Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related subjects : Souvenirs (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (15)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (28)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (20)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) 1964 - (1)
-
related units (67)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- British Army (2)
- Light Horse (2)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (2)
- 10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11 Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 160 General Transport Company (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/11 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6 A Topographical Survey Company (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 8 Division Supply Column (1)
- 9 Division Signals (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Army Amenities Service (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Engineers (1)
- Australian Federal Police (1)
- Camel Transport Corps (1)
- Combined Task Group 633.4 (1)
- Egyptian Forces (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- General transport companies (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- International Peace Monitoring Team, Solomon Islands (IPMT) (1)
- Mozambique (ONUMOZ), 1992 - 1994 (1)
- Naval yacht Komet (1)
- New Guinea Force (1)
- No. 159 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- RAN bases (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Signals (1)
- Special Service (1)
- Training (1)
- Training units (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- United Nations Mission in East Timor (UNAMET) (1)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (1)
-
related places (88)
- Europe: France (12)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (5)
- Africa: Egypt (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (4)
- Europe: Belgium (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (2)
- Africa: Mozambique (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan, Kabul (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: East Timor (1)
- Asia: India, Bombay (1)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (1)
- Asia: India, Karachi (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Malacca (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Zeebrugge (1)
- Europe: France, Champagne-Ardenne, Marne, Rheims (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Calais (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Laon (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Soissons (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (1)
- Europe: Italy (1)
- Europe: Netherlands, Rotterdam (1)
- Europe: Switzerland (1)
- Europe: Switzerland, Zurich (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dover (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Somerset, Bath (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Sutton Veny (1)
- Europe: Yugoslavia, Serbia (1)
- Mediterranean (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Qatar, Al Udeid (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, British Columbia, Vancouver (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Quebec, Montreal (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Saskatchewan, Mossbank (1)
- North & Central America: Caribbean, Bahamas (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, California, San Francisco (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York, New York City (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Berrima (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mackay (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Gawler (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Unley (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bougainville (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Louisiade Archipelago (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Samarai Island (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands (1)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean (1)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean (1)
-
maker (49)
- Various (9)
- Unknown (3)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Bourke, Edward John (1)
- Brown, Frederick Charles (1)
- Brydges, Richard Michael (1)
- Collins, William (1)
- Corbett, Arthur Hardre (1)
- Deane, John Henry (1)
- Delahunty, John Patrick (1)
- Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (1)
- Dunbar, Herbert Wilfrid (1)
- Eames, Edward Wareham (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Fahey, Anthony Milton (1)
- Fitzpatrick, Reginald Thomas (1)
- Franklin, Rodney Vernon (1)
- Glossop, John Collings Taswell (1)
- Graham, M L (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Hannan, Michael (1)
- Hazel, Geoffrey Alan (1)
- Hetherington, John Wesley (1)
- Hodgman, Harry (1)
- Jarvis, Arthur Norman (1)
- Mackay, Edith Jane (1)
- Mackay, James Alexander Kenneth (1)
- Mackay, Ronald Grey (1)
- Mansfield, Oswell Peter (1)
- Massey, Lawrence Dudley (1)
- McKinlay, Allan Frederick (1)
- Newman, Edward Victor (1)
- Partridge, Norman Maitland (1)
- Peers, George Septimus (1)
- Peters, Alexander 'Alec' (1)
- Pire, George (1)
- Rees, James R (Jim) (1)
- Rees, Katie (Kate) (1)
- Rees, Wilfred Benjamin (1)
- Robertson, Raymond Louis Murray (1)
- Sinfield, Charles "Charlie" (1)
- Slater, Dorothy May (1)
- Smith, William (1)
- Todd, Arthur Charles Robert (1)
- Tubnor, Arthur L (1)
- United States Air Force (1)
- Webb, Stuart Alan (1)
- Wilson, Ian Arthur (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
50 Results
-
Anzac Buffet scrapbook
Private Record
Collection consists of a scrapbook from the Anzac Buffet in London, 1915-1919. Once a large bound book, due to significant water and mould/mildew damage this has been broken down into three volumes f...PR06413
-
Ashurst, Todd (Brigadier)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Afghanistan War service of Brigadier Todd Ashurst, Task Group Afghanistan, Operation Resolute Support, Australian Army, Afghanistan, 2020-2021. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...AWM2021.941.8
-
Bourke, Edward John (Corporal, b.1892 - d.1930)
Private Record
Maker: Bourke, Edward John
Collection relating to the First World War service of 110/85767 Corporal Edward John Bourke, Special Service Unit, Australia, South Africa, United Kingdom, Belgium, France, and Switzerland, 1919. Col...AWM2017.815.1
-
Brown, Allan James
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX22869 Private (Pte) Allan James Brown. Comprises 16 original handwritten letters, with accompanying envelopes, written to Pte Brown from numero...PR05430
-
Brown, Frederick Charles (Corporal, b.1919 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Frederick Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX132447 Corporal Frederick Charles Brown, 39 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Guinea, c.1943. Wallet 1 of 1...PR04228
-
Brydges, Richard Michael (Brigadier, b.1908)
Private Record
Maker: Brydges, Richard Michael Various
Collection relating to Brigadier Richard Michael Brydges, Royal Corps of Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RAEME), Second World War. Brydges, who serviced with Royal Electrical and Mech...PR04037
-
Caldwell, David Wallis (b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of 37 letters written home to his mother...1DRL/0176
-
Collins, William (Chief Petty Officer, b.1875 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Collins, William
Collection relating to service of Chief Petty Officer William Collins, HMAS Berrima and HMAS Una, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF), New Guinea and New Britain, 1914. Collect...1DRL/0208
-
Corbett, Arthur Hardre (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Corbett, Arthur Hardre
A long series of letters (1939 - 1945) written by Major Arthur Hadre Corbett to his wife during the Second World War. Also included in the collection are black and white photographs, and souvenir me...PR01415
-
Crawford, Nigel (Driver, b.1897 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the First World War service of 10673 Driver Nigel Crawford, 24th Australian Army Service Corps Company, Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1916. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...AWM2021.534.1
-
Deane, John Henry (Warrant Officer Class 2, b.1915 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Deane, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX42733 Warrant Officer Class 2 John Henry Deane, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Palestine, Egypt, Libya, ...PR05321
-
Delahunty, John Patrick (Sapper, b.c.1891)
Private Record
Maker: Delahunty, John Patrick
Documents relating to the First World War service of 5871 Sapper John Patrick Delahunty, 2nd Tunnelling Company, Australian Engineers. Collection consists of diaries for 1918 and 1919; two field serv...PR03651
-
Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (Private, b.1891 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1166 Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin, 18 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters and postcards written by Devlin, home to h...1DRL/0241
-
Dunbar, Herbert Wilfrid (Sapper)
Private Record
Maker: Dunbar, Herbert Wilfrid Various
Collection relating to z7482 Sapper Herbert Dunbar, 3 Divisional Signal Company. It comprises a letter written by Dunbar, May 1918, two pieces of fabric from Baron von Richthofen's aircraft and a phot...PR04013
-
Dutton, Percy William (Lance Corporal, b.1912)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX72494 Lance Corporal Percy William Dutton, 2/1 Pioneer Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Borneo, c 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR05783
-
Eames, Edward Wareham (Private, b.1899 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Eames, Edward Wareham
Collection relating to service of 6907 Private Edward Wareham Eames, 18 Battalion, England and France, 1917-1918. Collection includes typewritten copies of a diary and letters written home to family ...1DRL/0251
-
Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (Brigadier); CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey'
Collection relating to Brigadier Harold Edward 'Pompey' Elliott, CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD, 1901-1968. It comprises a range of papers documenting his military service in South Africa, 1900-1901; service du...2DRL/0513
-
Fahey, Anthony Milton (Lance Corporal, b.1910 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Fahey, Anthony Milton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX53301 Anthony Milton 'Tony' Fahey, 8 Divisional Supply Column Mechanical Transport, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya, 1941. Wallet 1 o...PR03896
-
Fitzpatrick, Reginald Thomas (Able Seaman, b.1920 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Fitzpatrick, Reginald Thomas
Collection relating to Able Seaman Reginald Thomas Fitzpatrick, Royal Australian Navy, Second World War. Collection consists of a letter and corresponding envelope written by Reginald to his girlfrie...PR03674
-
Franklin, Rodney Vernon (Lieutanant, b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Franklin, Rodney Vernon
+Collection relating to 414 Corporal (Cpl) Rodney Vernon Franklin, who served with 10th Battalion AIF, before joining the Royal Lancaster Regiment of the Royal Flying Corps as a Lieutenant in Novembe...PR05929