Filters
Collection
79 Results
-
Allan, Sheila (Civilian, b.1924 - d.2022)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Sheila
Transcript of diary (plus several pages of original) of teenage girl describing movements with family through Malaya to Singapore, air raids, surrender, internment in Changi prison for women with step...PR00666
-
Alloway, Kevin Shane (Corporal, b.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Alloway, Kevin Shane Various
Collection relating to the Operation Solace service of Corporal Kevin Shane Alloway, B Company, 1 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Somalia, 1993. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a letter All...PR00285
-
Alsford, Terry (Private, b.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Alsford, Terry
Collection relating to the International Force East Timor (INTERFET) service of 6802251 Private Terry Alsford, 10 Force Support Battalion, East Timor, 1999-2000. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of four lett...PR01523
-
Amor, Rick (Official War Artist, b.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Amor, Rick
Collection relating to the service of Official War Artist Rick Amor, East Timor, 1999. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a diary written by Official War Artist Rick Amor while travelling in East Timor. Amo...PR01333
-
Australia and New Zealand UNTAC Association
Private Record
Maker: Australia and New Zealand UNTAC Association
Collection relating to the United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) and Australia and New Zealand UNTAC Association, 1991-1995. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of an UNTAC nomina...PR00629
-
Australian Construction Authority
Private Record
Report by the Australian Construction Authority on the reconstruction of the Roman Catholic chapel, originally at Changi, at Duntroon. Includes historical background, details on its conservation and r...PR91/041
-
Avenue of Honour Memorial, Macleod VIC (No. 16 AGH, No. 14th Aah, No. 1 Military Sanatorium)
Private Record
Maker: Macleod Progress Association Incorporated
A commemorative booklet titled "Avenue of Honour Memorial, Macleod" compiled by Macleod Progress Association Incorporated. The booklet relates to the unveiling and dedication of the Avenue of Honour ...PR90/124
-
Ayling, Steven Henry (Brigadier, b.1953)
Private Record
Maker: Ayling, Stephen Henry
Collection relating to the United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) service of Lieutenant Colonel (later Brigadier) Steven Henry Ayling, Force Communications Unit (FCU), 1992. The co...PR00372
-
Barnby, Donald Richard (Federal Agent, b.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Federal Police Barnby, Donald Richard Various
Collection relating to the Truce Monitoring Group service of Federal Agent Donald Richard (Don) Barnby, Australian Federal Police (AFP), Bougainville, 1998. Wallet 1 of 2 - Consists of documents, cer...AWM2019.254.3
-
Bird, Simon Timothy (Leading Seaman)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to 8211613 (S136000) Leading Seaman Simon Bird, HMA Ships Cerberus, Kattabul, Brisbane, Jervis Bay, Coonawarra, Cessnock, Moresby, and Anzac, 1985-2005. Wallet 1 of 2 consists of...PR04715
-
Blau, Edgar James (Midshipman, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Blau, Edgar James
Collection relating to Midshipman (later Lieutenant Commander) Edgar Blau, Royal Australian Navy. It comprises a journal written by Blau while a Midshipman serving on HMAS Canberra, 1940-1942 and copi...PR03441
-
Booth, Julie Maree (Corporal, b.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Booth, Julie Maree
Collection relating to the Operation Habitat service of F327123 Lance Corporal (later Corporal) Julie Maree Thomas (later Booth), 2 Field Ambulance, Australia, Turkey, Iraq and Cyprus, 1991. Wallet...PR03774
-
Browne, Jeremy K.
Private Record
Maker: Browne, Jeremy K
Typed copies of three original poems relating to war themes: "The Battle Field", "War" and "Course Camps" by Jeremy Browne, a cadet in the 65th regional cadet unit in Tasmania.PR01146
-
Bruce, Peter John (Squadron Leader, b.1952)
Private Record
Maker: Bruce, Peter John
Collection relating to the United Nations Special Commission (UNSCOM) service of Flight Lieutenant (later Squadron Leader) Peter John Bruce, Chemical Destruction Group, Iraq, 1992-1993. Wallet 1 of 1...PR00413
-
Bullwinkel, Vivian (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1915 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Bullwinkel, John Bullwinkel, Vivian Various
Collection of personal papers relating to the Second World War and post-war service of F31029 Lieutenant Colonel Vivian Statham (nee Bullwinkel) AO, MBE, ARRC, ED, FRCNA, nursing sister and matron, pr...PR01216
-
Burn, Craig Norman (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Burn, Craig Norman
Collection relating to the United Nations Assistance Mission for Rwanda (UNAMIR) service of 112956 Major (later Lieutenant Colonel) Craig Norman Burn, Australian Service Contingent, 1995. Wallet 1 of...PR04836
-
Burnett, David James (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Burnett, David James Various
Collection relating to the Operation Solace service of 7100291 Private David James Burnett, 1 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1RAR), Somalia, 1992-1993. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of a...PR00337
-
Cameron, Stuart Douglas (Major, b.1947 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Stuart Douglas
Collection relating to the United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) service of Major Stuart Douglas Cameron, Tehran, 1989-1990. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of two United Nations identi...PR00254
-
Carey, Brett (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Defence Force Carey, Brett
Collection relating to the United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) service of 2277501 Major (later Lieutenant Colonel) Brett Carey, Royal Australian Corps of Signals, Wes...PR00483
-
Carlisle, Kathryn 'Kate' Lydia (Wing Commander, b.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Carlisle, Kathryn (Kate) Lydia
Collection relating to the training and Operation Catalyst (Iraq, 2005-2009) service of Wing Commander Kathryn (Kate) Carlisle. The collection consists of two handwritten diaries (the first covering C...PR04973