Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (7)
-
Conflict (12)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (416)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (58)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (2)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (13)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (12)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (11)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
-
related units (100)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (8)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- British Army (8)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (7)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (6)
- 1 Papuan Infantry Battalion (5)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Australian Flying Corps (5)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (5)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 1st Australian Division (4)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (4)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 4th Australian Division (4)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (4)
- 113th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (3)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (3)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Division (3)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 6th Australian Machine Gun Company (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 8th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (3)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (3)
- Signals (3)
- 10th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 11th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (22)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (18)
- Europe: Western Front (17)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Oceania: Australia (9)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (7)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Bellicourt (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (5)
- Africa: Egypt (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Asia: Korea (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (4)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Westhoek (3)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (3)
- Europe: France, Paris (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hebuterne (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area, Le Verguier (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (3)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Bisiatabu (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, Tel el Eisa (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Maryang San (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Brussels (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road, Hooge (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Merris (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Meteren (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, St Omer (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, St Quentin (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Aveluy (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, La Barque (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Morcourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Somme Valley (2)
- Europe: France, Trois Arbres (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Wareham (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Hillingdon, Harefield (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lancashire, Whalley (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Marmara, Chanak, Gallipoli Peninsula (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Port Melbourne (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Gezira (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal Zone (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (1)
-
location (18)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Prisoners of War/Gallantry (6)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Defence to Offensive (3)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme Advance 1918 (2)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 1 - Mediterranean: Greece-Libya (2)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Pozieres Losses (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Medical (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Transport 2/RAN in Northern Waters (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: Dernacourt (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: Mont St Quentin (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Belgium 1917 (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: East Africa, Palestine & North Russia (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Final campaigns (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Hindenburg Line 1918 (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme to Hindenburg Line (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: The Hook (1)
- Main Bld: Korea, Malaya & Indonesia Gallery: Upper Level: Trench Experience (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 2: El Alamein (1)
- Main Bld: World War 2 Gallery: Gallery 4: Islands (1)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (299)
- Thuillier, Louis (12)
- Darge Photographic Company (8)
- Various (5)
- Halmarick, Colin Thomas (4)
- Royal Mint (4)
- Boese, Robert Otto (3)
- Downes, Harry (3)
- Guilleminot, R (3)
- Australian Red Cross Society (2)
- Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (2)
- Best, A (2)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (2)
- Brune, Peter (2)
- Caron, Leon (2)
- Crown Studios (2)
- Cunneen, William James (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Kyle, Tim (2)
- Leicagraph Pty Ltd (2)
- Peach, William Edward (2)
- Riley, Sidney (2)
- Robinson, Hector Aldridge (2)
- Ross-King, Alice (2)
- Rubinstein, Peter (2)
- A J Bealing & Son (1)
- Associated Newspapers Limited (1)
- Atkinson, William Lloyd (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Aylward, H A (1)
- Baker, Harold (1)
- Baldwin, Cecil Charles Harpur (1)
- Bannon, John Stanley (1)
- Barnes, Ernest Charles (1)
- Barr, Hugh (1)
- Barrington, Glen Roy (1)
- Baxter, J H (1)
- Beavis Bros (1)
- Beavis, Charles James (1)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (1)
- Boston Studio (1)
- Boston Studio (camp Photographer) (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, David Walter (1)
- Brown, Wayne Laurence (1)
- Bunbury, Bill (1)
- Buntine, Albert John (Jack) (1)
- Buntine, Jack (1)
- Burlington Studios (1)
- Burns, John Henry (1)
- Burton & Garland Ltd (1)
- Butterworth, Frank Alexander (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Cato, Jack (1)
- Check, J (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Cook, Joseph Jnr (1)
- Cooke, Albert Victor (1)
- Cooper & Robbins (1)
- Creelman & Co (1)
- Cummings, Eric Douglas (1)
- Cummings, Mervyn Harold (1)
- Cummings, Roy Lytton (1)
- Dargie, William (1)
- Diamond Studios (1)
- Dimond Studio (1)
- Eden Studios (1)
- Electric Studios (1)
- Ellis, John 'Jack' (1)
- Ewen, John Carr (1)
- Falcon Studios (1)
- Fegan Studios (1)
- Fisher, Thomas (1)
- Folkard, Thomas William (1)
- Folker, John Herbert (1)
- Freyberg, Bernard Cyril (1)
- Gardiner, Robert (1)
- Graham, George (1)
- Graham, Robert David (1)
- Hall & Co (1)
- Hele, Ivor (1)
- Hester, Albert (1)
- Hillary, Cyril Hamilton Corby (1)
- Hobson, Phillip Oliver (1)
- Hooper, John Ashby (1)
- Horgan, Bruce Grattan (1)
- Howlett, Alfred George (1)
- Ireland, Charles (1)
- J Hudson & Co (1)
- James, Albert Victor (1)
- Kelly, Raymond John (1)
- Kemp, John Charles (1)
- Kinna, Darrell (1)
- Langdon, William Howard (1)
- Langfier Ltd (1)
- Leigh Studios (1)
- Linn, Rob (1)
- Lynch, Horace Warner (1)
- M & N Franck (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
515 Results
-
A group portrait of 24 members of the 3rd Reinforcements of the 45th Battalion. Identified in the ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
A group portrait of 24 members of the 3rd Reinforcements of the 45th Battalion. Identified in the third row, far left is 2000 Private (Pte) Frederick Glenalvon Smith of Parramatta, who returned to Aus...P06255.001
-
A memorial card incorporating a studio portrait of 1207, later 517, Sapper (Spr) Ernest Arthur ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
A memorial card incorporating a studio portrait of 1207, later 517, Sapper (Spr) Ernest Arthur McDonald, 2nd Field Company Engineers, of Yarragon, Vic. A bridge builder prior to enlisting in January ...P09200.001
-
An M125A1 Mortar Carrier, callsign 83Alpha, still burning after it was recovered from in front of ...
Photograph
Maker: Gardiner, Robert
An M125A1 Mortar Carrier, callsign 83Alpha, still burning after it was recovered from in front of an enemy defended position in the Long Hais. During the earlier attack, as part of Operation HAMMERSL...P01381.028
-
An unidentified Australian soldier shaking hands with Mr Andrew Fisher (Australian High ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
An unidentified Australian soldier shaking hands with Mr Andrew Fisher (Australian High Commissioner to Great Britain) after receiving the Military Medal.P08097.011
-
A reinforcement group of the Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC), September 1915. Back row from ...
Photograph
Maker: Stump, Kenelm
A reinforcement group of the Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC), September 1915. Back row from left: 5536 Private (Pte) Norman James Morrison, 10th Reinforcements, 1st Field Ambulance, of Summer Hil...P06129.001
-
Atkinson, William Lloyd (Captain, b.1896 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Atkinson, William Lloyd
Collection relating to the First World War service of 38128 Bombardier (later Captain) William Lloyd Atkinson MM, 13 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Australia, United Kingdom, France, 1916-1919. ...AWM2020.767.1
-
A Torres Strait Islander, Corporal (Cpl) Charles Mene, 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian ...
Photograph
Maker: Halmarick, Colin Thomas
A Torres Strait Islander, Corporal (Cpl) Charles Mene, 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment (2RAR), receiving the Military Medal from the British High Commissioner to the Federation of Malay S...HAL/57/0100/MC
-
Australian band, the Joye Boys, perform for soldiers of Headquarters Australian Force Vietnam, in ...
Photograph
Australian band, the Joye Boys, perform for soldiers of Headquarters Australian Force Vietnam, in the Free World Military building. They comprised the third Government sponsored entertainment group to...FOR/66/0713/VN
-
Barr, Hugh, MM (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barr, Hugh
Collection relating to the service of 337 Sergeant Hugh Barr MM, 44 Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes letters written by Barr to his mother; advice to Mrs M. Barr, Ireland, of the award of...1DRL/0092
-
Bates, Robert Bartlett (Lance Sergeant, b.1887 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 375 Lance Sergeant Robert Bartlett Bates, 2 Field Ambulance, AAMC, AIF. Collection consists of one typed poem entitled "A Trench Galilee By an An...PR04943
-
BISIATABU, NEW GUINEA. 1943-10-26. BOTH MM AWARD WINNERS, 7 SERGEANT KARI (LEFT), AND 323 ...
Photograph
Maker: Halmarick, Colin Thomas
BISIATABU, NEW GUINEA. 1943-10-26. BOTH MM AWARD WINNERS, 7 SERGEANT KARI (LEFT), AND 323 CORPORAL EHAVA, OF THE 1ST PAPUAN INFANTRY BATTALION.058758
-
BISIATABU, NEW GUINEA. 1943-10-26. 323 CORPORAL EHAVA MM, 1ST PAPUAN INFANTRY BATTALION, RECEIVED ...
Photograph
Maker: Halmarick, Colin Thomas
BISIATABU, NEW GUINEA. 1943-10-26. 323 CORPORAL EHAVA MM, 1ST PAPUAN INFANTRY BATTALION, RECEIVED HIS DECORATION UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES. "ON 1943-02-21, NEAR NINIANDA, ON THE OPI RIVER, A P...058757
-
BISIATABU, NEW GUINEA. 1943-10-26. 7 SERGEANT KARI MM, 1ST PAPUAN INFANTRY BATTALION, WHO ...
Photograph
Maker: Halmarick, Colin Thomas
BISIATABU, NEW GUINEA. 1943-10-26. 7 SERGEANT KARI MM, 1ST PAPUAN INFANTRY BATTALION, WHO RECEIVED HIS DECORATION UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES - "ON THE 1943-01-18, AT SABARI, THIS NCO WAS IN CHA...058756
-
British War Medal 1914-20 : Lieutenant J L Waldron, 50th Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914-20. Impressed around edge with recipients details.REL/03634.003
-
British War Medal 1914- 1919 : Temporary Corporal A R H C Urbahns, 10 Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
British War Medal 1914- 1919. Impressed around the edge with the recipient's details.REL46696.002
-
Cairo, Egypt. c. November 1915. Informal portrait of nine members of Ammunition Reserve, 4th ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Cairo, Egypt. c. November 1915. Informal portrait of nine members of Ammunition Reserve, 4th Light Horse Brigade, peering out from under a tent while leaning on kitbags which have been positioned towa...P00037.002
-
"Capt J W Collingwood MC MM, 2nd Battalion, at Villers Poterie, Belgium, December 1918, badly ...
Photograph
Maker: Boese, Robert Otto
"Capt J W Collingwood MC MM, 2nd Battalion, at Villers Poterie, Belgium, December 1918, badly wounded and invalided to Australia before returning to unit." Image from a large album of 86 pages contain...P05182.099
-
Collection related to Albert Victor James
Photograph
Studio portrait of Lieutenant Albert Victor James MM, 46th Battalion.AWM2016.96.2.3
-
Collection related to Albert Victor James
Photograph
Studio portrait of Lieutenant Albert Victor James MM, 46th Battalion.AWM2016.96.2.4
-
Collection related to 902 Sergeant Alfred John Roberts, 27th Battalion
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Studio portrait of Lieutenant Stewart Cossey Hull MM, 27th Battalion. Image from a collection related to 902 Sergeant Alfred John Roberts, 27th Battalion.P12682.028