Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has sound : no (remove)
- related places : Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (77)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Division (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Formation Headquarters (2)
- German Army (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 10th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 39th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- Australian Corps Cyclist Battalion (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- British Army (1)
- Canadian Expeditionary Force (1)
- Cyclists (1)
- Engineers (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- Machine Guns (1)
- No. 1 Australian Dermatological Hospital (1)
- No. 1 Australian Stationary Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Provost (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- Veterinary (1)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (1)
-
maker (81)
- Field Survey Battalion R.E. (8)
- Ordnance Survey Office (3)
- Matthews, Arthur Edward (2)
- Anderson, James (1)
- Bailey, Herbert Austin (1)
- Baker, Eric Arthur Ormond (1)
- Beinke, Berthold Walter (1)
- Binskin, Alfred William (1)
- Buchanan, Harold Keith (1)
- Burton, Colin John Combe (1)
- Caldwell, David Wallace (1)
- Cameron, Lindsay George (1)
- Cardwell, Claude Edward (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Cherry, Percy Herbert (1)
- Collins, Harold Emanuel (1)
- Corder, Fredrick T (1)
- Counsell, Bertram George (1)
- Court, John Flecknoe (1)
- Dakin, Clarence Herbert (1)
- Davey, Allan Norman (1)
- Dawes, Walter 'Jack' (1)
- Dews, Cecil N (1)
- East, Ronald (1)
- Edwards, Cecil Francis (1)
- Emery, Vincent Joseph (1)
- Feltscheer, George Christian (1)
- Fethers, Wilfred Kent (1)
- Forrest, John Boddy 'Jack' (1)
- Freeman, Henry William (1)
- Fry, Harold Willoughby (1)
- Gemmell, Rice Thomas Hopkins (1)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (1)
- Gooder, John (1)
- Harston, Alfred Linacre (1)
- Hine, Geoffrey H (1)
- Holford, William George (1)
- Holgate, James Murgatroyd 'Roy' (1)
- Hore, Leslie Drummond (1)
- Jarrett, Edward Lawrence (1)
- Joseph, Lindsay T (1)
- Julin, James Henry (1)
- Keeler, Frederick (1)
- King, Ernest George (1)
- Lamb, Percy (1)
- Leece, Leonard Barton (1)
- Loneragan, Bernardette Ethel (1)
- Long, William Booth (1)
- Lynch, Arthur Leslie (1)
- Mandl (1)
- Marmont, Clement Wesley (1)
- McCague, James Joseph (1)
- McCann, Thomas John (1)
- Meads, John Hartley (1)
- Mills, Cecil Beaumont (1)
- Moore, William Reid (1)
- Need, Edwin Henry (1)
- Nelson, George Gallian (1)
- Nott, Lewis Windermere (1)
- Patterson, Robert (1)
- Pugh, Richard Thomas (1)
- Reardon, John (1)
- Ridgway, George (1)
- Ridley, John Gotch (1)
- Riggall, Harold William (1)
- Sanders, Raymond C (1)
- Scanlon, Daniel Joseph (1)
- Schonemann (1)
- Schwinghammer, Verdi George (1)
- Scott, Joan (1)
- Sindrey, Arthur George (1)
- Soulsby, William Henry (1)
- Toll, Frederick William (1)
- Various (1)
- Walsh, Ulric Kerwick (1)
- War Office (1)
- Watson, Ernest John (1)
- Watts, Eric (1)
- Webster, Clarence William Willoughby (1)
- Wilkins, Gordon (1)
- Wilson, David Temple Palmerston (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
101 Results
-
Anderson, James (Private, b. - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, James
Collection relating to the service of 815 Private James Anderson, 13 Battalion, France 1916. Collection includes letters to family describing recent trench action.1DRL/0035
-
Bailey, Herbert Austin (Sapper, b.1873 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Bailey, Herbert Austin
Collection relating to the First World War service of 19636 Sapper Herbert Austin Bailey, 5th Australian Division Engineers. Collection consists of two diaries (one very brief) and six separate diary ...PR90/018
-
Baker, Eric Arthur Ormond (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Eric Arthur Ormond
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3238 Lieutenant Eric Arthur Ormond Baker, 59th Battalion, England and France. Collection consists mainly of letters (some with envelopes) and pos...PR00983
-
Beinke, Berthold Walter MM France 1918
Private Record
Maker: Beinke, Berthold Walter
Letter of Private (Berthold) Walter Beinke MM (43 Battalion) to his parents from beside the Somme, dated 3 April 1918. It describes the penetration of the British lines by the German offensive of Marc...PR01005
-
Binskin, Alfred William (Private, 20th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Binskin, Alfred William
DETAILS OF ACTIVE SERVICE FROM TIME OF JOURNEY TO EGYPT, CANAL DUTY, TRANSFER TO FRANCE INCLUDING EXPERIENCES ON THE SOMME, POZIERES, FLERS, YPRES, MESSINES AND MONT ST QUENTIN. ALSO COVERS THE ARMIST...PR83/047
-
Buchanan, Harold Keith (Bombardier, b,1892- d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Buchanan, Harold Keith
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2004 Bombardier Harold Keith Buchanan, 39 Battery, Australian Field Artillery [AFA] . Collection consists of a typescript copy of five original d...PR83/192
-
Burton, Colin John Combe (Sapper, b.1897 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Burton, Colin John Combe
Photocopied diary of Sapper Burton for the period 1917-1919. The diary details the journey from Australia to England, working with A Company, No. 1 Section, Engineers Training Camp in Essex, his time ...PR00377
-
Caldwell, David Wallace (Lieutenant, 27 Battalion, AIF d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Caldwell, David Wallace
LETTERS WRITTEN BY LT CALDWELL PRIOR TO SERVICE ON THE SOMME AND LATER LETTERS OF CONDOLENCE FOLLOWING HIS DEATH ON 2 MARCH, 1917PR83/174
-
Cameron, Lindsay George (Gunner, 5th Div Arty HQ, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Lindsay George
DIARY DETAILING HIS DUTIES IN EGYPT AND FRANCE AS A DESPATCH CARRIER AT DAHQ, SERVICE AT BAPAUME, MESSINES AND THE SOMME UNTIL EVACUATED, VARIOUS POSTCARD LETTERS SENT TO HIS FAMILY AND OFFICIAL RECOR...PR83/073
-
1. Cardwell, Edward Thomas 2. Cardwell, Claude Edward (1. Private, 1st Stationary Hospital, Bendigo 2. Gunner, 31 Battery, 8th Field Artillery Brigade)
Private Record
Maker: Cardwell, Claude Edward
Diary of Gunner Claude Cardwell covers the period 25 July 1918-29 January 1919 in France. Describes air raids, bombardments, mules and donkeys transporting ammunition and guns, stretcher bearing, role...PR90/134
-
Carroll, Percy Thomas (Private, b.1893 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Percy Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1101 Private Percy Thomas Carroll, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915-1917. Collection consists of a black covered diary spanning the period 8 May 1915...PR04389
-
Cherry, Percy Herbert, VC MC (Captain, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cherry, Percy Herbert
Original letter from King George V offering condolences on the death of Captain Cherry V.C., M.C., and regret at being unable to present the VC to Cherry before his death. The collection also contains...PR00110
-
Collins, Harold Emanuel (Private, b.1892 - d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Collins, Harold Emanuel
Collection relating to the First World War service of 619 Private Harold Emanuel Collins, 1 Field Ambulance. Collection consists of an original handwritten diary kept by Pte Collins while on active s...PR01459
-
Corder, Fredrick T (Bombardier, 7th Bty AFA, AIF b.1891 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Corder, Fredrick T
PHOTOCOPY OF DIARY KEPT BETWEEN AUGUST 1914 AND JUNE 1917 DESCRIBING EMBARKATION, STATIONING IN EGYPT AND SERVICE AT GALLIPOLI, ON THE SOMME AND AT YPRES. NEWSCUTTING DESCRIBING DIARYPR86/134
-
Counsell, Bertram George (Driver, b.1895 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Counsell, Bertram George
Collection relating to the First World War service of 21955 Driver Bertram George Counsell, 8th Field Artillery Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Wallet 1: One diary with cream coloured covers, indeciph...AWM2016.571.2
-
Court, John Flecknoe (Private, d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Court, John Flecknoe
Collection consisting of a diary, German map, discharge certificate, and a folder with ration book, photograph, money and German propaganda leaflet in it. The diary describes being taken prisoner by t...PR00403
-
Dakin, Clarence Herbert (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Dakin, Clarence Herbert
Papers of Lt Dakin who was killed in action at the Battle of the Somme in 1917. The collection includes correspondence with his family describing leave activities, training and family matters, officia...PR87/206
-
Davey, Alan Norman (Private, 5th Pnr Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Davey, Allan Norman
NOTEBOOK DIARY MAINTAINED FROM ENLISTMENT AND TRAINING AT SEYMOUR (VIC), MOVEMENT TO FRANCE, ACTIVE SERVICE ON THE SOMME, CORBIE AND POLYGON WOOD, INCLUDING VARIOUS BN SONGS AND COPIES OF GALLIPOLI VE...PR83/070
-
Dawes, Walter 'Jack' (Private, b.1886 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Dawes, Walter 'Jack'
Collection relating to the First World War service of 4105 Private Walter "Jack" Dawes, 28 Battalion, 1916-1917. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of a 10-page memoir by Private Dawes of his servic...PR04438
-
Dews, Cecil N. (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Dews, Cecil N
Undated letter to his parents describing `travels' since leaving Australia in early April until arrival in Belgium in early September. Includes description of conditions endured while marching to the ...PR00323