Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (43)
- New Zealand Wars, 1845-1872 (6)
- Sudan, 1885 (5)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (57)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (438)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (929)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (14)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (19)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (44)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (91)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (7)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (5)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (2)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (1)
- Pre 19th century (3)
- 19th century (28)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (10)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (21)
- Period 1900-1909 (14)
- Period 1910-1919 (26)
- Period 1920-1929 (40)
- Period 1930-1939 (40)
- Period 1940-1949 (25)
- Period 1950-1959 (41)
- Period 1960-1969 (29)
- Period 1970-1979 (27)
- Period 1980-1989 (23)
- Period 1990-1999 (15)
- Period 2000-2009 (5)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (4)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (2)
- Army organisation period 1948-1952 (3)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (4)
- Army organisation period 1961- (3)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (2)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (2)
- Third Anglo-Afghan War, 1919 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (32)
- Royal Air Force (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- Returned Services League (13)
- British Army (10)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 75 Squadron (9)
- Australian War Memorial (8)
- Australian Women's Army Service (8)
- Australian Flying Corps (7)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (7)
- Imperial Japanese Army (7)
- RAF Bomber Command (7)
- Royal Navy (7)
- United States Army (7)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (6)
- No. 77 Squadron (6)
- Royal Flying Corps (6)
- Z Special Unit (6)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 6 Australian Division (5)
- Air force units (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (5)
- Citizen Military Forces (5)
- HMAS Arunta (1942-1968) (5)
- HMAS Australia (1928-1954) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- RAF Coastal Command (5)
- Royal Australian Engineers (5)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (5)
- Signals (5)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- Australian Army (4)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (4)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (4)
- HMAS Shropshire (4)
- No. 3 Squadron (4)
- No. 452 Squadron (4)
- No. 462 Squadron (4)
- No. 466 Squadron (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 76 Squadron (4)
- No. 8 Squadron (4)
- RAAF radar stations (4)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- Royal New Zealand Air Force (4)
- United States Air Force (4)
- War crimes units (4)
- Wireless units (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/4 Field Company (3)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Allied Intelligence Bureau (3)
- Anti aircraft units (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Brigade signals (3)
- Canadian Army (3)
- Gull Force (3)
- HMAS Adelaide (1918-1949) (3)
- HMAS Nizam (1940-1945) (3)
- HMAS Stuart (1933-1946) (3)
- HMAS Warrego (1940-1963) (3)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia (268)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (99)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (73)
- Europe: France (71)
- North & Central America: United States of America (66)
- Africa: Egypt (63)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Asia: Singapore (45)
- Europe: Germany (42)
- Middle East (40)
- Asia: Vietnam (38)
- Europe: United Kingdom (38)
- Asia: Japan (37)
- Asia: Malaya (36)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (34)
- Approximate locations: At sea (28)
- Europe: Western Front (28)
- Africa: South Africa (27)
- Europe: Greece (27)
- Asia: Borneo (26)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (24)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (22)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (21)
- Asia: Korea (20)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (20)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (19)
- Europe: Belgium (18)
- Middle East: Syria (18)
- Oceania: New Zealand (18)
- Europe: Italy (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (17)
- Africa: North Africa (16)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (16)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (16)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (15)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (15)
- Europe (15)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (15)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (14)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (13)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (13)
- Asia: Burma (12)
- Asia: Timor (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (12)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (12)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (11)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (11)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (11)
- Asia: Ceylon (10)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (10)
- North & Central America: Canada (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (10)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South Pacific Ocean (10)
- Asia: India (9)
- Asia: Thailand (9)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (9)
- Mediterranean: Malta (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland (9)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (8)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (7)
- Asia: China (7)
- Asia: Philippines (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (7)
- Mediterranean (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Asia (6)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (6)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (6)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (6)
- Europe: Poland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (5)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea (5)
- Asia: Philippines, Leyte (5)
- Asia: Russia (5)
- Europe: Austria (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (5)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (9)
- Various (9)
- Swinden, Gregory James (8)
- Peacock, Robert Knox (6)
- Cameron, Ron (5)
- Casey, Kevin (5)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (4)
- Horner, David Murray (4)
- Batten, Antony Granville (3)
- Crisfield, Jill (3)
- Fairhead, Maurice Frederick (Fred) (3)
- Griffiths, Owen Evans (3)
- Hampstead, Barry (3)
- Hartley, Robert (Bob) Walter (3)
- Jay, Philip S (3)
- Masters, Peter Addison (3)
- Nelson, Hank (3)
- Oakes, Roland Frank (3)
- Peacock, Kenneth Royden (3)
- Verney, Guy (3)
- Broadbent, Harvey (2)
- Callinan, Bernard James (2)
- Chamberlain, W M (2)
- Cousens, W F (2)
- Curran, James (2)
- Davis, Noel (2)
- Dodsworth, Samantha Jean (2)
- Donnelly, Roma (2)
- Dyer, Stephen W (2)
- Fewster, Kevin J (2)
- Finkemeyer, Colin Ernest (2)
- Flowers, William Alfred (2)
- Force, Sue (2)
- Gammage, Bill (2)
- Gampe, Norman Arthur (2)
- Grebert, Rick (2)
- Grey, Jeffrey Guy (2)
- Griffiths-Marsh, Roland (2)
- Harrison, Stanley John Stephen (2)
- Hobbins, Peter (2)
- Hopper, Peter (2)
- Hutchinson-Smith, David Chadwick (2)
- James, Ken (2)
- Lambert, Pax Arundel (2)
- Macklin, Michael (2)
- Mallett, Ross (2)
- McIntyre, Darryl (2)
- McMahon, John F (2)
- Mccloughry, Edgar James (2)
- Millar, George Anthony (Tony) (2)
- Molkentin, Michael W J (2)
- Morton, Clive (2)
- Murray, Caitlin Sue (2)
- New, Esmond Walter Cecil (2)
- Okada, Seizo (2)
- Oppenheimer, Melanie (2)
- Perrin, Alex E (2)
- Potter, Katherine Anne (Kate) (2)
- Pratten, Garth (2)
- Regan, P M (2)
- Reid, Mac (2)
- Rymill, Peter (2)
- Simmonds, Ed (2)
- Smith, Dayle Kerry (2)
- Statham, Pamela (2)
- Stewart, Thomas (2)
- Thompson, Claude Goodwin (2)
- Walshe, William John "Bill" (2)
- Watson, H (2)
- Watson, Stanley Holm (2)
- White, Thomas Alexander (2)
- Wilcox, Craig (2)
- Wrigley, Henry Neilson (2)
- Young, Bill (2)
- de Heer, Derrill (2)
- 24th Battalion AIF Association (1)
- Abbott, Bruce G. (1)
- Abbott, William Neville (1)
- Abel, Gordon (1)
- Adams, Eric Kenneth (1)
- Adams, Peter W (1)
- Affleck, James (1)
- Aker, Sefik (1)
- Alexander, Allan (1)
- Allerton, John (1)
- Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) (1)
- Alliston, John M (1)
- Anderson, George Charles (1)
- Andrew, Ray G (1)
- Andrews, Eric M (1)
- Andrews, Rob (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Applin, Sarah (1)
- Archer, B E (1)
- Arthurson, Alexander Cyril 'Lex' (1)
- Askey, Michael W (1)
- Asland, Jorgen (1)
- Atkins, E L 'Ted' (1)
- Atkinson, Bill (1)
- Atkinson, Cameron (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1497 Results
-
Bonnin , M R
Manuscript
Thesis "A study of Australian descriptive and travel writing 1929-1945". Analysis of the rise to popularity of travel and descriptive books in the 1930's. Discussion is set against the contemporary so...MSS1010
-
Booth, Ivan C (Major)
Manuscript
Maker: Booth, Ivan C
"A short history of the Field Survey Company Federated Malay States Volunteer Forces". Includes a list of officers, their postings and any casualties.MSS0850
-
Borda, Chrisoula (Civilian, b.1924 - d.2007)
Manuscript
Maker: Borda, Chrisoula
Collection relating to the Second World War civilian experience of Chrisoula Borda (nee Bochoyianaki) as a prisoner of war in a German concentration camp. Collection consists of one bound and typed m...MSS1925
-
Bott, Lloyd F., CBE, DSC (Lieutenant), 1917-2004
Manuscript
Maker: Bott, Lloyd F
Manuscript titled `The Royal Navy's 15th Motor Gunboat Flotilla', describing operations and sorties along the coast of Brittany to land agents, arms, and supplies for the French Resistance and to evac...MSS1493
-
Bourke, J P
Manuscript
Maker: Bourke, J P
Typescript in two parts titled "The Australian Soldier as Others See Him", comprised of extracts from published and unpublished sources such as newspapers, lectures, personal accounts. Documents and a...MSS0710
-
Bourne, C.A. (Flying Officer, b: 1920)
Manuscript
Maker: Bourne, C A
Manuscript titled `HMAS Sydney/HMT Aquitania'. Discusses whether the Aquitania might have broken radio silence to report the location of survivors from the German raider `Kormoran' after its battle wi...MSS1624
-
Bourne, Ralph Fielding
Manuscript
Maker: Bourne, John F
Titled `An Engineer at War: experiences and letters from R.F.Bourne while in Egypt, Sinai and Palestine, 1915-1919'. Records the experiences of Ralph Fielding Bourne, a young engineering cadet after h...MSS1206
-
Bowen, Stella
Manuscript
Maker: Ostler, Mirabel
A researched memoir about Stella Bowen - 1895 - 1947. Contains information about her life and her paintings.MSS1823
-
Bower, Archibald "Archie" David (Corporal, b: 1888 d: 1986); Bower, Bert (Sapper, b: 1891 d: 1980); Greenhalgh, Edwin "Ted" (Lance Corporal, b: 1891 d: 1916); Greenhalgh, Frederick Matthew "Fred" (Private, b: 1877 d: 1918); Greenhalgh, James Binkley "Jim" (Private, b: 1888 d: 1968)
Manuscript
Maker: Bower, Archibald "Archie" David
Bound and illlustrated typescript (approximately 400 pages) titled: "Correspondence of the Bower and Greenhalgh Families From the Great War 1914-1918", comprising typescript versions of original lette...MSS1647
-
Bowman, Thomas H (SX9327, Lieutenant, 2/48th Battalion)
Manuscript
Maker: Wundersitz, Josephine Lavern
208 page manuscript entitled "My Four Uncles in World War II: Part 1 - Thomas Harold Bowman". This manuscript provides information on the life and service of Lieutenant T. H. Bowman (SX9327). The firs...MSS1965
-
Boyd, Erle Alwyn Greglach (Chief Petty Officer 1892 - 1970)
Manuscript
Maker: Swinden, Gregory James
Research by Commander Greg Swinden about Chief Petty Officer Erle Alwyn Greglach Boyd (1892-1970). Boyd joined the Australasian Naval Forces in 1911 and was transferred to the newly created RAN and pr...MSS1891
-
Brabin, Harold William (Warrant Officer, b.1922)
Manuscript
Maker: Brabin, Harold William
Memoirs of Harold Brabin, recalling enlistment in Australia in RAAF, training in Canada, Scotland, and Litchfield, leave in New York and England, qualification as Wireless Air Gunner and posting to 10...MSS1558
-
Bracht, William Henry (Petty Officer, b: 1916)
Manuscript
Maker: Bracht, William Henry
Large manuscript titled `Memoirs in peace and war'. Covers service in RAN from enlistment in 1934. Describes service on HMAS Perth, including visit to 1939 World Fair in New York; outbreak of war; bei...MSS1576
-
BRACKENBURY , Noel
Manuscript
Thesis "Becoming guests of the unspeakable". A study of the pre internment experiences of Australian servicemen captured by the Turks during the 1914-1918 war. Covers the circumstances and characteris...MSS0975
-
Bradbury Aircraft Hall: The RAAF in Papua New guinea and dutch New Guinea 1944-45
Manuscript
Maker: Curran, James
50 page manuscript. The manuscript examines the role of the RAAF in the later phases of the Second World War in New Guinea. The plans made by higher command are examined, as is the contemporary respon...MSS2067
-
Bradfield, Stanley Edward (Able Seaman/Anti-Aircraft Gunner, b: 1925)
Manuscript
Maker: Bradfield, Stanley Edward
Typed and illustrated memoirs (approx. 80 pages), titled "My Navy Days", by F4474 Able Seaman/Anti-Aircraft Gunner Stanley Edward "Blue" Bradfield, describing his personal experiences of training and ...MSS1634
-
Braidwood War Memorial : World War I & World War II
Manuscript
Maker: Cameron, Ron
A manuscript containing a nominal roll, including biographical details, of the servicemen and women whose names appear on the Braidwood District Soldiers Memorial. Compiled by Mr Ron Cameron, the name...MSS2120
-
Brassil, J.L
Manuscript
Maker: Brassil, J L
Collation of reminiscences and photographs relating to No. 31 Beaufighter Squadron RAAF. Includes maps, copiesof orders and newspaper reports, personal anecdotes.MSS1508
-
Bretherton, Bruce Albert (Flight Lieutenant, b. 1922 d. 1998)
Manuscript
Maker: Hume, David
"Flight Lieutenant Bruce Albert Bretherton DFC, RAAF Pilot, 1941 - 1945" By David H. Hume OAM. Manuscript relating to his service: RAF 267 squadron tour of operations August 1942 - March 1943 near Cai...MSS1702
-
Bridge, Herbert Kirkman
Manuscript
Maker: Bridge, Peter
Collection relating to N242653 Lance Corporal (L/Cpl) Herbert Kirkman Bridge, whilst serving with the Australia Army in, before transferring to the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in March 1943. Comprises...MSS1117