Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
type (6)
-
has sound (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (100)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- British Army (4)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (4)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (3)
- 1 Field Squadron (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (3)
- French Army (3)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (3)
- 102 Field Battery (2)
- 110 Signals Squadron (2)
- 12 Field Regiment (2)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (2)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- 1st Australian Division (2)
- 1st Australian Division Base Depot (2)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/10 Field Company (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- 4th Field Regiment (2)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (2)
- Dardanelles Army (2)
- Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (2)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (2)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (2)
- No. 3 Australian Command Depot (2)
- No. 31 Squadron (2)
- No. 4 Australian Command Depot (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- VIII Corps (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 165 General Transport Company (1)
- 17 Construction Squadron (1)
- 1st Australian Convalescent Depot (1)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (1)
- 2 Advanced Ordnance Depot (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Field Squadron (1)
- 2/43 Transport Platoon (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4 Water Transport Company (1)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6 Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Imperial Force (1)
- Australian Mining Corps (1)
- Australian Staff School Cabarlah (1)
- Bands (1)
- British Fifth Army (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1)
- German Army (1)
- German armed forces (1)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (1)
- Headquarters AIF Middle East (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- I Anzac Corps (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (1)
- New Zealand armed forces (1)
- No. 1 Initial Training School (1)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (1)
-
related places (94)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (7)
- Europe: France (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (5)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Asia: Singapore (4)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lancashire, Whalley (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (2)
- Europe: Western Front (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Fortification Point Sio Area, Kelanoa (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Fortification Point Sio Area, Sio (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Guy's Post (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Kasr el Nil (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (1)
- Europe: Austria, Karnten, Wolfsberg (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Aveluy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Combles Area, Guillemont (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Allonville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Querrieu (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Henencourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: France, Toulon (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Wareham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Hillingdon, Harefield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dartford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Dardanelles Asian Coast (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Suvla Bay Area (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Clifton Gardens (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Williamtown (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Coomalie (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Strathpine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mackay (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Dandenong (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Silver Creek (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Stanley (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (1)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (15)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (14)
- Various (8)
- Directorate of Public Relations (4)
- Peach, William Edward (4)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (3)
- Rainsford, Keith Carr (3)
- Austen-Hofer, Eunice Elizabeth (2)
- Australian War Memorial (2)
- Bell, Mary Elizabeth (2)
- Bloom, Freddy (2)
- Brown, Iris Dora (2)
- Burns, Margaret (2)
- Darge Photographic Company (2)
- Davis, Francis William (2)
- Francis, Edith May 'Kay' (2)
- Heath, Kathleen Margaret (2)
- Hegarty, Bridget (2)
- Hughes, Mary Campbell Crawford Chalmers (2)
- Jones, Eileen (2)
- Jones, Nora Janet (2)
- McCubbin, Jessie (2)
- Moir, Ellen Agnes (2)
- Mulvany, Ethel Rogers (2)
- Russell-Davis, Freda Elaine (2)
- Scott, Mary Pearl (2)
- Stuckey, Norman Bradford (2)
- Thuillier, Louis (2)
- Uniacke, Elizabeth Mary (2)
- Unknown internee (2)
- Aitken, Violet Pauline (1)
- Aldworth, Edna Jessie (1)
- Auger, Beatrice Maud 'Trixie' (1)
- Barnes, Betsy Florence Nea ‘Nea’ (1)
- Beck, Helen (1)
- Blackman, Elaine de Souza (1)
- Blackman, Hazel Ivy (1)
- Boase, Frank (1)
- Bond, Elizabeth 'Betty' (1)
- Boston, Joan Margaret (1)
- Bridges, Grace (1)
- Broadbent, Maud (1)
- Bruhn, Sheila Philomena Winifred (1)
- Burgin, Valerie Roberts (1)
- Burstall, Mary Louise (1)
- Butt, Francis Walter (1)
- Clark, Muriel Graham (1)
- Cogan, Geraldine Mary (1)
- Collingridge, Alex (1)
- Corley, Constance Doris Haigh 'Doris' (1)
- Cornelius, Mary Dorothy 'Dorothy' (1)
- Cunneen, William James (1)
- Cutler, Rona Clements (1)
- Davis, Sue (1)
- De Jager, Toosje (1)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (1)
- Dickinson, Contance Ethel ‘Pauline’ (1)
- Dixon, Norah (1)
- Early, Sheila (1)
- Edwards, Joyce (1)
- Edwards, Mary (1)
- Ennis, Marion Elizabeth 'Elizabeth' (1)
- Evans, A (1)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (1)
- Fisher, Thomas (1)
- Fletcher, Lucy (1)
- Frank Boase Studio (1)
- Frazer, Alton Lyall (1)
- Glover, Gordon W (1)
- Good, Dorothy G E ‘Judy’ (1)
- Gottlieb, Valentine Gladys 'Gladys' (1)
- Gough, Elise Rose (1)
- Greaves, Florence (1)
- Gregory, Minnie Rosamund (1)
- Greystone Bird (1)
- Griffith-Jones, Anne Laugharne Phillips (1)
- Grist, Isobel Jeanne (1)
- Hancock, Clarice (1)
- Harness, Caroline Annie (1)
- Hecworth (1)
- Henderson, Jean (1)
- Highlight Pictures (1)
- Hooper, Wantar N'nakon (1)
- Hunt, Ena (1)
- Iris (1)
- Jackson, Priscilla Hannah (1)
- Jamieson, Alice Mary Elizabeth Lawtie (1)
- Jenkins, Isobel Helen (1)
- Kellaway, Frank Gerald (1)
- Kemp (1)
- Kennard, Kathleen Getrude (1)
- King, Eveline Mary (1)
- Kinnear, Gwendolyn Edith Allen (1)
- Kitts, Rhoda Margaret (1)
- Koek, Cynthia (1)
- Kronin, Angela (1)
- La Cloche, Alice Louise (1)
- Lacey, Caroline (1)
- Lacey, Hilda Grace (1)
- Latta, Helen Anne (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
107 Results
-
Signed Union Jack: Private Donald John Tisdale, 2/3 Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Signed and annotated Union Jack with Rising Sun badge pinned to centre. The text includes: Top left quadrant (canton): 2YDUNION JACK [2 Yard Union Jack]; TOP; CPL. J. CLIFTON NX7858; H ALLEN COUNT; E...RELAWM37018
-
Embroidered 'Australian Changi quilt': Female internees, Changi Prison
Heraldry
Maker: Aldworth, Edna Jessie Auger, Beatrice Maud 'Trixie' Austen-Hofer, Eunice Elizabeth Barnes, Betsy Florence Nea ‘Nea’ Bell, Mary Elizabeth Blackman, Elaine de Souza Blackman, Hazel Ivy Bloom, Freddy Bond, Elizabeth 'Betty' Boston, Joan Margaret Brown, Iris Dora Bruhn, Sheila Philomena Winifred Burgin, Valerie Roberts Burns, Margaret Burstall, Mary Louise Cogan, Geraldine Mary Corley, Constance Doris Haigh 'Doris' Cornelius, Mary Dorothy 'Dorothy' Early, Sheila Ennis, Marion Elizabeth 'Elizabeth' Fletcher, Lucy Francis, Edith May 'Kay' Good, Dorothy G E ‘Judy’ Gottlieb, Valentine Gladys 'Gladys' Gough, Elise Rose Griffith-Jones, Anne Laugharne Phillips Grist, Isobel Jeanne Harness, Caroline Annie Heath, Kathleen Margaret Hegarty, Bridget Hughes, Mary Campbell Crawford Chalmers Hunt, Ena Jenkins, Isobel Helen Jones, Eileen Jones, Nora Janet Kennard, Kathleen Getrude La Cloche, Alice Louise Lacey, Hilda Grace Latta, Helen Anne Logan, Diana Margaret MacKenzie, Sybil Kathleen Macdonald, Dorothy Mather, Dorothy May McCubbin, Jessie McIntosh-Whyte, Joan Mary McIntyre, Vera Amy Victoria McIvor, Judy McMorine, Martha Garrick Millard, Betsey Mitchell, P J Moir, Ellen Agnes Mulvany, Ethel Rogers Murphy, Edith Harle Hickie Nealson, J H Pape, Agnes Milroy Parfitt, Iris Gladys Joyce Rackham, Anne Reilly, Rodney Florence Russell-Davis, Freda Elaine Scott, Mary Pearl Shorthouse, Muriel Smalley, Betty I Smallwood, Margaret Sowerby, Olive Stanley-Cary, Joan Frances Lois Thomas, Mary Tompkins, Lilian Gladys 'Gladys' Uniacke, Elizabeth Mary Unknown internee Von Hagt, Ethne Von Hagt, Violet Walker, Barbara Watson, Alice May 'May' Watson, Marjory Webster, Marie Alma Whitehead, Irene Williams, Gladys Marion Williams, Sue Wills, Helen Redpath Logan de Moubray, Katherine Mary
Quilt made up of 66 embroidered squares, each 'signed' in embroidery with the maker's name. All the squares are edged with turkey red chain-stitch. The squares are bounded by a broad white cotton bord...REL/14235
-
A collection of images relating to the service of 401634 Flying Officer David Thomas Barnard DFM.
Photograph
Group portrait of No. 3 Flight who attended the RAAF Initial Training School conducted at Somers, Victoria during March to April 1941. Identified from left to right, back row: 401532 Aircraftman 2 (AC...AWM2018.125.4.6
-
Crown and Anchor cloth from Stalag XVIIIA POW Camp, Wolfsberg, Austria
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Rectangular drawstring calico bag illustrated on one side to resemble a Crown and Anchor playing mat. Green painted lines divide the bag into six equal sections, which are decorated with (left to righ...REL/11907
-
Embroidered 'Japanese Changi quilt': Female internees, Changi Prison
Heraldry
Maker: Aitken, Violet Pauline Austen-Hofer, Eunice Elizabeth Beck, Helen Bell, Mary Elizabeth Bloom, Freddy Bridges, Grace Broadbent, Maud Brown, Iris Dora Burns, Margaret Clark, Muriel Graham Cutler, Rona Clements De Jager, Toosje Dickinson, Contance Ethel ‘Pauline’ Dixon, Norah Edwards, Joyce Edwards, Mary Evans, A Francis, Edith May 'Kay' Greaves, Florence Gregory, Minnie Rosamund Hancock, Clarice Heath, Kathleen Margaret Hegarty, Bridget Henderson, Jean Hooper, Wantar N'nakon Hughes, Mary Campbell Crawford Chalmers Iris Jackson, Priscilla Hannah Jamieson, Alice Mary Elizabeth Lawtie Jones, Eileen Jones, Nora Janet King, Eveline Mary Kinnear, Gwendolyn Edith Allen Kitts, Rhoda Margaret Koek, Cynthia Kronin, Angela Lacey, Caroline Lindsay, Evelyn Gladys Loveridge, Edith Annie Martin, Looleen Anna Martin, Nellie Maunder McCubbin, Jessie McLeod, Ethel Cory Moir, Ellen Agnes Morier, M Mulvany, Ethel Rogers Murphy, Kathleen B L 'Pat' Palomar, Leonora Patterson, Violet May Hilda Pearson, Eileen Mary Rank, Minnie Louise Rattray, Emma Edith Lascelles Renton, Constance Ethel Russell-Davis, Freda Elaine Ruthven, Dora Lansdale Sadler, Eva Maud Scott, Mary Pearl Stafford, Nora Ethel Sullivan, Anne Muriel Tan, Ruth Kathleen Uniacke, Elizabeth Mary Unknown internee White, Helen Dorothy Wickett, Mary June Willies, Ada Wood, Florence
Handmade quilt constructed from 66 embroidered or appliquéd squares each ‘signed’ in embroidery with the maker(s) name. All the squares are edged with turkey red feather-stitch. The squares are bounde...RELAWM32526
-
From the Thuillier collection of glass plate negatives, taken by Louis and Antoinette Thuillier in Vignacourt, France during the period 1916 to 1918.
Photograph
Maker: Thuillier, Louis
Group portrait of soldiers from the 52nd Battalion. Identified back row, second from left is: probably Frederick Cornish; 3370 Pte John Frederick Graham, Bayswater WA; probably John Rowe; 3402 Pte Wil...P10550.014
-
From the Thuillier collection of glass plate negatives, taken by Louis and Antoinette Thuillier in Vignacourt, France during the period 1916 to 1918.
Photograph
Maker: Thuillier, Louis
Group portrait of soldiers from the 52nd Battalion. Identified back row, second from left is 3370 Private (Pte) John Frederick Graham, Bayswater WA; back row, fourth from left 3402 Pte William John Th...P10550.029