Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
related units (81)
- British Army (7)
- Turkish Army (6)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (4)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (4)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- American armed forces (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- German Army (2)
- No. 205 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (2)
- Royal New Zealand Air Force (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 56th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Bands (1)
- British Yeomanry (1)
- Camel Transport Corps (1)
- Chaplains (1)
- Desert Mounted Corps (1)
- Egyptian Forces (1)
- French Army (1)
- French armed forces (1)
- German armed forces (1)
- HIJMS Ibuki (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Laundry units (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Ottoman armed forces (1)
- Salvage (1)
- Schools (1)
- Training units (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (16)
- Africa: Egypt (15)
- Europe: France (11)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (9)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (4)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (4)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (3)
- Approximate locations: At sea (3)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Mediterranean: Malta (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Sidi Bishr (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, El Ferdan (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ferry Post (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Serapeum (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (2)
- Asia: India (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ceram (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Surabaya (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (2)
- Asia: Singapore (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Kalang Airstrip (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Codford (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Es Salt (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Olive Grove (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area, Shrapnel Gully (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Bay of Plenty (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Bay of Plenty, Opotiki (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, South Island, Marlborough (2)
- Oceania: New Zealand, South Island, Otago, Dunedin (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Bir el Abd (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, El Arish Area, El Arish (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Katia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Kasr el Nil (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (1)
- Asia: Ceylon (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Sri Lanka (1)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Thuin, Solre St. Gery (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Cambrai, Boursies (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Cambrai, Rejet-de-Beaulieu (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Cassel (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Dunkirk, Pradelles (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Bellicourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Estrees (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Fricourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Harbonnieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
-
maker (40)
- Various (3)
- Adam, Robert William Wyllie (2)
- Hetherington, John Wesley (2)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (2)
- Langtip, Henry (2)
- McKern, Howard Taylor (2)
- Thompson, Claude Goodwin (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Allen, Ernest (1)
- Australian War Memorial (1)
- Champion, Benjamin William (1)
- Cooper, Gordon Colin (1)
- Cornell, Osborn (1)
- Evans, Wilfred (1)
- Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (1)
- Flockart, Robert Pearce (1)
- Fullerton, Alexander Young (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Griffiths, Mark John (1)
- Holgate, James Murgatroyd 'Roy' (1)
- Hunter, Robert Clive (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Jackson, Herbert Kohry (1)
- Keley, Arthur Harold (1)
- Knuckey, Verner Gladders (1)
- Lukin, Guy Clifton (1)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (1)
- McKenzie, William (1)
- McLarty, Hector Roy (1)
- McMaster, Allan Stewart (1)
- Roth, Louis Carl (1)
- Smith, Charles Malcolm (1)
- Trevor, Reginald (1)
- Turnbull, John Henry Llewellyn (1)
- Turner, William Terry (1)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (1)
- Webb, John Norman (1)
- White, Cyril Leyshon (1)
- Williams, Amos Edward (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
42 Results
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
Auto Diary of Charles Malcolm Smith, 1918 - 1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: Smith, Charles Malcolm
Typed transcription of the shorthand diary relating to the First World War service of 6682 Private Charles Malcolm Smith, Australian Army Pay Corps. This diary was made by Smith after the war from his...AWM2018.19.90
-
Dardanelles and Mesopotamia Commission Reports and press clippings [Part 2, 1916 - 1917]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This file includes material related to the Dardanelles Commission in 1917 and includes official reports on the proceedings of the Commission, newspaper clippings, and letters about the Gallipoli campa...RCDIG0000093
-
Diary of Gordon Colin Cooper, 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Cooper, Gordon Colin
Diary relating to the First World War service of 475 Private Gordon Colin Cooper, 1st Light Horse Regiment. In this diary, written between 1 January 1918 and 23 November 1918, Cooper records his servi...RCDIG0000905
-
Diary of Henry 'Harry' Langtip, 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Langtip, Henry
Diary relating to the First World War service of 2347 Staff Sergeant Henry 'Harry' Langtip, 4th Light Horse Regiment. In this diary, kept by Langtip between 17 April 1916 and 31 December 1916, he docu...RCDIG0000898
-
Diary of Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 1915-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Idriess, Ion Llewellyn
Diary relating to First World War service of 358 Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 5th Light Horse Regiment. Entries are mostly undated, but spans period from mid-1915 to mid-1916. In this diary, Idriess...RCDIG0000448
-
Diary of John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull, 1915-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Turnbull, John Henry Llewellyn
Diary relating to the First World War service of 1433 Private John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull, 8th Battalion. This is the second of six detailed diaries transcribed by Turnbull after the war and documen...RCDIG0001107
-
Flockart, Robert Pearce (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Flockart, Robert Pearce
Collection relating to the service of Major Robert Pearce Flockart, 5 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes photostat copies of Flockart's letters to his mother in East Camberwell...1DRL/0296
-
Fullerton, Alexander Young (Major, b.1865 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Fullerton, Alexander Young
Collection relating to service of Major Alexander Young Fullerton, 2 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes handwritten description of life with the 2nd Battalion at Anzac before the period ...1DRL/0302
-
1. Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (2nd Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916); 2. Gration, Jonathan William, DCM (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, Jonathan William
Collection relating to service of 2646 2nd Lieutenant Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, 23 & 58 Battalions, AIF and 120 Lieutenant Jonathan William Gration, DCM, 39 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Fran...1DRL/0317
-
Griffiths, Mark John (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Griffiths, Mark John
Collection relating to the service of 2155 Private Mark John Griffiths, 20 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli, Egypt, France. Collection includes letters written by Private Griffiths to various members of his...1DRL/0324
-
Hetherington, John Wesley (Warrant Officer, b.1888 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Hetherington, John Wesley
Collection relating to the service of 1003 Warrant Officer John Wesley Hetherington, 2 Battalion, AIF, At sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, Lemnos, Western Front, England, 1914-1919. Collection consists of 70 l...PR03795
-
Holgate, James Murgatroyd (Corporal, b.1894 - d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Holgate, James Murgatroyd 'Roy' Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 185 Corporal James Murgatroyd 'Roy' Holgate, 30th Infantry Battalion, Egypt, England and France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of 63 items includ...AWM2016.380.1
-
Hunter, Robert Clive (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Hunter, Robert Clive
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Robert Clive Hunter, 12 Light Horse Regiment and 2 Battalion AIF, Holdsworthy, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of typ...1DRL/0367
-
Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (Trooper, b.1889 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Idriess, Ion Llewellyn
Collection relating to service of 358 Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 5 Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, 1915-1918. The collection consists of eight original, handwritten diarie...1DRL/0373
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
Jackson, Herbert Kohry (Corporal, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Herbert Kohry
Collection relating to the service of 3671 Corporal Herbert Kohry Jackson, 8 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, France, 1916. Collection includes photostat copies of letters written by Corporal Jackson to his fa...1DRL/0378
-
Keley, Arthur Harold (Corporal, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Keley, Arthur Harold
Collection relating to the service of 3182b Corporal Arthur Harold Keley, 10 Battalion, Egypt, Flanders, France, United Kingdom, 1916-1917. Collection consists of three letters sent by Corporal Keley...1DRL/0392
-
Letters from Ernest Allen to his brother, 1916-1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Allen, Ernest
Letters relating to the First World War service of 2615 Private Ernest Allen, 49th Battalion. In this series of letters to his brother, Allen details his experiences whilst serving with 49th Battalion...RCDIG0000889
-
Letters from Frank Reinhardt Fischer to his family, 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Fischer, Frank Reinhardt
Letters relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Frank Reinhardt Fischer, 6th Battalion. These letters were written by Fischer to his brother and sister over the period 10 January to 29 J...AWM2016.30.55
-
Letters from John Wesley Hetherington to his Family, 1914-1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Hetherington, John Wesley
Letters relating to the service of 1003 Warrant Officer John Wesley Hetherington, 2nd Battalion. The letters were written by Warrant Officer Hetherington to his family between 21 October 1914 and 6 D...RCDIG0000259
-
Letters from Osborn Cornell to his family, 1914-1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian War Memorial Cornell, Osborn
Letters relating to the First World War service of 5 Private Osborn Cornell, 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion. Having enlisted shortly after the war broke out, Cornell’s letters begin on 23 Octobe...RCDIG0001546
-
Letters from Robert William Wyllie Adam to his Mother, 1914-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie
Letters relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11th Battalion. The letters were written by Sergeant Robert Adam to his mother, Mrs Jane Adam, in England ...RCDIG0000192
-
Letters from Wilfred Evans to his family, 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Evans, Wilfred
Letters relating to the First World War service of Major Wilfred Evans, Australian Army Medical Corps. In this series of letters from 1918, Evans details his service in Palestine and his eventual demo...RCDIG0000963
-
Letters from William McKenzie, 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: McKenzie, William
Letters relating to the First World War Service of Chaplain William McKenzie, 4th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force. In his 1915 letters to Salvation Army Commissioner James Hay, McKenzie writes ab...AWM2018.785.86
-
McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (Major, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon
Collection relating to the service of Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 7 Battalion and 60 Battalion, AIF, 1914-1916, Egypt, Gallipoli, Cyprus, France. Collection consists of a diary kept by Major McCrae...1DRL/0427
-
McKern, Howard Taylor (b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McKern, Howard Taylor
Collection relating to the service of 454 Corporal Howard Taylor McKern, 4 Battalion AIF, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of two original diaries written in black...3DRL/3906
-
McKern, Howard Taylor (Corporal, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McKern, Howard Taylor
Collection relating to the service of 454 Corporal Howard Taylor McKern, 4 Battalion AIF, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a typed copy of two diaries kept by Mc...2DRL/0507
-
McMaster, Allan Stewart (2nd Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: McMaster, Allan Stewart
Collection relating to the service of 2nd Lieutenant Allan Stewart McMaster, 3 Battalion AIF, at sea, Egypt, France, 1916-1917. Collection consists of sixteen letters and postcards sent by McMaster t...1DRL/0458
-
Roth, Louis Carl, MC (Captain, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Roth, Louis Carl Webb, John Norman
Collection relating to the service of Captain Louis Carl Roth, MC, 22 Battalion & 2 Pioneer Battalion, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, England, Western Front, 1914-1918. Collection consists of p...1DRL/0554
-
The Cleaning and Dressing Room of Australian Corps baths at Corbie. Uniforms were cleaned and ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
The Cleaning and Dressing Room of Australian Corps baths at Corbie. Uniforms were cleaned and ironed, while the owner was having a hot bath in the adjoining bath house. There is a collection of flat i...E03452
-
[The never-ending chase]
Art
Maker: White, Cyril Leyshon
Uniformed, though partially nude soldier seated and searching for lice ('chats' or 'chatting'). This work accompanied a poem in 'The ANZAC Book', 'Whilst seated one day in my dug out, weary and ill at...ART00017
-
Thompson, Claude Goodwin (Flight Sergeant, b.1913 - d.?)
Manuscript
Maker: Thompson, Claude Goodwin
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403783 Sergeant Claude Goodwin Thompson, Royal New Zealand Air Force [RNZAF], Dutch East Indies, 1941-1945. The collection consists of a typescri...MSS1214
-
Thompson, Claude Goodwin (Flight Sergeant, b.1913 - d.?)
Manuscript
Maker: Thompson, Claude Goodwin
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403783 Sergeant Claude Goodwin Thompson, Royal New Zealand Air Force [RNZAF], Dutch East Indies, 1941-1945. The collection consists of a typescri...MSS2206
-
Transcript diary of Verner Gladders Knuckey, 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Knuckey, Verner Gladders
Transcript of diary relating to the First World War service of 1586 Private Verner Gladders Knuckey, 2nd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps. The transcript covers the period from January 1917 and des...RCDIG0000471
-
Transcript of diary of Ben William Champion, 1915-1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Champion, Benjamin William
Transcript of diary relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Ben William Champion, 1st Infantry Battalion. In this diary, kept between 11 May 1915 and August 1918, Champion describes life...RCDIG0000977
-
Trevor, Reginald (Corporal, b.1890 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Trevor, Reginald
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1284 Corporal Reginald Trevor, 5 Battalion (later Ordnance Corps). Collections consists of letters written to his mother covering his enlistment ...PR05218
-
Turner, William Terry (Sergeant, b.1887 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Turner, William Terry
Collection relating to the service of 3484 Sergeant William Terry Turner, 56 Battalion (and formerly of 45 Battalion), AIF, at sea, Western Front, England, 1917-1919. Collection consists of 116 lette...1DRL/0586
-
Typescript copies of letters from Hector Roy McLarty, 18 May 1915 to 14 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: McLarty, Hector Roy Unknown
Typewritten copies of extracts of letters relating to the First World War service of Hector Roy McLarty, 8th Field Artillery Brigade. The typewritten letters were written between 18 May 1915 and 14 Au...RCDIG0001556
-
Typescript of diaries of Henry 'Harry' Langtip, 1916-1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Langtip, Henry
Typescript of diaries relating to the First World War service of 2347 Staff Sergeant Henry 'Harry' Langtip, 4th Light Horse Regiment. In this series of diaries Langtip details his service with 4th Lig...RCDIG0000897
-
Watched by an Australian officer, two unidentified soldiers rest aboard ship while 'chatting' ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Watched by an Australian officer, two unidentified soldiers rest aboard ship while 'chatting' (delousing) or repairing their clothing.P08678.004
-
Williams, Amos Edward (Private, b.1876 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Williams, Amos Edward
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3236 Private Amos Edward Williams, 14th Infantry Battalion and 55th Infantry Battalion, Australia, France, Belgium, and United Kingdom, 1916-1918....AWM2016.186.1