Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (100)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (7)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- British Army (4)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- British Indian Army (2)
- Chinese Labour Corps (2)
- German Army (2)
- Imperial Camel Corps (2)
- Labour units (2)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (2)
- Salvage (2)
- Scottish Forces (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps Queensland (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 London General Hospital (1)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- Bands (1)
- Chemical warfare units (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- French Army (1)
- French Foreign Legion (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- HIJMS Ibuki (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (1)
- No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 10 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Police (1)
- Royal Engineers (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Signals (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Supplies and Transport (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (43)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (21)
- Africa: Egypt (18)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (13)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (6)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (4)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (4)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (3)
- Europe: Belgium (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (2)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Innisfail (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Proserpine (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Kasr el Nil (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez, Port Tewfik (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Senegal (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Merauke (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Dickebusch (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Heuvelland, Kemmel (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Thuin, Solre St. Gery (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Namur, Walcourt (1)
- Europe: France, Champagne-Ardenne (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Arras (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Bellicourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Estrees (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Buire (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Bayonvillers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Beaumetz (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Blangy-Tronville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Etinehem (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Proyart (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bray Proyart Area, Ribemont (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Clery (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Millencourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Henencourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (1)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (1)
- Europe: France, Rhone-Alpes, Rhone, Lyon (1)
- Europe: Ireland (1)
- Europe: Ireland, Belfast (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: Spain (1)
- Europe: Ukraine, Crimea (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Guernsey (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cornwall (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Aldershot (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Southampton (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Brighton (1)
-
maker (72)
- Various (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Allan, John Richard (1)
- Ayliffe, Stuart Hamilton (1)
- Bannon, John Stanley (1)
- Bannon, Nicholas (1)
- Buchanan, George Malcolm (1)
- Burvett, Alfred Sydney (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Carter, Arthur John (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Cassidy, William Michael (1)
- Coen, Francis (1)
- Collett, Ernest Oswald (1)
- Cosgrave, William Patrick (1)
- Coutts, Donald Dunbar (1)
- Cumming, George Hay (1)
- Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (1)
- Davey, Allan Isaac (1)
- Dawes, Walter 'Jack' (1)
- Eames, Edward Wareham (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Fitzpatrick, Samuel Charles (1)
- Gaby, Alfred Edward (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Germon, Samuel Leslie (1)
- Gladman, Charles Frederick (1)
- Grafe, (given names unknown) (1)
- Haldane, Douglas (1)
- Hanf, (given names unknown) (1)
- Harris, Hubert Richard Joseph (1)
- Heming, Frederick Thomas (Ted) (1)
- Henderson, Hugh Grahame (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Hetherington, John Wesley (1)
- Horniman, Lancelot Vicary (1)
- Horton, Douglas David (1)
- Lane, Lionel William (1)
- Leane, Benjamin Bennett (1)
- MacLaurin, Charles (1)
- MacLaurin, Henry Normand (1)
- Mackay, Alexander Sutherland (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- May, Leonard (1)
- McCardel, Charles Edward (1)
- McConnell, James (1)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (1)
- McCulloch, Colin Vernon (1)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (1)
- McLennan, William Rae (1)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (1)
- Murray, George Alexander Hugh (1)
- Pengilly, Arthur Gordon (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Robinson, John Victor James (1)
- Rohnert, R (1)
- Roth, Louis Carl (1)
- Smith, Albert Percival (1)
- Stewart, Daniel Arthur (1)
- Stoltz, Sylvia L (1)
- Topp, Samuel James (Jim) (1)
- Trewin, Arthur (1)
- Turner, William Terry (1)
- Waterhouse, Arthur Stanley (1)
- Watson, Albert (1)
- Webb, John Norman (1)
- Williams, Amos Edward (1)
- Williams, Horace Vivian Beresford 'Billy' (1)
- Williamson, Clifford Edwin (1)
- Wivell, Walter Howard (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
65 Results
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, 33rd Infantry Battalion, France. Wallet 1: Miscellaneous papers relating the Sgt Abbott collection. Some of...AWM2016.26.1
-
Allan, John Richard (Corporal, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, John Richard
Collection relating to the service of 3755 Corporal John Richard Allan DCM, 19 Battalion, France, 1915-1918. Collection includes photocopies of letters to parents and a photocopy of a diary written w...1DRL/0022
-
Ayliffe, Stuart Hamilton (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Ayliffe, Stuart Hamilton
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Stuart Hamilton Ayliffe, 32 Battalion, France 1917-1918. Collection includes notebook with technical notes and later annotations made by Ayliffe of ga...1DRL/0077
-
1. Bannon, John Stanley (Gunner, b.? - d.1918); 2. Bannon, Nicholas, MM (Driver, b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bannon, John Stanley Bannon, Nicholas
Collection relating to the First World War service of brothers 27163 Gunner John Stanley Bannon, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, England and France; and 27164 Driver Nicholas Bannon MM, 6 Field Artillery B...1DRL/0087
-
Buchanan, George Malcolm (Private, b.1889 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Buchanan, George Malcolm
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3464 Private George Malcolm Buchanan, 15th Field Ambulance. Collection consists of four original handwritten diaries written from 1916 to 1919 inc...PR82/024
-
Burvett, Alfred Sydney (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Burvett, Alfred Sydney
Collection relating to service of 157 Sergeant Alfred Sydney Burvett, 24 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, and France, 1914-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0169
-
Carroll, Percy Thomas (Private, b.1893 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Percy Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1101 Private Percy Thomas Carroll, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915-1917. Collection consists of a black covered diary spanning the period 8 May 1915...PR04389
-
Carter, Arthur John (Corporal, b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Arthur John
Collection relating to service of 7110 Corporal Arthur John Carter, 13 Battalion, England, 1916-1918. Collection includes notebook of training covering gas and infantry tactics.1DRL/0191
-
Carter, Herbert Gordon, DSO (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1885 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Herbert Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter DSO, 5 Pioneer Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1919. Collection includes extracts from letters sent by Carter t...1DRL/0192
-
Cassidy, William Michael (Private, b.1914)
Private Record
Maker: Cassidy, William Michael
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Q212999 Private William Michael Cassidy, 13 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps Queensland, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, c 1942 - c...PR04415
-
Coen, Francis (Captain, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Coen, Francis
Collection relating to service of Captain Francis Coen, 18 and 19 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters sent home to his mother in Yass,...1DRL/0203
-
Collett, Ernest Oswald (Bombardier, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Collett, Ernest Oswald
Collection relating to service of 19618 Bombardier Ernest Oswald Collett, 29 Battery, 8 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection contains some of the letters writ...1DRL/0205
-
Cosgrave, William Patrick (Sergeant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cosgrave, William Patrick
Collection relating to service of 2619 Sergeant William Patrick Cosgrave, 55 Battalion, France, 1915-1918. Collection includes extracts and copies of letters written home to family in Australia; copi...1DRL/0215
-
Coutts, Donald Dunbar (Major, b.1890 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Coutts, Donald Dunbar
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Donald Dunbar Coutts, DSO, VD, 6 Field Ambulance AAMC and 24 Battalion, France. Collection consists of a typescript diary kept by Coutts be...PR83/155
-
Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (Major, d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Darnell, Aubrey Hugh
Collection relating to service of Major Aubrey Hugh Darnell DSO, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1918. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in England. Originals wer...1DRL/0233
-
Davey, Allan Isaac (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Davey, Allan Isaac
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Allan Isaac Davey, 32 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes a letter written home to Davey's brother, Alex.1DRL/0234
-
Dawes, Walter 'Jack' (Private, b.1886 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Dawes, Walter 'Jack'
Collection relating to the First World War service of 4105 Private Walter "Jack" Dawes, 28 Battalion, 1916-1917. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of a 10-page memoir by Private Dawes of his servic...PR04438
-
Eames, Edward Wareham (Private, b.1899 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Eames, Edward Wareham
Collection relating to service of 6907 Private Edward Wareham Eames, 18 Battalion, England and France, 1917-1918. Collection includes typewritten copies of a diary and letters written home to family ...1DRL/0251
-
Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (Brigadier); CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey'
Collection relating to Brigadier Harold Edward 'Pompey' Elliott, CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD, 1901-1968. It comprises a range of papers documenting his military service in South Africa, 1900-1901; service du...2DRL/0513
-
Fitzpatrick, Samuel Charles (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Fitzpatrick, Samuel Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Charles Fitzpatrick, 9 Field Ambulance, France, 1918. Collection includes diaries and reports on medical conditions among the troops in Fra...1DRL/0291