Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (21)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (28)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (46)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (5)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (1)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- 19th century (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (3)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
-
related units (86)
- Royal Australian Air Force (8)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- 1 Parachute Training Centre (1)
- 14th Field Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 160 General Transport Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/12 Field Company (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23 Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 381 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (381ECSS) (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5/7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 6 Division Supply Column (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 75 Search Light Battery (1)
- 9th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Army Amenities Service (1)
- Army Headquarters Base Post Office (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Engineers (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Service Contingent, UNAMIR II - Australian Medical Support Force to Rwanda (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Federated Malay States Volunteer Forces (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- General transport companies (1)
- HMAS Armidale (1)
- I ANZAC Salvage Section (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- New Guinea Force (1)
- No. 100 Squadron (1)
- No. 235 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 30 Squadron (1)
- No. 453 Squadron (1)
- No. 455 Squadron (1)
- No. 458 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- No. 78 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- RAF Bomber Command (1)
- Radio Tokyo (1)
- Railway construction units (1)
- Reception units (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvage (1)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (1)
- Women's units (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (12)
- Europe: France (9)
- Oceania: Australia (8)
- Africa: Egypt (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (3)
- Asia: India, Bombay (3)
- Asia: Korea (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (2)
- Asia: Thailand (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (2)
- Europe: Poland, Stalag VIII-B (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Gloucester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Manly (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Potts Point, Garden Island (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, El Shallufa (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Ghana, Takoradi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: Rwanda, Kibeho (1)
- Africa: Somalia, Mogadishu (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: South Sudan (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: East Timor, Suai (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Japan, Hiro (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon, Tantoei (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: Pakistan, Peshawar (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Leyte, Leyte Gulf (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Ubon (1)
- Asia: Timor, Dili (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France, Normandy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Germany, Saxony-Anhalt, Saxony, Zwickau (1)
- Europe: Gibraltar (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (1)
- Europe: Netherlands (1)
- Europe: Sweden, Uppland, Stockholm (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Berkshire, Reading (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cornwall (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cumberland, Carlisle (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Barnet, Hendon (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire, Banbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset, Bath (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Eastbourne (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Bulford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Holme-on-Spalding Moor (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Fife, Leuchars (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Fife, St Andrews (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
82 Results
-
Crozier, Richard Walter (Trooper, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Crozier, Richard Walters Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 930 Trooper Richard Crosier, 6th Light Horse Regiment. Collection consists of papers including a page from a letter written to his brother descri...PR83/084
-
Crump, Philip (Private, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Crump, Philip Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX59205 Private Philip Crump, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Syria and Egypt, 1941-1...PR04177
-
Currie, Alister McGregor 'Mac' (Warrant Officer), 1908 - , MBE
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to 407822 Warrant Officer Alister McGregor Currie MBE, 12 and 458 Squadron Royal Air Force, Europe, Second World War. Collection comprises service documents, log books and diarie...PR03373
-
Fearn, William Alfred (Private, b.1917 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Fearn, William Alfred Granger, William Henry Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX6365 Private William Alfred “Bill” Fearn, Australian Army Service Corps and 9 Division Headquarters, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australi...PR03688
-
Ferguson, Archibald Leslie (Private, b.1888 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Red Cross Society Commonwealth of Australia Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6070 Private Archibald Leslie Ferguson, 18 Battalion, Australian Imperial Force (AIF), England, France, Belgium and Australia, 1916-1930. Wallet ...PR04083
-
Fielding, Marcus Conrad (Colonel, b.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Mark Fielding, Marcus Conrad Fielding, Virginia Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Mine Clearance Training Team (UNMCTT) in Pakistan and Afghanistan, Multi-National Force Haiti (MNF), International Force East Timor (INTERFET), and Iraq War s...PR00333
-
Fryer, Erin (Squadron Leader)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) service of L327908/8198490 Squadron Leader Erin Fryer, Royal Australian Air Force, 2019-2020. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of eig...AWM2020.711.7
-
Gilbee, William Russell (Private, b.1920 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29345 Private William Russell ‘Bill’ Gilbee, 2/8 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Germany and Australia, 1940-1...PR06284
-
Gillies, Alexander Glendale (Engineer, b.1918 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Gillies, Alexander Glendale Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Engineer Alexander Glendale Gillies, Australian Merchant Navy, Australia, Somalia, at sea and India, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains two fol...AWM2022.76.1
-
Gray, Ursula Mary ‘Goldie’ (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX266 Lieutenant Ursula Mary ‘Goldie’ Gray (née Golden), 2/1 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Mid...AWM2019.256.2
-
Guthrie, William John "Bill" (Sergeant, b.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Defence Force Guthrie, William John (Bill) United States Army Various
Collection relating to the International Force East Timor (INTERFET) service of A232657 Sergeant William John "Bill" Guthrie, 1 Media Support Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, East Timor, 1999. The c...PR01326
-
Hellwig, Graeme Richard (Corporal, b. 1947)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Barbara Hellwig, Graeme Richard Various
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Corporal Graeme Richard Hellwig, 102 Field Workshop, Royal Corps of Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Australia and Vietnam, 1969 – 1972...PR03645
-
Iser, Leslie (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Iser, Leslie Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 8150 Lieutenant Leslie Iser, 6 Field Artillery Brigade. Collection consists of correspondence relating to the wounding, hospitalisation and later ...PR82/021
-
Jeater, William David (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Jeater, William David Various
Collection relating to Lieutenant Colonel William David Jeater, 2/20 Battalion, Second World War. Collection comprises nominal rolls and letters written by Jeater while a prisoner of war at Changi fr...PR03463
-
Jobling, Yvonne
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War civilian and home front experience of Yvonne Jobling. Collection consists of five letters written to Jobling from the families of prisoners of war. On 17 ...PR04494
-
Kennedy, Malcolm Stuart (Captain, b.1892 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Kennedy, Malcolm Stuart Various
Digital collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Malcolm Stuart Kennedy, 5 Light Horse Regiment, 52 Battalion and Headquarters 1 Australian Division in France. Collection consist...PR05268
-
Kirkpatrick, John Simpson (Private, b.1892 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Kirkpatrick, John Simpson Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 202 Private John Simpson Kirkpatrick. Collections consist of a series of letters exchanged between John Simpson Kirkpatrick, his mother Sarah Kir...3DRL/3424
-
Kirkwood, Donald Charles (Flight Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Kirkwood, Donald Charles Various
Collection relating to Flight Sergeant Donald Kirkwood, 30 Squadron Royal Australian Airforce (RAAF), 1943-1946. It comprises copies of his diary and logbook, May-December 1943 and copies of official...PR03382
-
Kirkwood, Thomas Peter (Private, b.1912 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX1973 Private Thomas Peter Kirkwood, Australian Army Service Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Germany, c 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Con...PR05211
-
Landau (nee Gerson), Ruth Harriet (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Various Landau, Ruth Harriet
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of civilian Ruth Landau (nee Gerson) and her family, Australia, Germany, and Poland, 1929-1962. Ruth Gerson was a Polish-born German Jew, who fle...AWM2018.961.1