS AND BIRTH NOTICES. DETAILED NOTES PREPARED WHILE AT SOUTHERN COMMAND GRENADE SCHOOL, LYNDHURST. LETTERS FROM BROOKS TO HIS FAMILY, LETTERS OF INTRODUCTIO...2DRL/0726
-
Broudbent, Jack
Private Record
Maker: Broudbent, Jack
Letters written to Tom Jensen regarding post-war travel. Letters describe ocean travel in the immediate post-war period on board White Star Liner "Megantic"; also post-war conditions in England, ment...PR00584
-
Brown, B C (Warrant Officer, 460 Sqn RAAF)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, B C
W/T LOG BOOKS GIVING FLIGHT DETAILS. TRAINING NOTES. PUBLISHED TRAINING NOTES. MISCELLANEOUS FORMS INCLUDING LEAVE PASSES, MESS TICKETS, RAILWAY TICKETS, RESERVATION CHITS, POST OFFICE SAVINGS BOOK AN...3DRL/7963
-
Browne, Roy McP (Lieutenant, 26th Bn AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Browne
Two commissioning warrants, temporary discharge paper (1919) and results of an officer's training course at Tidworth (1918) of Lieutenant Browne.PR85/432
-
Brown, Roye Wilmott “Bill” (Flying Officer, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Roye Wilmott
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404932 Flying Officer Roye Wilmott Brown, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), attached to 103 Squadron, Royal Air Force (RAF), Canada and England,...PR03872
-
Brown, Sidney R (Corporal, 13th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Sidney R
SCRAPBOOK CONTAINING NEWSPAPER CUTTING - MAINLY ON THE 4TH DIV. ALSO LETTERS, TICKETS, LEAVE PASSES AND SOME CAPTURED GERMAN DOCUMENTS3DRL/7322
-
Buchanan, Harold Keith (Bombardier, b,1892- d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Buchanan, Harold Keith
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2004 Bombardier Harold Keith Buchanan, 39 Battery, Australian Field Artillery [AFA] . Collection consists of a typescript copy of five original d...PR83/192
-
Buckie, Harry (Sapper, 12th Field Company, Clerk, War Records Section b.1897)
Private Record
Maker: Buckie, Harry
Primarily letters to his family 1915-1919, covering camp in Sydney, sea voyage, training in Egypt and experiences on the Western Front. His gradual disillusionment with war is evident. Describes leave...PR90/095
-
Burgess, Len T (Able Seaman, HMAS Shropshire RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Burgess, Len T
DIARY COVERING SERVICE ON HMAS SHROPSHIRE (1943-45) AND A SHORT MEMOIR OF SERVICE BASED ON THE DIARYPR85/285
-
Burkitt, Jessie Cornelia (Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service (Reserve) b.1896)
Private Record
Maker: Burkitt, Jessie Cornelia
IDENTITY CARD ISSUED TO SISTER BURKITT WHEN SERVING AT RNA HOSPITAL, ABERDEEN, SCOTLANDPR90/061
-
Burrell, H M (Midshipmen, HMAS Sydney, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Burrell, Henry Mackay
LOGBOOK MAINTAINED DURING TRAINING CRUISES BY MIDSHIPMEN BURRELL AND ABOARD VARIOUS RAN VESSELS INCLUDING HMAS SYDNEY AND STALWART 1922-23 AND POSTING TO RN VESSELS HMS CALEDON AND MALAYA, 1924PR85/377
-
Burrows, Marshall (Private, 4th Pnr Bn and POW, Germany b.1884 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Burrows, Marshall
DESCRIBES VOYAGE AND CONDITIONS ON VOYAGE TO EGYPT. WRITES FROM FRANCE AND FROM CONVALESCENT CAMP IN ENGLAND. LITTLE DETAIL INCLUDED2DRL/0303
-
Burton, Colin John Combe (Sapper, b.1897 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Burton, Colin John Combe
Photocopied diary of Sapper Burton for the period 1917-1919. The diary details the journey from Australia to England, working with A Company, No. 1 Section, Engineers Training Camp in Essex, his time ...PR00377
-
BUSH, HERMAN F (SERGEANT, 39TH BN b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bush, Herman F
47 LETTERS FROM BUSH TO HIS FAMILY RE TRAINING AND SERVICE. 6 PHOTOCOPIED LETTERS - ORIGINALS IN COLLECTION. 4 RED CROSS LETTERS RE BUSH'S DEATH IN ACTIONPR85/271
-
Bussell, Rupert Duffham (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bussell, Rupert Duffham
Collection relating to service of 3012 Private Rupert Duffham Bussell, 56 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes letters written home to mother in Australia.1DRL/0171
-
Butler, Arthur Graham, DSO (Colonel, b.1872 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Butler, Arthur Graham
LETTERS TO HIS WIFE AND FAMILY, COVERING BUTLER'S VOYAGE FROM AUSTRALIA, TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI, ON HOSPITAL SHIPS AND AT HOSPITAL IN MALTA. ALSO SERVICE IN FRANCE AND LEAVE IN ENGLAN...3DRL/7100
-
1. Caddy, James Pascoe, 2. Caddy, Winifred C, 3. Caddy, Hector Osman (1. Maj, MC 15th Fld Coy AIF b.1882 2. Civilian B C1885 3. Col, CMG, DSO, 5th Bty, AIF b.1882)
Private Record
Maker: Caddy, Hector Osman Caddy, James Pascoe Caddy, Winifred C
LETTERS, POSTCARDS, TELEGRAMS RELATING TO THE WWI SERVICE OF J P AND H O CADDY. SEVERAL LETTERS AND "HOME MADE" POSTCARDS FROM GALLIPOLI. LETTERS TO MISS CADDY DURING WWI AND WWII. ALSO 2 MAGAZINES "T...PR87/177
-
Cadell, John Hepburn (Artist, b.1880 - d.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Cadell, John Hepburn
Diary of the artist John Hepburn Cadell covering the period 5 June 1919 until 1 January 1920 when he was visiting the United Kingdom. During the First World War, Cadell served with the 2nd Australian ...PR01934
-
Cahill, Frederick Joseph (Sergeant, b.1898 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Cahill, Frederick Joseph
Diary of Sergeant Cahill describing activities in England and France during the First World War; German propaganda booklet dropped on the trenches of the 34th Infantry Battalion; trench map Zonnebeke ...PR01211
-
Calder, Norman Keith "Tusky"(Commander), OBE
Private Record
Maker: Calder, Mike Calder, Norman Keith 'Tusky' Department of Defence (Navy)
Collection relating to Commander Norman "Tusky" Calder, OBE, Royal Australian Navy. The collection documents Calder's navy career, 1912-1959, including his naval training and service during the First ...PR03323
-
Caldwell, David Wallis (b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of 37 letters written home to his mother...1DRL/0176
-
Callaghan, Stanley Robert (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Callaghan, Stanley Robert
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Stanley Robert Callaghan, 34 Battalion, Oxford and France, 1917. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in Sydney, NSW.1DRL/0177
-
Cameron, Colin Stewart (Flight Sergeant, b.1923 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Colin Stewart
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422410 Flight Sergeant Colin Stewart Cameron, 10 Squadron. The four letters date from April to August 1943, They were sent to Cameron's father's ...PR04744
-
Cameron, Donald Charles (b.1879 - d.1960)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Donald Charles
Collection relating to Lieutenant Colonel Sir Donald Cameron, KCMG, DSO, VD. The Collection comprises a speech written and presented by Sir Donald for the first Armistice Day, letters addressed to S...PR03249
-
Cameron, Estelle Mary (b.1898 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Estelle Mary
Letters and postcards sent to Miss Cameron by servicemen from the Cowra District of NSW. (See also PR00274, PR00275)PR00273
-
Cameron, Graham, MM (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Graham
Collection relating to service of 4353 Private Graham Cameron MM, 10 Field Ambulance, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes selected letters from Cameron to his family in Sydney, NSW.1DRL/0184
-
Cameron, Lindsay George (Gunner, 5th Div Arty HQ, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Lindsay George
DIARY DETAILING HIS DUTIES IN EGYPT AND FRANCE AS A DESPATCH CARRIER AT DAHQ, SERVICE AT BAPAUME, MESSINES AND THE SOMME UNTIL EVACUATED, VARIOUS POSTCARD LETTERS SENT TO HIS FAMILY AND OFFICIAL RECOR...PR83/073
-
Campbell, Alan McNeil (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Alan McNeil
Lengthy letter (74pp) to his mother, describing in detail sea voyage to England via South Africa and Sierra Leone. Comments on leave and picquet duty in Durban, appreciation of Edith Campbell, submari...PR00301
-
Campbell, Clarence Boswell (Corporal, 10th Coy AASC b.1876)
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Clarence Boswell
LENGTHY DAILY ENTRIES. MANY PERSONAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE WAR AND ON A SOLDIER'S LIFE. ALSO LOGS MOVEMENTS AND DESCRIBES DAILY EVENTS3DRL/1110
-
Campbell, Walter
Private Record
Maker: Campbell, Walter
LETTER TO CAMPBELL FROM CAPT M ARCHIDALL, TELLS OF DISMANTLING A HOSPITAL IN FRANCE, LEAVE IN ENGLAND, ENTERTAINING WITH A GROUP. ALSO PHOTOGRAPH OF THE GROUP OF ENTERTAINERSPR84/279
-
Cam, William (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cam, William
Collection relating to service of 1330 Gunner William Cam, 6 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Lang Lang, Victoria...1DRL/0181
-
Carleton, Charles Richard MC (Lieutenant (Captain) d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Carleton, Charles Richard (Carl)
The main part of this collection comprises of letters written by Lieutenant Charles (Carl) Carleton to his family, while serving overseas with the 2nd Australian Division. The letters cover the period...PR00513
-
Carlile, Edward Keith (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Carlile, Edward Keith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Edward Keith Carlile, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) (New Guinea) and 7 Battalion, New Guinea and France 1915-1917. Collection...1DRL/0188
-
Carlyon, Paul R (Bombardier, 10 Field Artillery Brigade)
Private Record
Maker: Carlyon, Paul R
Certificate of discharge. Diary for 1915 and 1916 - very detailed daily entries. Two pay books. Extract of birth certificate. Diaries for 1917 and 1918 - detailed daily entries. Notebook - miscellaneo...3DRL/6606
-
Carrett, Charles A (Gunner, 10th Fab)
Private Record
Maker: Carrett, Charles A
POSTCARDS FROM CARRETT TO HIS FAMILY FROM ENGLAND3DRL/7003
-
Carter, Frank (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Frank
Diary describing sea voyage and active service as a driver, gunner and machine gunner at numerous locations on Western Front, including Pozieres, Menin Road, and August 1918 offensive. Comments on car...PR00546