Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
type (7)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (49)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (21)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (359)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (300)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (5)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (4)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (6)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (20)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (12)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (13)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (6)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (9)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (2)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (2)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (9)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (7)
- 19th century (2)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (6)
- Period 1910-1919 (17)
- Period 1920-1929 (37)
- Period 1930-1939 (19)
- Period 1940-1949 (7)
- Period 1950-1959 (10)
- Period 1960-1969 (10)
- Period 1970-1979 (6)
- Period 1980-1989 (11)
- Period 1990-1999 (21)
- Period 2000-2009 (4)
- Period 2010-2019 (2)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (1)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (3)
- Commonwealth Monitoring Force Rhodesia (CMFR) 1979 - 1980 (2)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Emergency Force Two (UNEF II) 1973 - 1979 (1)
- United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) 1988 - 1991 (2)
- United Nations Military Observer Group India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1948 - 1985 (1)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (47)
- Australian Imperial Force (24)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (23)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (21)
- Z Special Unit (20)
- Royal Australian Air Force (18)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (18)
- British Army (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (16)
- Transport ships (15)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (14)
- Royal Air Force (13)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- German Army (12)
- Turkish Army (12)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (10)
- 8 Australian Division (10)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (10)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- British Fifth Army (9)
- Royal Navy (9)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (8)
- Australian Corps (8)
- Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (8)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (8)
- 4th Australian Division (7)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Artillery (7)
- French Army (7)
- HMAS Sydney (7)
- 1st Australian Division (6)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2nd Australian Division (6)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Dardanelles Army (6)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (5)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit (5)
- Department of Defence (5)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (5)
- New South Wales Army Nursing Service Reserve (5)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (5)
- Philanthropic organisations (5)
- Royal Military College, Duntroon (5)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (5)
- Signals (5)
- 2/12 Cavalry Commando Squadron (4)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- Australian Army (4)
- Bands (4)
- Convalescent homes (4)
- HMAS Kanimbla (4)
- I Anzac Corps (4)
- Light Horse (4)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (4)
- No. 460 Squadron (4)
- Pay (4)
- Returned Services League (4)
- Royal Australian Artillery (4)
- Royal Flying Corps (4)
- VIII Corps (4)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Division (3)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 7th Field Company, Australian Engineers (3)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (3)
- Australian Service Contingent, UNAMIR II - Australian Medical Support Force to Rwanda (3)
- Bougainville (TMG/PMG), 1997 - 2003 (3)
- British Indian Army (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (3)
- Engineers (3)
- General Hospitals (3)
- HMAS Australia (3)
- IX Corps (3)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (3)
- New Zealand armed forces (3)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (3)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (3)
- No. 181 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- North Russian Relief Force (3)
- Ottoman armed forces (3)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (111)
- Oceania: Australia (107)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (86)
- Africa: Egypt (72)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (64)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (52)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (46)
- Europe: Germany (35)
- Europe: United Kingdom (35)
- Europe: Belgium (32)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (29)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (24)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (23)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (23)
- Asia: Malaya (22)
- Asia: Singapore (21)
- Middle East (19)
- Asia: Borneo (18)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (18)
- North & Central America: United States of America (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (17)
- Approximate locations: At sea (15)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (14)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (14)
- Asia: Thailand (13)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (13)
- Asia: Vietnam (12)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (11)
- Africa: South Africa (11)
- Asia: Burma (11)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (11)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (11)
- Asia: India (10)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (10)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (10)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (10)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (10)
- Europe: Western Front (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (10)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (9)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (8)
- Asia: Korea (8)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (8)
- Asia: Timor (8)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Switzerland (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dartford (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (8)
- Oceania: New Zealand (8)
- Africa: Somalia, Mogadishu (7)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak, Kuching (7)
- Asia: India, Bombay (7)
- Asia: Japan (7)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (7)
- Europe: France, Trois Arbres (7)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (7)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Suvla Bay Area (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (7)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (6)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (6)
- Europe: France, Paris (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (6)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Elmbridge, Cobham (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Iraq (6)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (6)
- Middle East: Syria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Bathurst (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (5)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (5)
- Africa: South Africa, Mpumalanga, Middelburg (5)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (5)
- Asia: Russia (5)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (5)
- Europe: Greece, Salonika (5)
- Europe: Italy (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (5)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1050 Results
-
Blamey, Thomas (Field Marshal, Gbe, KCB, CMG, DSO)
Private Record
Maker: Hetherington, Jack Aikman (John) Various
MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL RELATING TO JOHN HETHERINGTON'S BIOGRAPHY, "BLAMEY : CONTROVERSIAL SOLDIER". NOTES, PAPERS AND PHOTOS3DRL/6224
-
Blaskett, William George (Second Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Blaskett, William George Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant William George Blaskett, 48th Infantry Battalion, Egypt and France, 1915-1919. Collection consists of letters written home to fa...1DRL/0130
-
Blyth, Bert (Sergeant Major)
Private Record
Maker: Blyth, Bert Various
Collection relating to the Boxer Uprising service of Sergeant Major Bert Blyth, Marine Light Infantry, New South Wales Naval Contingent, Australia and China, 1900-1901. Wallet 1 of 3 contains two fol...3DRL/2181
-
Blyth, Ida May (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Papers of Sergeant Ida McCarthy Blyth who served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force during the Second World War. The collection comrprises four books of patient treatment records compile...PR03070
-
Book of poems and particulars concerning Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, [c.1915-1919]
Digitised Collection
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, George Gordon Various
Book of poems and particulars (including newspaper clippings) relating to the First World War service of Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 60th Battalion. This collection was compiled by McCrae’s father i...RCDIG0001270
-
Boyden, Arthur Keeling (Corporal, b.1904 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Boyden, Arthur Keeling Boyden, Daisy Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32792 Corporal Arthur Keeling Boyden, 2/12 Field Company, Engineers, Malaya, 1941 to 1943. The collection predominantly consists of 24 letters ...PR03535
-
Braithwaite, James Richard 'Dick' (Bombardier, b.1917 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Braithwaite, James Richard Simpson, Colin Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX45378 Bombardier James Richard 'Dick' Braithwaite, 2/15 Field Regiment, and prisoner of war of the Japanese. The collection consists of three ...AWM2016.612.1
-
Branford, Leonard Cyril (Acting Petty Officer, b.1915 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection of 19584 Acting Petty Officer Leonard 'Len' C Branford who served on HMAS Perth during the Second World War. It consists of two photographs of Branford, including one in uniform, a menu fro...PR03136
-
Bray, Jane (Volunteer, Women's Australian National Services)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War civilian and home-front volunteer experience of Jane Bray of Kogarah, New South Wales. Bray was a member of the Women's Australian National Services, Kogar...PR03555
-
Brentnall, Walter Harold (Private); Fish, Charles Vivian (Private); Fish, George Melrose (Lance Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Brentnall, Walter Harold Fish, Charles Vivian Fish, George Melrose Various
Collection of personal and official records of three soldiers; 56 Private Harold W Brentnall and brothers 3753 Private Charles Vivian Fish and 99 Staff Sergeant George Melrose Fish, who all served in ...PR03140
-
Brewer, Roy Thomas, MM (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Brewer, Roy Thomas Various
Papers relating to 5540 Private Roy T Brewer who served with the 19 Battalion in France during the First World War. The collection consists of diaries, letters, photographs, postcards and medal citat...PR02010
-
Briggs, Archie Douglas (Private, b.1919 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Briggs, Archie Douglas Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX6893 Private Archie Douglas Briggs, 2/15 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1...PR02091
-
Bristowe, Daryl Wayne (Private, b. 1949)
Private Record
Maker: Bristowe, Daryl Wayne Various
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Daryl Wayne Bristowe, Vietnam and Australia, 1970 - 1971. Bristowe served in Vietnam with 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit from 15 July to 9 August 197...PR04229
-
British First World War Postcards collection
Published Collection
Maker: Various
Collection of British postcards from the period of the First World War held by the Australian War Memorial. Postcards in World War 1 were used as a cheap and effective way of sending news between the...RC11570
-
British intelligence and instructional papers relating to James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1915-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Unknown Various
British intelligence and instructional papers relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant-Colonel James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1915-1917. This file is comprised of British intelligence and...AWM2018.785.68
-
Brown, Allan James
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX22869 Private (Pte) Allan James Brown. Comprises 16 original handwritten letters, with accompanying envelopes, written to Pte Brown from numero...PR05430
-
Brown, Walter Ernest (Gunner, b.1885 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX35492 Walter Ernest Brown VC DCM, Singapore, 1942. Collection consists of two letters, one written to Brown by his sister Edie wishing for his ...AWM2016.131.1
-
Brydges, Richard Michael (Brigadier, b.1908)
Private Record
Maker: Brydges, Richard Michael Various
Collection relating to Brigadier Richard Michael Brydges, Royal Corps of Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RAEME), Second World War. Brydges, who serviced with Royal Electrical and Mech...PR04037
-
Bullwinkel, Vivian (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1915 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Bullwinkel, John Bullwinkel, Vivian Various
Collection of personal papers relating to the Second World War and post-war service of F31029 Lieutenant Colonel Vivian Statham (nee Bullwinkel) AO, MBE, ARRC, ED, FRCNA, nursing sister and matron, pr...PR01216
-
Bullwinkel, Vivian (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1915 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Bullwinkel, Vivian Fischer, Timothy Andrew Hunter, Drewson Various
Collection relating to the career and service of F31029 Lieutenant Colonel Vivian Statham (nee Bullwinkel), AO, MBE, ARRC, ED, prisoner of war and matron, 1953-1998. The collection consists of drafts...AWM2020.545.1