Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (30)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (251)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (427)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (3)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (8)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (17)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (4)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (5)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- 19th century (3)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (4)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (9)
- Period 1910-1919 (15)
- Period 1920-1929 (23)
- Period 1930-1939 (19)
- Period 1940-1949 (12)
- Period 1950-1959 (21)
- Period 1960-1969 (23)
- Period 1970-1979 (15)
- Period 1980-1989 (39)
- Period 1990-1999 (3)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (1)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (40)
- Royal Australian Navy (25)
- Z Special Unit (15)
- Royal Air Force (10)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (10)
- Intelligence units (9)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (9)
- Australian Chaplains Department (8)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (8)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (7)
- British Army (7)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (7)
- Headquarters Units (7)
- Royal Navy (7)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (6)
- Australian Flying Corps (6)
- New South Wales Military Forces (6)
- Returned Services League (6)
- United States Army (6)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (5)
- Victorian Military Forces (5)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (5)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (5)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Armed merchant cruiser Kormoran (4)
- Artillery (4)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- Australian Women's Army Service (4)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (4)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- Royal Australian Artillery (4)
- Volunteer Air Observers Corps (4)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (4)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Division (3)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Allied Intelligence Bureau (3)
- Australian War Memorial (3)
- Cavalry regiments (3)
- Department of Defence (3)
- Field Bakeries (3)
- Formation Headquarters (3)
- HMAS Australia (3)
- HMAS Brisbane (1967- 2001) (3)
- HMAS Sydney (3)
- Land Headquarters (3)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- Reinforcement units (3)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- School cadets (3)
- Signals (3)
- Training units (3)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Division (2)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (2)
- 2 Battalion (2)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 3 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps (2)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 31st Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 36 Squadron RAAF (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
-
location (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (29)
- Wood, Alan (23)
- Partridge, John Bernard (5)
- Pearce, George Foster (4)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (3)
- Stevenson, Clare Grant (3)
- Anonymous (2)
- Bird-Walton, Nancy (2)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (2)
- Bloxham & Chambers (2)
- Bostock, William Dowling (2)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (2)
- Davis, Neil Brian (2)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (2)
- Hopkins, Ronald Nicholas Lamond (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Savige, Stanley George (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- (Hq, Engineer Staff Office) (1)
- 2nd Battalion Association (1)
- Adams, Peter W (1)
- Agland, Herbert (1)
- Agnew, Ainslie F (1)
- Agnew, James F (1)
- Albinski, Henry Stephen (1)
- Ali, Clement R (1)
- Allan, Duncan (1)
- Allan, Euphemia McMurdo (1)
- Amos, Clarendon M (1)
- Anderson, Gwenoth H (1)
- Austin, Maurice (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Avis, L S (1)
- Bagot, John Nettlee (1)
- Baich, Leslie (1)
- Bailey, Frank (1)
- Baillie, John (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Ballard, John J (1)
- Banks-Smith, Sydney Harold (1)
- Barber, Herbert G (1)
- Barker, A J (1)
- Barker, Lewis Ernest Stephen (1)
- Barnes, Robert B (1)
- Barnett, Benjamin Arthur (1)
- Barrett, James William (1)
- Barrett, John and Joyce (1)
- Barry, Beatrice M (1)
- Bartlett, Thomas Matthew (1)
- Bashford, Frederick Hugh (1)
- Batten, Keith Carrington (1)
- Bauroth, George Gustav (1)
- Bean, Effie C (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Beavis, Leslie Ellis (1)
- Becker, Henry C (1)
- Bell, James R (1)
- Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge (1)
- Bennett, Henry Gordon (1)
- Bennett, Leonard Spencer (1)
- Betts, Trevor Howard (1)
- Billings, Michael Bourke (1)
- Birch, Charles Vernon (1)
- Bird, H T (1)
- Birnie, Peter J (1)
- Bishop, Keith William (1)
- Black, Jack Colin (1)
- Bladin, Dorothy (1)
- Blamey, Jack Murray (1)
- Blyth, Kenneth (1)
- Bourke, Michael J (1)
- Boustead, Owen T (1)
- Bower, F T (1)
- Bowman, Arthur J (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Bown, F C (1)
- Boyce, Peter John (1)
- Boyd, Eric Ewart Gladstone (1)
- Boyle, Henry Noel (1)
- Braddock, Hubert Philip (1)
- Bradford, David Lloyd (1)
- Brady, Michael Vincent (1)
- Braithwaite, William McCarthy (1)
- Brand, Charles Henry (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Branson, A W (1)
- Breguet, Justin Hercules (1)
- Brent, Bern Gerald (1)
- Brewster, Basil Theodore (1)
- Bridge, Eslee (1)
- Bridge, Herbert Kirkman (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Brotherton, Will F (1)
- Brown, Clifton Plessay (1)
- Browne, Jack (1)
- Bruce, T A "Tom" (1)
- Bryant, John (1)
- Bryant, Robert Maxwell (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
719 Results
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 7 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of records related...PR85/325.007
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 14 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of an account hand...PR85/325.014
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 4 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection created by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of Pro-forma outlin...PR85/325.004
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 15 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of an account hand...PR85/325.015
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 5 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of correspondence,...PR85/325.005
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 19 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of an account hand...PR85/325.019
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 9 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of registers inclu...PR85/325.009
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 8 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection compiled by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This Wallet consists of an alphabetical...PR85/325.008
-
Woodward, Walter (Warrant Officer 2, 13 Light Horse Regiment, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Woodward, Walter
AIF Warrant issued for the appointment to the rank of Warrant Officer Class 2 from 1 December 1917, signed by General Birdwood.PR83/208
-
Woolnough, Matthew H (Private, 4th Pnr Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Woolnough, Matthew H
DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE, DEMOBILIZATION MOVEMENT CARD, RAIL PASS AND QLD ELECTORAL CARDSPR85/055
-
World, George Charles Frederick (Major, b.1909 - d.1995)
Private Record
Maker: World, George Charles Frederick
Folder of papers regarding army accounting and payment systems, mentioning Treasury and Departmental accounting procedures, and accounting machine equipment. Includes illustrated chart of mechanised l...PR00628
-
1. Wright, Edna Amy (Nee Read) 2. Wright, Harold (1. Private, Vad, Aamws b.1924 2. Able Seaman, RAN b.1922)
Private Record
LETTERS, PHOTOS, AIRGRAMS, CLIPPINGS AND OTHER MATERIAL RELATING TO THE WWII SERVICE OF PTE WRIGHT (NEE READ) AAMWS AND A B WRIGHT, RAN. INCLUDES AN ALBUM WHICH ALSO CONTAINS CAPTIONED PHOTOGRAPHS OF ...PR87/220
-
Wright, Kenneth Irving (Sergeant/Pilot, b.1925)
Private Record
Maker: Wright, Kenneth Irving
Photocopy of transcript of three diaries kept during EATS training plus documentation associated with service. Wright recorded training activities in Initial, Elementary and Service Flying Training Sc...PR91/021
-
Wunderly, W H (Civilian, Australian Red Cross)
Private Record
Maker: Wunderly, W H
CERTIFICATE RECOGNIZING 5 YEARS OF SERVICE WITH THE RED CROSS OF MRS WUNDERLY3DRL/7281(B)
-
Wynthes, Douglas Graham (Corporal, b.1910 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Wynthes, Douglas Graham
Ten letters written between 6 December 1940 and 3 January 1943 by (NX79938) Lance Corporal Douglas Graham Wynthes of the 2/1st Mechanical Equipment Company (Australian Engineers) to his sister, Flora,...PR01953
-
Y.M.C.A. Australia
Private Record
Maker: Young Men's Christian Association
Collection relating to the activities of the YMCA from c.1910 to c.1950. It includes correspondence, records and papers.PR01759
-
Yole, William (Private, 18th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Yole, William
COMMEMORATIVE SCROLL OF YOLE3DRL/7801
-
Zorich, Phillip J (Private, 2/15th Bn b.1905)
Private Record
Maker: Zorich, Phillip J
SERVICE RIBBONS (6). ARMY DRIVERS LICENCE. RECORD OF SERVICE BOOK INCLUDING PHOTO. PAY BOOK. AMF DELIVERY NOTE. CIVILIAN IDENTITY CARD, MAY 1945. PERSONAL EQUIPMENT CARD. DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE, JUNE 1...3DRL/6175
-
Z Special Unit
Private Record
9 RAAF PARACHUTE LOG BOOKS, SOME WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES ATTACHEDPR84/102