Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related subjects : Training (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (24)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (116)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (77)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (4)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (12)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (8)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (4)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- Turkish Army (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 63rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- British Indian Army (2)
- Engineers (2)
- HMAS AE 2 (2)
- No. 460 Squadron (2)
- 1 Parachute Training Centre (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps Queensland (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Army Troops Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Signal Squadron (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2/1 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Light Horse (Queensland Mounted Infantry) (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20 Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Independent Company (1)
- 3 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Egypt (57)
- Europe: France (57)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (35)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (28)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (23)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (16)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (13)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (13)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Approximate locations: At sea (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (9)
- Oceania: Australia (8)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (7)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (6)
- Europe: Greece (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (6)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (5)
- Asia: Singapore (5)
- Europe: Belgium (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Enoggera (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (4)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (3)
- Africa: South Africa (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (3)
- Europe: Italy (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Tidworth (3)
- Mediterranean: Malta (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Beirut (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Redbank (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bendigo (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Ceylon (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (2)
- Asia: India (2)
- Asia: Japan, Kobe (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (2)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (2)
- Europe: Greece, Larisa (2)
- Europe: Poland (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Essex, Colchester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Bulford (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Courtney's Post (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (24)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Australian Military Forces (4)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Adam, Robert William Wyllie (1)
- Aisbett, Harold Edward (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Allan, Oswald (1)
- Allan, Victor (1)
- Ambrose, Richard Robert James (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Armes, George Arthur (1)
- Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (1)
- Armstrong, John Malet (1)
- Armstrong, William John (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashton, Miner (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Defence Force (1)
- Australian Federal Police (1)
- Baker, John Henry (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Barber, Wilfred William (1)
- Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (1)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (1)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Barr, Hugh (1)
- Barrett-Lennard, Douglas (1)
- Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes (1)
- Bartley, John Shakespear (1)
- Beckett, George Godfrey (1)
- Beer, (given names unknown) (1)
- Belmont, Bruce Ernest (1)
- Beresford, Arthur Edward Bathurst (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Binge, William Henry (1)
- Bird, Allan Stanley (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Briggs, Archie Douglas (1)
- Brisco, George Herbert Hampton (1)
- Britton, Thomas Henry (1)
- Brown, Allan (1)
- Brown, Edwin Albert Ernest (1)
- Brown, Rex Raymond (1)
- Burnett, David James (1)
- Burns, Hugh Matheson (1)
- Burrett, Athol Frederick (1)
- Burton, Francis James (1)
- Cairnduff, James Banks (1)
- Callaghan, Stanley Robert (1)
- Cameron, Arthur Archibald (1)
- Campbell, Lawrence Clifford (1)
- Carey, Brett (1)
- Carter, Arthur John (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Carter, Ray (1)
- Carter, Robert Burnside (1)
- Cassidy, William Michael (1)
- Champion, Benjamin William (1)
- Coleman, Pierce William Richard (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collier, Clarence Timbrell (1)
- Collins, Andrew (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Cornell, Osborn (1)
- Cotterill, Eric Roland (1)
- Cox, Albert Charles (1)
- Craker, David Lindsay (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Cunningham, Edward Vincent (1)
- Davies, Herbert Martyn (1)
- Dawkins, Charles Stanley (1)
- De Vine, Apcar Leslie (1)
- Dobson, Percy Walter (1)
- Eales, Thomas Whiteway (1)
- Eames, Edward Wareham (1)
- Elliott, Gilbert Charles (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Emmett, Robert Reginald (1)
- Evans, Herbert (1)
- Farmer, Percival Gilmore 'Jim' (1)
- Feist, George Samuel (1)
- Felsch, Maurice Harold (1)
- Field, Gordon Joseph (1)
- Fihelly, John Peter (1)
- Forbes, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Forbes, Charles Valney (1)
- Foreman, Granado Walter (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
203 Results
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, 33rd Infantry Battalion, France. Wallet 1: Miscellaneous papers relating the Sgt Abbott collection. Some of...AWM2016.26.1
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
Aisbett, Harold Edward (Private, b.1896 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Aisbett, Harold Edward
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1208 Private Harold Edward Aisbett, 39 Battalion. Collection consists of an original handwritten diary (in an excercise book), titled 'A short re...PR04735
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Alexander, Charles Henry (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, Charles Henry
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Charles Henry Alexander, 9 Light Trench Mortar Battery, Sydney and Newcastle, NSW, England and France, 14 June 1915-15 May 1917. Collection comprises...1DRL/0019
-
Allan, Oswald (Private, b.1894 - d.1978) and Allan, Victor (Private, b.1906 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Oswald Allan, Victor Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 473 Private Oswald Allan, 31 Battalion, 1915-1919, and to the Second World War service of his brother N290045 Private Victor Allan, 9 Australian L...PR06044
-
Ambrose, Richard Robert James (Corporal : NX31064 : b.1919 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Ambrose, Richard Robert James Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31064 Corporal Richard Robert James Ambrose, 2/30 Battalion. Collections consists of letters to family written during 1941 and early 1942 detai...PR04747
-
Anderson, Frank Douglas (Lance Sergeant, b.1919 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Frank Douglas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX151840 (V65884) Lance Sergeant Frank Douglas Anderson, Victorian Scottish Regiment, Citizen Military Force, Australia, 1938-1944. Wallet 1 of ...AWM2018.1283.1
-
Anderson, Kenneth Henry (2nd Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Kenneth Henry
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Henry Anderson, 15 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters from Anderson to his mother from training ca...1DRL/0036
-
Armes, George Arthur (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Armes, George Arthur
Collection relating to the service of 569A Private George Arthur Armes, 28 Battalion, England, 1916. Collection includes photographs of the departure of 44 Battalion from Fremantle, WA, and postcards ...1DRL/0051
-
Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Donald Goldsmith Armstrong, 21 Battalion, Victoria and Egypt, 1915. Collection consists of twenty letters and a postcard from Armstrong to family memb...1DRL/0057
-
Armstrong, William John (Private, b.1894 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, William John
Collection relating to service of 6276 Private William John Armstrong, 24 Battalion, Lark Hill, England, Belgium and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes a diary with brief entries covering Armstro...1DRL/0060
-
Ashbolt, Harry Sheperdson (Flight Sergeant, b.1922 – d. 1944)
Private Record
Maker: Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 415064 Flight Sergeant Harry Sheperdson Ashbolt, 31 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one ...PR05212
-
Ashton, Miner (Private, b.1898 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Ashton, Miner
Collection relating to the service of 2858 Private Miner Ashton, 58 Battalion. Collection includes a letter from Ashton to his family written while on board SS Afric, whilst travelling from Australia...1DRL/0067
-
Austin, John Ross (Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, John Ross Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to 403682 Flight Lieutenant John Austin, 460 Squadron and 13 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1941-1945. Collection comprises Flight Lieutenant John Austin's RAAF Ob...PR03206
-
Baker, John Henry (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409982 Flight Lieutenant John Henry Baker, 100 Squadron and 32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Australia, 1942-1944. Wallet 1 of 1...PR06319
-
Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (Captain, b.1915 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent Carter, Ray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX43516 Captain Geoffrey St. Vincent Ballard, Intelligence Section, Headquarters 1 Australian Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle Eas...PR06351
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Barber, Wilfred William (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Wilfred William
Collection relating to service of 1938A Private Wilfred William Barber, 36 Battalion, France 1917. Collection includes letters written from France to Barber's family.1DRL/0088
-
Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (Lieutenant, b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barlow, Wilfred Griffith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow, 58 Battalion, France 1916-1917. Collection consists of four letters written during 1916-17 by Barlow to a friend, Goodsir Fowler,...1DRL/0090