Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (22)
- Crimean War, 1853-1856 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (5)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (93)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (81)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (3)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (8)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (3)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (5)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (15)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (5)
- Turkish Army (5)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- British Army (3)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- Royal Air Force (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- Viet Cong (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (2)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Australian Chaplains Department (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (2)
- HMAS Encounter (2)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (2)
- No. 100 Squadron (2)
- No. 40 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 455 Squadron (2)
- North Vietnamese Army (2)
- RAF Bomber Command (2)
- Signals (2)
- Supplies and Transport (2)
- 1 ATF Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 102 Field Battery (1)
- 104 Signal Squadron (1)
- 11 Telephone Operating Section (1)
- 110th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/2 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 22 Independent Brigade Group Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 3rd Australian Division (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- 4 Base Supply Depot (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (34)
- Europe: France (31)
- Africa: Egypt (27)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (13)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (12)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (9)
- Oceania: Australia (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (9)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (6)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (6)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Africa: Namibia (4)
- Asia: Vietnam (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (4)
- Mediterranean: Malta (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Asia: Korea (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (3)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Eastbourne (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Asia: India (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Biak Island (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Binh Duong Province (2)
- Europe: Austria, Vienna (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Arras (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Calais (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: Germany, Brandenburg, Frankfurt (2)
- Europe: Gibraltar (2)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (2)
- Europe: Netherlands, Rotterdam (2)
- Europe: Poland, Sagan (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- Europe: Western Front (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Dimra (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Courtney's Post (2)
- Middle East: Syria (2)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (18)
- Ordnance Survey Office (5)
- Australian Military Forces (4)
- Commonwealth of Australia (4)
- Wood, Alan (4)
- Chapman, John Joseph (2)
- Cleaver, Brian John (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Adams, Arthur James (1)
- Adelaide Advertiser (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (1)
- Bagot, John Frederick (1)
- Bailey, Ernest Lionel (1)
- Baker, John Henry (1)
- Ballantyne, John Stuart 'Jack' (1)
- Bates, John William (1)
- Beckett, George Godfrey (1)
- Bell, William John (1)
- Bennett, Leonard Spencer (1)
- Berry, John James (1)
- Bloomfield, John Anthony (1)
- Boardman, John (1)
- Boardman, John Sunbeam (1)
- Borrows, John (1)
- Boughton, John Fabian Eugene (1)
- Boullet, Eugene Anatole Auguste Victor (1)
- Bourke, Edward John (1)
- Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Brooker, Stanley Leopold (1)
- Buchanan, Archibald John (Arch) (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Canadian Army (1)
- Champion, Arthur Handasyde (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collins, Thomas Patrick (1)
- Corbin, John (1)
- Cosson, John George (1)
- Court, John Flecknoe (1)
- Croft, John Hector (1)
- Cue, John Alfred (1)
- Deane, John Henry (1)
- Derrick, Thomas Currie (1)
- Dias, Steven John (1)
- Drummond, Vance (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Eales, Thomas Whiteway (1)
- Easy, Albert (1)
- Egan, John Joseph (1)
- Eiszele, Trevor John (1)
- Ernest Alfred Knight (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Eyles, John William (1)
- Felsche, Klaus (1)
- Ferris, Kelvin (1)
- Fowler, William Simon Stewart (1)
- Freeth, John Samuel (1)
- Gairns, Leonard William (1)
- Geoghegan, Maurice Frederick (1)
- Geoghegan, Peter John (1)
- Geoghegan-Gibson, Brett (1)
- Gillison, Andrew (1)
- Gordon, John Rutherford (1)
- Grant, James Stevenson (1)
- Gray, William John (1)
- Grey, John Cedric (1)
- Grundy, Peter C (1)
- Haley, Ambrose (1)
- Haley, Roy John (1)
- Hansen, Stewart Murray (1)
- Healey, Bryan Darwin 'Blue' (1)
- Healey, Carl John 'Jack' (1)
- Healey, Florence Alfred 'Bud' (1)
- Hessey, Norma (1)
- Hessey, Stanley John (1)
- Higgins, Mervyn Bournes (1)
- Hill, Frederick J (1)
- Holder, John Gordon (1)
- Horton, Norman John (1)
- Howell-Price, Frederick Phillimore (1)
- Howell-Price, John (1)
- Howell-Price, Owen Glendower (1)
- Howell-Price, Philip Llewellyn (1)
- Howell-Price, Richmond Gordon (1)
- Hughes, Frederic Godfrey (1)
- Hunt, Alfred George (1)
- Hunter, Alexander John (1)
- Hurley, David John (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Johnson, John Leslie (1)
- Johnstone, Brian William Wallace (1)
- Kellaway, Frank Gerald (1)
- Kennedy, John Charles (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
193 Results
-
May, Douglas John (Private, b.1916 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: May, Douglas John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30008 Private Douglas John May, 22 Infantry Brigade Group Ordnance Workshop, Singapore and Borneo, 1942. Collection consists of two prisoner o...PR05816
-
Hayman, Frances May (Sister, b.? - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Grundy, Peter C
Script for sermon delivered by Reverend Peter Grundy on 1 September 2002 to mark the 60th anniversary of the death of Sister May Hayman in Papua New Guinea during Second World War. The sermon was del...PR03043
-
May, John J (Major, MBE, 2/2nd Fld Ambul (Kanga Force), AIF b.1910)
Private Record
Maker: May, John J
MEMOIRS INCLUDING MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF EXPERIENCES OF ARMY DENTIST AT WAU, NEW GUINEA DURING FIRST SIX WEEKS OF 1943PR87/135
-
Learmonth, John Noel (Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Learmonth, John Noel
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX114 Lieutenant John Noel Learmonth, 2/3 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Crete, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two typed c...PR01933
-
Court, John Flecknoe (Private, d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Court, John Flecknoe
Collection consisting of a diary, German map, discharge certificate, and a folder with ration book, photograph, money and German propaganda leaflet in it. The diary describes being taken prisoner by t...PR00403
-
Johnson, John Leslie (Corporal, b.1902 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Johnson, John Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX42266 Corporal John Leslie Johnson. Collection consists of three volumes of correspondence between Corporal John Leslie Johnson and his family...PR00667
-
Stevens, John (Jack) S. (Private, d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Stevens, John
(i) Letter of VX94616 Private John (Jack) S. Stevens (14th Australian Infantry Training Battalion) from Cowra dated November 1944, advising that he expects to be transferred to Canungra, Queensland, f...PR01022
-
Simmons, John Thomas (Captain, b.1880 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Simmons, John Thomas
Collection relating to the service of Captain John Thomas Simmons, 3 Divisional Train, AIF, Australia, at sea, Lark Hill, Western Front, 1916-1917. Collection consists of four field message books whi...1DRL/0568
-
Worley, John Francis (b.1923 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Various Worley, John Francis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 426412 Flight Sergeant John Francis Worley, 460 Squadron RAAF. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of photocopies of two letters written by Worley to his ...PR84/152
-
Brooker, Stanley Leopold (Corporal); Walker, John Leonard
Private Record
Maker: Brooker, Stanley Leopold Walker, John Leonard
Collection consists of a transcript of a diary written by 1016 Corporal Stan Brooker of the 21st Battalion, 2nd Division, spanning 8 May 1915 to 13 April 1918. Brooker describes his service at Gallip...PR01562
-
Logan, Donald John (Private, b.1886 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Logan, Donald John
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6348 Private Donald 'Don' John Logan, France and England, 1918-1919. Collection consists of four handwritten letters from Don to Ruby Bulkeley cov...AWM2016.147.2
-
Gray, William John (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, William John
Collection relating to service of 1232 Private William John Gray, 5 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli. Collection includes handwritten copy of a letter written by Private Gray to his mother on 27 May 1...1DRL/0318
-
May, Leonard, DSO, MC (Major, b.1890 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: May, Leonard
Collection relating to service of Major Leonard May, DSO, MC, Australia, At Sea, England, France, Belgium, Western Front, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a typed copy of extracts from a diary kept ...1DRL/0490
-
Maher, Patrick Vincent (Flight Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Maher, Patrick Vincent
Collection relating to the service of 404385 Flight Lieutenant Patrick Vincent Maher, 86 Squadron, RAAF, 1941-1945. Collection consists of a diary kept by Flight Lieutenant Maher from May 1941 to Jun...PR03638
-
Hobbs, Sir Joseph John Talbot (General, b.1864 - d.1938), KCB, KCMG, VD
Private Record
Maker: Boullet, Eugene Anatole Auguste Victor
Collection relating to the First World War service of General Sir Joseph John Talbot Hobbs. Collections consists of an original letter dated 31 May 1918, written in French by French naturalist and en...PR03901
-
Haley, Roy John (Warrant Officer Class 2, b.1910 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Haley, Roy John Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service 31182 (VX81919) Warrant Officer Class 2 Roy John Haley, Z Special Unit, Borneo. The collection consists of a handwritten notebook containing a diary...AWM2017.866.1
-
Croft, John Hector (Private, b.1891 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Croft, John Hector
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2343 Private John Hector Croft, 3rd Battalion, Gallipoli. Collection consists of a pocket book pierced by a Turkish bullet at Gallipoli on 25 Apr...PR03842
-
Bell, William John (Sergeant, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, William John
Collection relating to service of 53 Sergeant William John Bell, 1 Light Horse Field Ambulance, ANZAC and Egypt, 1914-1917. Collection includes diary kept by Bell with movements and locations.1DRL/0110
-
Borrows, John (Corporal, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Borrows, John
Collection relating to service of 4137 Corporal John Borrows, 35 Battalion, France 1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in England. Material bound in file cover.1DRL/0135
-
Taylor, Malcolm John (Pilot Officer, b.1923 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Taylor, Malcolm John Various
Five letters written to Malcolm John Taylor before and after his enlistment in the RAAF and admission to the Empire Air Training Scheme, by various friends on active service during the Second World Wa...PR01979