Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (10)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (12)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (29)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (21)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (3)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (7)
- Period 1960-1969 (5)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (24)
- Army (10)
- Australian Army (8)
- Royal Australian Navy (6)
- General List (4)
- Staff (4)
- 5th Australian Division (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 2nd Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (2)
- 3 Australian Division (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 5th Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- HMAS Australia (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- SPECIAL SERVICE OFFICERS (2)
- 1 Corps (1)
- 11 Battalion (1)
- 12 Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry (1)
- 2 Corps HQ (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31/51 Battalion (Kennedy/ Far North Queensland Regiment) (1)
- 31/51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Battalion Attached 9th Brigade Howitzer 5th Australian Divisional Headquarters (1)
- 3rd Battalion Headquarters 11th Infantry Brigade (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles (1)
- 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48 Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 53rd Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 5th Div HQ (30th Bn) (1)
- 5th Wing No 67 Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 6 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 8th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Machine Gun Company And Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- A Squadron, New South Wales Mounted Infantry (1)
- Australian Corps (1)
- Australian Field Artillery (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian Instructional Corps (1)
- Australian Permanent Forces (1)
- Brigade Headquarters (1)
- British Commonwealth Forces Korea (1)
- CDF (1)
- Darwin Mobile Force (1)
- Gen list (1)
- HMAS Norman (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (1)
- HMAS Warramunga (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- HMS Medway (1)
-
related places (42)
- Sydney (7)
- Canberra (4)
- Concord (3)
- Ipswich (2)
- London (2)
- Marrickville (2)
- Melbourne (2)
- Toorak (2)
- Victoria (2)
- Adelaide (1)
- Braidwood (1)
- Brisbane (1)
- Camperdown (1)
- Collaroy (1)
- Creswick (1)
- Croydon (1)
- Deloraine (1)
- England (1)
- Gordon (1)
- Greenslopes (1)
- Hawthorn (1)
- Hurstville (1)
- Inglewood (1)
- Kew (1)
- Maryborough (1)
- Michelago (1)
- Morwell (1)
- Mosman (1)
- Nairobi (1)
- North Sydney (1)
- Pennant Hills (1)
- Picton (1)
- Prospect (1)
- Richmond Air Base (1)
- Rushworth (1)
- South Yarra (1)
- Stogursey (1)
- Tabulam (1)
- Taringa (1)
- Twickenham (1)
- Wahroonga (1)
- Wentworth Falls (1)
-
birth place (25)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Marrickville (2)
- Australia: Queensland, Ipswich (2)
- Australia: Victoria (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Braidwood (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Michelago (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Picton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Hurstville (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, North Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Pennant Hills (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tabulam (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wentworth Falls (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Maryborough (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Prospect (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Deloraine (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Camperdown (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Creswick (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Inglewood (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Hawthorn (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, South Yarra (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Morwell (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Rushworth (1)
- Kenya: Nairobi (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, Twickenham (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Somerset, Stogursey (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
37 Results
-
-
Antill, John Macquarie
People
P11026064
Service Number
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Beavis, Leslie Ellis
People
P11027635
Service Number
Service Number
37Service Number
VX12396Unit
Australian Permanent ForcesUnit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
12th Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
53rd Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
Royal Australian ArtilleryUnit
Australian Military ForcesUnit
2nd D.ArtyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Brand, Charles Henry
People
P10679728
Service Number
Service Number
91Unit
Brigade HeadquartersUnit
Australian Instructional CorpsUnit
StaffUnit
4th Australian DivisionUnit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
4th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
3rd Queensland Mounted InfantryUnit
7th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Bridgeford, William
People
P11077316
Service Number
Service Number
3/6Service Number
3/6Service Number
VX38969Service Number
VX38969Unit
1 CorpsUnit
Gen listUnit
8th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Machine Gun Company And Light Trench Mortar BatteryUnit
NGF HQUnit
Australian CorpsUnit
8th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
8th Australian Machine Gun CompanyUnit
British Commonwealth Forces KoreaUnit
3 Australian DivisionUnit
Australian Military Mission in MalayaConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Korea, 1950-1953Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Conflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Browne, Reginald Spencer
People
P10681103
Service Number
Unit
SSO QldUnit
SPECIAL SERVICE OFFICERSUnit
1st Queensland Mounted InfantryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Bruche, Julius Henry
People
P11031393
Service Number
Unit
SPECIAL SERVICE OFFICERSUnit
StaffUnit
5th Australian DivisionUnit
2nd Battalion, Australian Commonwealth HorseUnit
Australian Military ForcesUnit
5 Div.Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Burrell, Henry Mackay
People
P11077732
Service Number
Service Number
Unit
HMAS NormanUnit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Period 1960-1969Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Callaghan, Cecil Arthur
People
P11071512
Service Number
Service Number
NX34723Service Number
N60193Unit
1st Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
Royal Australian ArtilleryUnit
8 Australian DivisionUnit
Headquarters Royal Australian Artillery 8 DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Cameron, Cyril St Clair
People
P10679871
Unit
Tasmanian Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Chapman, John Austin
People
P11031405
Service Number
Service Number
23Service Number
VX13844Unit
5th Div HQ (30th Bn)Unit
QM-GeneralUnit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
7 Australian DivisionUnit
Australian Military ForcesConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Chauvel, Henry George (Harry)
People
P11026068
Service Number
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Collins, John Augustine
People
P10676561
Service Number
1638Unit
HMS SultanUnit
Royal Australian NavyUnit
HMAS Sydney (II)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Cox, Charles Frederick
People
P11012734
Service Number
Service Number
Service Number
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Farncomb, Harold Bruce
People
P11028169
Service Number
Service Number
6646Unit
HMS AttackerUnit
Royal Australian NavyUnit
HMAS AustraliaConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Foster, William James
People
P11028178
Unit
StaffUnit
1st Australian DivisionUnit
Light HorseUnit
2nd Australian Light Horse BrigadeUnit
General ListUnit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Fraser, Colin Angus Ewen
People
P11075749
Service Number
111Service Number
QX6073Service Number
111Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsUnit
Australian Force VietnamConflict
Period 1960-1969Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Glossop, John Collings Taswell
People
P10676260
Unit
Royal Australian NavyUnit
HMAS SydneyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Harrington, Wilfred Hastings
People
P10677055
Service Number
Unit
Royal Australian NavyUnit
HMAS AustraliaUnit
HMAS YarraUnit
HMAS WarramungaConflict
British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Harrison, James William
People
P11080263
Service Number
3/67Service Number
Service Number
Service Number
367Service Number
VX16355Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsUnit
2/4th Field RegimentUnit
Army HeadquartersConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Conflict
Period 1950-1959Conflict
Period 1960-1969Conflict
Period 1960-1969Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945